by prithwi-banerjee | Public
This Terrance Malick's film is not only one of the best that i have come across in cinema it's a experience that i will cherish few films have done it for me as far as i can remember. One of the rare films that stretches the medium.
Kubrick's mind is beyond Technology i feel. I am sure this film will remain relevant in the years to come. One of the finest Cinematic works that i have across and most importantly my favourite Kubrick.
The emotional attachment that i have had with De niro' s character is unparalleled. Scorsese is indeed one of cinema's all time greats and for this film remain the best that i can count among his rich body of work. The Black and White Visuals of this film remain as fresh as ever in my subconscious mind since the time i viewed it first 6 years back.
Rarely that i have come across in Cinema (Fiction) where the sequel is superior to its predecessor. This particular film has that rare quality. Its a Gem in Film History and i am sure it will remain so.
One of the early Masterworks of the Cinema and my Favourite Griffith.
One of my favourite works to have emerged out of the new American film movement of the 1970's, Caasavetes's absorbing and brooding look at the nature of marriage. The film eventually stood the test of the time and is regarded among the Cinephilles as a classic.
Al Pacino's finest performance for me as was masterfully guided by the Legendary Sidney Lumet with equally marvellous screenplay from Frank Pierson. Sonny is as fresh as ever.
Jean Renoir the master filmmaker's best work of his Hollywood days. Though if one looks at the style of this film especially those who are familiar with his early works it will look firmly as an french film but eventually turned out to be an American Film.
I remember being struck by Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan (1998) at the time when i first encountered it. Little did I was aware that a film called The Thin Red Line has also been released in the same year. Today when i am writing this Mr Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan holds a little cinematic value for me whereas, The Thin Red Line well its there already as a top cinematic work.
This John Ford Film coming at the fag end of his Illustrious Carrier is a delightful as well as refreshing watch and certainly ranks as among the best of his works a cinematographic delight adding to a rich character studies which are never much revealing by adding mystery to the story.
One of the early works of Terrance Malick a pure Cinematic delight.
The Importance of Money in People Lives and its values. A Cinematic delight from Sergio Leone pitch perfecting from every aspect of production.
My Second Favourite Kubrick and rightly so it had the qualities to fit in among the best of the American Films. Besides that there is lot of a personal take off from this film.
One of the best films to have come out on the subject of Organised Crime. A Top Notch Scorsese. It deserves the recognition it has got over the years.
One of the best American Production's revolving around the Vietnam War. A Gruelling examination on the disruption and the impact on the people in Pennsylvania supported by some of Cinema's most powerful actors.
Brian De Palma's a master of these kind films and this i rate among the best of his works. The first few minutes of this film is sheer magic. An emotional and engaging crime drama.
One Hell of a film and one of the lessons for Indian Film Directors on how to make a musicals. Immortal.
William Wyler's little foxes introduced a new grammar in cinema where the spoken words played a very important role and thereby lies a tremendous appeal on the audience in me. A very important piece of cinema.
Paul Thomas Anderson's finest work for me. And honestly this is that one film after Fight Club in the span of 8 years churning out from Hollywood that impressed me greatly. And needless to say it has got one of my Favourite actors in it (Daniel Day Lewis).