Menu
All
All
Titles
TV Episodes
Celebs
Companies
Keywords
Advanced Search
Watchlist
Sign In
EN
Fully supported
English (United States)
Partially supported
Français (Canada)
Français (France)
Deutsch (Deutschland)
हिंदी (भारत)
Italiano (Italia)
Português (Brasil)
Español (España)
Español (México)
Use app
Poll: Ask the Magic 8 Ball
A poll by ur0343564
Results of 553 votes:
247
The Hateful Eight (2015)
77
8½ (1963)
77
Super 8 (2011)
59
1984 (1984)
40
Eight Below (2006)
25
Eight Men Out (1988)
18
Dinner at Eight (1933)
10
Hard Eight (1996)
Related Polls
Voyeuristic Movies
Voyeurism is the interest in or practice of spying on people engaged in intimate behaviors, such as undressing, sexual activity, or other actions usually considered to be of a private nature. Which of those films that use voyeurism as a plot device is your personal favorite? Discuss the list here!
Best Sci-Fi Movies Based on Book (Dystopia, Apocalyptic, Horror)
What is your favorite movie in the list? All these sci-fi movies (dystopia, apocalyptic, horror) are based on books (no comics; titles ordered by release year). When you love a book, few things are more exciting than seeing it turned into a movie. When you initially love a movie, it's never late to know how all the things were on the page... Discuss here after voting. Another half of this poll is available for additional voting.
What Year Is It?
Which of these films and shows with a year in the title is your favorite? Discuss here See also: What Month Is It?
How many movies you've rated on IMDB?
To see how many movies you watched go to YOUR RATINGS - on the right you have Refine Ratings area. Click TV OR MOVIES and Feature Film is the right number for Movies. Discuss the list
If Movies Were Real: What is the worst fictional movie to be in, without knowing what will happen?
If Movies Were Real, what is the worst movies to be in it , without knowing what will happen. Like "Last Action Hero", but it's not a movie, it's the real thing, you can even die there. None of this films based on real events. discuss here Special thanks to hb
What If... You're Just Being Paranoid?
Which of these films that leaves you feeling paranoid and suspicious about anything and everything after the moment you've watched it? Discuss your paranoia here
Roger Deakins' Finest Works
Which of these films shot by Roger Deakins is the most beautiful? Discuss here
Film Adaptations - The Second Round
The question is “Which film is as great or good as the classic source they are adapted from?” Reviving a great idea for a poll by Nastasia that was started as Film Adaptations - The Second Round , but never completed and left inactive since 2016 and at only 23 selections. Her description is “This list includes great film adaptations that just weren't lucky enough to get the place in the first list,” (Live Poll: The movies that are as good as the original books?), “because there are so many good movies made from the books and the criteria were a bit harsh. Here we can lower our standards a bit - overall rating of the movie may go down to the number 7, but no less, please!” I’ll fill up the rest because I have a good library of unabridged classic hardcover books by Reader’s Digest, paperback books I bought on my own, and finally classic literature that I know about but don’t have a copy of. So I repeat, “The question is “Which film is as great or good as the classic source they are adapted from?”” To discuss this list, go to this library, and keep your voice down.
Mind Control
Which of these movies and series about mind control did you see and like? Discuss this poll here
Movie titles: Numbers
This is the list of movie with titles that contains only numbers but no letters, (symbols are allowed). Which movie among this list do you like the most? Discuss here
Bleakest dystopian films
Which film has the bleakest dystopian future? Would you consider ignorance as bliss in the Matrix? Or would you be uncomfortable leaving earth or being left behind in Blade Runner or Total Recall? Or a destroyed planet as in The Road? Perhaps cannibalism worries you the most as in Delicatessen? Or perhaps it is just the overall big brother, totalitarian feel many of these films give you? Pick the scariest future. Discuss here.
Which Movie Villain's Views/Aims...
Do you find the most intriguing? Discuss Here
Favorite Rebellion Movie
Which of these movies portrays rebellion best? Discuss the list here!
Which Film Best Defines Modern Society
This is a list of films with social themes relevant to modern society. Which prophetic film do you feel best represents the state of the modern world? Discuss/Make Suggestions Here!
Most Depressing / Disturbing Movie Endings
Not necessarily just some tragic or sad ending, these movies leaved an uneasy feeling after watching it. Which movie ending disturbed you the most? If you don't find your movie, mention it here
Favorite Movie About Communism
Which of these films about communism is your favorite? Discuss the poll here
Greatest Movies Where the Bad Guy Wins
Which of these movies, where the bad guy or the villain wins in the end, depicted the Evil Triumph scene in the best way? After voting, you may discuss the poll here. Vote for the first part poll here.
Sci-Fi in London
Which of these Science Fiction movies set in London is your favorite? Reprising a poll from 2007 Discuss here
Best sci-fi movie from outside the USA?
It is not that hard to keep track of the American must-see sci-fi movies, even if there are quite a few. It is more difficult, however, to keep yourself informed about the sci-fi gems from other countries. What would be the best sci-fi movie that is not made in the USA? Rules: 1) The IMDB score has to be at least 7. 2) If there is more than one country where the movie was made, the USA cannot be among them. That is why there is no Alien or 2001: A Space Odyssey. Please discuss and suggest entries here. The original list is here.
Face-Off: George Orwell's '1984' vs. 'Animal Farm'
This poll has two masterpiece classic novels by George Orwell that were made into feature films. "Animal Farm" and "1984". While both of these novels have been made into countless features over the years, we will only concentrate on the two that are the best known adaptations. Which one do you believe was the best? After voting, please discuss here.