Academy Awards, USA (2018)

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

BAFTA Awards (2018)

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Gerd Nefzer
John Nelson

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Alessandra Querzola
Dennis Gassner

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Original Music

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mark A. Mangini
Mac Ruth
Theo Green

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Make Up/Hair

Donald Mowat
Kerry Warn

David Lean Award for Direction [Nominee]


Denis Villeneuve

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (2018)

AWFJ EDA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

American Cinema Editors, USA (2018)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic

Joe Walker

American Society of Cinematographers, USA (2018)

ASC Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases

Roger Deakins

Art Directors Guild (2018)

Excellence in Production Design Award [Winner]

Fantasy Film

Dennis Gassner

Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) (2018)

AMPS Feature Film Award [Nominee]

Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Ron Bartlett

Austin Film Critics Association (2017)

Austin Film Critics Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Awards Circuit Community Awards (2017)

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture

Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Bud Yorkin
Cynthia Sikes

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Stunt Ensemble

Boston Online Film Critics Association (2017)

BOFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (2017)

BSFC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Renée April

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

Capri, Hollywood (2017)

Capri Set Designs and Decorations Award [Winner]


Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Central Ohio Film Critics Association (2018)

COFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2017)

CFCA Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

CFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Costume Designers Guild Awards (2018)

CDG Award [Nominee]

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

Renée April

Denver Film Critics Society (2018)

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Science-Fiction/Horror Film

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Detroit Film Critics Society, US (2017)

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Use of Music

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) (2018)

Dorian Award [Nominee]

Visually Striking Film of the Year

Gold Derby Awards (2018)

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Motion Picture

Broderick Johnson
Andrew A. Kosove
Cynthia Sikes
Bud Yorkin

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Costume Design

Renée April

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Film Editing

Joe Walker

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Original Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Sound

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Visual Effects

John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover

Golden Schmoes Awards (2017)

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Favorite Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Director of the Year

Denis Villeneuve

Golden Trailer Awards (2017)

Golden Trailer [Winner]

Best Teaser

Warner Bros.
Wild Card

Hollywood Film Awards (2017)

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Producer of the Year

Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Cynthia Sikes

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Cinematographer of the Year

Roger Deakins

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Production Designer of the Year

Dennis Gassner

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2018)

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Feature-Length Motion Picture

Donald Mowat
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Csilla Blake-Horváth

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Feature-Length Motion Picture

Kerry Warn
Lizzie Lawson
Jaime Leigh McIntosh

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) (2017)

HMMA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score - Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2018)

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2017)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best Movie

IGN Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

IGN Award [Winner]

Best Sci-Fi Movie

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best Sci-Fi Movie

Indiana Film Journalists Association, US (2017)

IFJA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

IFJA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

IFJA Award [Nominee]

Best Musical Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Indiewire Critics' Poll (2017)

ICP Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Indiewire Critics' Poll (2016)

ICP Award [Winner]

Most Anticipated of 2017

International Cinephile Society Awards (2018)

ICS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

ICS Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

ICS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

ICS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2018)

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing

Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2017)

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Costume Design

Renée April

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

London Critics Circle Film Awards (2018)

ALFS Award [Winner]

Technical Achievement of the Year

Dennis Gassner

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2017)

LAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

LAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2018)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

Theo Green
Mark A. Mangini
Christopher S. Aud
Lee Gilmore
Greg ten Bosch
Charlie Campagna
Dave Whitehead
Eliot Connors
Ezra Dweck
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film

Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Christopher S. Aud
Lee Gilmore
Greg ten Bosch
Charlie Campagna
Dave Whitehead
Eliot Connors
Ezra Dweck
Goro Koyama
Andy Malcolm

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score for Feature Film

Clint Bennett
Ryan Rubin
Del Spiva

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film

Mark A. Mangini
Byron Wilson
Michael Hertlein

Nevada Film Critics Society (2017)

NFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

NFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

North Carolina Film Critics Association (2018)

NCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Special Effects

North Texas Film Critics Association, US (2018)

NTFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (2018)

OFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Online Film & Television Association (2018)

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Andrew A. Kosove
Broderick Johnson
Bud Yorkin
Cynthia Sikes

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Music, Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Renée April

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Effects Editing

Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

John Nelson
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Movie Trailer

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2017)

OFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards (2017)

PFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Phoenix Critics Circle (2017)

PCC Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Film

PCC Award [Winner]

Achievement in Cinematography

Roger Deakins

PCC Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (2017)

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay Adapted from Other Material

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Renée April

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2017)

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Alessandra Querzola
Dennis Gassner

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

San Francisco Film Critics Circle (2017)

SFFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Sant Jordi Awards (2018)

Sant Jordi [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film (Mejor Película Extranjera)

Denis Villeneuve

Satellite Awards (2017)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction & Production Design

Seattle Film Critics Awards (2017)

Seattle Film Critics Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

Seattle Film Critics Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Renée April

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

John Nelson
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (2017)

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Benjamin Wallfisch
Hans Zimmer

Utah Film Critics Association Awards (2017)

UFCA Award [Winner]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

UFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

UFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

Visual Effects Society Awards (2018)

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Chris McLaughlin
Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Francesco Dell'Anna

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Alex Funke
Steven Saunders
Joaquin Loyzaga
Chris Menges

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

John Nelson
Karen M. Murphy
Paul Lambert
Richard R. Hoover
Gerd Nefzer

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature

Axel Akesson
Stefano Carta
Wesley Chandler
Ian Cooke-Grimes

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Didier Muenza
Thomas Gillet
Guillaume Mainville
Sylvain Lorgeou

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Eric Noel
Arnaud Saibron
Adam Goldstein
Pascal Clement

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Tristan Myles
Miles Lauridsen
Joel Delle-Vergin
Farhad Mohasseb

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (2017)

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Dennis Gassner
Alessandra Querzola

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Roger Deakins

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer
Benjamin Wallfisch

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Hampton Fancher
Michael Green

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker