Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Poll: Movie Closing Lines
Which one is the most memorable closing line that wraps up the movie beautifully, captured the whole movie and gave the best conclusion at the final scene? Discuss here: http://www.imdb.com/board/bd0000088/thread/236771451
Poll by: peaspot
Created Nov 16 2014
Vote:
Some Like It Hot (1959)
Well, nobody's perfect
The Usual Suspects (1995)
The greatest trick the Devil ever pulled was convincing the world he didn't exist. And like that... He's gone!
There Will Be Blood (2007)
I'm finished
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
There's no place like home
Se7en (1995)
Ernest Hemingway once wrote, 'The world is a fine place, and worth fighting for.' I agree with the second part..
Casablanca (1942)
Louis, I think this is the beginning of a beautiful friendship
Fight Club (1999)
You met me at a very strange time of my life
Gone with the Wind (1939)
After all, tomorrow is another day
King Kong (1976)
Oh no, it wasn’t the airplanes. It was beauty killed the beast
Black Swan (2010)
It was perfect
Memento (2000)
Now, where was I?
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
I was cured all right
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
I'll be right here
Apocalypse Now (1979)
The horror ... The horror
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
All right, Mr. DeMille, I'm ready for my closeup
Shutter Island (2010)
Which would be worse, to live as a monster or to die as a good man?
The Social Network (2010)
You're not an *beep* Mark. You're just trying so hard to be
Chinatown (1974)
Forget it, Jake. It's Chinatown
Planet of the Apes (1968)
You finally really did it. You maniacs! You blew it up! God damn you! God damn you all to hell!
The Green Mile (1999)
We each owe a death, there are no exceptions. But oh god, sometimes the green mile seems so long
Shane (1953)
Shane! Come back!
The Thing from Another World (1951)
Watch the skies, everywhere! Keep looking. Keep watching the skies!
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Men like my father cannot die. They are with me still, real in memory as they were in flesh, loving and beloved forever. How green was my valley then
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
I do wish we could chat longer, but I'm having an old friend for dinner. Bye.
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
Mein Führer! I can walk!
Rocky (1976)
I love you
Back to the Future (1985)
Roads? Where we're going, we don't need roads
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
I still believe, in spite of everything, that people are still truly good at heart
The Truman Show (1998)
And in case I don't see ya, good afternoon, good evening, and good night! Note: actually the last line is: Where's the TV guide?
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
The, uh, stuff that dreams are made of. Huh?
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
the F word
Jaws (1975)
I used to hate the water... I can't imagine why.
City Lights (1931)
Yes, I can see now
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Well, I'm back!
The Dark Knight (2008)
He's a silent guardian. A watchful protector. A Dark Knight.
See results without voting