Gene Roddenberry (1921–1991)

Writer | Producer | Additional Crew

Trailer
Trailer
0:56

Photos

  • Gene Roddenberry
  • Leonard Nimoy, William Shatner, DeForest Kelley, Gene Roddenberry, and Robert Wise in Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
  • Doug Grindstaff and Gene Roddenberry
  • Photo Courtesy of Majel Barrett Roddenberry
  • Photo Courtesy of Majel Barrett Roddenberry
  • William Shatner, DeForest Kelley, and Gene Roddenberry

See all photos


Contact Info

Contact Info on IMDbPro View agent, publicist, legal on IMDbPro

Filmography


All Filmography


Videos

Did You Know

Trivia

Shared the same birthday as Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) stars Jonathan Frakes and Diana Muldaur.


Quotes

These are the voyages of the starship Enterprise. Its five year mission... to boldly go where no man has gone before.


Trademark

Best known for his utopian vision of the future in which war and poverty have been eradicated


Nickname

The Great Bird of the Galaxy


Star Sign

Leo

Personal Details

Born

Eugene Wesley Roddenberry

El Paso, Texas, USA

Died

(age 70)
Santa Monica, California, USA


Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Contribute to this page


10 Best Moments From the 2021 Emmys

Check out the funniest acceptance speeches and most moving highlights from the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards.

Watch the video

2021 Emmys: Presenters, Winners, and More

See all the best photos from the 2021 Emmys, including the presenters, the winners, and more.

See the photos

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola