by dee.reid | Public
61) One of the most beautiful movies ever made; Elizabeth Hartman is simply astounding as the blind girl Selina D'Arcey.
62) What I like most about "Punch-Drunk Love" is Adam Sandler, probably the greatest goofball actor out there. He got a Golden Globe nod for his performance here, and it was well-deserved.
63) My review said it all: the best in adult Anime'.
64) It's Christmas, and Clark W. is back, ready for an "old-fashioned family Christmas" at home; of course, we know this can only end in disaster.
65) The greatest film directed by David Cronenberg, simply put; gross, touching, romantic, and tragic all in one weird hybrid of genres.
66) My personal favorite "James Bond" movie; Pierce Brosnan makes the best Bond in his first (and best) outing, 1995's "GoldenEye."
67) I really don't think an action movie from the mid 1990s can really get any better than "The Rock" (1996). Bravo for this action film, from an action fan.
68) It's not action, it's not fiction, it's "JCVD"!
69) This brilliant dark comedy/thriller/action film abides by no standards other than its own. Its gruesome, bloody violence wreaks havoc on our holiest beliefs about justice.
70) "The Host," the movie with the most that introduced me to South Korean cinema.