by Prichards12345 | Public
I've been in some pubs just like The Slaughtered Lamb. This wonderfully witty and inventive horror film has stood the test of time; its central transformation sequence a thousand times better than the CGI'd-up modern Wolf Man. Rick Baker what were you thinking?
Slow moving and with a cast of four (apart from a few extras), this is the first of the Roger Corman Poes and features a fine performance from Vincent Price. Not a camp expression in sight!
When this film was originally released parents used to drop their six-year old kids off at the pictures to see it by themselves (True). I'm sure the wonderfully downbeat ending and images of zombies eating people's innards didn't harm the little mites at all...
Still underated; this remains one of John Carpenter's best efforts; a neat little M.R. James-style ghost story where the ghosts are astonishingly physical - just ask the guy who gets the meat hook through his head.
Camp. James Whale invented it. Ernest Thesiger personified it. Another great portrayal by Karloff as the monster; possibly the most polished of all Universal's horror films. Just turn the sound down when Una O'Connor screams...
Fantastic Lovecraftian horror from Ridley Scott. Richly atmospheric and genuinely creepy. And Sigourney Weaver strips to her undies....
Nice, tasteful title. Hides a wonderfully disturbing movie. I still have nightmares about Linda Hayden's eyebrows.
The flm that made Cushing and Lee into stars. However the young Victor is played by Melvyn Hayes from It Ain't Half Hot, Mum. At least he wasn't type-cast after this movie. Involving and richly atmospheric.
Featuring what we British do best when faced with calamity and horror: head straight for the pub.
Bette Davis plays the title role, and proves almost as scary as she was in real life. Fine suspense thriller from Hammer Films.
Just like in Shaun of Dead, when all hell breaks loose the two leads end up in a pub. One of the cleverest concepts ever put in a horror movie. We are the Martians. That's why we keep voting for rubbish Prime Ministers....
Fantastic Hammer sequel to their original smash. No Christopher Lee, he was busy pretending he wasnt a horror film actor, probably. The superb Peter Cushing does show up, as does a disciple of Dracula at a ladies finishing school. Way Hay!
They never put this on the telly at Christmas for some reason. Classic John Carpenter slasher movie that unfortunately spawned about a million rubbish imitators.
Better than the Exorcist if you ask me. Which you probably won't. Gregory Peck's Nanny-hiring skills are a bit, duff. David Warner's Parka - I want one!
Vinnie Price again in Michael Reeve's superb countryside horror movie. Not good as the second half of a comedy double bill, though.
And they never put this on at Halloween....a proto slasher with fantastic style that keeps you guessing right to end.
It's got Karloff and Lugosi. I'm just off to change me trousers! Still frightening even today; even Karloff's haircut scares me.
Lionel Atwill stars as Ivan Igor. With a name like that you know he's not playing a goodie. Early two-colour horror movie in the Warner Bros style. And I quite fancy Glenda Farrell.
Politically correct title - not! Disturbing and yet moving; Director Tod Browning had a thing for side-shows. He started out in one himself, by being buried for 3 days in a coffin (true). Nice guy to have at parties.
What, Vincent Price camps it up? Never! I love this movie, Peter Lorre ad-libbed his entire way through it. Karloff's the baddie, Vinnie's the goodie, even though he keeps his missus' casket in the hall.