by louis_v | Public
This is one of the better films on the list, and.. it's not good. BUT the story and the acting are better than most on the list. A couple of decent performances highlight this Mexicana-coming-of-age romp starring Tom Cruise AND Jackie Earle Haley.
The number of ski-sightings and breast sightings 'mount-up' at an even clip. A guilty pleasure with horrible acting.
Not a good movie. Far from the worst on this list, but not good.
Worse than the first? Yes. Looks worse than someone who decided to shoot soft-porn on their iphone during a stale vacation.
The good boy gone bad. "Just take them old records off the shelf"! Is this film under-rated because it's a sex romp? Solid music, good performances... solid flick.
"We've got bush". Booger is my hero. Hair Pie!" Classic sex-romp!
The biggest breasts you'll ever see in a film NOT rated X. Wait for it. Some bad acting from the lead here.. Really, REEALLY bad. Wew. There's far worse overall films on the list though.
Fairly entertaining. Sort of a raunchier, lower brow "Weekend at Bernies" starring Johnny Depp in his first major role. Not too bad. The first half of the film is harmless fun, wanes a bit down the stretch.
Mathew Modine starred in this tease of a sex-romp that disappointed on many fronts.
Probably in the top 10 of the 70-some-odd films on this list. There are some hard-hitting subplots, passable acting, and great visuals from the era. A tasty slice of cheese. The film has the best soundtrack of all-time.
Not much needs to be said. One of the best films on the list. "No Shirt, No Shoes, No Dice". Shot in Spanktavizion. Came out a couple weeks after Last American Virgin, and really plays out many of the same sub-plots, making one wonder, "is this the original Fast Times", or was "Last American Virign" the film that should have had the cult-following/popularity.
Tim Matheson gives one of the best comedic performances on the list. The dean tells the group of failing misfits,"You're not at the bottom of the list, you ARE the bottom of the list". Catchy music from Cheap Trick and entertaining throughout. Good sleeper for any genre.
Great unsung lead performance. This film takes its' beer drinking as seriously as its' boob-watching. This was the last of the truly classic sex-romps - they would never return to the same form again. Marshak is my hero, and I don't even ski.
MST3K meets Airplane starring a great ensemble cast of future comedy stars. Funny movie. It doesn't take itself seriously, and you shouldn't take any of it too seriously either.
A classic. I want the "One in the Oven" brown cut-off t-shirt from the movie.
One of Tim Robbins first major roles. Not oscar worthy, but definitely in the top half of the list in terms of 'watchablility'. Yes, I just made that word up.
Actually not terrible. SOme funny moments. Definitely in the top 40% of the films on this list.
production values a little better than most on the list, and there are some pretty good messages here, but it's still silly(especially the lame ending).
Barely included this one. A bit too serious for the list, but I still think it qualifies.
There's a reason I put Mischief and "A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon" back-to-back on this list - because they are eerily similar films.
Kelly Preston basically prepping for her role in Jerry McGuire. She's also in #31 Mischief above..
No Nudity, but if creating a supermodel/sex-pot god-dess with your computer doesn't qualiify as a sex-romp, I don't know what does.
Critically land-blasted film starring Bo Derek and Dudley Moore. Moore is definitely the best drunk on film. Personally, I think this is a tad underrated. Worth a look.
The VHS cover left no doubt. Too bad it's not on here.
The decades later sequel wasn't all that bad, but still not as good as the original here. Tom Hanks is great.
Terrible production value, but a pretty funny script makes this a marginal 4/10.
"What if C-A-T spelled dog"? Deep movie. I don't think it's terrible, but its not very memorable either.
No worse than that "Clan of the cave-whatever" starring Darryl Hannah. Bad movies. Ugh.
B-movie soft-core porn - fresh with machine guns and social classes.
Yes, Michael J Fox actually starred in a movie with an even more ridiculous storyline than TeenWolf.
pretty tame compared to some of the others, but still loaded with sex themes. under-rated. Billy Jacoby(Jayne) is freakin' hilarious in this flick. He and the unveiling ending put this among the best here - defo top 10 in quality/watchability.
This is actually one of the better films on the list. Don't get me wrong, it's not great, but definitely passable in nearly every regard. Hershberger is decent and his father(Bob Basso) is great. Doesn't skimp of the skin factor either. It's actually towards the top of the list for that too. Recommended.
Dana Olsen's "Palmer Woodrow" steals the spotlight in his scenes in this 'marginal' sex-romp. This is probably the film that landed Judd the similar Breakfast Club role. It's also the debut for "Andrew 'Dice' Clay", playing himself, of course. Cheesy, but easily on the top-half of the list in terms of overall quality. Mindless, mostly harmless cheese.
the last time you'll see a film like this, that's for sure. Average movie at best, but so improper.
interesting Canadian Romp. Awesome "box" art.
David Naughton is hilarious in this movie. WOrth a view.