Primetime Emmy Awards (2009)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Animated Programs

Stephen Hillenburg
Paul Tibbitt
Dina Buteyn
Aaron Springer
Dani Michaeli
Tom Yasumi
Alan Smart

Primetime Emmy Awards (2008)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

Stephen Hillenburg
Paul Tibbitt
Charlie Bean
Aaron Springer
Chris Reccardi
Steven Banks
Dani Michaeli
Alan Smart
Tom Yasumi

Primetime Emmy Awards (2005)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

Stephen Hillenburg
Paul Tibbitt
Mike Bell
C.H. Greenblatt
Vincent Waller
Alan Smart
Tom Yasumi

Primetime Emmy Awards (2004)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming Less Than One Hour)

Stephen Hillenburg
Derek Drymon
Paul Tibbitt
Kent Osborne
Andrew Overtoom
Alan Smart
Juli Murphy

Primetime Emmy Awards (2002)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

Stephen Hillenburg

BAFTA Awards (2016)

BAFTA Children's Award [Nominee]

Best International

Marc Ceccarelli
Luke Brookshier
Vincent Waller
Nickelodeon Network

BAFTA Awards (2014)

BAFTA Children's Award [Nominee]

Best International

Marc Ceccarelli
Luke Brookshier
Vincent Waller

Annie Awards (2019)

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Estrella Capin
Christopher Hink
Bob Tomlin
Richard A. Dominicus

Annie Awards (2018)

Annie [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Tom Kenny

Annie Awards (2013)

Annie [Nominee]

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Annie Awards (2012)

Annie [Nominee]

Writing in a Television Production

Dani Michaeli
Sean Charmatz
Nate Cash
Luke Brookshier
Paul Tibbitt

Annie Awards (2011)

Annie [Winner]

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Annie [Winner]

Best Music in a Television Production

Nick Carr
Tuck Tucker
Jeremy Wakefield
Sage Guyton
Nickelodeon Network

Annie Awards (2010)

Annie [Winner]

Voice Acting in a Television Production

Tom Kenny

Annie [Nominee]

Best Home Entertainment Production

Annie [Nominee]

Best Animated Television Production for Children

Annie Awards (2009)

Annie [Nominee]

Best Directing in an Animated Television Production or Short Form

Alan Smart

Annie Awards (2008)

Annie [Nominee]

Best Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production

Tom Kenny

Annie Awards (2006)

Annie [Winner]

Best Writing in an Animated Television Production

C.H. Greenblatt
Paul Tibbitt
Mike Bell
Tim Hill

Annie Awards (2005)

Annie [Winner]

Best Animated Television Production

Annie Awards (2001)

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Individual Achievement for a Song in an Animated Production

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production

Mary Jo Catlett

Annie [Nominee]

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production

Tom Kenny

Astra Awards (2009)

Astra Award [Nominee]

Favourite International Program

Behind the Voice Actors Awards (2014)

BTVA Television Voice Acting Award [Nominee]

Best Male Vocal Performance in a Television Series in a Supporting Role - Comedy/Musical

Mr. Lawrence

Behind the Voice Actors Awards (2013)

BTVA Television Voice Acting Award [Nominee]

Best Vocal Ensemble in a Television Series - Children's/Educational

Tom Kenny
Bill Fagerbakke
Rodger Bumpass
Carolyn Lawrence
Clancy Brown
Mr. Lawrence
Dee Bradley Baker
Mary Jo Catlett
Sirena Irwin

BTVA Voice Acting Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a Narrating Role

Tom Kenny

BMI Film & TV Awards (2014)

BMI Cable Award [Winner]

Top Television Series Underscore

Jeremy Wakefield
Sage Guyton
Eban Schletter
Mike Bolger

BMI Film & TV Awards (2013)

BMI Cable Award [Winner]


BMI Cable Award [Winner]


Sage Guyton

BMI Cable Award [Winner]


Eban Schletter

BMI Cable Award [Winner]


Jeremy Wakefield

Casting Society of America, USA (2013)

Artios [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Animation

Sarah Noonan

Casting Society of America, USA (2011)

Artios [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Animation

Sarah Noonan

Daytime Emmy Awards (2018)

Daytime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program

Tom Kenny
Nickelodeon Network

Daytime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Children's Animated Series

Stephen Hillenburg
Marc Ceccarelli
Vincent Waller
Jennie Monica
Nickelodeon Network

Daytime Emmy Awards (2010)

Daytime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Paul Tibbitt
Dina Buteyn
Stephen Hillenburg

Daytime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program

Andrew Overtoom
Tom Yasumi
Andrea Romano
Alan Smart

Golden Trailer Awards (2015)

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Voice Over TV Spot

Paramount Pictures
Buddha Jones

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2019)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2018)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2017)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2014)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Nickelodeon Network
United Plankton Pictures

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Animated Animal Sidekick

Bill Fagerbakke

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2010)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2009)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Best Burp

Tom Kenny
Bill Fagerbakke

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2008)

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2007)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2006)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2005)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2004)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2003)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Cartoon

Leggio d'oro (2011)

Leggio d'oro [Winner]

Best Cartoon Voice

Mario Zucca

Legionnaires of Laughter Legacy Awards (2018)

Legacy Award [Nominee]

Best Children's Comedy Television Program

Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Nickelodeon Network

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2013)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR Animation in Television

Devon Bowman
Aran Tanchum
Justin Brinsfield
Vincent Guisetti
Jeff Hutchins
Mishelle Fordham
D.J. Lynch
Nick Carr
Danny Tchibinda
Jessey Drake

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2004)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music

Nick Carr

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation

Timothy J. Borquez
Jeff Hutchins
Tony Ostyn
Eric Freeman
Thomas Syslo

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2003)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation

Timothy J. Borquez
Jeff Hutchins
Tony Ostyn
Daisuke Sawa

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing in Television Animation - Music

Nick Carr

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2002)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing in Television - Animation

Timothy J. Borquez
Jeff Hutchins
Daisuke Sawa

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing in Television - Music, Episodic Animation

Nick Carr

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2001)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound

Timothy J. Borquez
Jeff Hutchins
Eric Freeman
Roy Braverman
Gabriel Rosas
Monett Holderer
Andrea Lawson

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music

Nick Carr

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2000)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Television Animated Series - Sound

Timothy J. Borquez
Jeff Hutchins
Eric Freeman
Monett Holderer
Timothy J. Garrity
Brad Brock

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Television Animation - Music

Nick Carr
Timothy J. Borquez

Online Film & Television Association (2004)

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Children's Series

Online Film & Television Association (2003)

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Children's Series

PGA Awards (2018)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards (2017)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards (2014)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

PGA Awards (2012)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Children's Program

Satellite Awards (2005)

Golden Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Youth DVD

Teen Choice Awards (2009)

Teen Choice Award [Winner]

Choice TV: Animated Show

Television Critics Association Awards (2007)

TCA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards (2005)

TCA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

Television Critics Association Awards (2002)

TCA Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Children's Programming

TP de Oro, Spain (2011)

TP de Oro [Winner]

Best Children's or Youth Program (Mejor Programa Infantil/Juvenil)

TP de Oro, Spain (2010)

TP de Oro [Winner]

Best Children's or Youth Program (Mejor Programa Infantil/Juvenil)