Academy Awards, USA (2002)

Oscar [Winner]

Best Music, Original Song

Randy Newman

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Music, Original Score

Randy Newman

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing

Gary Rydstrom
Michael Silvers

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Animated Feature

Pete Docter
John Lasseter

BAFTA Awards (2002)

BAFTA Children's Award [Winner]

Best Feature Film

Darla K. Anderson
Pete Docter
Andrew Stanton
Daniel Gerson

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2003)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best DVD Special Edition Release

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2002)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Fantasy Film

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Writing

Robert L. Baird
Daniel Gerson

American Cinema Editors, USA (2002)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Feature Film - Comedy or Musical

Jim Stewart

Annie Awards (2003)

Annie [Winner]

Outstanding Character Animation

Doug Sweetland

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Character Animation

John Kahrs

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Ricky Nierva

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Pete Docter
Lee Unkrich
David Silverman

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Music in an Animated Feature Production

Randy Newman

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Harley Jessup

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Andrew Stanton
Daniel Gerson

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards (2002)

ASCAP Award [Winner]

Top Box Office Films

Randy Newman

Awards Circuit Community Awards (2001)

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Animated Feature

Honorable Mentions (The Next Ten Best Picture Contenders) [Nominee]

Honorable Mentions

Bogey Awards, Germany (2002)

Bogey Award in Silver [Winner]


Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2002)

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Animated Film

DVD Exclusive Awards (2003)

DVD Premiere Award [Winner]

Best Menu Design

John Ross

DVD Premiere Award [Nominee]

Best Overall New Extra Features, New Release

Jeff Kurtti
Michael Pellerin
Pete Docter
Bill Kinder

DVD Premiere Award [Nominee]

Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes

Pete Docter
Roger Gould
Gale Gortney

DVD Premiere Award [Nominee]

Best Audio Commentary, New Release

Pete Docter
Lee Unkrich
John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton

Golden Schmoes Awards (2001)

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Animated Movie of the Year

Golden Trailer Awards (2002)

Golden Trailer [Winner]

Best Animation/Family

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Comedy

GoldSpirit Awards (2001)

GoldSpirit Awards [Nominee]

Best Animated Soundtrack

Randy Newman

Grammy Awards (2003)

Grammy [Winner]

Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Randy Newman

Grammy [Nominee]

Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Randy Newman

Hochi Film Awards (2002)

Hochi Film Award [Winner]

Best Foreign Language Film

Pete Docter
David Silverman
Lee Unkrich

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2002)

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie

Billy Crystal

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2002)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature Film, Domestic and Foreign

Gary Rydstrom
Michael Silvers
Karen G. Wilson
Jonathan Null
Tom Myers
Shannon Mills
Teresa Eckton
Stephen Kearney
Lindakay Brown

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Music - Animated Feature

Bruno Coon

New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2001)

NYFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Animated Film

Online Film & Television Association (2002)

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Animated Picture

Darla K. Anderson

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2002)

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Animated Feature

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (2002)

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Animated Film

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Family Film

PFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Song

Randy Newman

Satellite Awards (2003)

Golden Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Youth DVD

Satellite Awards (2002)

Golden Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

Tokyo Anime Award (2003)

International Theater Award [Winner]


Pete Docter

World Soundtrack Awards (2002)

World Soundtrack Award [Winner]

Best Original Song Written for a Film

Randy Newman
Billy Crystal
John Goodman

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Soundtrack Composer of the Year

Randy Newman

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Best Original Soundtrack of the Year

Randy Newman

Young Artist Awards (2002)

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Family Feature Film - Animation