Robert Altman (I) (1925–2006)

Director | Producer | Writer

Trailer
Trailer
2:02

Photos

  • Ryan Phillippe and Robert Altman in Gosford Park (2001)
  • Robert Altman, Emily Watson, and Michael Gambon in Gosford Park (2001)
  • Robert Altman in Aria (1987)
  • Robert Altman in Aria (1987)
  • Robert Altman in Aria (1987)
  • Robert Altman in Aria (1987)

See all photos


Filmography


All Filmography


Videos

Did You Know

Trivia

Son, Matthew R. Altman was adopted at birth in 1966.


Quotes

What I'm looking for is occurrence, truthful human behavior. We've got a kind of road map, and we're making it up as we travel along.


Trademark

His movies often contain overlapping dialogue, where several characters speak at once.


Nickname

Bob


Star Sign

Pisces

Personal Details

Born

Robert Bernard Altman

Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Died

(age 81)
Los Angeles, California, USA


Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Contribute to this page


Not-So-Scary Movies For Scaredy Cats

Looking for a slightly scary movie to watch this Halloween? Check out our picks for movies that (hopefully) won't keep you up at night. For even more, visit our Guide to Horror ... if you dare.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet