George Jessel (I) (1898–1981)

Actor | Writer | Producer



Photos

  • George Jessel, Lila Lee, Marcia Manon, and Delmar Watson in Love, Live and Laugh (1929)
  • George Burns and George Jessel in George Burns' 100th Birthday Party (1979)
  • George Jessel, Henry Kolker, and Lila Lee in Love, Live and Laugh (1929)
  • George Jessel in Columbia Musical Travelark: Wonders of Manhattan (1955)
  • Natalie Wood and George Jessel
  • Alice Faye and George Jessel in Four Jills in a Jeep (1944)

See all photos


Filmography


All Filmography

Awards

2 wins.

Did You Know

Trivia

Ex-son-in-law of Margaret Talmadge.


Quotes

If you haven't struck oil in your first three minutes, stop boring.


Trademark

Theme song: "My Mother's Eyes."


Nickname

Georgie


Star Sign

Aries

Personal Details

Born

George Albert Jessel

New York City, New York, USA

Died

(age 83)
Los Angeles, California, USA

Contribute to this page


Radical On-Screen Transformations

From bleach blonde hairdos to massive muscle gains, check out these stars incredible transformations.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the entire gallery