The 25 Best Film Noir Movies of All Time
by
malthe-tuxen
| Public
My 25 personal favorite film noir movies of all time.
Honorable Mentions:
The Killing (1956) - Stanley Kubrick
Kiss Me Deadly (1955) - Robert Aldrich
Night and the City (1950) - Jules Dassin
Gun Crazy (1950) - Joseph H. Lewis
Drunken Angel (1948) - Akira Kurosawa
The Big Sleep (1946) - Howard Hawks
Shadow Of A Doubt (1943) - Alfred Hitchcock
The Letter (1940) - William Wyler
The Roaring Twenties (1939) - Raoul Walsh
Angels With Dirty Faces (1938) - Michael Curtiz
I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (1932) - Mervyn LeRoy
Related:
The 25 Best Neo-Noir Movies of All Time - https://www.imdb.com/list/ls046664269/
The 25 Best Psychopath Movies of All Time - https://www.imdb.com/list/ls068728445/
The 25 Best Detective Movies of All Time - https://www.imdb.com/list/ls023301310/
The 25 Best Classic Movies of All Time - https://www.imdb.com/list/ls021997760/