Guaranteed Superb TV for August 2017
by macktan894 | created - 24 Aug 2017 | updated - 24 Aug 2017 | PublicWhat I'm watching now during August 2017
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Manhunt (II) (2017–2020)
TV-14 | 817 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
An in-depth look at how an FBI profiler helped track down the terrorist Ted Kaczynski, the Unabomber.
Stars: Gethin Anthony, Arliss Howard, Kelly Jenrette, Cameron Britton
Votes: 63,793
Thrilling, with wonderful acting by Worthington, Noth, Bobb, and Bettany. Bettany is especially outstanding as a lethal, brilliant, snarky Kacynski, committed to his principles and scornful of those who oppose him.
2. Mr. Mercedes (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A demented killer taunts a retired police detective with a series of lurid letters and emails, forcing the ex-cop to undertake a private, and potentially felonious, crusade to bring the killer to justice before he can strike again.
Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Holland Taylor, Jharrel Jerome, Breeda Wool
Votes: 26,577
Creepy, horrifying, and pure Stephen King. Brendan Gleeson as the cop who's hunting down Mr. Mercedes gets you on his side, but is he up to the task? Retired, he's all alone on this; no backup. Quite suspenseful with an awful opening scene in episode 1.
3. The Bureau (2015–2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Thriller
A very unique and captivating series about the "bureau des légendes", the mythical powerhouse within the French Secret Service and its dare devil ghost agents.
Stars: Mathieu Kassovitz, Florence Loiret Caille, Jonathan Zaccaï, Sara Giraudeau
Votes: 14,170
One of the best spy series on TV right now, as good as Berlin Station, for sure. In this season 3, the French agent Malotru finds himself hunted by his own agency, the CIA, and ISIS.
4. The Sinner (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Ambrose employs some unusual tactics and a deep capacity for empathy to solve his cases. His boundless dedication is driven by his dark past, leading him into powerful and often dangerously intimate bonds with his suspects.
Stars: Bill Pullman, Jessica Hecht, Dohn Norwood, Adam LeFevre
Votes: 138,903
Series explores why a young woman inexplicably butchered a man on the beach.
5. Ink Master (2012– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
Ten of the country's most creative and skilled tattoo artists are judged by icons of the tattoo world. They compete for a hundred thousand dollars and the title of "INK MASTER".
Stars: Dave Navarro, Oliver Peck, Chris Nunez, Rick Robles
Votes: 4,729
Great reality series about aspiring tattoo artists competing to win the title of Inkmaster. While tattooing is the genre, the show is really about artistry.
6. Power (2014–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
James "Ghost" St. Patrick, a wealthy New York nightclub owner who has it all; dreaming big, catering to the city's elite, and living a double life as a drug kingpin.
Stars: Omari Hardwick, Lela Loren, Naturi Naughton, Joseph Sikora
Votes: 52,353
Urban crime drama, now in its 3rd season, focuses on a major drug dealer who's trying to go legit but just can't separate himself from the crime world and its effects on his family and loved ones.
7. Snowfall (2017–2023)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama
A look at the early days of the crack cocaine epidemic in Los Angeles during the beginning of the 1980s.
Stars: Damson Idris, Carter Hudson, Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Isaiah John
Votes: 29,863
Although I have some problems with its pacing and story lines, it is still intriguing in its focus on a young man who graduates from selling weed to cocaine and how the coke immediately changes his life, his community, and his person.
8. Project Runway (2004– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Reality-TV
Aspiring fashion designers compete for a chance to break into the industry in this reality competition. Each week, a designer is eliminated from the competition after exhibiting their work in front of a judges' panel.
Stars: Nina Garcia, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Michael Kors
Votes: 11,660
I've watched PR since its initial airing--16 seasons. One of the 2 shows I watch because it celebrates the creative process (the other being Inkmaster). While I don't think any of the seasons match those first 4, they are still great to watch.
Tell Your Friends