News
Top News

Remembering Alfred Hitchcock: How ‘Psycho’ Changed Hollywood

Remembering Alfred Hitchcock: How ‘Psycho’ Changed Hollywood

Born: Aug. 13, 1899 in England

Died: April 29, 1980 (age 80)

Best known for: Directing “Rebecca,” “Rear Window,” “Vertigo,” “North by Northwest,” “Psycho,” “The Birds” and nearly 50 others.

Nickname: “The Master of Suspense”

Awards: Five Oscar nominations, one Thalberg Award (1967); Golden Globes’ Cecil B. DeMille Award (1972); AFI Life Achievement (1979); eight-time nominee of Directors Guild of America Award; four Emmy nominations, including “best male personality” as host of “Alfred Hitchcock Presents” (1956).

Known for: cameos in each movie, his distinct profile, and his drawling deadpan “Good evening” as he introduced each episode of his TV series

Impact: He created a genre known as the “Hitchcockian thriller,” which mixes suspense, humor, romance and striking visuals, often in a story about an innocent person thrust into a dangerous situation. It’s a style that’s been often imitated, rarely duplicated.

Recognition factor: He became a “brand” director when it was rare: He was a selling point as early as the 1940s,

See full article on Variety