Disturbed and Heart singer Ann Wilson collaborated on “Don’t Tell Me” on the former’s 2022 studio album, Divisive. Now, with the tune climbing into the Top 15 at rock radio, a music video has been released for the track.
Disturbed frontman David Draiman said in a statement, “I have tremendous respect for Ann. In my humble opinion, she’s the greatest female rock voice of all time. I think she’s untouchable. I feel like we were very gifted to have her be a part of this.”
Wilson added, “I was honored when I got the call from David Draiman. Disturbed did a version of [Simon & Garfunkel’s] ‘The Sound of Silence’ that my husband and I both really dug. And so, when the opportunity came to sing a duet with him on a song that meant so much to David emotionally, I jumped at the chance. And then the video turned out great,...
Disturbed frontman David Draiman said in a statement, “I have tremendous respect for Ann. In my humble opinion, she’s the greatest female rock voice of all time. I think she’s untouchable. I feel like we were very gifted to have her be a part of this.”
Wilson added, “I was honored when I got the call from David Draiman. Disturbed did a version of [Simon & Garfunkel’s] ‘The Sound of Silence’ that my husband and I both really dug. And so, when the opportunity came to sing a duet with him on a song that meant so much to David emotionally, I jumped at the chance. And then the video turned out great,...
- 1/12/2024
- by Anne Erickson
- Consequence - Music
Welcome to Rockville has unveiled its 2024 lineup, and the four-day Florida festival is stacked with headliners Mötley Crüe, Limp Bizkit, Foo Fighters, and Slipknot, plus Disturbed, Mr. Bungle, Queens of the Stone Age, Judas Priest, Evanescence, Slayer guitarist Kerry King’s new eponymous project, and dozens more acts.
The 2024 edition, set to take place May 9th-12th at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida, has been expanded to five stages and 150 bands (50 more than this year’s fest) — rivaling European festivals like Hellfest and Download.
Fans can look for tickets and deals via StubHub, where your purchase is 100% guaranteed through StubHub’s Fan Protect program.
On Thursday (May 9th), Mötley Crüe will be joined on the lineup by Disturbed, Judas Priest, Anthrax, Mudvayne, Machine Head, Kerry King, Insane Clown Posse, Dirty Honey, Biohazard, and more.
Friday (May 10th) will see Limp Bizkit headline a bill that includes Jelly Roll,...
The 2024 edition, set to take place May 9th-12th at Daytona International Speedway in Daytona Beach, Florida, has been expanded to five stages and 150 bands (50 more than this year’s fest) — rivaling European festivals like Hellfest and Download.
Fans can look for tickets and deals via StubHub, where your purchase is 100% guaranteed through StubHub’s Fan Protect program.
On Thursday (May 9th), Mötley Crüe will be joined on the lineup by Disturbed, Judas Priest, Anthrax, Mudvayne, Machine Head, Kerry King, Insane Clown Posse, Dirty Honey, Biohazard, and more.
Friday (May 10th) will see Limp Bizkit headline a bill that includes Jelly Roll,...
- 11/8/2023
- by Spencer Kaufman
- Consequence - Music
Live Nation is offering an all-in package of four tickets for $80 as part of its annual Summer’s Live promotion.
The deal is good for thousands of shows taking place in amphitheaters and clubs across the US this summer. That includes Beck and Phoenix’s “Summer Odyssey Tour”; Wu-Tang Clan and Nas’ “NY State of Tour” with De La Soul; Babymetal and Dethklok’s “Babyklok Tour”; Jimmy Eat World and Manchester Orchestra’s “The Amplified Echoes Tour”; Rob Zombie and Alice Cooper’s “Freaks on Parade Tour”; and Willie Nelson’s Outlaw Country Music Festival.
The promotion also applies to upcoming concerts headlined by Queens of the Stone Age, Rina Sawayama, Pantera, The Offspring, The Smashing Pumpkins, Corey Taylor, 50 Cent, Snoop Dogg, Disturbed, Mudvayne, Lamb of God, Måneskin, Ghost, The Chicks, Counting Crows, Boy George & Culture Club, Matchbox Twenty, Yellowcard, Zac Brown Band, and more.
Live Nation’s Summer’s...
The deal is good for thousands of shows taking place in amphitheaters and clubs across the US this summer. That includes Beck and Phoenix’s “Summer Odyssey Tour”; Wu-Tang Clan and Nas’ “NY State of Tour” with De La Soul; Babymetal and Dethklok’s “Babyklok Tour”; Jimmy Eat World and Manchester Orchestra’s “The Amplified Echoes Tour”; Rob Zombie and Alice Cooper’s “Freaks on Parade Tour”; and Willie Nelson’s Outlaw Country Music Festival.
The promotion also applies to upcoming concerts headlined by Queens of the Stone Age, Rina Sawayama, Pantera, The Offspring, The Smashing Pumpkins, Corey Taylor, 50 Cent, Snoop Dogg, Disturbed, Mudvayne, Lamb of God, Måneskin, Ghost, The Chicks, Counting Crows, Boy George & Culture Club, Matchbox Twenty, Yellowcard, Zac Brown Band, and more.
Live Nation’s Summer’s...
- 7/19/2023
- by Scoop Harrison
- Consequence - Music
Two nights of Metallica and a headlining set by Nine Inch Nails lead this year’s Welcome to Rockville festival, heading to Daytona Beach, Florida, from November 11th to November 14th.
Lynyrd Skynyrd, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Deftones, Disturbed, Staind, Lamb of God, Mastodon, Anthrax, the Offspring, and Stone Temple Pilots will also perform during the four-day festival at the Daytona International Speedway.
In 2019, Metallica announced they would perform two-night stands at five U.S. music festivals, Welcome to Rockville among them. However, those gigs were canceled due to the Covid-19 pandemic,...
Lynyrd Skynyrd, Rob Zombie, Social Distortion, Deftones, Disturbed, Staind, Lamb of God, Mastodon, Anthrax, the Offspring, and Stone Temple Pilots will also perform during the four-day festival at the Daytona International Speedway.
In 2019, Metallica announced they would perform two-night stands at five U.S. music festivals, Welcome to Rockville among them. However, those gigs were canceled due to the Covid-19 pandemic,...
- 5/19/2021
- by Daniel Kreps
- Rollingstone.com
June will mark an end of an era for late night television when Conan O’Brien, the creator and host of TBS’ “Conan,” signs off for the last time on June 24.
It’s not quite clear how Conan’s next comedic foray will pan out; the comedian is set to host a weekly variety series on HBO Max but details are scarce. Regardless, there’s ample reason to be excited about Conan’s next steps given that he and his writing staff have produced countless memorable interviews and recurring and one-off bits over the decades. Conan has hosted three late-night shows spanning thousands of episodes since 1993 and much of his material has been digitally preserved and is neatly categorized on YouTube and Conan’s own website.
Conan has been behind countless memorable interviews, one-off and recurring bits, and other hilarious clips throughout the last quarter century of late night TV. It...
It’s not quite clear how Conan’s next comedic foray will pan out; the comedian is set to host a weekly variety series on HBO Max but details are scarce. Regardless, there’s ample reason to be excited about Conan’s next steps given that he and his writing staff have produced countless memorable interviews and recurring and one-off bits over the decades. Conan has hosted three late-night shows spanning thousands of episodes since 1993 and much of his material has been digitally preserved and is neatly categorized on YouTube and Conan’s own website.
Conan has been behind countless memorable interviews, one-off and recurring bits, and other hilarious clips throughout the last quarter century of late night TV. It...
- 5/12/2021
- by Tyler Hersko
- Indiewire
Austin City Limits music festival is back in Texas this weekend, and Red Bull TV will be livestreaming many of the sets. Headliners for this year’s festival include Metallica, Travis Scott and Paul McCartney.
Red Bull’s livestream will take place all three days for the first weekend of the two-weekend festival. There are three channels broadcasting simultaneously from Zilker Park. Confirmed artists for the livestram are McCartney, Scott, Metallica, Camila Cabello, St. Vincent, Brockhampton, Nelly, Janelle Monáe, Arctic Monkeys and many more from the overwhelmingly large slate of performers.
Red Bull’s livestream will take place all three days for the first weekend of the two-weekend festival. There are three channels broadcasting simultaneously from Zilker Park. Confirmed artists for the livestram are McCartney, Scott, Metallica, Camila Cabello, St. Vincent, Brockhampton, Nelly, Janelle Monáe, Arctic Monkeys and many more from the overwhelmingly large slate of performers.
- 10/5/2018
- by Rolling Stone
- Rollingstone.com
Nyle Dimarco is known for his powerful performances on Dancing with the Stars, but he's still turning things up a notch for finale week.
Dimarco and his partner Peta Murgatroyd performed a contemporary-freestyle dance Monday to Disturbed's cover of the Simon & Garfunkel classic "The Sound of Silence," which Dimarco feels resonates with being deaf.
"My interpretation of the song is that for hundreds of years my Deaf community has suffered oppression, marginalization, and language deprivation ... but now we're starting to find hope in this new world," he wrote on Facebook. "It is time for our soundless message to be heard,...
Dimarco and his partner Peta Murgatroyd performed a contemporary-freestyle dance Monday to Disturbed's cover of the Simon & Garfunkel classic "The Sound of Silence," which Dimarco feels resonates with being deaf.
"My interpretation of the song is that for hundreds of years my Deaf community has suffered oppression, marginalization, and language deprivation ... but now we're starting to find hope in this new world," he wrote on Facebook. "It is time for our soundless message to be heard,...
- 5/24/2016
- by Stephanie Petit, @stephpetit_
- People.com - TV Watch
Nyle Dimarco is known for his powerful performances on Dancing with the Stars, but he's still turning things up a notch for finale week. Dimarco and his partner Peta Murgatroyd performed a contemporary-freestyle dance Monday to Disturbed's cover of the Simon & Garfunkel classic "The Sound of Silence," which Dimarco feels resonates with being deaf. "My interpretation of the song is that for hundreds of years my Deaf community has suffered oppression, marginalization, and language deprivation ... but now we're starting to find hope in this new world," he wrote on Facebook. "It is time for our soundless message to be heard,...
- 5/24/2016
- by Stephanie Petit, @stephpetit_
- PEOPLE.com
Nyle Dimarco is known for his powerful performances on Dancing with the Stars, but he's still turning things up a notch for finale week. Dimarco and his partner Peta Murgatroyd performed a contemporary-freestyle dance Monday to Disturbed's cover of the Simon & Garfunkel classic "The Sound of Silence," which Dimarco feels resonates with being deaf. "My interpretation of the song is that for hundreds of years my Deaf community has suffered oppression, marginalization, and language deprivation ... but now we're starting to find hope in this new world," he wrote on Facebook. "It is time for our soundless message to be heard,...
- 5/24/2016
- by Stephanie Petit, @stephpetit_
- PEOPLE.com
How would you program this year's newest, most interesting films into double features with movies of the past you saw in 2015?Looking back over the year at what films moved and impressed us, it is clear that watching old films is a crucial part of making new films meaningful. Thus, the annual tradition of our end of year poll, which calls upon our writers to pick both a new and an old film: they were challenged to choose a new film they saw in 2015—in theatres or at a festival—and creatively pair it with an old film they also saw in 2015 to create a unique double feature.All the contributors were given the option to write some text explaining their 2015 fantasy double feature. What's more, each writer was given the option to list more pairings, with or without explanation, as further imaginative film programming we'd be lucky to catch...
- 1/4/2016
- by Notebook
- MUBI
Cinema deviants can come in all forms or variety. It is just a matter of taking your pick as to what kind of deviant you consider. Perhaps your preference of deviant is of the sexual or molesting persuasion? Or maybe in the arena of hustlers or swindlers or cheaters? Will notorious gangsters and corrupt officials fit the bill for your definition of legitimate deviant sources?
The one type of deviant prototype that no one can question or disregard in terms of an impacting impression is the serial killer…or any killer where the impulse to slaughter is mindless fun or in some cases a perverse release to punish society for their own inner psychological demons and despair.
In “Killer Instinct”: Top Ten Disturbed Deviants in the Movies we will look at the selections of twisted individuals whose overwhelming passion for the pleasure of pain and punishment against their fellow...
The one type of deviant prototype that no one can question or disregard in terms of an impacting impression is the serial killer…or any killer where the impulse to slaughter is mindless fun or in some cases a perverse release to punish society for their own inner psychological demons and despair.
In “Killer Instinct”: Top Ten Disturbed Deviants in the Movies we will look at the selections of twisted individuals whose overwhelming passion for the pleasure of pain and punishment against their fellow...
- 2/8/2015
- by Frank Ochieng
- SoundOnSight
Clips of It’s A Wonderful Life appear in all sorts of TV shows and films, some predictable Christmas fare and some you might not expect…
Thanks to NBC’s long-standing tradition of airing Frank Capra’s 1946 festive fantasy drama every 24th of December, It’s A Wonderful Life has become a Stateside Christmas institution. The film’s story of a small town family man facing financial ruin being coaxed back from suicide by an angel who shows him how important he is to the world is now as festive as overspending and overeating.
Its ubiquity means that It’s A Wonderful Life is one of the first ports of call when shows and movies want to inject a festive feel into their fictional worlds, hence it having been subject to more on-screen references, quotes, parodies and homages than you can shake a jingle bell at. The Muppets, The Simpsons,...
Thanks to NBC’s long-standing tradition of airing Frank Capra’s 1946 festive fantasy drama every 24th of December, It’s A Wonderful Life has become a Stateside Christmas institution. The film’s story of a small town family man facing financial ruin being coaxed back from suicide by an angel who shows him how important he is to the world is now as festive as overspending and overeating.
Its ubiquity means that It’s A Wonderful Life is one of the first ports of call when shows and movies want to inject a festive feel into their fictional worlds, hence it having been subject to more on-screen references, quotes, parodies and homages than you can shake a jingle bell at. The Muppets, The Simpsons,...
- 12/19/2014
- by louisamellor
- Den of Geek
As the summer has wound down things got even hotter over at Urban Film Festival, which kicks off Sept 17-21st with this year seeing its strongest presence of Latino content to fill the void the New York International Latino Film Festival behind two years ago. So we decided to show the short filmmakers that feature Latino talent in their films some love in a new edition of ‘LatinoBuzz: Shipwrecked’ to see what they cannot live without! They are given a choice of a Film, Book, Companion from a film and an Album to be stranded with (we’ll deal with logistics another time).
Janine Salinas Schoenberg – "Jenny & Lalo"
Film: ‘Amelie’ - Because it's all I ever want to see when I'm having a bad day.
Book: ‘The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao’ because few books have ever made me both laugh out loud and sob hysterically.
Album: A mix of my husband Adam Schoenberg's music because it both moves and inspires me. Perfect for island solitude!
Companion: Maria Elena from ‘Vicky Cristina Barcelona’ because she would be fun, spontaneous, and crazy enough to help us survive!
Adel L. Morales – "Missing Grandma"
Album: ‘Paid In Full’ by Eric B. & Rakim. I remember running to Moody’s Record Shop on White Plains Road in the Boogie Down the day after I heard Marly Marl drop it on Wbls for the first time. I picked up the 12-inch single of “Eric B. Is President” (the album didn’t drop right away) and was immediately blown away by the art on the label: a giant brown hand coming down from the skies to drop off pyramids on a nearly deserted earth. I knew from the jump that Rakim was bringing a higher level of thought to the hip-hop game. His conversion to the Nations of God’s and Earths gave him a preacher-like authority, as he stood for my positive energy than anyone before him. The man was a pioneer and a lyrical genius. He was using internal rhymes in his songs while cats were still struggling with end rhymes. Eric B’s beats were dope & got insanely better on their follow-up album, “Follow the Leader.” After I ran home and played that track a bunch, I flipped it over to listen to the B-side, which was “My Melody” and I damn near had a heart attack. I couldn’t believe my ears! Did this Mc and DJ, with the hottest track in the streets, put an even hotter track on the B-side? It was like finding a gold nugget in a riverbed. The greatest rap duo ever in my book.
Book: ‘Random Family’ by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc is a fascinating true story of two couples set in the Bronx during the mid-1980’s to late-1990’s. Despite the accurate portrayal of the lives and the cycle of poor choices made by uneducated people, there is a tiny glimmer of hope for the next generation. It makes me hope that someone’s child will eventually figure a way out of the messes created by inner city issues, like the high school drop out rate, teen pregnancy, and drug dealing. It describes in great exactness the time period in which I grew up in the Bronx and allows me to appreciate the courses I travelled to navigate those dangerous waters.
Companion : Sancho Panza from ‘Don Quixote.’ He’s not afraid to get his hands dirty literally or figuratively. He is often the voice of truth when his partner would rather hear anything but. But, it is the ability to keep his master safe from enemies, as well as from himself that seals the deal for me.
Film: ‘Adrift in Tokyo’ by Satoshi Miki is one of my favorite films of all time. I would chose this one to take with me if I was stranded on an island because it encompasses some of the things that I find essential to enjoying life on this planet. Miki is able to do this in both dramatic and comedic ways. It is about making connections with the world around us and with the people in it. Spending time getting to know someone often feels like a lost art in today’s faster-paced world. Characters learn to express emotion and not hide behind “manliness.” They atone for sins they’ve committed and attempt to right the wrongs of their past. This film reminds me that happiness can be found in the tiniest moments of pleasure and this film delivers tons of them as the laughs are frequent and come from the silliest places at the weirdest times.
Jess Dela Merced – "Hypebeasts"
Album: ‘The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill’ had a lot of influence on me growing up and even more so today. I fall into many daydreams listening to it, imagining scenes to match or pretending some of the songs were soundtracks to my life. All her lyrics are starting to ring true as I grow older and the messages are always getting clearer with each listen. It's one of those albums that you can only fully comprehend once you're old and wrinkly.
Book: ‘Catcher in the Rye’ will always be my favorite book. I identify with Holden so much, not sure if that's a good thing, but if I could make any movie in the world, it would be an adaptation of that book. One day I will find the loophole to get to the rights!
Film: ‘Coming to America’ because I need to stay happy on that island and would probably reenact it word for word to keep myself entertained. Also so I can listen to Sexual Chocolate and Soul Glo repeatedly.
Companion: Any character Robin Williams has played. I guess Genie for obvious reasons.
Daniel Pfeffer – "Milk & Honey"
Album: If I was stranded, I'd bring Coltrane's ‘A Love Supreme’ for it's timeless effect, so whenever I was losing hope of rescue, I'd put that on to calm my nerves, and let me know it all doesn't matter in the end, because the beauty is within and all around you.
Book: My book would have to be ‘Drown’ by Junot Diaz, because it would let me remember where I'm from, the metro area, and what it feels like to have immigrant parents.
Film: I love so many films, but I think one that is just poetry in motion for me would be Spike Lee's ‘He Got Game’. Whenever I was feeling homesick I'd just watch that. Plus the soundtrack is so good on it from the classical to the hip hop, I could be forever entertained!
Companion: No matter where I am in the world, I'd have to ask Shailene Woodley to come along so we could plan a film together, in case we were ever rescued and brought back to civilization.
Cristina Kotz Cornejo – "Hermanas"
Film: I think it would need to be a good comedy, either "Dr. Strangelove," The Pink Panther" or maybe "Brazil" by Terry Gilliam - something absurd to keep me laughing – oh wait, I guess if I have to choose one then it’s The Pink Panther can’t get enough of Peter Sellers!
Book: 1984 by George Orwell to remind me of what the world I left behind is becoming and to make me appreciate the absence of “big brother,” the internet and all the noise of everyday life.
Album: It’s not easy to choose an album but if I had to choose one it would be one of my favorites from childhood, That’s the Way of the World by Earth Wind and Fire. It will keep me busy dancing and singing the nights away in paradise.
Companion: Ellen Ripley from Alien because with her there I would be sure to eventually get off the island although 1984 will make me want to stay put, oh the dichotomy of life!
Javier Melero De Luca – "Silencio Chino"
Ok, the question puts me in survival mode, not in a curatorial one. I am going to need entertainment to cope with solitude on an island!!
Film: ‘The Shawshank Redemption.’ So many IMDb people could not be wrong. It would remind me that a lot of men dream of being on an island anyway. ("The Lives of Others" if the previous was not available).
Companion: Someone hot and resourceful like Lara Croft, I could try and hit on her, maybe even have an offspring.
Book: No doubt, The Lord of the Flies. Deep, insightful, metaphorical and well written. Useful on the island too.
Album: Tough call but I would go for Gently Disturbed by Avishai Cohen. They’re Venezuelan folk music meets Israeli jazz. Just mind-bending. P.S. Can't i just grab mi iPad before crashing on the island???
Geoffrey Guerrero – "J-1"
Album: If I was stranded on a deserted island I would need to have the Buenavista Social club album because their rich Latin rhythms and passionate songs of romance and love would make life more enjoyable and welcoming. And, being stranded in said island, anything with some latin beats and conga drums goes a long way in making life a little easier.
Companion: If I had to choose a companion from the movies it would have to be two companions: Eva Mendez and Gina Rodriguez. After a long day of cutting wood and preparing dinner, there's no other people I would rather have at my side than these 2 gorgeous young ladies. Who knows, maybe I'll get a back massage if I'm lucky.
Book: The one book I must have on this island is Daniel Defoe's "Robinson Crusoe," because if I'm gonna be stuck on an island I need to know there's a chance I'll survive. Some people say life is all about survival of the fittest and this book is a powerful story of a man stranded on an island for many years and by some miracle he survives and escapes the island in one piece. Which I think we'd all agree would be the ideal situation if stranded on such an island.
Film: "Amores Perros" or "Rabia."
Dennis Shinners – "Barrio Boy"
Film: "Stand By Me", "Titanic", "The Empire Strikes Back" (original release) or the "Alien" box set, just keeping the first two films. They are all about friendship and survival.
Album: I'd love to cram a ton of music onto an iPod, but if not allowed, it would be Prince's "Purple Rain". Why? Well, it's Prince's "Purple Rain"! Probably my favorite album of all time, though it's really tough to narrow down a favorite, let alone a fave Prince record. I'd try to sneak The Cure's "Disintegration", U2's "The Joshua Tree", Biggie's "Ready to Die" and a Jobim record (for sunset listening) by customs too.
Book: I've got way more music than books so I might trade this for a Nirvana, Velvet Underground, Peter Gabriel or Smashing Pumpkins album, but at the risk of sounding cliche or obvious, "The Catcher In the Rye". This way I'll always have a piece of New York City with me.
Companion: Samwise Gamgee from "Lord of the Rings". He's beyond loyal and cooks too, which will come in handy.
Albert Espinosa – "Pitahaya"
Album: ‘Great Escape’ by Blur because each song is incredible.
Film: ‘Good Will Hunting’. The Death of Robin Williams deeply affected me profoundly.
Book: ‘Tuesdays with Morrie.’ This book changed my life.
Companion : Leo of the series ‘Red Band Society’. Red band society, Fox's series is like my life as a child. It’s my autobiography. I am very happy for the coincidence between the release of the series and the festival.
Laila Petrone Peynado – "Your Love"
Album: Anita Baker – ‘Giving You the Best that I Got.’ I love her voice and each song on this album has accompanied me through different stages of my life. If I had been a singer, I would have been honored to have had her voice and career.
Book - Paulo Coelho – ‘Eleven Minutes.’ You're right there with the protagonist. The storyline, the way it is written, compels you to imagine it visually.
Film : ‘Mo' Better Blues.’ It's a movie I can watch over and over again, it makes me laugh, it makes me cry, and the soundtrack by the amazing Branford Marsalis Quartet and Terence Blanchard is just wonderful.
Companion : Marcello Mastroianni. Marcello was one-of-a-kind actor and I could spend hours talking to him about his experiences working with some of the most influential directors and movies of our time.
Wu Tsang - "You're Dead to Me"
Album : I'm not into albums much, but I'd have several of my favorite underground DJ's, like DJ Total Freedom, Nguzunguzu and Juliana Huxtable create an original mix for me. My island soundtrack would feature lots of traditional Banda music, which I love. I've shot several of my films in Mexico, and Banda always brings me back, like a snapshot of a moment in time. Maybe I could have my mix delivered to the island by drone.
Book: A written retrospective on Rainer Werner Fassbinder would be ideal. I figure if I can't watch movies at least I can read about them and visualize them in my mind, on a loop. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul is my favorite. It's considered to be Fassbinder's masterpiece, but I'm always drawn to characters who let their hearts rule their heads. It's that blend of realism and romanticism, loneliness and love that would inspire and buoy me with no other constant but the waves lashing the shore.
Companion: My favorite character is always changing. But this week it's Sarah Linden from ‘The Killing.’ I guess I can relate to her troubled lonely existence. She's super flawed but also so powerful and talented, and deep down has a lot of heart and passion buried under that tough facade. I think we'd enjoy coping with our existentialism and creating our own mythology together on that island.
Jonathon Dillon – "Celluloid Dreams"
Album: Without a doubt, Louis Armstrong "The Definite Collection". I can say without a doubt Louis Armstrong is one of my favorite musicians of all time. When I hear that deep raspy voice I can't help but let all my worries fade away and transport to what life must have been like in the '30s.
Film: People laugh when I say this, but the film I define as one of the most perfectly executed pieces of cinema created is "Back to the Future." Head to tails, frame by frame, everything has purpose and continually pushes the story. Although Zemeckis has gone on to do other projects that he has received more acclaim for (i.e. "Forrest Gump"), I feel like I always watch "Back to the Future" and see something else he did that I didn't catch before that makes me stop and marvel at the film as a whole.
Book: Would graphic novels count? I grew up looking at comic books before I could even read, the visual imagery said it all, and the artwork would be just spell binding. I actually wanted to be a comic book artist as a kid, but then realized I couldn't sketch to save my life. I would lean towards Frank Miller's "Wolverine" or even Alan Moore's "Watchmen." If it had to be a book I'd probably want something on "How to Survive on an Island"....
Character: This is tough, and maybe I'm cheating, but the first feature I did the lead female protagonist was Katherine Parker (played by Rebecca Welsh). She was strong, independent, and above all, a survivor. I've always loved films with strong female characters, hence probably why I fell in love with this one from the moment of reading her on the page. And as they say, you are only as strong as the woman next to you. Honorable mention would obviously go to Marion Ravenwood (Karen Allen in "Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark"), and just about any of James Cameron's heroines.
Check out these filmmakers and many others at www.urbanworld.org
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
Janine Salinas Schoenberg – "Jenny & Lalo"
Film: ‘Amelie’ - Because it's all I ever want to see when I'm having a bad day.
Book: ‘The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao’ because few books have ever made me both laugh out loud and sob hysterically.
Album: A mix of my husband Adam Schoenberg's music because it both moves and inspires me. Perfect for island solitude!
Companion: Maria Elena from ‘Vicky Cristina Barcelona’ because she would be fun, spontaneous, and crazy enough to help us survive!
Adel L. Morales – "Missing Grandma"
Album: ‘Paid In Full’ by Eric B. & Rakim. I remember running to Moody’s Record Shop on White Plains Road in the Boogie Down the day after I heard Marly Marl drop it on Wbls for the first time. I picked up the 12-inch single of “Eric B. Is President” (the album didn’t drop right away) and was immediately blown away by the art on the label: a giant brown hand coming down from the skies to drop off pyramids on a nearly deserted earth. I knew from the jump that Rakim was bringing a higher level of thought to the hip-hop game. His conversion to the Nations of God’s and Earths gave him a preacher-like authority, as he stood for my positive energy than anyone before him. The man was a pioneer and a lyrical genius. He was using internal rhymes in his songs while cats were still struggling with end rhymes. Eric B’s beats were dope & got insanely better on their follow-up album, “Follow the Leader.” After I ran home and played that track a bunch, I flipped it over to listen to the B-side, which was “My Melody” and I damn near had a heart attack. I couldn’t believe my ears! Did this Mc and DJ, with the hottest track in the streets, put an even hotter track on the B-side? It was like finding a gold nugget in a riverbed. The greatest rap duo ever in my book.
Book: ‘Random Family’ by Adrian Nicole LeBlanc is a fascinating true story of two couples set in the Bronx during the mid-1980’s to late-1990’s. Despite the accurate portrayal of the lives and the cycle of poor choices made by uneducated people, there is a tiny glimmer of hope for the next generation. It makes me hope that someone’s child will eventually figure a way out of the messes created by inner city issues, like the high school drop out rate, teen pregnancy, and drug dealing. It describes in great exactness the time period in which I grew up in the Bronx and allows me to appreciate the courses I travelled to navigate those dangerous waters.
Companion : Sancho Panza from ‘Don Quixote.’ He’s not afraid to get his hands dirty literally or figuratively. He is often the voice of truth when his partner would rather hear anything but. But, it is the ability to keep his master safe from enemies, as well as from himself that seals the deal for me.
Film: ‘Adrift in Tokyo’ by Satoshi Miki is one of my favorite films of all time. I would chose this one to take with me if I was stranded on an island because it encompasses some of the things that I find essential to enjoying life on this planet. Miki is able to do this in both dramatic and comedic ways. It is about making connections with the world around us and with the people in it. Spending time getting to know someone often feels like a lost art in today’s faster-paced world. Characters learn to express emotion and not hide behind “manliness.” They atone for sins they’ve committed and attempt to right the wrongs of their past. This film reminds me that happiness can be found in the tiniest moments of pleasure and this film delivers tons of them as the laughs are frequent and come from the silliest places at the weirdest times.
Jess Dela Merced – "Hypebeasts"
Album: ‘The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill’ had a lot of influence on me growing up and even more so today. I fall into many daydreams listening to it, imagining scenes to match or pretending some of the songs were soundtracks to my life. All her lyrics are starting to ring true as I grow older and the messages are always getting clearer with each listen. It's one of those albums that you can only fully comprehend once you're old and wrinkly.
Book: ‘Catcher in the Rye’ will always be my favorite book. I identify with Holden so much, not sure if that's a good thing, but if I could make any movie in the world, it would be an adaptation of that book. One day I will find the loophole to get to the rights!
Film: ‘Coming to America’ because I need to stay happy on that island and would probably reenact it word for word to keep myself entertained. Also so I can listen to Sexual Chocolate and Soul Glo repeatedly.
Companion: Any character Robin Williams has played. I guess Genie for obvious reasons.
Daniel Pfeffer – "Milk & Honey"
Album: If I was stranded, I'd bring Coltrane's ‘A Love Supreme’ for it's timeless effect, so whenever I was losing hope of rescue, I'd put that on to calm my nerves, and let me know it all doesn't matter in the end, because the beauty is within and all around you.
Book: My book would have to be ‘Drown’ by Junot Diaz, because it would let me remember where I'm from, the metro area, and what it feels like to have immigrant parents.
Film: I love so many films, but I think one that is just poetry in motion for me would be Spike Lee's ‘He Got Game’. Whenever I was feeling homesick I'd just watch that. Plus the soundtrack is so good on it from the classical to the hip hop, I could be forever entertained!
Companion: No matter where I am in the world, I'd have to ask Shailene Woodley to come along so we could plan a film together, in case we were ever rescued and brought back to civilization.
Cristina Kotz Cornejo – "Hermanas"
Film: I think it would need to be a good comedy, either "Dr. Strangelove," The Pink Panther" or maybe "Brazil" by Terry Gilliam - something absurd to keep me laughing – oh wait, I guess if I have to choose one then it’s The Pink Panther can’t get enough of Peter Sellers!
Book: 1984 by George Orwell to remind me of what the world I left behind is becoming and to make me appreciate the absence of “big brother,” the internet and all the noise of everyday life.
Album: It’s not easy to choose an album but if I had to choose one it would be one of my favorites from childhood, That’s the Way of the World by Earth Wind and Fire. It will keep me busy dancing and singing the nights away in paradise.
Companion: Ellen Ripley from Alien because with her there I would be sure to eventually get off the island although 1984 will make me want to stay put, oh the dichotomy of life!
Javier Melero De Luca – "Silencio Chino"
Ok, the question puts me in survival mode, not in a curatorial one. I am going to need entertainment to cope with solitude on an island!!
Film: ‘The Shawshank Redemption.’ So many IMDb people could not be wrong. It would remind me that a lot of men dream of being on an island anyway. ("The Lives of Others" if the previous was not available).
Companion: Someone hot and resourceful like Lara Croft, I could try and hit on her, maybe even have an offspring.
Book: No doubt, The Lord of the Flies. Deep, insightful, metaphorical and well written. Useful on the island too.
Album: Tough call but I would go for Gently Disturbed by Avishai Cohen. They’re Venezuelan folk music meets Israeli jazz. Just mind-bending. P.S. Can't i just grab mi iPad before crashing on the island???
Geoffrey Guerrero – "J-1"
Album: If I was stranded on a deserted island I would need to have the Buenavista Social club album because their rich Latin rhythms and passionate songs of romance and love would make life more enjoyable and welcoming. And, being stranded in said island, anything with some latin beats and conga drums goes a long way in making life a little easier.
Companion: If I had to choose a companion from the movies it would have to be two companions: Eva Mendez and Gina Rodriguez. After a long day of cutting wood and preparing dinner, there's no other people I would rather have at my side than these 2 gorgeous young ladies. Who knows, maybe I'll get a back massage if I'm lucky.
Book: The one book I must have on this island is Daniel Defoe's "Robinson Crusoe," because if I'm gonna be stuck on an island I need to know there's a chance I'll survive. Some people say life is all about survival of the fittest and this book is a powerful story of a man stranded on an island for many years and by some miracle he survives and escapes the island in one piece. Which I think we'd all agree would be the ideal situation if stranded on such an island.
Film: "Amores Perros" or "Rabia."
Dennis Shinners – "Barrio Boy"
Film: "Stand By Me", "Titanic", "The Empire Strikes Back" (original release) or the "Alien" box set, just keeping the first two films. They are all about friendship and survival.
Album: I'd love to cram a ton of music onto an iPod, but if not allowed, it would be Prince's "Purple Rain". Why? Well, it's Prince's "Purple Rain"! Probably my favorite album of all time, though it's really tough to narrow down a favorite, let alone a fave Prince record. I'd try to sneak The Cure's "Disintegration", U2's "The Joshua Tree", Biggie's "Ready to Die" and a Jobim record (for sunset listening) by customs too.
Book: I've got way more music than books so I might trade this for a Nirvana, Velvet Underground, Peter Gabriel or Smashing Pumpkins album, but at the risk of sounding cliche or obvious, "The Catcher In the Rye". This way I'll always have a piece of New York City with me.
Companion: Samwise Gamgee from "Lord of the Rings". He's beyond loyal and cooks too, which will come in handy.
Albert Espinosa – "Pitahaya"
Album: ‘Great Escape’ by Blur because each song is incredible.
Film: ‘Good Will Hunting’. The Death of Robin Williams deeply affected me profoundly.
Book: ‘Tuesdays with Morrie.’ This book changed my life.
Companion : Leo of the series ‘Red Band Society’. Red band society, Fox's series is like my life as a child. It’s my autobiography. I am very happy for the coincidence between the release of the series and the festival.
Laila Petrone Peynado – "Your Love"
Album: Anita Baker – ‘Giving You the Best that I Got.’ I love her voice and each song on this album has accompanied me through different stages of my life. If I had been a singer, I would have been honored to have had her voice and career.
Book - Paulo Coelho – ‘Eleven Minutes.’ You're right there with the protagonist. The storyline, the way it is written, compels you to imagine it visually.
Film : ‘Mo' Better Blues.’ It's a movie I can watch over and over again, it makes me laugh, it makes me cry, and the soundtrack by the amazing Branford Marsalis Quartet and Terence Blanchard is just wonderful.
Companion : Marcello Mastroianni. Marcello was one-of-a-kind actor and I could spend hours talking to him about his experiences working with some of the most influential directors and movies of our time.
Wu Tsang - "You're Dead to Me"
Album : I'm not into albums much, but I'd have several of my favorite underground DJ's, like DJ Total Freedom, Nguzunguzu and Juliana Huxtable create an original mix for me. My island soundtrack would feature lots of traditional Banda music, which I love. I've shot several of my films in Mexico, and Banda always brings me back, like a snapshot of a moment in time. Maybe I could have my mix delivered to the island by drone.
Book: A written retrospective on Rainer Werner Fassbinder would be ideal. I figure if I can't watch movies at least I can read about them and visualize them in my mind, on a loop. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul is my favorite. It's considered to be Fassbinder's masterpiece, but I'm always drawn to characters who let their hearts rule their heads. It's that blend of realism and romanticism, loneliness and love that would inspire and buoy me with no other constant but the waves lashing the shore.
Companion: My favorite character is always changing. But this week it's Sarah Linden from ‘The Killing.’ I guess I can relate to her troubled lonely existence. She's super flawed but also so powerful and talented, and deep down has a lot of heart and passion buried under that tough facade. I think we'd enjoy coping with our existentialism and creating our own mythology together on that island.
Jonathon Dillon – "Celluloid Dreams"
Album: Without a doubt, Louis Armstrong "The Definite Collection". I can say without a doubt Louis Armstrong is one of my favorite musicians of all time. When I hear that deep raspy voice I can't help but let all my worries fade away and transport to what life must have been like in the '30s.
Film: People laugh when I say this, but the film I define as one of the most perfectly executed pieces of cinema created is "Back to the Future." Head to tails, frame by frame, everything has purpose and continually pushes the story. Although Zemeckis has gone on to do other projects that he has received more acclaim for (i.e. "Forrest Gump"), I feel like I always watch "Back to the Future" and see something else he did that I didn't catch before that makes me stop and marvel at the film as a whole.
Book: Would graphic novels count? I grew up looking at comic books before I could even read, the visual imagery said it all, and the artwork would be just spell binding. I actually wanted to be a comic book artist as a kid, but then realized I couldn't sketch to save my life. I would lean towards Frank Miller's "Wolverine" or even Alan Moore's "Watchmen." If it had to be a book I'd probably want something on "How to Survive on an Island"....
Character: This is tough, and maybe I'm cheating, but the first feature I did the lead female protagonist was Katherine Parker (played by Rebecca Welsh). She was strong, independent, and above all, a survivor. I've always loved films with strong female characters, hence probably why I fell in love with this one from the moment of reading her on the page. And as they say, you are only as strong as the woman next to you. Honorable mention would obviously go to Marion Ravenwood (Karen Allen in "Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark"), and just about any of James Cameron's heroines.
Check out these filmmakers and many others at www.urbanworld.org
Written by Juan Caceres , LatinoBuzz is a weekly feature on SydneysBuzz that highlights Latino indie talent and upcoming trends in Latino film with the specific objective of presenting a broad range of Latino voices. Follow [At]LatinoBuzz on Twitter and Facebook...
- 9/10/2014
- by Juan Caceres
- Sydney's Buzz
Frightmare! The premier horror convention in the Southwest has come again, and it was a riot. Well, not literally. Thankfully, massive improvements were made this year with line management of the more popular guests and parking so even when things were hot and heavy on Saturday, we never reached the critical mass found last year.
The movie and television guests were a literal who's who of icons throughout the years. The three guests of honor, Linda Blair, George A Romero, and Tobin Bell, were all busy with fans at their tables all weekend. I heard that Bell went till 1am signing on Saturday to make sure everyone was taken card of.
Having tables set up near empty walls for attendees to line up against and usage of tickets when lines got too long were big improvements. With the three guests of honor and other fan favorites such as Scott Wilson...
The movie and television guests were a literal who's who of icons throughout the years. The three guests of honor, Linda Blair, George A Romero, and Tobin Bell, were all busy with fans at their tables all weekend. I heard that Bell went till 1am signing on Saturday to make sure everyone was taken card of.
Having tables set up near empty walls for attendees to line up against and usage of tickets when lines got too long were big improvements. With the three guests of honor and other fan favorites such as Scott Wilson...
- 5/15/2014
- by Mr. Dark
- DreadCentral.com
While the 2002 vampire flick Queen of the Damned caught major hell from critics (and even more from Anne Rice fans), it did get plenty of praise for its impressive soundtrack – which featured top-drawer names like Marilyn Manson, Disturbed, and Papa Roach, but also some up-and-coming artists who made an even stronger impression. One of the most memorable was gothic-industrial act Kidneythieves, whose powerful track "Before I'm Dead" played under the film's epic time-lapse closing shot. It helped put the band on the map and boosted their cult following... but not long after the film's release, the group ended up taking a fairly long hiatus. Thankfully they're back in the game, with their self-released album...
- 2/23/2011
- FEARnet
It’s good to see the New Year’s sales aren’t just restricted to the High Street.
Activision has announced that a number of its games and add-on packs available on Xbox Live will be on offer at half price until January 17.
There aren’t any Must-Have deals, but there’s a far few games for the retro lovers out there (Crash Bandicoot, Spyro etc), and you can grab a bargain across a healthy wad of Call of Duty maps and DJ/Guitar Hero song packs.
Check out the full list below.
Games
Arkadian Warriors Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Assault Heroes Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Assault Heroes 2 Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Carcassonne Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Golf: Tee it Up! Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Crash Bandicoot Normally: 1200 Sale: 600
Legend of Spyro Normally: 1200 Sale: 600
Add-ons
Call of Duty 2 Invasion Map Pack Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Call of Duty 2 Skirmish Map Pack Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Call of Duty 3 Bravo Map Pack Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Call...
Activision has announced that a number of its games and add-on packs available on Xbox Live will be on offer at half price until January 17.
There aren’t any Must-Have deals, but there’s a far few games for the retro lovers out there (Crash Bandicoot, Spyro etc), and you can grab a bargain across a healthy wad of Call of Duty maps and DJ/Guitar Hero song packs.
Check out the full list below.
Games
Arkadian Warriors Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Assault Heroes Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Assault Heroes 2 Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Carcassonne Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Golf: Tee it Up! Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Crash Bandicoot Normally: 1200 Sale: 600
Legend of Spyro Normally: 1200 Sale: 600
Add-ons
Call of Duty 2 Invasion Map Pack Normally: 800 Sale: 400
Call of Duty 2 Skirmish Map Pack Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Call of Duty 3 Bravo Map Pack Normally: 400 Sale: 200
Call...
- 1/12/2011
- by Matt Risley
- HeyUGuys.co.uk
Dark-rock megastars Disturbed are preparing to mark the 10th anniversary of their chartbusting debut The Sickness with a special-edition reissue of the album, as well as a ton of cool info about their next studio project and a highly-anticipated DVD. Plenty of news in here, so dive in and learn! The Sickness originally hit the streets in March of 2000, and quickly shot to the top of the charts – thanks to the muscle of singles like Down with the Sickness, which made it into both Queen of the Damned and the 2004 Dawn of the Dead remake, and according to Nielsen SoundScan was the seventh most downloaded track of the past decade. So this March, the band will roll out a new expanded version of the album, which will include...
- 1/14/2010
- FEARnet
Does anybody besides me remember the Irish zombie film Dead Meat from 2004? It was a fantastic zombie film, overshadowed, of course, by the mainstream zombie films of its year - the remake of Dawn of the Dead and Land of the Dead. But, now, director Conor McMahon has a chance to live the glory with a new pic called The Disturbed he introduced at the Afm. Now, there is a trailer and poster for the film; However, I may not post the trailer because it practically tells the entire story - chalked full of spoilers. Sigh...
- 11/5/2009
- by Steven
- HorrorYearbook
Currently on the road in the midst of the fourth Music As A Weapon Tour, David Draiman, frontman of Chicago's Disturbed, recently sat down with Fangoria Musick prior to a show to discuss music, film, and the horrors of real life and beyond.
James Zahn (Fangoria): When people hear the band Disturbed, I don’t think they necessarily associate you with the horror genre, but your latest album Indestructible is pretty dark in terms of subject matter, primarily with real-life horror…
David Draiman: There’s no doubt about that.
Fangoria: Your latest video for The Night has been released, and it seems to present “the night” as a kind of “creature”...
Draiman: Well, [Jason] Noble (director) presented us with a treatment for it that definitely fit the idea that we had for the song, which was the the night was it’s own kind of entity and it sort of takes you over,...
James Zahn (Fangoria): When people hear the band Disturbed, I don’t think they necessarily associate you with the horror genre, but your latest album Indestructible is pretty dark in terms of subject matter, primarily with real-life horror…
David Draiman: There’s no doubt about that.
Fangoria: Your latest video for The Night has been released, and it seems to present “the night” as a kind of “creature”...
Draiman: Well, [Jason] Noble (director) presented us with a treatment for it that definitely fit the idea that we had for the song, which was the the night was it’s own kind of entity and it sort of takes you over,...
- 5/21/2009
- by no-reply@fangoria.com (James Zahn)
- Fangoria
Poe's Law: Without a winking smiley or other blatant display of humor, it is utterly impossible to parody a Creationist in such a way that someone won't mistake for the genuine article.
Throughout their years of practice, scatological satirists Trey Parker and Matt Stone have had a very effective secret weapon in providing much needed laughs week after week. When lampooning the absurd, how do you top its own absurdity? South Park knows it's futile to try, so it opts to recreate instead. It’s amazing how many people would then assume these things were fiction, when in reality the South Park guys didn’t have to invent a thing. Through their simplistic animation style and poorly impersonated celebrity voices, it’s easier to notice how insane our world truly is. As the old saying goes, truth is stranger than fiction.
One of the most famous examples of this particular...
Throughout their years of practice, scatological satirists Trey Parker and Matt Stone have had a very effective secret weapon in providing much needed laughs week after week. When lampooning the absurd, how do you top its own absurdity? South Park knows it's futile to try, so it opts to recreate instead. It’s amazing how many people would then assume these things were fiction, when in reality the South Park guys didn’t have to invent a thing. Through their simplistic animation style and poorly impersonated celebrity voices, it’s easier to notice how insane our world truly is. As the old saying goes, truth is stranger than fiction.
One of the most famous examples of this particular...
- 3/18/2009
- by Arya Ponto
- JustPressPlay.net
(Spoiler Alert) This is the 2004 remake of George A. Romero's Dawn of The Dead made in 1977. You would think that the original would be better, but look at Halloween (I will do a review on the later). The zombies were great and the make up as well. I loved the "Frank Sinatra" version of Disturbed's Down the Sickness. It had great comedy and horror in it. It is my favorite zombie movie and movie. It starred a famous actor that doesnt get much notice that was in Fresh Prince of Bel Air-i Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry-Pulp Fiction-Undisputed... And many more great films. He is Ving Rhames. ...
- 1/14/2009
- MoviesOnline.ca
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.