Primetime Emmy Awards (2006)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Joel Goldsmith

Primetime Emmy Awards (2005)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Main Title Theme Music

Joel Goldsmith

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

Michelle Comens
John Gajdecki
Bruce Woloshyn
Jinnie Pak
Dan Mayer
Wes Sargent
Jose Burgos
Debora Dunphy
Chris Doll

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2006)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2005)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Torri Higginson

Chicago International Film Festival (2005)

Silver Plaque [Winner]

Special Achievement: Direction

David Winning

Directors Guild of Canada (2008)

DGC Craft Award [Nominee]

Direction - Television Series

Martin Wood

Gemini Awards (2008)

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Jewel Staite

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Alan McCullough

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Todd Masters
Leah Ehman

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Mark Savela
Marco Checa Garcia
Sebastian Greese
Shannon Gurney
Paul Hegg
Brandon Hines
Aaron Kramer
Nik Slotiuk
Toby Taplin
Ray Van Steenwyk

Gemini Awards (2007)

Gemini [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Mark Savela
Tom Brydon
Brenda Campbell
Debora Dunphy
Shannon Gurney
Andrew Karr
Todd Liddiard
Alec McClymont

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Martin Gero

Gemini Awards (2006)

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series

Steve Smith
Dave Hibbert
Gord Hillier
Kirby Jinnah
Kevin Sands

Gemini Awards (2005)

Gemini [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Michelle Comens
Tom Brydon
Jose Burgos
John Gajdecki
Dan Mayer
Jinnie Pak
Wes Sargent
Bruce Woloshyn

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Martin Gero

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Leah Ehman
Todd Masters

Gemini [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Michelle Comens
Simon Ager
Geoff Anderson
Mark Breakspear
Jose Burgos
Tara Conley
Tristam Gieni
Todd Liddiard
Dan Mayer
Bruce Woloshyn

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2006)

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score for a Television Series

Joel Goldsmith

Leo Awards (2009)

Leo [Winner]

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series

Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Kodie Mackenzie
Viv Jim
Dan Weir

Leo [Winner]

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

Alan McCullough

Leo [Winner]

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

Michael C. Blundell

Leo [Winner]

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series

Valerie Halverson

Leo [Winner]

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Robert C. Cooper

Leo [Winner]

Best Dramatic Series

Joseph Mallozzi
Paul Mullie
Brad Wright
Robert C. Cooper
Carl Binder
Martin Gero
Alan McCullough
N. John Smith

Leo [Winner]

Best Overall Sound in a Dramatic Series

Kelly Cole
Patrick Ramsay
Bill Mellow
Joe Watts
Hugo DeLaCerda
Kevin Belen

Leo [Winner]

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

Mike Banas

Leo [Winner]

Best Sound Editing in a Dramatic Series

Jay Cheetham
Steve Smith
Kirby Jinnah
Matthew Wilson
Jason Mauza

Outstanding Achievement Award - Individual [Winner]

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

Alex Levine

Leo [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Dramatic Series

James Alfred Menard

Leo [Nominee]

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

Jewel Staite

Leo [Nominee]

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series

Todd Masters
Holland Miller
Nicholas Podbrey
Brad Proctor

Leo [Nominee]

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series

Brad Rines

Leo [Nominee]

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series

James Robbins
Mark Davidson
Robert Davidson

Leo [Nominee]

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

Joseph Mallozzi
Paul Mullie

Leo [Nominee]

Best Screenwriting in a Dramatic Series

Brad Wright

Leo [Nominee]

Best Lead Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series

Jewel Staite

Leo Awards (2005)

Leo [Winner]

Dramatic Series: Best Visual Effects

Mark Breakspear
Bruce Woloshyn
Dan Mayer
Simon Ager
Tara Conley

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Dramatic Series

Brad Wright
Robert C. Cooper
N. John Smith
Michael Greenburg
Martin Wood
Joseph Mallozzi
Paul Mullie

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Direction

Peter DeLuise

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Screenwriting

Peter DeLuise

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Picture Editing

Jeremy Presner

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Overall Sound

Gord Hillier
Dave Hibbert
Kevin Sands

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Production Design

Bridget McGuire
Thom Wells
James Robbins
Peter Bodnarus
Mark Davidson
Robert Davidson

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance by a Male

Paul McGillion

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance by a Male

David Nykl

Leo [Nominee]

Dramatic Series: Best Supporting Performance by a Female

Allison Hossack

New York Festivals (2005)

Bronze Medal [Winner]

TV Programming & Promotion - Television Entertainment Programs - Action/Adventure

Online Film & Television Association (2008)

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

People's Choice Awards, USA (2008)

People's Choice Award [Winner]

Favorite Sci-Fi Show

Visual Effects Society Awards (2008)

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Mark Savela
Shannon Gurney
Erica Henderson
James Kawano

Visual Effects Society Awards (2005)

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

John Gajdecki
Bruce Woloshyn
Jinnie Pak
Tara Conley

WorldFest Houston (2005)

Platinum Award [Winner]

Television and Cable Production - Directing - Television

David Winning

Writers Guild of Canada (2007)

WGC Showrunner Award [Winner]


Brad Wright

Writers Guild of Canada (2006)

WGC Award [Nominee]

Drama Series (One Hour)

Martin Gero