Benny Goodman (I) (1909–1986)

Soundtrack | Actor | Music Department

Trailer
Trailer
0:33

Photos

  • Benny Goodman and Richard Nash
  • Alice Faye and Benny Goodman in The Gang's All Here (1943)
  • Alice Faye and Benny Goodman in The Gang's All Here (1943)
  • Benny Goodman in Birth of the Blues (1941)
  • Benny Goodman and Gene Krupa in Hollywood Hotel (1937)
  • Benny Goodman "Bell Telephone Hour" 1962 NBC

See all photos


Contact Info

Contact Info on IMDbPro View agent, publicist, legal on IMDbPro

Filmography


All Filmography

Awards

3 wins.

Did You Know

Trivia

Clarinetist/orchestra leader.


Quotes

There's no one else like her, and I presume there never will be. (on friend Peggy Lee)


Trademark

Theme songs: "Let's Dance" (opening theme), "Goodbye" (closing theme)


Nickname

The King of Swing


Star Sign

Gemini

Personal Details

Born

Benjamin David Goodman

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

(age 77)
New York City, New York, USA


Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)

Ron Howard Confirms "Willow" Series at Disney Plus

Ron Howard gives us an update on the project's development while visiting Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Acura Festival Village at the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet