Victor Mature (1913–1999)

Actor | Soundtrack | Producer

Trailer
Trailer
2:16

Photos

  • Victor Mature in Kiss of Death (1947)
  • Victor Mature in Kiss of Death (1947)
  • Victor Mature, Richard Widmark, Robert Karnes, and Tito Vuolo in Kiss of Death (1947)
  • Victor Mature in Kiss of Death (1947)
  • Victor Mature and Brian Donlevy in Kiss of Death (1947)
  • Victor Mature in Kiss of Death (1947)

See all photos


Filmography


All Filmography


Videos

Awards

1 win.

Did You Know

Trivia

Daughter, Victoria, born in 1975.


Quotes

[of his decision to retire from acting at age 46] It wasn't fun anymore. I was OK financially, so I thought what the hell... I'll become a professional loafer.


Trademark

Making use of his powerful physique, he became associated with "beefcake" scenes involving bondage and torture. In "Samson and Delilah" (1949) he was blinded and forced to turn a gristmill. In "The Robe" (1953) he suffered while stretched out on a ...


Nickname

The Hunk


Star Sign

Aquarius

Personal Details

Born

Victor John Mature

Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Died

(age 86)
Rancho Santa Fe, California, USA


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Contribute to this page


2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet