BAFTA Awards (1995)

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Short Film

Tatiana Kennedy
Paul Tickell

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Single Drama

John Chapman
Richard Spence
Nigel Williams

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Original Television Music

Stephen Warbeck

BAFTA Awards (1994)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Norma Heyman
Waris Hussein
Martin Sherman

BAFTA Awards (1993)

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Design

Oliver Bayldon

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Ruth Baumgarten
Gillies MacKinnon
Frank Deasy

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Louis Marks
Jack Clayton
Alan Kelley
Jeanie Sims

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Maggie Smith

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Film/Video Photography (Fiction)

Remi Adefarasin

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Film/Video Editor (Fiction)

Mark Day

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Sound (Fiction)

John Pritchard
Julie Buckland
Bronwen Jenkins
Aad Wirtz

BAFTA Awards (1992)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Alan Bennett
Innes Lloyd
Udayan Prasad

BAFTA Awards (1991)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Simon Gray
Kenith Trodd
Christopher Morahan

BAFTA Awards (1989)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

William Nicholson
Ruth Caleb
Angela Pope

BAFTA Awards (1988)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Christopher Morahan
Kenith Trodd

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

John Glenister
Martin Thompson

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Tristram Powell
Innes Lloyd

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Miranda Richardson

BAFTA Awards (1987)

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Single Drama

Sue Birtwistle
Giles Foster

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Actress

Anna Massey

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Film Cameraman

Nat Crosby

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Film Editor

Dick Allen

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Design

Geoff Powell

BAFTA TV Award [Winner]

Best Film Sound

Mark Day
John Pritchard
Ken Hains
British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Innes Lloyd
Richard Eyre

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Denholm Elliott

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Patricia Hodge

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Film Cameraman

Kenneth MacMillan

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Rita Reekie

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editor

Ken Pearce

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Design

Barbara Gosnold

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Original Television Music

Carl Davis

BAFTA TV Award [Nominee]

Best Original Television Music

Ilona Sekacz

BAFTA Awards, Wales (1994)

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography - Film

Ashley Rowe

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Sound (Y Sain Gorau)

Richard Dyer
Paul Jefferies
Tim Ricketts

BAFTA Awards, Wales (1992)

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Actor (Yr Actor Gorau)

Patrick Bergin

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Costume (Y Gwisgoedd Gorau)

Mécheal Taylor

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Director (Y Cyfarwyddwr Gorau)

Karl Francis

BAFTA Cymru Award [Winner]

Best Make-Up (Y Coluro Gorau)

Janet Church

Banff Television Festival (1988)

Banff Rockie Award [Winner]

Best Feature Film

Chris Bernard
David Kane

Banff Rockie Award [Winner]

Best Drama

British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)

CableACE Awards (1995)

CableACE [Winner]

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

Stanley Price
A+E Networks

CableACE [Nominee]

Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Diana Rigg
A+E Networks

CableACE Awards (1992)

CableACE [Nominee]

International Dramatic Special or Movie

A+E Networks

CableACE Awards (1989)

ACE [Winner]

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

Michael Palin
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Directing a Movie or Miniseries

Christopher Morahan
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Writing a Movie or Miniseries

Simon Gray
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Movie or Miniseries

Kenith Trodd
A+E Networks

CableACE Awards (1988)

ACE [Winner]

Movie or Miniseries

Sue Birtwistle
A+E Networks

ACE [Winner]

Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Googie Withers
A+E Networks

ACE [Winner]

Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

John Gielgud

ACE [Winner]

Supporting Actor in a Movie or Miniseries

Denholm Elliott
A+E Networks

ACE [Winner]

Direction of Photography and/or Lighting Direction for a Dramatic or Theatrical Special/Movie or Miniseries

Nat Crosby
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Art Direction for a Theatrical or Dramatic Special/Movie/Miniseries

Geoff Powell
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Directing a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

Richard Eyre
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Anna Massey
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Actor in a Theatrical or Dramatic Special

Anthony Hopkins
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Supporting Actress in a Movie or Miniseries

Patricia Hodge
A+E Networks

ACE [Nominee]

Writing a Dramatic Special

Alan Bennett
A+E Networks

Evening Standard British Film Awards (1991)

Evening Standard British Film Award [Winner]

Best Screenplay

Michael Eaton

Gemini Awards (1987)

Gemini [Nominee]

Best TV Movie

W. Paterson Ferns

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Performance by a Lead Actor in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

R.H. Thomson

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor

Albert Schultz

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Terence Ryan

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Allan Kroeker

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Margaret Atwood
Peter Pearson

Mystfest (1986)

Best Film [Nominee]


Colin Bucksey

Prix Europa (1990)

Prix Europa [Winner]

TV Fiction

Prix Italia (1987)

Prix Italia [Winner]

Fiction

Royal Television Society, UK (1995)

RTS Television Award [Winner]

Single Drama

RTS Television Award [Nominee]

Best Actor - Male

Paul Popplewell

Royal Television Society, UK (1992)

RTS Television Award [Nominee]

Best Make Up Design - Drama

Lisa Westcott

Royal Television Society, UK (1991)

RTS Television Award [Nominee]

Best Single Drama

Royal Television Society, UK (1990)

RTS Television Award [Winner]

Best Actor - Male

Alfred Molina
For Screen One

Royal Television Society, UK (1988)

RTS Television Award [Winner]

Best Performance - Female

Miranda Richardson

Royal Television Society, UK (1986)

RTS Television Award [Winner]

Best Performance - Female

Anna Massey
For Sacred Hearts

Writers' Guild of Great Britain (1992)

Writers' Guild of Great Britain Award [Winner]

TV - Play or Film

Jeanie Sims
Jack Clayton