by ThurzdayNext | Public
Starring two time Emmy winner, Sterling K. Brown, Mandy Moore, Milo Ventimiglia, and Justin Hartley, this show brings all the feels and then some! And laughter. But have a box of tissues nearby. It's so worth it.
,Starring Sela Ward and Billy Campbell, this drama takes a clever, sensitive, funny, and at times, heartbreaking look at family life and the roles we're all assigned to play in American society. The acting is fabulous all around, and you can tell that this is truly an ensemble cast.
"Luther is a British psychological crime drama television series starring Idris Elba as the title character Detective Chief Inspector John Luther."
Fast-paced, thrilling and chilling, you'll hold your breath with this one. Great acting and clever quips, every episode delivers.
This series is flawless, except for Common's occasional ventures into dramatic acting.
A different kind of cop show, Life follows Damien Lewis, a detective accused of and imprisoned for a crime he didn't commit. He is released from prison, awarded damages, and returns to the police force. The series follows his search for answers and his attempts to remain unmarked by his experience. Also starrs Sarah Shahi.
Starring Dominic West (The Wire), Romola Garai, Anna Chancellor, and Ben Whishaw (Skyfall), The Hour follows a Cold War-era investigative news team. Espionage, and lots of danger. You'll be hooked!
Starrs Rupert Penry-Jones. The goriest show I've ever watched!
Very dark, but fascinating.
Darkly funny, edge-of-your-seat thrilling.
Starring David Tennant and Olivia Colman. You'll never see it coming.
It's Joss Whedon. What's not to love?
Joss Whedon, and Faith, from Buffy.
Excellent first season, second season, not so much.
This is dark humor and drama at its finest.
"Forbrydelsen". Excellent police procedural drama. Season one's the best, so far.
Gillian Anderson brings such suspense and intelligence to this - you know she's going to get him, in the end.
Dame Helen Mirren brings the drama to this police procedural.
Based on the books by Henning Mankell.
You wouldn't expect it by the title, but this is one of the best series produced in recent television history. Even if you're not one for babies and all that jazz, I promise you'll be drawn in by the characters, their lives, and their pure and utter dedication and enjoyment of their profession. Another plus - this show revolves around women at a time when England was changing rapidly after the war, and when the NHS was a lifeline.
Brilliant series about a young Inspector Morse. To be savored on a Friday night.
Sadly, canceled after its second series, The Paradise continued to surprise with each episode. Watch Denise rise from shopgirl to - you'll simply have to watch to find out.
A new series, I'm excited to see where the suspense will take us.
Benedict Cumberbatch and Martin Freeman are brilliant in this.
Another wonderfully suspenseful series that centers around women. It follows a group of wartime code-breakers who take up sleuthing after the war. Naturally, they end up in various dangerous situations. Anna Maxwell Martin stars.
A Danish political procedural that has been likened to The West Wing, but I find this one more exciting. Focuses on the Denmark electing its first female prime minister.
The original Swedish/Danish show upon which all the others (The Bridge) are based. A body found on a bridge that borders the two countries (Sweden and Denmark). A detective from each is assigned to work the case, but interested developments make this so much more than your regular Law & Order procedural.
Sadly, this show was canceled after 6 seasons. What makes it great to watch are the familial relationships - all those little elements that can make or break a family. I liken it to the experience of watching The Cosby Show - that perfect family - only better, because it's more realistic.
Starrs Sarah Lancashire and James Norton (of Grantchester).
An underrated and underexposed drama about an ambitious and talented newscaster telling stories that are relevant, today. Stars Gabrielle Union and an excellent supporting cast.
Stars Robson Green as a cop, and James Norton as his vicar best friend and partner. Set in the 1950s and has an appropriately quaint setting and well-paced stories.
If you haven't seen this show yet, are a sucker for period dramas, excellent writing, and can binge watch an entire series, prepare yourself for the most binge-worthy show ever created. but first, take a shower and order a pizza pie. you won't want to bother with such inconsequential things once you've begun watching. Available on Netflix, with English subtitles, and well worth the effort!
Another excellent Spanish period drama. The Time in Between stars Adriana Ugarte (Palm Leaves in the Snow) as a simple seamstress whose life is turned upside down after a betrayal by her lover leaves her alone and destitute in Morocco. From Spain to Morocco to Portugal, the evolution of Sira's character (superbly aided by local scenery and beautiful costumes) is fascinating to watch. Leading a double life as atelier by day, spy by night, Sira manages to do both successfully, though with the occasional pang of loneliness and nostalgia for a normal life. Well worth the binge.