by mann0802 | Public
An absolute masterpiece and Spielberg's finest. Often films that are Oscar bait are not the most pleasant to watch and this is no exception, but for differing reasons. This puts the Holocaust on full display and pulls no punches. The range of humanity, both good and evil are showcased. 10/10
Simply a masterpiece. One of the greatest movies of all time. The direction, the iconic trio, and the music remain unforgettable. This is an experience that is rivaled by few films. 10/10
One of the best thrillers ever made and Anthony Hopkins as Hannibal Lecter remains one of cinema's greatest villains. The movie surrounding him is a classic. 10/10
One of Scorsese's best and potentially De Niro's best performance next to Raging Bull. 10/10
A sci-fi masterpiece. It stands alone. No sequels needed. 9/10
In terms of coming of age stories, this is one of the best ones out there. The story and its characters feel quite real and are far from cliches. There is a nuance and darkness to the story that most of these teenage films lack. Being in my twenties, I still found this relatable and it stirred some of those old feelings I had as an adolescent. 9/10
Personally, one of my favorite movies. It is sarcastic and dark in a way few family films can hope to be. The tone has never been replicated. Gene Wilder steals the show with a deadpan performance for the ages. One could view this movie as being about a madman picking off children one by one in his chocolate factory. 9/10
A great film filled with several great performances. Its popularity is deserved and this is one of those modern movies that will likely become a classic. 9/10
One of the best films of 2007. It has gained fans in the past ten years, but still feels a bit underrated for how impressive of a dark thriller it is. 9/10
In terms of Scooby-Doo, this is the best use of Scooby there ever was and likely will be. This is very much a product of the 90's and would not fly these days. They made Scooby dark by putting a different twist on the monsters. I watched it a number of times as a kid and I was creeped out by it back then, but still loved it. Hard to not respect a movie that defined one's childhood. 9/10
A very good movie and very much the end of an era. Having said that, it could have used some trimming to become a masterpiece. It drags at points, where other films like Goodfellas and Godfather do not. The acting is amazing and we likely will not see a cast of this magnitude in a mafia film ever again. 8/10
A very accurate and all too real depiction of divorce. Given that, it is not necessarily an entertaining movie, but the acting is fantastic. Anyone who has been a part of a family that went through divorce will find this relatable. 8/10
One of the best animated films in recent years. One could argue this is potentially the best Spider-Man movie period. Regardless it is a lot of fun and immensely creative. 8/10
Up there with Life is Beautiful and Schindler's List as one of the best films set during the Holocaust. The story is touching, but also very sad. 8/10
The best zombie/infected movie since 28 Days Later. Good characters and a nightmarish world make for a zombie movie that stands out. Foreign horror should not be slept on. Given the state of the world in 2020, some may find it all too plausible. 8/10
Another very good Korean horror film. This is a long movie at 2.5 hours, but it was worth it. A strange and eerie tale that is unlike anything Hollywood pumps out these days. The themes are deep and the ending is open to some interpretation, which may put some people off. 8/10
An unforgettable horror classic about cults. Its tale is realistic and disturbing. Midsommar owes quite a bit to this classic. 8/10
One of the best vampires movies without question. Classic 80's film like Goonies. 8/10
I did not care for this film the first time around and now I love it. Elegant in a way that few horror movies are. It is grittty and seemingly realistic in terms of setting, despite being fantasy. Tony Todd as the titular Candyman deserves to be among the other horror icons. This may potentially be the most underrated horror film of all time. 8/10
It has become cool to hate for some reason. To me it is one of the best family films from the 80's. Not Spielberg's strongest obviously, but it is iconic for a reason. 8/10
A bit underrated. Not necessarily for kids, more of a family film. Great for people like me who grew up with Pooh. It is surprisingly funny too. 8/10
A great movie and one of the more macabre animated films out there. It will likely scare younger children, so it may not be for the whole family. 8/10
Probably one of the best animated movies not made by Disney. Christopher Lloyd as Rasputin is one of the better villains in animation. It also makes for interesting fiction based off a rather dark historical event. 8/10
Forget about the mostly awful sequels. This is one of the best dinosaur movies ever. Like most Bluth movies, it's a bit darker than typical Disney fare of the period. 8/10
Another Bluth classic. A bit underrated quite honestly. The music is quite catchy. 8/10
I also enjoyed this one a fair bit and I'm not one for romantic comedies typically. 8/10
A good family film that does one of my favorite childhood books justice. 8/10
Steve Carell is awesome, but many of his movies have been less than awesome. Get Smart is one of my favorites from him. I found this to be a good blend of silliness with a fun cast. 8/10
A classic film and a favorite of many. As someone who saw it for the first time not too long ago, I was not as huge of a fan as many are. Still need to see the rest of the trilogy. 7/10
A unique and sweet film, if nothing else. A couple of good cameos in it too. 7/10
One of the more disturbing movies I've ever seen. It's graphic and creepy. Not overly creative, but the execution is very good. 7/10
Overshadowed by the Sixth Sense during the year of its release. Underrated horror film. 7/10
A very nicely done thriller that didn't even go to theaters despite having such a strong cast. Don't watch the trailer though, too many spoilers in there. Atmospheric and well executed. 7/10
Potentially the best video game adaptation. Not as good as the heights of the series itself, but nails a certain level of atmosphere and creepiness. Games like Silent Hill 2 represent horror at its best in any medium, but this movie was pretty good. 7/10
A good and potentially great movie, but one of my least favorite endings ever. It puts a damper on it for sure. 7/10
Don't watch it as a horror movie, although it has some good horror elements. Treat it more like a drama or dark thriller. You will probably get more out of it that way. Very metaphorical film with a decent amount of creepiness. 7/10
In the same vein as Shaun of the Dead and Cabin in the Woods, although not quite as good as either. It'll give you a few laughs regardless with plenty of gore for good measure. 7/10
An underrated and pretty solid horror film. The thumbnail misrepresents the movie as a whole. More than anything, it is psychological horror. The ending was not great, but I didn't hate it either. 7/10
One of the better modern vampire films. Violent and suspenseful. 7/10
Fans of Event Horizon should also appreciate this one. It falls a bit short of truly being great, but remains a good example of sci-fi horror. 7/10
Absolutely worth a watch for fans of this type of movie. This is one of the better "home invasion" films out there. Simple, effective, and rather well done overall. 7/10
Underrated alien movie. Good acting mixed with some unsettling scenes. 7/10
Another good foreign horror movie. The historical setting of wartime Tehran offers a unique and realistic feel. 7/10
One of those films where the concept is so unique that it saves everything else. The acting is pretty weak in parts, but I found it to be an entertaining psychological thriller/horror. 7/10
Realistically creepy. If you can put aside the stupidity of the main character, then it is one of the better found footage films in recent years. 7/10
One of horror's best characters in recent years makes a return. The tone is quite different from the original, but arguably an even better movie. 7/10
This was a solid piece of foreign horror. Far from perfect, but quite strange and unsettling at times. I feel a longer run time might have been beneficial here and the mixing of tones didn't always work. Overall it was a rather unique presentation. 7/10
This is an odd movie to be sure. Comic book comedy that is unlike any other. 7/10
A very well done comedy. Very strange with plenty of great moments. One of Tim Burton's better movies. 7/10
This is not a great movie, but it has grown on me over the years. Jim Carrey's wackiness is not for everyone, but he really goes all in as the Grinch. Completely overdone and that is what makes it amusing. 7/10
Pee-wee is back and just as rude as ever. Quite a funny family movie with plenty of laughs. 7/10
Not my favorite Disney movie, but still a good one. Rosie O'Donnell puts a major damper on this, but hey she was popular at the time. 7/10
The movie is very well done, but this subject matter is a tough sell. Know what you're getting into if you watch this. 7/10
One of the better films in the series, which may not be saying much. For a slasher film, actually pretty good. 6/10
Charming for what it is. It wasn't quite what I expected. I prefer the realism of the Before trilogy. 6/10
I'm unsure where I exactly stand. I didn't hate or love it. I have mixed feelings. I think it was a decent movie, but would have preferred it to be the horror movie I was expecting. It isn't, so don't expect that. 6/10
More action and less sense. Still pretty entertaining though. Kate Beckinsale and leather doesn't disappoint, but Viktor as a villain is missed. 6/10
It's a decent movie, but it's never been one of my favorites. It falls victim to being one of Tim Burton's more typical and less inspired efforts. 6/10
The movie creeped me out a good amount as a kid. I don't recall it being a very good movie, but it did leave an impact on me. 6/10
A mixed bag of goods. Worth it for Stomare's take on Lucifer. It's one of the best takes on the devil out there. 6/10
Decent enough, but not as creepy as the TV show was. Child appropriate frights have been traded in for silliness. 6/10
An overall improvement over the first film, probably due to it being shorter. Once again, some skits are stronger than others, with Safe Haven being arguably the strongest. 6/10
A pretty creative horror film that like many kind of goes downhill by the final act. Definitely worth a watch. The first half is genius. 6/10
Definitely watch the first one first if you are able to. This is like the Saw series on steroids. Fun and crazy. 6/10
Well made, but the final portion of the movie does not quite deliver. The ideas are not all that original, but the execution is solid. Worth a watch for horror fans. The creepiest scenes are the ones that are the most realistic. 6/10
Better than average horror film and well acted. Hopkins does not disappoint. 6/10
The execution is rather good for a indie horror film, but its actual creativity is lacking. It doesn't really stay with you. 6/10
Not too bad actually, but you've seen the story before. Decent acting but overly reliant on jump scares. 6/10
It is a stupid movie, but it works for a few cheap laughs. The toilet humor is far from being sophisticated, but not every comedy has to be Airplane or Monty Python. 6/10
Probably one of the better and more unique found footage movies. I feel this one would be better on a rewatch is rare among found footage. 6/10
A decent slasher film has become a rarity. The acting here is typical for the genre, but the film is all about its antagonist and the torment he brings. Art the Clown is one of the best slasher killers in years. 6/10
One of the better Chucky movies, which may not be saying much. Entertaining modern take on Chucky without being a dumb remake. 6/10
Decent presentation of the occult and rituals. One of the characters is pretty annoying and highly unlikable. The atmosphere is also rather good, but it the payoff is mediocre. 6/10
Cheesy and not as dark as I had hoped, but the ending propels the entire film above mediocrity. Similar to the Frighteners in a few ways. 6/10
Nothing special, but probably worth a viewing for horror fans. 6/10
Not without its moments and I love that the invaders are painted as the villains that they were. I also appreciate its message of misunderstanding and racial intolerance that dominated the thinking of that time, but this will go over most kids' heads. 6/10
Somewhat boring by today's standards, even to a Disney fan. 6/10
Like many horror films, it starts decent enough. The ending is crappy, as many have said before. All in all, I'd skip it. Some quite like it though, so perhaps I'll revisit this one. 5/10
Really not that good, but not bad either. 5/10
Best summed up as realistically boring. Improvisation should be left to the acting greats. 5/10
Very slow and dull for the majority, but the finale makes it seemingly worthwhile. Go watch Housebound instead, which this one draws similarities to. 5/10
Horror anthologies are fun and this one has some good skits, with the first and ending ones being my favorites. The film is a little bloated at 2 hours and there's at least one skit that should have just been cut entirely. 5/10
Pretty decent for what it is, but I can't really say it's worth watching. The ending just didn't cut it, but what precedes it is an entertaining story. 5/10
Like many of these lesser known horror movies, a very mixed bag. It started off well enough, but too many stupid characters and lack of realism by the end hurt it. 5/10
It started off decent enough, but the second half was not nearly as good. The climax was poorly executed. It rips off the Jonestown story, but waters it down in the process. The actual event was on a much larger scale and much more horrific. 5/10
A good concept that goes nowhere is more like a cheap version of the Descent. Nothing special outside its setting. 5/10
Not necessarily bad, but a very dry thriller. 5/10
I like Steve Carell a lot, but this was far and away the worst of the trilogy. Did not enjoy it at all apart from Trey Parker being in a family film. 5/10
The 5.8 rating surprises me because this honestly wasn't even decent. Many better horror films are rated lower or similarly. Negates the impact of the first film as well as the tension and atmosphere that was present in that one. 4/10
The only film I can think of where the twist actually managed to put a major damper on what preceded it. Great ambiance and acting, with a very sloppy story and some may even say no story. 4/10
Where the original was refreshing and cute, this is neither. It had nothing to say and was extremely dull. 4/10
I really don't like this movie and consider it one of the worst remakes out there. This is the typical Tim Burton and Depp fare and had no business being made. It does nothing better than the original. One thing that can be said, they made it weird like the book. Though I still prefer the original's brand of weirdness. 4/10