4/10 - rom-com in the vain of Groundhog Day, Before I Fall, & Happy Death Day is overhyped and not all that funny
5/10 - bland mystery takes a strange and distracting Indiana Jones-sequel twist
7/10 - an intriguing look at an astounding scientist makes for good cinema
10/10 - second time this year (see #35 for full review)
10/10 - second time this year (see #36 for full review)
10/10 - still fabulous, despite some weird editing/pacing
9/10 - a classic rom-com (at least for me) with an impeccable soundtrack and a cute plot line
8/10 - what an amazing true story - real, heartwarming, and super lovable
6/10 - I’m a sucker for a Hollywood/LA-focused industry film, but this one didn’t quite sell it like I wanted it to
9/10 - hysterical, had me laughing the whole time & Heidi Gardner a pleasant surprise
10/10 - a delightful classic that will have you laughing and clapping
6/10 - promising young adult novel adaptation explores lots of worthy themes but never manages to truly lift off the ground
6/10 - a great soundtrack complements an only okay dance/teen dramatic comedy
10/10 - a unique and fantastic murder mystery with a talented cast (with standout performances from Toni Collette and Ana de Armas)
4/10 - lackluster sequel doesn’t have the soundtrack, storyline, humor, or heart of the first one
9/10 - brilliantly acted comedic drama about the sleazy underbelly of debt collection gave me Hustlers vibes
8/10 - Zoey Deutch truly shines in this unconventional coming-of-age indie comedy
5/10 - family fantasy flick is considered a cult classic, but was not very memorable for me
6/10 - slow and underdeveloped thriller had a rather shocking and unexpected ending
5/10 - a step up from its abominable predecessor, but nothing to really write home about
5/10 - this Lea Thompson Hallmark mystery wastes a fairly intriguing premise on a poorly written script
4/10 - boring and occasionally irritating, this Fall Harvest offering doesn’t pack too much punch
4/10 - this Deutch-Thompson family affair should have amounted in a much better film than the lazy direct-to-DVD disappointment we got
3/10 - stupid and uneventful horror thriller set on a college campus is just as bad as people say it is
6/10 - this feels like a big budget Coyote Ugly knockoff that falls short in many ways
9/10 - fun sci-fi thriller that had a lot of heart and a lot of laughs
4/10 - first movie in Amazon and Blumhouse’s Welcome to Blumhouse does not get interesting until the last five minutes
4/10 - hilariously terrible and incredibly raunchy high school comedy is so bad that you can’t help but stay engaged
9/10 - hysterical, timely, and quite revealing sequel to the 2006 original will certainly be one to look back on in a few years
8/10 - laugh-out-loud funny mockumentary is both terrifying and highly enjoyable
7/10 - short and sweet coming-of-age film exposes hypocrisy in the Catholic faith, but accomplishes little else
8/10 - this one was a little..okay...very cliché, but I would be lying if I said I didn't find this thoroughly entertaining
8/10 - while falling into a mild sophomore slump in its return, this series continues to be perfect for a short guilty pleasure fix
6/10 - pretty good adaptation of the Roald Dahl classic is enhanced by great performances from Octavia Spencer and Anne Hathaway
6/10 - infamous stripper flick has some weird editing á la 2013’s The Bling Ring
6/10 - Netflix said, “Let’s make a Hallmark movie, but raunchy”...and to be honest, it kind of worked (in large part thanks to Emma Roberts)
6/10 - cute courtroom romance makes for a nice guilty pleasure
TV-G | 84 min | Crime, Mystery, Romance
6/10 - a fun “mystery play” setting elevates a just okay TV mystery movie
TV-PG | 84 min | Mystery
6/10 - Aurora Teagarden is back with a fun mystery with some familiar faces
5/10 - intense Hallmark mystery seems to have lost some of what made the series so good to begin with
8/10 - coming-of-age classic set in Saturday detention has a few laughs and a lot of heart
6/10 - clever mobster-themed Hallmark mystery is a decent watch
5/10 - a bland plot and only okay acting makes for a not very memorable mystery
10/10 - truly terrifying frights + an awesome amusement park atmosphere + teenage angst = genuinely good slasher
6/10 - classic, delightful Hallmark feature has all the tropes you know and love
7/10 - while I am by no means a Pete Davidson fan, I couldn’t help but appreciate the brutal honesty in this often-funny semi-autographical dramedy
8/10 - fantastic Christmas romance about a famous actor falling in love over the holidays
6/10 - fun inn-set and music-filled holiday flick to watch with some hot chocolate and warm under the covers
6/10 - my first 2020 Hallmark Christmas flick is as predictable and enjoyable as ever
6/10 - a good old love triangle and Danica McKellar elevate this rather run-of-the-mill Hallmark Christmas feature
7/10 - not exactly groundbreaking, but exactly what I wanted out of a Hallmark Christmas flick
7/10 - interesting documentary reveals some truths about the much talked about Fyre Fest
5/10 - creative mix of Peter Pan and Alice in Wonderland lacks the punch it needs to fully explore the interesting juxtaposition of staying young forever and having to grow up
8/10 - touching and deeply moving story is nicely coupled with tremendous acting from Paul Bettany, Sophia Lillis, and Peter Macdissi
6/10 - thought-provoking, real, and heartfelt flick has great acting and good (sometimes distracting) sound design, but I struggled to connect at times
8/10 - poignant and heartfelt animated feature from Pixar packs a powerful punch in its message of brotherly love
6/10 - worthwhile basketball drama has weird pacing and an abrupt end
8/10 - a fun and well-conceived thriller is a short delight
6/10 - Alicia Witt and Andrew Walker’s latest holiday flick is just fine
3/10 - I love Julia Louis-Dreyfus, but literally like nothing happened in between the start and end of this foreign-film remake
4/10 - an impressive voice cast cannot save this CGI-live action hybrid from mediocrity
5/10 -occasionally interesting political drama has an unexpected (and thought-provoking) ending
3/10 - bland, dark sci-fi horror’s only saving grace is its cast’s performances
4/10 - piano-fueled Christmas show is bland and instantly forgettable
6/10 - small town baker meets sweet single dad in this better than average Hallmark holiday feature
7/10 - well-directed indie about a teen undergoing an abortion lacked the punch it needed to take it to the next level
7/10 - surprisingly fun royal holiday movie is packed with Broadway greats
6/10 - Hallmark brings us something a little different this time around as a married couple grows closer around the holidays
5/10 - decent Hallmark presentation has a cool premise that too often falls into cliches and mediocrity
9/10 - heart-warming, hysterical, and groundbreaking holiday flick is an instant classic thanks to a standout performance from Mary Holland and its themes of acceptance
7/10 - one of the better Hallmark Christmas movies this year has good actors and a heart-wrenching, original storyline
6/10 - family-centered holiday flick does not have what it takes to go to the next level
4/10 - best compared to this year’s The Photograph, this tale of two loves was not my favorite
5/10 - romance between a violin player and a PT is perfectly pleasant
5/10 - decent romance set abroad, but what is with all of Hallmark’s violin player movies lately?
6/10 - second chance at love Hallmark flick is worth a watch
9/10 - original, Home Alone-inspired holiday horror feature has a fantastic twist and an absolutely brilliant conclusion
5/10 - outlandish sci-fi Hallmark holiday feature feels like a rip-off of Netflix’s A Knight Before Christmas
7/10 - what can I say, I’m a sucker for a doctor in a small town Christmas story
6/10 - sweet story about a family coming together at Christmastime has plenty of romance as well
6/10 - silly dance-themed holiday flick is elevated by the always charismatic Lacey Chabert
5/10 - more often than not, this sex-themed comedy’s jokes fail to land
4/10 - anyone who isn’t a country fan will find themselves bored by this tired retelling of the Charles Dickens classic
8/10 - with tremendous performances from Sarah Paulson and Kiera Allen, this horror-thriller proves Aneesh Chaganty (and the rest of his team responsible for this and 2018’s Searching) is a new great of the genre
5/10 - while I usually love when Melissa McCarthy teams up with her writer/director husband, Ben Falcone, this movie was pretty slow and relatively unfunny (especially considering what they are each capable of)
7/10 - touching story of community is one of Hallmark’s better 2020 offerings
6/10 - Hallmark’s groundbreaking step to include a gay couple as part of the main storyline quite frankly deserved a better plot line altogether
TV-G | 87 min | Drama, Family, Romance
5/10 - the third installment in the somewhat religious “Godwink” series is as forgettable as its predecessors
6/10 - 90s college campus horror rates high on pure campiness and low on actual storytelling
5/10 - as a fan of only his greatest hits, this Shawn Mendes documentary does not delve into any real problems of fame and feels remarkably shallow and superficial
10/10 - a worthy successor to Christopher Landon’s Happy Death Day films, this new high concept horror is far gorier and more violent, but with the fun charm we have come to expect from Landon
5/10 - a pretty unlikable protagonist made this one hard to enjoy
6/10 - interesting look at the white working class had something missing in it
5/10 - unlikable characters, a bland storyline, and a lack of chemistry tanked the success of this Hallmark Countdown to Christmas entry
10/10 - second time this year (see #192 for full review)
7/10 - romantic spoof of “Live! With Kelly and Michael” is fun and lighthearted
6/10 - a story we’ve seen before is still enjoyable thanks to decent writing and acting
5/10 - faith-based music drama offers nothing we haven’t seen before
8/10 - unique teen drama has a nice underlying theme and ends with a good, timely message