Robert Cummings (I) (1910–1990)

Actor | Director | Soundtrack



Photos

  • Robert Cummings and Helen Mack in The Last Train from Madrid (1937)
  • Natalie Wood, Barbara Stanwyck, Robert Benchley, Robert Cummings, and Harry Hayden in The Bride Wore Boots (1946)
  • Nigel Bruce, Robert Cummings, and Ruth Hussey in Free and Easy (1941)
  • Nigel Bruce, Robert Cummings, and Ruth Hussey in Free and Easy (1941)
  • Robert Cummings and Ruth Hussey in Free and Easy (1941)
  • Robert Cummings in Free and Easy (1941)

See all photos

Filmography


All Filmography

Did You Know

Trivia

His second ex-wife, Vivi Janiss, died in 1988.


Quotes

I always take my family with me. I'd die without them!


Trademark

A couple of his sitcoms focused on his real-life abilities in World War II


Nickname

Bob


Star Sign

Gemini

Personal Details

Born

Charles Clarence Robert Orville Cummings

Joplin, Missouri, USA

Died

(age 80)
Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA


Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Video-Game Goddess Janina Gavankar

Actress and video-game voiceover legend Janina Gavankar levels up by answering personal video-game trivia and explaining what a completionist is.

Watch now

Featured on IMDb

Check out our guide to Comic-Con 2018, see what IMDb editors are watching, and more.

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet