Academy Awards, USA (1957)

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Ward Kimball

Golden Globes, USA (1956)

Golden Globe [Winner]

Television Achievement

Dinah Shore

Primetime Emmy Awards (1982)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Music and Lyrics

Mitzie Welch
Ken Welch

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction

Ian Fraser
Billy Byers
Chris Boardman

Primetime Emmy Awards (1981)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

William Robert Yates
Bob King
Phil May
William Reid

Primetime Emmy Awards (1977)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Special Classification of Outstanding Program Achievement

Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy Awards (1972)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - General Programming

Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy Awards (1971)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Special Classification of Outstanding Program and Individual Achievement - Programs

Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy Awards (1970)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy Awards (1969)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming - Programs

Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy Awards (1966)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

Walt Disney
Ron Miller

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Individual Achievements in Art Direction and Allied Crafts - Art Direction

Carroll Clark
William H. Tuntke
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards (1965)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Program Achievements in Entertainment

Walt Disney

Primetime Emmy Awards (1963)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Children's Programming

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction and Scenic Design

Carroll Clark
Marvin Aubrey Davis
National Broadcasting Company (NBC)

Primetime Emmy Awards (1962)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Program Achievements in the Fields of Variety and Music - Variety

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Program Achievement in the Field of Children's Programming

Primetime Emmy Awards (1957)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Best Musical Contribution for Television

Oliver Wallace

Primetime Emmy Awards (1956)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Best Action or Adventure Series

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Best Producer - Film Series

Walt Disney

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Best Single Program of the Year

Primetime Emmy Awards (1955)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Best Variety Series Including Musical Variety

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Best Individual Program of the Year

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Best Television Film Editing

Lynn Harrison
Grant K. Smith

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Best Television Film Editing

Chester W. Schaeffer

BAFTA Awards (1957)

Special Award [Nominee]


American Cinema Editors, USA (1976)

Eddie [Winner]

Best Edited Episode from a Television Series

Bob Bring

American Cinema Editors, USA (1962)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Special (Documentary)

Norman R. Palmer

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Special (Documentary)

Lloyd L. Richardson

Family Television Awards (2000)

Lifetime Achievement Award [Winner]


Online Film & Television Association (2018)

OFTA TV Hall of Fame [Winner]

Television Programs

Online Film & Television Association (2011)

OFTA TV Hall of Fame [Winner]

Television Programs

Television Critics Association Awards (1986)

TCA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming