by dee.reid | Public
51) Jack Nicholson and Stanley Kubrick make "The Shining," adapted from Stephen King's novel, one of the greatest horror movies of all time.
52) Still one of the greatest movies of the last half-century; the original 1976 "Rocky" is still a winner by a long shot.
53) Director Ang Lee's deeply affecting and romantic martial arts epic.
55) One of the greatest casts ever assembled; "Sin City" is one of the best comic books ever realized on the screen. Not to be missed.
56) Dark, twisted, and lovely - "Blue Velvet."
58) The greatest crime-thriller of the 1990s; my second-favorite film of Bryan Singer ("X2")!!!
59) The greatest Robert De Niro/Martin Scorcese collaboration ever made. Nothing matches this film's performances, intensity, atmosphere, direction, screenwriting, and bloodbath ending.
60) I love being a writer and "Wonder Boys" is perhaps the best movie I've seen about writers from the POV of one out-there author and one hectic weekend spent at a writer's convention.