by lnvicta | Public
A perfect origin story for James Bond and one of the greatest action thrillers ever made. Casino Royale manages to make a card game exciting thanks to a clever script and ace performances by Craig, Green, and Mikkelsen.
Lazenby’s only Bond outing happens to be one of the best in the franchise. Majesty’s reminds us that, as badass as Bond is, he’s still a human being.
Another winner from Craig, Skyfall has everything you'd want in a James Bond movie: a strong story, memorable villain, gorgeous title sequence and song, fluid action choreography, and a sleek James Bond back with his classic quirks and one-liners.
Classic Bond, plain and simple. Goldfinger has some of the franchise's most iconic moments, quotable lines, and possibly the best villain (and henchman) in the entire series (with a surprisingly brilliant plan to boot). It's an endlessly entertaining quintessential spy thriller. When you think James Bond, you think Goldfinger.
Brosnan's first and best outing as 007, this is another one that has classic Bond written all over it. Also, James Bond in a tank.
From Russia with Love highlights espionage above all else; secret agent 007 with an emphasis on secret. There are enough fight scenes to keep us entertained and enough clever dialogue to keep us invested. It's a brilliant spy thriller all around.
The landscapes are beautifully shot, the action is expertly executed, and it features Craig’s best Bond performance. It’s also the most emotionally driven Bond film, which may prove divisive among fans.
A grounded Bond story that is more personal than professional, a welcome change of pace from previous over-the-top installments. Dalton gives another great performance in his second and final Bond film.
Before Moore's movies turned into unadulterated camp, he had the opportunity to put out this gem. The Spy Who Loved Me is pure class: a classy Bond and a classy Bond girl, a classy villain who relaxes to classical music as his pet shark(s) devour whoever he pleases, with a classy plot to rebuild humanity underwater. Great fun.
An often overlooked gem in the franchise, Octopussy benefits from having a jovial tone on top of its intricate spy plot and inventive action sequences. Easily one of Moore’s best outings.
An underrated action romp with Dalton embodying the role of 007. The movie suffers from a pair of unremarkable antagonists, but Kara makes up for it as the wholesome Bond Girl whose chemistry with Bond keeps the film afloat.
You Only Live Twice is a fun, fantastical adventure with the most epic villain lair in the franchise. But James Bond becoming Japanese is a series low point.
Fit with a great theme song, exciting action set-pieces, and a charismatic villain, this is a lower-stakes Bond adventure that continues to entertain on repeat viewings.
While Goldeneye is a far better movie, The World Is Not Enough has Brosnan's best performance as Bond. It also features the best boat chase in the franchise during its stellar pre-title sequence.
Over-the-top to the Nth degree, Tomorrow Never Dies is a masterful exercise in action cinema. As a Bond film, it disregards subtlety for style, which can be a good thing if you like your action sleek and exciting.
A grounded Bond film with some impressive action sequences, marred by a forgettable villain.
Quantum has a lot going against it: incoherent editing, shoddy writing, pretentious direction, an awful theme song, and a muddled story. But it functions well as a low stakes Bond-Bourne hybrid with some entertaining action, a unique villain, and another stellar David Arnold soundtrack.
In spite of its asinine plot and dull underwater sequences, Thunderball is a fun watch thanks to a lively score, a fierce femme fatale, and another top form Connery performance.
Dr. No features excellent performances and an enigmatic villain, along with franchise staples that are still used to this day.
This one is full on camp, and although it has a fun villain and the return of henchman Jaws, Moonraker only comes to life in fits and starts.
Die Another Day has some great moments that keep it out of the gutter: the opening sequence, the sword fight, and the gadget-ridden car dual, but it's truly a mess of a movie. As a shut-off-your-brain action movie however, there's plenty of fun to be had here.
Bombastic and bloated, Spectre pays homage to the classic elements of Bond, including the return of his iconic arch-nemesis, with mixed results.
As funny/disturbing as it is watching 60-year-old Roger Moore make out with girls young enough to be his granddaughters, A View to a Kill has very little in its favor. Though Walken and Jones are a terrific pair of villains and John Barry delivers one of his best scores.
Christopher Lee saves this movie from mediocrity.
Connery's most cheeky outing, and it's arguably cheeky to a fault. The film’s anticlimax is its ultimate undoing.
An ill-advised Thunderball remake that does little to improve on the original.
An incoherent mess and a criminal waste of talent.