Golden Globes, USA (2017)

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Television Series - Drama

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Evan Rachel Wood

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Thandie Newton

Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Keith Rogers
Scott Weber
Roger V. Stevenson
Kyle O'Neal

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)

Christien Tinsley
Myriam Arougheti
Gerald Quist
Lydia Milars
Ed French

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series

Joy Zapata
Pavy Olivarez
Bruce J. Samia
Donna J. Anderson

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Joe Wehmeyer
Eric Levin-Hatz
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahren
Paul Ghezzo
Mitchell S. Drain
Michael Lantieri
Home Box Office (HBO)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Anthony Hopkins

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jeffrey Wright

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Jonathan Nolan

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Main Title Design

Patrick Clair
Raoul Marks
Yongsub Song
Jessica Amber Hurst
Jose Limon

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Ramin Djawadi

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Zack Grobler
Steve Christensen
Julie Ochipinti
Home Box Office (HBO)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)

Nathan Crowley
Naaman Marshall
Julie Ochipinti
Home Box Office (HBO)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

John Papsidera
Home Box Office (HBO)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series

Andrew Seklir

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

Paul Cameron

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Drama Series

J.J. Abrams
Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy
Bryan Burk
Athena Wickham
Kathy Lingg
Richard J. Lewis
Roberto Patino
Kath Lingenfelter
Cherylanne Martin

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Costumes for a Series, Limited Series or Movie

Trish Summerville
Jo Kissack
Lynda Foote

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Thomas DeGorter
Matt Sawelson
Brian Armstrong
Fred Paragano
Mark Allen
Marc Glassman
Sebastian Sheehan Visconti
Geordy Sincavage
Michael S. Head
Christopher Kaller
Rick Owens
Tara Blume

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

Christien Tinsley
Hiroshi Yada
Georgia Allen
Gerald Quist
Myriam Arougheti
Jason Hamer

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2018)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best DVD/Blu-Ray Television Release

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2017)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Ed Harris

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Jeffrey Wright

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Evan Rachel Wood

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Thandie Newton

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Anthony Hopkins

American Cinema Editors, USA (2017)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television

Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz

American Society of Cinematographers, USA (2017)

ASC Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot

Paul Cameron

Black Reel Awards for Television (2017)

Black Reel [Winner]

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Thandie Newton

Black Reel [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Jeffrey Wright

California on Location Awards (2015)

COLA [Nominee]

Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television

David Park

Camerimage (2016)

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Pilot

Paul Cameron

Canadian Society of Cinematographers Awards (2017)

CSC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in TV Series

Robert McLachlan

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2017)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour

John Pritchett
Keith Rogers
Scott Weber
Mark Stephan Kondracki
Geordy Sincavage

Costume Designers Guild Awards (2017)

CDG Award [Nominee]

Excellence in a Period Television Series

Trish Summerville

CDG Award [Nominee]

Excellence in a Period Television Series

Ane Crabtree

Critics Choice Television Awards (2016)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Winner]

Most Exciting New Series

Critics' Choice TV Award [Winner]

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood

Critics' Choice TV Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton

Critics' Choice TV Award [Nominee]

Best Drama Series

Directors Guild of America, USA (2017)

DGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Jonathan Nolan

Empire Awards, UK (2017)

Empire Award [Nominee]

Best TV Series

Home Box Office (HBO)

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) (2017)

Dorian Award [Nominee]

TV Drama of the Year

Dorian Award [Nominee]

TV Performance of the Year - Actress

Thandie Newton

Gold Derby Awards (2017)

Gold Derby TV Award [Winner]

Drama Supporting Actress

Thandie Newton

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Series

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Lead Actress

Evan Rachel Wood

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Supporting Actor

Jeffrey Wright

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Episode of the Year

Jonathan Nolan
Lisa Joy

Golden Trailer Awards (2017)

Golden Trailer [Winner]

Best Horror/Thriller (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)

Home Box Office (HBO)

Golden Trailer [Winner]

Best Music (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)

Home Box Office (HBO)
Concept Arts Studios

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2017)

Artisan [Winner]

Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series

Christien Tinsley
Elisa Marsh
Rolf John Keppler

Artisan [Winner]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Christien Tinsley
Georgia Allen
Hiroshi Yada

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television and New Media Series

Christien Tinsley
Myriam Arougheti
Rolf John Keppler

Hollywood Post Alliance, US (2017)

HPA Awards [Nominee]

Outstanding Editing - Television

Stephen Semel
Marc Jozefowicz

HPA Awards [Nominee]

Outstanding Visual Effects - Television

Jay Worth
Bobo Skipper
Paul Ghezzo
Jens Tenland
Gustav Ahren
Deep Water FX
Important Looking Pirates (ILPvfx)
CoSA VFX

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2016)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV Drama Series

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV Actress

Thandie Newton

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Actor

Jeffrey Wright

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Actress

Evan Rachel Wood

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Actress

Evan Rachel Wood

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Actor

Jeffrey Wright

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best New TV Series

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2016)

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score for a Television Series

Ramin Djawadi

Location Managers Guild International Awards (LMGI) (2017)

Outstanding Achievement Award [Winner]

Outstanding Locations in a Period Television Series

Mandi Dillin

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2017)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Thomas DeGorter
Matt Sawelson
Geordy Sincavage
Michael S. Head
Tara Blume
Rick Owens
Mark Allen
Marc Glassman

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Thomas DeGorter
Matt Sawelson
Geordy Sincavage
Michael S. Head
Rick Owens
Tara Blume
Mark Allen
Marc Glassman

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Thomas DeGorter
Matt Sawelson
Brian Armstrong
Fred Paragano

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Thomas DeGorter
Matt Sawelson
Brian Armstrong
Fred Paragano

Online Film & Television Association (2017)

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Thandie Newton

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Sound in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best New Titles Sequence

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Anthony Hopkins

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Evan Rachel Wood

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Jeffrey Wright

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble in a Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Direction in a Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Music in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Editing in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best New Theme Song in a Series

People's Choice Awards, USA (2017)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Premium Sci-Fi/Fantasy Series

Satellite Awards (2016)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre

Evan Rachel Wood

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Television Series, Genre

Society of Camera Operators (2017)

Camera Operator of the Year Award [Nominee]

Television

J. Steven Matzinger
Gregory W. Smith

Visual Effects Society Awards (2017)

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode

Jay Worth
Elizabeth Castro
Bobo Skipper
Gustav Ahren

World Soundtrack Awards (2017)

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Television Composer of the Year

Ramin Djawadi
For Prison Break and The Strain

World Soundtrack Awards (2016)

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Television Composer of the Year

Ramin Djawadi
For Game of Thrones , Person of Interest and The Strain

Zulu Awards (2017)

Zulu [Nominee]

Best Actor (Årets danske skuespiller)

Sidse Babett Knudsen