On Friday nights, IndieWire After Dark takes a feature-length beat to honor fringe cinema in the streaming age.
First, the spoiler-free pitch for one editor’s midnight movie pick — something weird and wonderful from any age of film that deserves our memorializing.
Then, the spoiler-filled aftermath as experienced by the unwitting editor attacked by this week’s recommendation.
The Pitch: It’s January! Go Gut Yourself
Greetings and welcome to this, The Month That Sucks.
It’s a shame so many of us turn the start of a new year into an excuse to eviscerate our sense of selves and assume so-called “goals” as our burdensome, boring hobbies first thing post-holiday. And yet, countless self-flagellators like myself buy into the idea of annual resolutions. In an effort to evolve and achieve, be it through a Dry January or some broader personal mission pursued throughout the year, we choose to be...
First, the spoiler-free pitch for one editor’s midnight movie pick — something weird and wonderful from any age of film that deserves our memorializing.
Then, the spoiler-filled aftermath as experienced by the unwitting editor attacked by this week’s recommendation.
The Pitch: It’s January! Go Gut Yourself
Greetings and welcome to this, The Month That Sucks.
It’s a shame so many of us turn the start of a new year into an excuse to eviscerate our sense of selves and assume so-called “goals” as our burdensome, boring hobbies first thing post-holiday. And yet, countless self-flagellators like myself buy into the idea of annual resolutions. In an effort to evolve and achieve, be it through a Dry January or some broader personal mission pursued throughout the year, we choose to be...
- 1/6/2024
- by Alison Foreman and Christian Zilko
- Indiewire
The 10th edition of the Venice Gap-Financing Market, organized as part of the Venice Film Festival’s industry program Venice Production Bridge, has selected 62 projects in the final stages of development and funding.
Filmmakers taking projects to Venice include Jim Sheridan, an Oscar nominee with “In America,” “In the Name of the Father” and “My Left Foot”; Annemarie Jacir, whose credits include Cannes’ “Salt of This Sea,” Berlin’s “When I Saw You” and Locarno’s “Wajib”; Aisling Walsh, who directed “Maudie” with Sally Hawkins and Ethan Hawke, and “Elizabeth Is Missing” with Glenda Jackson; and Kim Mordaunt, who won best debut at Berlin with “The Rocket.”
Also selected are Roberto Minervini, who directed Cannes’ “The Other Side” and Venice’s “What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire?”; Laurynas Bareisa, who won the Venice Horizons Award for “Pilgrims”; Måns Månsson, who was in Berlin competition with “The Real Estate”; György Pálfi,...
Filmmakers taking projects to Venice include Jim Sheridan, an Oscar nominee with “In America,” “In the Name of the Father” and “My Left Foot”; Annemarie Jacir, whose credits include Cannes’ “Salt of This Sea,” Berlin’s “When I Saw You” and Locarno’s “Wajib”; Aisling Walsh, who directed “Maudie” with Sally Hawkins and Ethan Hawke, and “Elizabeth Is Missing” with Glenda Jackson; and Kim Mordaunt, who won best debut at Berlin with “The Rocket.”
Also selected are Roberto Minervini, who directed Cannes’ “The Other Side” and Venice’s “What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire?”; Laurynas Bareisa, who won the Venice Horizons Award for “Pilgrims”; Måns Månsson, who was in Berlin competition with “The Real Estate”; György Pálfi,...
- 7/3/2023
- by Leo Barraclough
- Variety Film + TV
Impressively bleak animated Hungarian sci-fi feature White Plastic Sky imagines a grim dystopia a hundred years from now where, like in Soylent Green (1973), older people are harvested at age 50, turned into trees so that they can become food for the younger generation. Except in this movie, the high-tech cannibalism is no state secret waiting to be blurted out by Charlton Heston, but a fact of life universally accepted phlegmatically by all. It only becomes a problem for protagonist Stefan (Tamas Keresztes) when his wife Nora (Zsofia Szamosi) decides to undergo the “implantation” procedure at age 32, having lost the will to live since the death of their child.
Made using a striking blend of rotoscope-traced live actors and intricate CG-drawn background designs to build a richly detailed world, this could build a cult following off a warm reception in Berlin.
Rotoscoping is a technique that dates back to the earliest days...
Made using a striking blend of rotoscope-traced live actors and intricate CG-drawn background designs to build a richly detailed world, this could build a cult following off a warm reception in Berlin.
Rotoscoping is a technique that dates back to the earliest days...
- 2/28/2023
- by Leslie Felperin
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
Some audiences search out the most disgusting and depraved films that they can find. Movies have the ability to leave their mark on a psychological level or a more visceral one that seeks to leave you feeling queasy and dirty. Here’s a look at 10 movies that are sure to scar you for life.
10. ‘Grotesque’ (2009) L-r: Hiroaki Kawatsure as Kazuo Kojima and Shigeo Ôsako as The Doctor | Media Blasters
A mysterious man identified only as “the doctor” kidnaps a young couple (Hiroaki Kawatsure and Kotoha Hiroyama) and begins to perform extreme torture on them. He puts them through a game for survival designed to slowly destroy their hopes of making it out with their lives.
Kôji Shiraishi’s Grotesque falls into the “torture porn” sub-genre that James Wan’s Saw and Eli Roth’s Hostel popularized in the 2000s. However, this Japanese exploitation horror flick pushes all boundaries, introducing...
10. ‘Grotesque’ (2009) L-r: Hiroaki Kawatsure as Kazuo Kojima and Shigeo Ôsako as The Doctor | Media Blasters
A mysterious man identified only as “the doctor” kidnaps a young couple (Hiroaki Kawatsure and Kotoha Hiroyama) and begins to perform extreme torture on them. He puts them through a game for survival designed to slowly destroy their hopes of making it out with their lives.
Kôji Shiraishi’s Grotesque falls into the “torture porn” sub-genre that James Wan’s Saw and Eli Roth’s Hostel popularized in the 2000s. However, this Japanese exploitation horror flick pushes all boundaries, introducing...
- 2/21/2023
- by Jeff Nelson
- Showbiz Cheat Sheet
Fabula-Fremantle’s “Santa Maria,” Leticia Dolera’s “Puberty” and “Fata Morgana,” a Western thriller executive produced by Béla Tarr, all feature at this year’s vastly expanded Conecta Fiction & Entertainment.
In further news announced Monday, Conecta Fiction will also stage the European premiere of Star Plus’ “Santa Evita,” executive produced by Salma Hayek Pinault and José Tamez, starring Natalia Oreiro, Ernesto Alterio, Darío Grandinetti and one of Disney’s most anticipated titles Spanish-language titles.
“Santa Evita” tells the true events-based and extraordinary story of the odyssey of Argentine First Lady Eva Perón’s embalmed body over three decades, her elevation to near sainthood saying much about Argentina and Latin America at large.
A panel discussion will be lead by the key cast, directors Rodrigo García and Alejandro Maci and the executives who led its production – Mariana Pérez, VP, development and production, Twdc Latin America, and Leonardo Aranguibel, VP, production, Twdc Latin America.
In further news announced Monday, Conecta Fiction will also stage the European premiere of Star Plus’ “Santa Evita,” executive produced by Salma Hayek Pinault and José Tamez, starring Natalia Oreiro, Ernesto Alterio, Darío Grandinetti and one of Disney’s most anticipated titles Spanish-language titles.
“Santa Evita” tells the true events-based and extraordinary story of the odyssey of Argentine First Lady Eva Perón’s embalmed body over three decades, her elevation to near sainthood saying much about Argentina and Latin America at large.
A panel discussion will be lead by the key cast, directors Rodrigo García and Alejandro Maci and the executives who led its production – Mariana Pérez, VP, development and production, Twdc Latin America, and Leonardo Aranguibel, VP, production, Twdc Latin America.
- 6/6/2022
- by John Hopewell and Pablo Sandoval
- Variety Film + TV
One of the best film festival press kits that has ever been offered was Fortissimo Films' promotion for György Pálfi's culty, exceptionally (but delightfully) grotesque Taxidermia. It came in a styrofoam tray, wrapped in shrink-wrap, where the booklet itself was printed as well marbled meat. You can see it here. That 2006 film also had some exceptional poster work done for it. So, the nostalgia for that piece of festival ephemera instantly endeared me to the new poster for Fresh, a dating comedy with a slice of cannibalism....
[Read the whole post on screenanarchy.com...]...
[Read the whole post on screenanarchy.com...]...
- 2/18/2022
- Screen Anarchy
Building on what has come before, the opening act of Kornél Mundruczó and Kata Wéber’s “Evolution” recalls a monologue from the Hungarian duo’s previous film, “Pieces of a Woman,” when a Holocaust-hardened Jewish matriarch played by Ellen Burstyn repeats the mythology of her own survival — the idea that she somehow chose to live when so many around her were murdered. She tells the story of being hidden under the floorboards as an infant, and how even the doctor considered her a lost cause: “He picked me up by my feet and held me up like a chicken and said, ‘If she tries to lift her head, then there’s hope.’”
In “Evolution” — which Mundruczó adapted for the screen from his longtime collaborator’s logistically audacious Proton Theatre stage production — three generations of Jewish survivors choose to lift their heads, one after the other, across a trio of bravura single-take vignettes.
In “Evolution” — which Mundruczó adapted for the screen from his longtime collaborator’s logistically audacious Proton Theatre stage production — three generations of Jewish survivors choose to lift their heads, one after the other, across a trio of bravura single-take vignettes.
- 7/11/2021
- by Peter Debruge
- Variety Film + TV
Hen
After premiering two new titles in 2018, for what will technically be his 8th feature, Hungary’s György Pálfi moves into the pen with the intriguing Hen, a Hungarian-Mexican co-production presented as a project in the San Sebastian Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum. Palfi’s crew has yet to be announced. Pálfi’s 2002 debut Hukkle went to TIFF and San Sebastian (where he won a Special Mention as Best New Director) and then his 2006’s Taxidermia premiered in Un Certain Regard at Cannes. He’s competed twice in Karlovy Vary, first with I Am Not Your Friend (co-directed by Zsofia Ruttkay and Attila Rethly) then in 2014 with Free Fall, which won Best Director and the Special Prize of the Jury.…...
After premiering two new titles in 2018, for what will technically be his 8th feature, Hungary’s György Pálfi moves into the pen with the intriguing Hen, a Hungarian-Mexican co-production presented as a project in the San Sebastian Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum. Palfi’s crew has yet to be announced. Pálfi’s 2002 debut Hukkle went to TIFF and San Sebastian (where he won a Special Mention as Best New Director) and then his 2006’s Taxidermia premiered in Un Certain Regard at Cannes. He’s competed twice in Karlovy Vary, first with I Am Not Your Friend (co-directed by Zsofia Ruttkay and Attila Rethly) then in 2014 with Free Fall, which won Best Director and the Special Prize of the Jury.…...
- 1/2/2021
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
Three of Argentina’s foremost auteurs – “Rojo’s” Benjamin Naishtat, “The Third Side of the River’s” Celina Murga, and “Two Shots Fired’s” Martin Rejtman – will present new movie projects at a 9th Europe-Latin America Co-Production Forum, the industry centerpiece at this year’s San Sebastian Film Festival.
They will be joined by up-and-coming directors such as “The Heiresses’” Marcelo Martinessi, “The Sharks’” Lucia Garibaldi and “The Future Perfect’s” Nele Wohlatz in a lineup that is long on strong and fairly established Argentine talent, has a clutch of new Colombian directors, and presses the urgent social-issue concerns that have come to characterize Latin American cinema.
Catapulted to fame when Martin Scorsese executive produced “The Third Side of the River,” Murga will present “The Smell of Freshly Cut Grass,” a high-concept gender drama starring “Paulina’s” Dolores Fonzi and co-written with partner and fellow film director Juan Villegas (“Las...
They will be joined by up-and-coming directors such as “The Heiresses’” Marcelo Martinessi, “The Sharks’” Lucia Garibaldi and “The Future Perfect’s” Nele Wohlatz in a lineup that is long on strong and fairly established Argentine talent, has a clutch of new Colombian directors, and presses the urgent social-issue concerns that have come to characterize Latin American cinema.
Catapulted to fame when Martin Scorsese executive produced “The Third Side of the River,” Murga will present “The Smell of Freshly Cut Grass,” a high-concept gender drama starring “Paulina’s” Dolores Fonzi and co-written with partner and fellow film director Juan Villegas (“Las...
- 8/13/2020
- by John Hopewell and Emiliano De Pablos
- Variety Film + TV
Instead of births, Althusser seeks unforeseen and stupefying eruptions. Autobiography becomes a kind of science fiction. Philip K. Dick might have dreamed up these memoirs without memory, without genesis or origin. More than a philosopher’s account of his life, replicants with mnemonic implants come to mind – as do the vertiginous temporalities that provide the framework for novels such as Ubik and The Man in the High Castle. This conception of temporality extending from future to the past – where the origins amounts to either a lure or an agent of chaos – evokes Dick’s theories, according to which the commonplace understanding of History is only a fiction, and the world we inhabit just one version of reality among others.—Nicolas Bourriaud, The ExformGyörgy Pálfi thrives on low budgets. Rather than a masochistic personal choice intended to sharpen his artistic sensibilities, the tight purse strings are more the result of limited...
- 8/1/2019
- MUBI
Mindörökké
Director: György Pálfi
Writer: György Pálfi, Zsofia Ruttkay
We’ve been waiting a long time for Hungarian auteur György Pálfi‘s ambitious project The Voice to transpire, but as that develops, he continues to work on other features. Though he’s perhaps still best known for his 2006 sophomore feature, Taxidermia, he won Best Director at Karlovy Vary in 2014 for the equally bizarre Free Fall (which we hopes picks up Us distribution someday). In mid-2015, Palfi opened an Indiegogo for post-production of his latest, Mindörökké (For Ever), based on a novel by Sandor Tar about a post-apocalyptic Hungarian-Ukrainian village. Knowing Pálfi’s particular visual flair and frequency of bizarre narratives, we can’t wait to see what he has in store for us.
Cast: Julia Ubrankovics, Tamas Polgar, Attila Menszator-Heresz
Production Co.: Kmh Film, Sunpunks Entertainment
U.S. Distributor: Rights available Tbd (domestic/international)
Release Date: Palfi has yet to present in Berlin,...
Director: György Pálfi
Writer: György Pálfi, Zsofia Ruttkay
We’ve been waiting a long time for Hungarian auteur György Pálfi‘s ambitious project The Voice to transpire, but as that develops, he continues to work on other features. Though he’s perhaps still best known for his 2006 sophomore feature, Taxidermia, he won Best Director at Karlovy Vary in 2014 for the equally bizarre Free Fall (which we hopes picks up Us distribution someday). In mid-2015, Palfi opened an Indiegogo for post-production of his latest, Mindörökké (For Ever), based on a novel by Sandor Tar about a post-apocalyptic Hungarian-Ukrainian village. Knowing Pálfi’s particular visual flair and frequency of bizarre narratives, we can’t wait to see what he has in store for us.
Cast: Julia Ubrankovics, Tamas Polgar, Attila Menszator-Heresz
Production Co.: Kmh Film, Sunpunks Entertainment
U.S. Distributor: Rights available Tbd (domestic/international)
Release Date: Palfi has yet to present in Berlin,...
- 1/9/2016
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
Special Mention: Gojira (Godzilla)
Written and directed by Ishirô Honda
Japan, 1954
Ishiro Honda’s grim, black-and-white post-Hiroshima nightmare stands the test of time. This allegory for the devastation wrought on Japan by the atomic bomb is quite simply a powerful statement about mankind’s insistence to continue to destroy everyone and everything the surrounds us. With just one shot (a single pan across the ruins of Tokyo), Honda manages to express the devastation that Godzilla represents. Since its debut, Godzilla has become a worldwide cultural icon, but very little is said about actor Takashi Shimura, who adds great depth as Dr. Yamane; his performance is stunning. Special effects director Eiji Tsuburaya originally wanted to use classic stop-motion animation to portray Godzilla, but time and budget limitations forced him to dress actors up in monster suits. Despite this minor setback, Tsuburaya’s scale sets of Tokyo are crafted with such great attention to detail,...
Written and directed by Ishirô Honda
Japan, 1954
Ishiro Honda’s grim, black-and-white post-Hiroshima nightmare stands the test of time. This allegory for the devastation wrought on Japan by the atomic bomb is quite simply a powerful statement about mankind’s insistence to continue to destroy everyone and everything the surrounds us. With just one shot (a single pan across the ruins of Tokyo), Honda manages to express the devastation that Godzilla represents. Since its debut, Godzilla has become a worldwide cultural icon, but very little is said about actor Takashi Shimura, who adds great depth as Dr. Yamane; his performance is stunning. Special effects director Eiji Tsuburaya originally wanted to use classic stop-motion animation to portray Godzilla, but time and budget limitations forced him to dress actors up in monster suits. Despite this minor setback, Tsuburaya’s scale sets of Tokyo are crafted with such great attention to detail,...
- 10/3/2015
- by Ricky Fernandes
- SoundOnSight
Snagging a special mention after a premiere in Un Certain Regard at the 2013 Cannes Film Festival (where it received a commendation from the Ecumenical jury), actress Valeria Golino’s directorial debut Honey played to generally warm reception and even snagged seven David di Donatello Award nods (but went home empty handed). A limited theatrical in the Us in March of 2014 didn’t seem to attract much of a response, unfortunate considering Golino has made quite an expressive and enjoyable film, perhaps lost in a sea of strong titles coming out of Italy over the past two years that seem to have saturated conversation.
Golino hinges an intriguing character study around the thorny topic of euthanasia, with her directorial debut. Jasmine Trinca stars as an assisted suicide activist, a beautiful harbinger of oblivion, and it would seem that death certainly becomes her in this meditative tale that avoids polemics in favor of self-discovery and exploration.
Golino hinges an intriguing character study around the thorny topic of euthanasia, with her directorial debut. Jasmine Trinca stars as an assisted suicide activist, a beautiful harbinger of oblivion, and it would seem that death certainly becomes her in this meditative tale that avoids polemics in favor of self-discovery and exploration.
- 1/6/2015
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
Early predictions have emerged for most Academy Award categories. As the studios reveal their hopeful offers to be released in the final months of the year, the speculation increases. But despite all the information available on the centerpiece awards, other more obscure races remain a complete mystery at this point. Among these, the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar is almost certainly the most complex to prognosticate. The lengthy process that precedes the announcement of the final nominees makes for a competition that begins months in advance in nations around the globe.Having the opportunity to submit only one film, each country must carry out its own selection process. Once these decisions have been made, their chosen works will compete to make it to the nine-film shortlist, and eventually into the final five slots. Although this procedure allows for a certain degree of democracy, it also excludes all those other films that were left behind in their homelands. This, in turn, gives us a narrow view of what is being produced abroad.
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
- 8/31/2014
- by Carlos Aguilar
- Sydney's Buzz
We are three weeks away until Fantastic Fest. Kind of amazing to think about. This year, I am blessed to bring Mike Hassler with me. We will be seeing as many films as our eyeballs will see and writing as many reviews as our fingers will allow us. Take a look at the second wave announcement below and don’t forget to look at the first wave and my predictions of what might play at the fest (I didn’t fare well with the Second Wave). As before, I have included the trailers for all the films, if available, announced in this wave.
From the Press Release
Austin, TX – Wednesday, August 27, 2014 – Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
From the Press Release
Austin, TX – Wednesday, August 27, 2014 – Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
- 8/28/2014
- by Andy Triefenbach
- Destroy the Brain
As I will be attending my very first Fantastic Fest in but a few weeks, I now feel, more than ever, that it is my duty to present news on the fest (not that I wasn't willing to before). So, today we have for you their second wave of films, which includes Dan Gilroy's Nightcrawler as the closing night offering. But since that one is getting a general release very, very soon, more importantly there's the North American premiere of Taxidermia director György Pálfi's much acclaimed absurdest parable Free Fall (reviewed here), new work from Toad Road director Jason Banker in Felt, the world premiere of Chilean actioner Redeemer, as well as the Us premieres of Sono Sion's Tokyo Tribe, Justin Benson & Aaron Moorehead's...
[Read the whole post on twitchfilm.com...]...
[Read the whole post on twitchfilm.com...]...
- 8/27/2014
- Screen Anarchy
Fantastic Fest 2014 kicks off September 18, and the second wave of films has been announced. Purgatory, Redeemer, Whispers Behind the Wall, Necrophobia 3D, Over Your Dead Body, and more are on the menu!
From the Press Release:
Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests, and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas, at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
Get ready to be blown away by Lionsgate's latest action-packed thriller, John Wick starring Keanu Reeves, with a red carpet gala screening with Reeves and directors David Leitch and Chad Stahelski in attendance. John Wick is the story of a former ex-hitman who comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters that took everything from him. With New York City as his bullet-riddled playground, John Wick (Keanu Reeves) is a fresh and stylized take on the "assassin genre.
From the Press Release:
Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests, and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas, at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
Get ready to be blown away by Lionsgate's latest action-packed thriller, John Wick starring Keanu Reeves, with a red carpet gala screening with Reeves and directors David Leitch and Chad Stahelski in attendance. John Wick is the story of a former ex-hitman who comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters that took everything from him. With New York City as his bullet-riddled playground, John Wick (Keanu Reeves) is a fresh and stylized take on the "assassin genre.
- 8/27/2014
- by Steve Barton
- DreadCentral.com
Be sure to check out MovieBS.com for reviews and commentary from the best film festival known to man. Here is the news release of the second wave of films and events.
Austin, TX – Wednesday, August 27, 2014 – Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
Get ready to be blown away by Lionsgate’s latest action-packed thriller, John Wick starring Keanu Reeves, with a red carpet gala screening with Reeves and directors David Leitch and Chad Stahelski in attendance. John Wick is the story of a former ex-hitman who comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters that took everything from him. With New York City as his bullet-riddled playground, John Wick (Keanu Reeves) is a fresh and stylized take on the “assassin genre.
Austin, TX – Wednesday, August 27, 2014 – Celebrating its 10th anniversary, Fantastic Fest is excited to announce the second wave of events, special guests and film programming. Fantastic Fest 2014 takes place September 18-25th in Austin, Texas at the newly reopened Alamo South Lamar and Highball.
Get ready to be blown away by Lionsgate’s latest action-packed thriller, John Wick starring Keanu Reeves, with a red carpet gala screening with Reeves and directors David Leitch and Chad Stahelski in attendance. John Wick is the story of a former ex-hitman who comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters that took everything from him. With New York City as his bullet-riddled playground, John Wick (Keanu Reeves) is a fresh and stylized take on the “assassin genre.
- 8/27/2014
- by Jeff Bayer
- The Scorecard Review
The lineup for the second wave of films at 2014′s 10th Annual Fantastic Fest in Austin, Texas has arrived, and with it a potential Oscar contender, Dan Gilroy’s Nightcrawler. The film, a pulpy crime film about an embedded journalist (Jake Gyllenhaal), will make its U.S. premiere at the festival with Director and Writer Gilroy in attendance.
Fantastic Fest has also released a lineup that includes John Wick, an action/thriller starring Keanu Reeves (Reeves will be in attendance), Takashi Miike’s latest Over Your Dead Body and the Studio Ghibli film The Tale of Princess Kaguya. This announcement comes on the heels of the first wave of films, including Sundance horror film The Babadook.
Fantastic Fest takes place September 18-25 in Austin. View the first lineup of films here. And view the full lineup of films and descriptions from this second wave below via a press release.
****
The Absent One
Denmark,...
Fantastic Fest has also released a lineup that includes John Wick, an action/thriller starring Keanu Reeves (Reeves will be in attendance), Takashi Miike’s latest Over Your Dead Body and the Studio Ghibli film The Tale of Princess Kaguya. This announcement comes on the heels of the first wave of films, including Sundance horror film The Babadook.
Fantastic Fest takes place September 18-25 in Austin. View the first lineup of films here. And view the full lineup of films and descriptions from this second wave below via a press release.
****
The Absent One
Denmark,...
- 8/27/2014
- by Brian Welk
- SoundOnSight
Open Road’s Jake Gyllenhaal starrer Nightcrawler will close the 10th annual Fantastic Fest in its U.S. premiere and Keanu Reeves will drop by for a gala screening of Lionsgate’s John Wick, organizers announced today. The rising genre film fest held September 18-25 in Austin, TX will open with the previously announced Tusk from Kevin Smith.
Also unveiled today along with a second wave of programming is a centerpiece bout in the Fantastic Debates, in which filmmakers, critics, and celebs engage in discourse at a podium before taking it to the boxing ring to determine the ultimate winner. This year, BitTorrent’s Chief Content Officer Matt Mason will take on a challenger to duke it out over whether the file sharing platform is a valuable tool or an enabler of piracy.
Related: Kevin Smith’s Horror-Comedy ‘Tusk’ To Open Fantastic Fest 2014
This year’s festival marks the grand...
Also unveiled today along with a second wave of programming is a centerpiece bout in the Fantastic Debates, in which filmmakers, critics, and celebs engage in discourse at a podium before taking it to the boxing ring to determine the ultimate winner. This year, BitTorrent’s Chief Content Officer Matt Mason will take on a challenger to duke it out over whether the file sharing platform is a valuable tool or an enabler of piracy.
Related: Kevin Smith’s Horror-Comedy ‘Tusk’ To Open Fantastic Fest 2014
This year’s festival marks the grand...
- 8/27/2014
- by Jen Yamato
- Deadline
Hovering around the twenty-one to twenty-four feature film mark with at least a quarter of those films belonging to first time filmmakers, the Quinzaine des Realisateurs (a.k.a Directors’ Fortnight) has in the past couple of years, counted on a healthy supply of French, Spanish and Belgium produced film items, and has been geared towards the offbeat genre items as with last year’s edition curated by Edouard Waintrop and co. To be unveiled on the 22nd, as we attempted with our Critics’ Week predix, Blake Williams, Nicholas Bell and I (Eric Lavallee) are thinking out loud and hedging our bets on what the section might look like or what the programmers might be looking at for 2014. Here is our predictions overview:
Alleluia
Six years after presenting Vinyan at the Venice Film Festival, Fabrice Du Welz finally returns with potentially not one, but a pair of works for the ’14 campaign.
Alleluia
Six years after presenting Vinyan at the Venice Film Festival, Fabrice Du Welz finally returns with potentially not one, but a pair of works for the ’14 campaign.
- 4/16/2014
- by IONCINEMA.com Contributing Writers
- IONCINEMA.com
Helps the Medicine Go Down: Golino’s Winning, Striking Debut
Actress Valeria Golino hinges an intriguing character study around the thorny topic of euthanasia, with her directorial debut, Honey. Jasmine Trinca stars as an assisted suicide activist, a beautiful harbinger of oblivion, and it would seem that death certainly becomes her in this meditative tale that avoids polemics in favor of self-discovery and exploration. Light in narrative events, choosing to focus instead on her protagonist’s work interactions, which are always conveyed with a muted, yet respectful empathy, Golino’s film is an adept and engrossing debut, enhanced by a hypnotizing soundtrack and striking visuals.
Irene (Jasmine Trinca), masquerades as Honey, an operative in a secret ring of professionals that specialize in assisted suicide with terminally ill patients. She gets her assignments from her ex-lover (Libero Di Rienzo), a hospital physician. It’s Irene/Honey’s job to meet with...
Actress Valeria Golino hinges an intriguing character study around the thorny topic of euthanasia, with her directorial debut, Honey. Jasmine Trinca stars as an assisted suicide activist, a beautiful harbinger of oblivion, and it would seem that death certainly becomes her in this meditative tale that avoids polemics in favor of self-discovery and exploration. Light in narrative events, choosing to focus instead on her protagonist’s work interactions, which are always conveyed with a muted, yet respectful empathy, Golino’s film is an adept and engrossing debut, enhanced by a hypnotizing soundtrack and striking visuals.
Irene (Jasmine Trinca), masquerades as Honey, an operative in a secret ring of professionals that specialize in assisted suicide with terminally ill patients. She gets her assignments from her ex-lover (Libero Di Rienzo), a hospital physician. It’s Irene/Honey’s job to meet with...
- 3/3/2014
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
Taxidermia
Written by György Pálfi & Zsófia Ruttkay
Directed by György Pálfi
Austria/France/Hungary, 2006
Striking visuals attempt to match allegory; this is the stuff of Taxidermia. From the onset it’s quite clear that Taxidermia isn’t interested in being a typical horror film. The film blends elements of comedy, body horror, and political allegory into as unappealing of a package as possible. That is, however, the reason that Taxidermia is so appealing as a film. The images are often visceral to the extreme, repugnant in the way they depict the characters. People who see Taxidermia will probably never be able to look at competitive eating the same way again. Repugnance is the point of Taxidermia, or rather it is the point that is used to get to the root of the political issues that have plagued Hungary for years.
On their own the three segments in time that comprise...
Written by György Pálfi & Zsófia Ruttkay
Directed by György Pálfi
Austria/France/Hungary, 2006
Striking visuals attempt to match allegory; this is the stuff of Taxidermia. From the onset it’s quite clear that Taxidermia isn’t interested in being a typical horror film. The film blends elements of comedy, body horror, and political allegory into as unappealing of a package as possible. That is, however, the reason that Taxidermia is so appealing as a film. The images are often visceral to the extreme, repugnant in the way they depict the characters. People who see Taxidermia will probably never be able to look at competitive eating the same way again. Repugnance is the point of Taxidermia, or rather it is the point that is used to get to the root of the political issues that have plagued Hungary for years.
On their own the three segments in time that comprise...
- 12/11/2013
- by Bill Thompson
- SoundOnSight
Every year, we here at Sound On Sight celebrate the month of October with 31 Days of Horror; and every year, I update the list of my favourite horror films ever made. Last year, I released a list that included 150 picks. This year, I’ll be upgrading the list, making minor alterations, changing the rankings, adding new entries, and possibly removing a few titles. I’ve also decided to publish each post backwards this time for one reason: the new additions appear lower on my list, whereas my top 50 haven’t changed much, except for maybe in ranking. I am including documentaries, short films and mini series, only as special mentions – along with a few features that can qualify as horror, but barely do.
****
Special Mention:
Häxan
Directed by Benjamin Christensen
Denmark / Sweden, 1922
Häxan (a.k.a The Witches or Witchcraft Through The Ages) is a 1922 silent documentary about the history of witchcraft,...
****
Special Mention:
Häxan
Directed by Benjamin Christensen
Denmark / Sweden, 1922
Häxan (a.k.a The Witches or Witchcraft Through The Ages) is a 1922 silent documentary about the history of witchcraft,...
- 10/30/2013
- by Ricky
- SoundOnSight
Throughout the month of October, Editor-in-Chief and resident Horror expert Ricky D, will be posting a list of his favorite Horror films of all time. The list will be posted in six parts. Click here to see every entry.
As with all lists, this is personal and nobody will agree with every choice – and if you do, that would be incredibly disturbing. It was almost impossible for me to rank them in order, but I tried and eventually gave up.
****
124: (Tie) Inside (À l’intérieur)
Directed by Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury
Written by Alexandre Bustillo
2007, France
Four months after the death of her husband, a pregnant woman is tormented by a strange woman who invades her home with the intent on killing her and taking her unborn baby. This movie is not recommended for women on the brink of motherhood. Inside is one of the most vicious and...
As with all lists, this is personal and nobody will agree with every choice – and if you do, that would be incredibly disturbing. It was almost impossible for me to rank them in order, but I tried and eventually gave up.
****
124: (Tie) Inside (À l’intérieur)
Directed by Alexandre Bustillo and Julien Maury
Written by Alexandre Bustillo
2007, France
Four months after the death of her husband, a pregnant woman is tormented by a strange woman who invades her home with the intent on killing her and taking her unborn baby. This movie is not recommended for women on the brink of motherhood. Inside is one of the most vicious and...
- 10/5/2012
- by Ricky
- SoundOnSight
There must be something in the water in Eastern Europe because they have been cranking out some of the most confrontational films in the world for at least the last 40 years. The first major movement to get any kind of notice among cinephiles was the Czech New Wave back in the '60s, then there was the explicit aberrant sexuality of Yugoslavia's Dusan Makavajev in the '70s, the mid-2000's saw Hungary's attack on decency in György Pálfi's Taxidermia, and in the last five years or so we've seen the rise of the Serbian underground in the aggressively nasty A Serbian Film and The Life & Death of a Porno Gang. Well, now we can add Croatia to that list with the latest film from Branko...
- 9/21/2012
- Screen Anarchy
Final Cut – Ladies & Gentlemen – György Pálfi
Buzz: Once upon a time, György Pálfi made a splash at the Toronto International Film Festival with an elegant, plotless film called Hukkle. When he followed it up with the divisive but still acclaimed Taxidermia, all of a sudden Béla Tarr wasn’t the only active Hungarian filmmaker that your Average Joe cinephile could name off the top of his head. A few years passed, he whiffed big time with I am Not Your Friend, and now a few more years have past. György who?? That this newest work has been relegated to the Closing Night duties of the Cannes Classics sidebar hopefully won’t deter too many from giving it a fair shot, because at the very least, it’s already confirmed that this very talented man is continuing to push himself in new, experimental directions with his work, refusing to go with...
Buzz: Once upon a time, György Pálfi made a splash at the Toronto International Film Festival with an elegant, plotless film called Hukkle. When he followed it up with the divisive but still acclaimed Taxidermia, all of a sudden Béla Tarr wasn’t the only active Hungarian filmmaker that your Average Joe cinephile could name off the top of his head. A few years passed, he whiffed big time with I am Not Your Friend, and now a few more years have past. György who?? That this newest work has been relegated to the Closing Night duties of the Cannes Classics sidebar hopefully won’t deter too many from giving it a fair shot, because at the very least, it’s already confirmed that this very talented man is continuing to push himself in new, experimental directions with his work, refusing to go with...
- 5/15/2012
- by Blake Williams
- IONCINEMA.com
[Our thanks to Joshua Chaplinksy for the following review.]
György Pálfi, the man responsible for the subdued murder mystery Hukkle, and the grotesque, Eastern Bloc artistry of Taxidermia, returns with I Am Not Your Friend, a Soderberghian exercise in low budget improvisation.
The film follows a small group of strangers living in Budapest as they lie, cheat, breakup, makeup and deceive; their lives interweaving with one another like Paul Haggis' Crash. The level of coincidence on display in Friend rivals that film, but this is not meant as fodder for Haggis detractors. The tone of Palfi's film is darkly comic, and his choice of subject matter not nearly as heavy handed.
The Soderbergh comparison is a more appropriate one. Palfi has established himself as something of a chameleon, producing three very different films in his short career. But unlike similar Soderbergh creations (Bubble, The Girlfriend Experience,) I Am Not Your Friend cannot be faulted as emotionally distant, even...
György Pálfi, the man responsible for the subdued murder mystery Hukkle, and the grotesque, Eastern Bloc artistry of Taxidermia, returns with I Am Not Your Friend, a Soderberghian exercise in low budget improvisation.
The film follows a small group of strangers living in Budapest as they lie, cheat, breakup, makeup and deceive; their lives interweaving with one another like Paul Haggis' Crash. The level of coincidence on display in Friend rivals that film, but this is not meant as fodder for Haggis detractors. The tone of Palfi's film is darkly comic, and his choice of subject matter not nearly as heavy handed.
The Soderbergh comparison is a more appropriate one. Palfi has established himself as something of a chameleon, producing three very different films in his short career. But unlike similar Soderbergh creations (Bubble, The Girlfriend Experience,) I Am Not Your Friend cannot be faulted as emotionally distant, even...
- 4/30/2010
- Screen Anarchy
If Tim Burton, Terry Gilliam, and David Cronenberg (with Stephen King watching from the shadows) cinematically ejaculated into some film cans then Taxidermia might well be the result of that mixture. If the image of those esteemed directors doing that makes you feel a bit queasy then you might want to consider skipping Taxidermia as well. Morosgovanyi Vendel (Csaba Czene) is a lowly private with a harelip in the Hungarian military that is treated like a slave by his commanding officer, Lt. Kalman (Mate Gabor). He lives in an unheated shack next to the outhouses. Vendel escapes into his fantasies, which mostly feature the lieutenant.s daughters and wife. Did I mention that Vendel can shoot fire out of...
- 4/24/2010
- by Jeff Swindoll
- Monsters and Critics
Gyorgy Palfi's "Taxidermia" is a certain kind of movie that doesn't have a name -- we could call it scato-absurdist-expressionist outrage comedy, with a lineage that stems back to the New Wave Czechs, Makavejev, Monty Python, Jean-Pierre Jeunet, Roy Andersson and the Coens, not to mention Takashi Miike, if he were Hungarian, and Guy Maddin, if the Winnipeg master of private ceremonies decided to regress and fully embrace Eastern European vulgarism. Or we could just not bother, and savor the whiplash.
A confrontational Rube Goldberg satire that packs three surreal dick jokes into its first 15 minutes, Palfi's film plunges headlong into its own dialogue about Hungarian culture and the universal love-hate with our bodies, and the level of discourse is just as often lab-brat silly as it is genuinely disquieting. But while plenty of revolted reviewers were happy to chide the movie for its sophomoric excesses, there's no denying its uncompromising brio.
A confrontational Rube Goldberg satire that packs three surreal dick jokes into its first 15 minutes, Palfi's film plunges headlong into its own dialogue about Hungarian culture and the universal love-hate with our bodies, and the level of discourse is just as often lab-brat silly as it is genuinely disquieting. But while plenty of revolted reviewers were happy to chide the movie for its sophomoric excesses, there's no denying its uncompromising brio.
- 3/29/2010
- by Michael Atkinson
- ifc.com
It’s time to get the real party started. I’ve whittled down what I prefer to think of as the “critical darlings” of my top ten best scores of the past decade. From this point on, it’s all subjective. The next three scores are personal favorites that I feel are real standouts from the hordes of disappointingly functional soundtracks I’ve witnessed. Before I continue, let me clarify a few things. I chose these scores (and this is so for the previous picks) not just because they suited their respective films; this they did well. I am highlighting them because they are also, standalone, great music that isn’t content to merely assist the visual action. At times, these soundtracks may even overwhelm the film itself, though this is a rarity. I love them because it’s not until you hear them outside their natural habitat that you realize how phenomenal they are.
- 12/31/2009
- by Chris
- WeAreMovieGeeks.com
Trash Humpers Directed by Harmony Korine Anyone who enjoyed Korine's previous feature, the funny, surreal Mister Lonely, may have been looking forward to what he was to do next in anticipation of a further expansion into pseudo-accessible territory. Instead, Korine decided to jump off the arthouse deep end with Trash Humpers, a reasonably well-executed conceptual short that somehow found its way to an incredibly tortuous 78 minutes. An "artifact" rather than a film, Humpers is meant to act as a simulation of found art, an odd relic from an unknown universe bestowed to us through some incredibly unfortuitous happenstance. Perhaps if Korine had issued the film (shot on deliberately primitive video) anonymously in a soiled plastic bag, the film might have accomplished just such an effect after being rediscovered by the bored film students of future decades, but as it stands it's merely an intermittently funny but mostly agonizing collection of...
- 9/24/2009
- by Simon
- SoundOnSight
The subset of cinephiles who like their movies in the “I dare you to watch this” mold will likely make a quick cult item out of Taxidermia, which is easily one of the most disgusting movies ever made. György Pálfi’s dark comedy is full of sexual perversity, vomiting, and vivisection, all in service of one of those “humans are naught but meat and want” meditations that’s compelling on the surface, if perhaps philosophically empty. A triptych film spanning three generations, Taxidermia begins as the story of Csaba Czene, a soldier so sexually frustrated that he inserts ...
- 8/20/2009
- avclub.com
The 2006 Hungarian film directed by György Pálfi is now in select theaters. Following an opening weekend in NY and La, Taxidermia will open at the Northwest Film Center in Portland on Friday, August 21. The film tells the story of three generations of Hungarian men: the grandfather–a military orderly during the Second World War, the father–a competitive speed-eater during the Cold War and the son–a taxidermist during modern times. The film is based on the short stories of Hungarian writer Lajos Parti Nagy and is rife with the surrealist tones of those works. The grandfather has a penis that shoots fire, [...]Post from: Screamstress...
- 8/17/2009
- by Alison
- Screamstress.com
A three-course ordeal of icky sex, Olympian gluttony, and autoerotic dismemberment, Gyorgy Palfi’s “Taxidermia” is consistently vile. Yet it’s also a sustained, unique work of art, and well worth the mess. A triptych, the first two sections of which are based on stories by Hungarian writer Lajos Parti Nagy (the third is an original story by Palfi and his wife, Zsofia Ruttkay, and they also cowrote the screenplay), the film chronicles …...
- 8/12/2009
- Indiewire
We have the trailer as well as images in from Here Media and Regent Releasing's "Taxidermia" (a.k.a. "Taxidermie") directed by by György Pálfi. The film sees release on August 14th, 2009. The film stars Csaba Czene, Gergely Trocsanyi, Adél Stanczel, Piroska Molnar and Marc Bischoff. Pálfi also writes alongside Zsofia Ruttkay based on the short stories written by Lajos Parti Nagy. Taxidermia contains three generational stories, about a grandfather, a father, and a son, linked together by recurring motifs. The dim grandfather, an orderly during World War Two, lives in his bizarre fantasies; he desires love. The huge father seeks success as a top athlete - a speed eater - in the post-war pro-Soviet era.
- 7/10/2009
- Upcoming-Movies.com
- I'm not sure when Regent Releasing/Here Films inserted Taxidermia into their line-up, but I'm glad I'll get a first chance to see a film that lit up the festival circuit back in 06'. Since the film, Hungarian filmmaker Gyorgy Palfi has pretty much booked himself several projects including the recently preemed I Am Not Your Friend at the Karlovy Vary Film Fest and he is currently working on a trio of projects including his first English language effort in The Blood Hurricaine, Man and Woman and Toldi. Today's poster artwork release is a lot tamer than the original festival poster (view here) and I'm worried that if people to see the trailer (view here) then they'll think this is an art-house horror film when instead, critics have said things such as "Transgressive and transfixing" and "reveals visuals worthy of Terry Gilliam, Quentin Tarantino and Gaspar Noé as the master works of Bergman.
- 7/10/2009
- IONCINEMA.com
You have to say this for Hungary’s György Pálfi: though e’s just three films into his career, Pálfi has already established himself as one of the most diverse and unpredictable film makers in the world. With his first film, Hukkle, Pálfi laid out a nearly dialogue free murder mystery, punctuated only by the rhythms of the lead character’s hiccups. He followed that with Taxidermia, one of the most bizarre and disturbing and completely unclassifiable films to appear on the scene in years. And for film number three? Pálfi has come up with I Am Not Your Friend, a largely improvisational and workshopped picture developed in close collaboration with the actors and shot in a style completely at odds with Pálfi’s normal, highly structured style.
Sára loves Márk. They are going to have a baby. Márk also loves Sára - in his own way. Márk loves Sophie too.
Sára loves Márk. They are going to have a baby. Márk also loves Sára - in his own way. Márk loves Sophie too.
- 1/30/2009
- by Todd Brown
- Screen Anarchy
- With Eran Kolirin's The Band's Visit out of the foreign Oscar picture, Ioncinema.com predicts a four-way race between audience faves Persepolis, The Counterfeiters, 4 months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days and Caramel. Spain's The Orphanage has the best chance at completing the 5 pack. That said everything else is just a formality. The final five picks will be announced on Jan. 22. The Oscar ceremony takes place Feb. 24. 2008 Foreign Oscar Long ListArgentina: Xxy (Lucia Puenzo)Australia: The Home Song Stories (Tony Ayres) Austria: The Counterfeiters (Stefan Ruzowitzky)Azerbaijan: Caucasia (Farid Gumbatov)Bangladesh: On The Wings Of Dreams (Golam Rabbany Biblob)Belgium: Ben X (Nic Balthazar) Bosnia and Herzegovina: It's Hard To Be Nice (Srdjan Vuletic)Brazil: The Year My Parents Went on Vacation (Cao Hamburger)Bulgaria: Warden of the Dead (Ilian Simeonov)Canada: The Days of Darkness (Denys Arcand)Chile: Padre nuestro (Our Father) - (Rodrigo Sepulveda)China: The Knot (Yun shui
- 10/18/2007
- IONCINEMA.com
LONDON -- Taxidermia, a controversial Hungarian film that both shocked and delighted critics and audiences when it premiered in Budapest last year, has been chosen as the Central European country's nomination for best foreign-language Oscar.
Gyorgy Palfi's second feature is a strange and disturbing parable about post-World War II Hungarian history featuring graphic representations of masturbation, overeating in the name of competitive Olympic "speed eating" and a shocking conclusion in which a man performs machine-assisted taxidermy on himself.
Taxidermia was the main prize winner at last year's Hungarian Film Week and its world premiere came as part of Cannes' Un Certain Regard sidebar that same year.
Produced by Budapest-based Eurofilm Studio, headed by Peter Miskolczi and Gabor Varadi, the film also has picked up awards at the Chicago and Antalya Eurasia film festivals.
The film, which is handled for world sales by Netherland's Fortissimo Films, has seen theatrical releases in parts of Europe and the U.K., with releases in the U.S., the Far East and Middle East planned soon, Hungarian film body Filmunio said Thursday.
Gyorgy Palfi's second feature is a strange and disturbing parable about post-World War II Hungarian history featuring graphic representations of masturbation, overeating in the name of competitive Olympic "speed eating" and a shocking conclusion in which a man performs machine-assisted taxidermy on himself.
Taxidermia was the main prize winner at last year's Hungarian Film Week and its world premiere came as part of Cannes' Un Certain Regard sidebar that same year.
Produced by Budapest-based Eurofilm Studio, headed by Peter Miskolczi and Gabor Varadi, the film also has picked up awards at the Chicago and Antalya Eurasia film festivals.
The film, which is handled for world sales by Netherland's Fortissimo Films, has seen theatrical releases in parts of Europe and the U.K., with releases in the U.S., the Far East and Middle East planned soon, Hungarian film body Filmunio said Thursday.
Tartan Films has acquired all North American rights to the hallucinogenic Hungarian film Taxidermia, which was featured in Un Certain Regard at the Festival de Cannes in May.
Gyorgy Palfi's grotesque tale uses special effects to track three generations of men, including an award-winning obese speed eater, an embalmer of gigantic cats and a man who shoots fire out of his penis.
"The film is really out there," Tartan managing director Laura DeCasto said. "It's inventive, provocative and unique even among specialized films."
Taxidermia, which recently screened at the Toronto International Film Festival, was produced by Eurofilm Studio.
Gyorgy Palfi's grotesque tale uses special effects to track three generations of men, including an award-winning obese speed eater, an embalmer of gigantic cats and a man who shoots fire out of his penis.
"The film is really out there," Tartan managing director Laura DeCasto said. "It's inventive, provocative and unique even among specialized films."
Taxidermia, which recently screened at the Toronto International Film Festival, was produced by Eurofilm Studio.
- 11/14/2006
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
MOSCOW -- Hungarian filmmakers are celebrating their biggest presence at Cannes in 20 years with four films in official selection. Hungary, lead by Gyorgy Palfi's controversial Taxidermia in the Un Certain Regard section, is part of one of the 59th festival's most noticeable trends, with other Eastern European directors also set to make waves in and around the Croisette. "Everybody in the film community is very happy in Hungary, even if none of the films is in the main competition," Taxidermia producer Peter Miskolczi said. Hungary's 2004 film law, which allows for 20% tax credits for films shot in the country in addition to more generous government subsidies for local production, were driving forces behind the strength of films this year, Miskolczi said.
- 5/23/2006
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
MOSCOW -- Hungarian filmmakers are celebrating their biggest presence at Cannes in 20 years with four films in official selection. Hungary, lead by Gyorgy Palfi's controversial Taxidermia in the Un Certain Regard section, is part of one of the 59th festival's most noticeable trends, with other Eastern European directors also set to make waves in and around the Croisette. "Everybody in the film community is very happy in Hungary, even if none of the films is in the main competition," Taxidermia producer Peter Miskolczi said. Hungary's 2004 film law, which allows for 20% tax credits for films shot in the country in addition to more generous government subsidies for local production, were driving forces behind the strength of films this year, Miskolczi said.
- 5/23/2006
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
CANNES -- Cannes cineastes will conjure up recollections of early Bunuel and Wertmuller: Bloodied slabs of meat and huge flabs of female buttocks. Such is the visual poetry of this pungently graphic assault on the viewing senses in Taxidermia, which is likely to be viewed in its bloody entirety by only thoracic surgeons and maniacs.
As such, those who reveled in such cinematic synapses as the eyeball being slit in Un Chien Andalou will gravitate toward this outrageous, and frequently hilarious, piece de film. Similarly, those whose delectations run toward defecation will be perversely tantalized its aberrant abstractions. It will be hardly anyone's cup of tea, but for those with a cinematic stomach for huge bowls of vomit and innards, Taxidermia should sate the aesthetic appetite.
Assuredly, the MPAA would rate this one NC-17 for nearly each and every second and, accordingly, it might win some rebellious appreciation as a Midnight Madness.
To spare our gentle and highly-desirable reading demographic from the tawdry minutiae of the plot (such that it is), suffice it to say that Taxidermia bursts along via a series of bodily functions: rutting, vomiting, slogging, farting, copulating and every other "ing" too impolitic to print. After a while, you tend to get the feeling that filmmaker Gyorgy Palfi views mankind with the same level of regard he holds for barnyard animals.
Indeed, the two sometimes intersect: In one remarkable scene, an avid military masturbator (Csaba Czene) finds a tantalizing hole in a barn wall, layers the opening with burlap and moistens it with spittle. He then begins his eager thrusts; on the other side, the barnyard rooster spots the heaving appendage and begins to peck away. Hereafter, the participants will be referred to as the "pecker" and the "peckee."
Get the picture? If you do, stay far away.
Yet, in its crudity there are brainy bursts. With a Brazil-like midsection that lampoons the brutish culture of the former Communist bloc, Taxidermia churns with some delicious dollops of social and psychological satire. There's some shrewed Monty-Pythonish satire, with scads of mordantly nutty images.
It's also lubed with scads of absurd, Dusan Makavejan-type comedy, including a screwy subplot involving eating champions from the Bulgarian Liberation Front. To boot, there's a dose of romance between two of the biggest Commie gobblers ( Gergo Trocsanyi, Adel Stanczel). The big couple's frisky frolics at a beachside resort are a delirious lampoon of perfume and jewelry commercials.
Rotund romps aside, even those who have special capacities for non-redeeming grossness, such as film critics, will be likely sickened by some of Taxidermia's excremental excesses. Narratively, screenwriter Zsofia Ruttkay seems to have shot his thematic wad just past midsection, as the barn-yarn oozes downward into a bloated and juvenile heap.
For a film so pessimistic about mankind, Taxidermia erupts with some light-hearted technical inspiration: Cinematographer Gergely Poharnok's compositions are wickedly hilarious, while production designer Adrien Asztalos' concoctions are peculiarly gross.
Taxidermia
Fortissimofilms
Eurofilm Studio
Amdur Fou, Memento Films and La Cinefacture
In co-production with Arte France Cinema
Director: Gyorgy Palfi; Screenwriter: Zsofia Ruttkay, Gyorgy Palfi; based on the short stories of Lajos Parti Nagy; Producers: Gabor Varadi, Peter Miskotczi, Alehander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Gabriele Kranzelbinder, Alexandre Mallet-Guy, Emilie Georges; Cinematographer: Gergely Poharnok; Production designer: Adrien Asztalos; Costume designer: Julia Patkos; Editor: Reke Lemhenyi; Music: Amon Tobin. Cast. Vendel Morosgovanyi: Csaba Czene; Kalman Balatony: Gergo Trocsanyi; Lajos Balatony: Marc Bischoff; Gizella Acsel: Adel Stanczel.
No MPAA Rating, running time 90 minutes.
As such, those who reveled in such cinematic synapses as the eyeball being slit in Un Chien Andalou will gravitate toward this outrageous, and frequently hilarious, piece de film. Similarly, those whose delectations run toward defecation will be perversely tantalized its aberrant abstractions. It will be hardly anyone's cup of tea, but for those with a cinematic stomach for huge bowls of vomit and innards, Taxidermia should sate the aesthetic appetite.
Assuredly, the MPAA would rate this one NC-17 for nearly each and every second and, accordingly, it might win some rebellious appreciation as a Midnight Madness.
To spare our gentle and highly-desirable reading demographic from the tawdry minutiae of the plot (such that it is), suffice it to say that Taxidermia bursts along via a series of bodily functions: rutting, vomiting, slogging, farting, copulating and every other "ing" too impolitic to print. After a while, you tend to get the feeling that filmmaker Gyorgy Palfi views mankind with the same level of regard he holds for barnyard animals.
Indeed, the two sometimes intersect: In one remarkable scene, an avid military masturbator (Csaba Czene) finds a tantalizing hole in a barn wall, layers the opening with burlap and moistens it with spittle. He then begins his eager thrusts; on the other side, the barnyard rooster spots the heaving appendage and begins to peck away. Hereafter, the participants will be referred to as the "pecker" and the "peckee."
Get the picture? If you do, stay far away.
Yet, in its crudity there are brainy bursts. With a Brazil-like midsection that lampoons the brutish culture of the former Communist bloc, Taxidermia churns with some delicious dollops of social and psychological satire. There's some shrewed Monty-Pythonish satire, with scads of mordantly nutty images.
It's also lubed with scads of absurd, Dusan Makavejan-type comedy, including a screwy subplot involving eating champions from the Bulgarian Liberation Front. To boot, there's a dose of romance between two of the biggest Commie gobblers ( Gergo Trocsanyi, Adel Stanczel). The big couple's frisky frolics at a beachside resort are a delirious lampoon of perfume and jewelry commercials.
Rotund romps aside, even those who have special capacities for non-redeeming grossness, such as film critics, will be likely sickened by some of Taxidermia's excremental excesses. Narratively, screenwriter Zsofia Ruttkay seems to have shot his thematic wad just past midsection, as the barn-yarn oozes downward into a bloated and juvenile heap.
For a film so pessimistic about mankind, Taxidermia erupts with some light-hearted technical inspiration: Cinematographer Gergely Poharnok's compositions are wickedly hilarious, while production designer Adrien Asztalos' concoctions are peculiarly gross.
Taxidermia
Fortissimofilms
Eurofilm Studio
Amdur Fou, Memento Films and La Cinefacture
In co-production with Arte France Cinema
Director: Gyorgy Palfi; Screenwriter: Zsofia Ruttkay, Gyorgy Palfi; based on the short stories of Lajos Parti Nagy; Producers: Gabor Varadi, Peter Miskotczi, Alehander Dumreicher-Ivanceanu, Gabriele Kranzelbinder, Alexandre Mallet-Guy, Emilie Georges; Cinematographer: Gergely Poharnok; Production designer: Adrien Asztalos; Costume designer: Julia Patkos; Editor: Reke Lemhenyi; Music: Amon Tobin. Cast. Vendel Morosgovanyi: Csaba Czene; Kalman Balatony: Gergo Trocsanyi; Lajos Balatony: Marc Bischoff; Gizella Acsel: Adel Stanczel.
No MPAA Rating, running time 90 minutes.
- 5/20/2006
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
BUDAPEST -- Gyorgy Palfi's Taxidermia won the 100,000 ($120,000) main prize at the closing late Tuesday of Hungary's 37th annual film week. The 90-minute feature, by writer-director Palfi -- whose first feature was the acclaimed Hukkle (2002) -- follows the strange and disturbing stories of a grandfather, father and son, each of whom are dominated by disturbing obsessions. Equally divided into three parts, the film -- which won a Sundance/NHK script-development prize several years ago -- runs chronologically from World War II to the late 1980s and does not shy away from violent and at times pornographic imagery.
- 2/10/2006
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.