Academy Awards, USA (2010)

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Joe Letteri
Stephen Rosenbaum
Richard Baneham
Andrew R. Jones

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg
Kim Sinclair

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture of the Year

James Cameron
Jon Landau

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Directing

James Cameron

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Film Editing

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

James Horner

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
Andy Nelson
Tony Johnson

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Christopher Boyes
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Golden Globes, USA (2010)

Golden Globe [Winner]

Best Director - Motion Picture

James Cameron

Golden Globe [Winner]

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

James Horner

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

James Horner
Simon Franglen
Kuk Harrell

BAFTA Awards (2010)

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg
Kim Sinclair

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Special Visual Effects

Joe Letteri
Stephen Rosenbaum
Richard Baneham
Andrew R. Jones

Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music [Nominee]


James Horner

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Film

James Cameron
Jon Landau

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
Andy Nelson
Tony Johnson
Addison Teague

David Lean Award for Direction [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2011)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best DVD Special Edition

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2010)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Actor

Sam Worthington

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Actress

Zoe Saldana

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actor

Stephen Lang

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress

Sigourney Weaver

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Director

James Cameron

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Writing

James Cameron

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Music

James Horner

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Film

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Special Effects

Joe Letteri
Stephen Rosenbaum
Richard Baneham
Andrew R. Jones

American Cinema Editors, USA (2010)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

American Society of Cinematographers, USA (2010)

ASC Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases

Mauro Fiore

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards (2010)

ASCAP Award [Winner]

Top Box Office Films

James Horner

Austin Film Critics Association (2009)

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Australian Film Institute (2010)

AFI International Award [Winner]

Best Actor

Sam Worthington

Awards Circuit Community Awards (2012)

ACCA [Winner]

Best Visual Effects of the Decade

Awards Circuit Community Awards (2009)

ACCA [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

ACCA [Winner]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

ACCA [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture

Jon Landau
James Cameron

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Original Score

James Horner

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

James Cameron
John Refoua
Stephen E. Rivkin

Awards of the Japanese Academy (2011)

Award of the Japanese Academy [Winner]

Best Foreign Film

BET Awards (2010)

BET Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Zoe Saldana

BET Award [Nominee]

Best Movie

Black Reel Awards (2010)

Black Reel [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Zoe Saldana

BMI Film & TV Awards (2010)

BMI Film Music Award [Winner]

Film Music

James Horner

British Society of Cinematographers (2009)

Best Cinematography Award [Nominee]


Mauro Fiore

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2010)

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Editing

John Refoua
Stephen E. Rivkin

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Sound

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Action Movie

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup

Camerimage (2013)

Best 3D Feature Film [Nominee]


Mauro Fiore

Casting Society of America, USA (2010)

Artios [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Big Budget Feature - Drama

Margery Simkin
Mali Finn

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2009)

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

James Horner

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2010)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures

Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
Andy Nelson
Tony Johnson

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize (2010)

Audience Award [Winner]

Best Foreign-Language Film (Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

James Cameron

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize [Nominee]

Best Foreign-Language Film (Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

James Cameron

Costume Designers Guild Awards (2010)

CDG Award [Nominee]

Excellence in Fantasy Film

Mayes C. Rubeo
Deborah Lynn Scott

César Awards, France (2010)

César [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film (Meilleur film étranger)

James Cameron

David di Donatello Awards (2010)

David [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film (Miglior Film Straniero)

James Cameron

Directors Guild of America, USA (2010)

DGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures

James Cameron

Empire Awards, UK (2010)

Empire Award [Winner]

Best Film

Empire Award [Winner]

Best Actress

Zoe Saldana

Empire Award [Winner]

Best Director

James Cameron

Empire Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Sam Worthington

Empire Award [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Environmental Media Awards, USA (2010)

EMA Award [Winner]

Feature Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (2009)

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

Gold Derby Awards (2010)

Gold Derby Award [Winner]

Art Direction

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg
Kim Sinclair

Gold Derby Award [Winner]

Sound Editing/Mixing

Christopher Boyes
Tony Johnson
Andy Nelson
Gary Summers
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

Gold Derby Award [Winner]

Visual Effects

Richard Baneham
Andrew R. Jones
Joe Letteri
Stephen Rosenbaum

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Motion Picture

James Cameron
Jon Landau

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Director

James Cameron

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Film Editing

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Original Score

James Horner

Golden Eagle Awards, Russia (2011)

Golden Eagle [Winner]

Best Foreign Film

James Cameron

Golden Schmoes Awards (2010)

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best DVD/Blu-Ray of the Year

Golden Schmoes Awards (2009)

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Most Overrated Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Best Special Effects of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Best Action Sequence of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Actress of the Year

Zoe Saldana

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Favorite Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Director of the Year

James Cameron

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Trippiest Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress of the Year

Sigourney Weaver

Golden Trailer Awards (2010)

Golden Trailer [Winner]

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film

Twentieth Century Fox
Mob Scene

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Action

Twentieth Century Fox
Wild Card

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Action TV Spot

Twentieth Century Fox
Wild Card

Grammy Awards (2011)

Grammy [Nominee]

Best Song Written for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

Simon Franglen
Kuk Harrell
James Horner
Leona Lewis

Grammy [Nominee]

Best Score Soundtrack Album for Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media

James Horner

Hollywood Post Alliance, US (2010)

HPA Awards [Winner]

Outstanding Compositing - Feature Film

Erik Winquist
Robin Hollander
Erich Eder
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Weta Digital

HPA Awards [Nominee]

Outstanding Color Grading Feature Film in a DI Process

Skip Kimball
Modern VideoFilm

HPA Awards [Nominee]

Outstanding Editing - Feature Film

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

HPA Awards [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing - Feature Film

Eddie Pasquarello
Ben O'Brien
Conny Fauser
Jason Billington
Industrial Light & Magic (ILM)

Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2009)

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore
Vince Pace

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

James Horner

Huabiao Film Awards (2011)

Huabiao Film Award [Winner]

Outstanding Translated Foreign Film

Hugo Awards (2010)

Hugo [Nominee]

Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form

James Cameron

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2010)

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best Blu-Ray

Image Awards (2010)

Image Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Zoe Saldana

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2010)

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Film Score of the Year

James Horner

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction Film

James Horner

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Film Music Composition of the Year

James Horner

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2010)

INOCA [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

INOCA [Winner]

Best Sound Editing

Christopher Boyes
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Picture

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Art Direction

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Christopher Boyes
Gary Summers
Andy Nelson
Tony Johnson

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Original Song

James Horner
Simon Franglen
Kuk Harrell

Internet Film Critic Society (2009)

IFCS Award [Winner]

Best Drama

Irish Film and Television Awards (2010)

IFTA Award [Nominee]

Best International Film

Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists (2010)

Silver Ribbon [Winner]

Best 3D Film Director (Regista del Miglior Film in 3D)

James Cameron

Italian Online Movie Awards (IOMA) (2010)

IOMA [Nominee]

Best Picture (Miglior film)

IOMA [Nominee]

Best Director (Miglior regia)

James Cameron

Jupiter Award (2010)

Jupiter Award [Winner]

Best International Film

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2010)

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Favorite Movie Actress

Zoe Saldana

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Cutest Couple

Sam Worthington
Zoe Saldana

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2010)

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best DVD

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2009)

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction

Leggio d'oro (2010)

Leggio d'oro [Winner]

Best Female Performance

Domitilla D'Amico

London Critics Circle Film Awards (2010)

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Film of the Year

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Director of the Year

James Cameron

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2010)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Music in a Feature Film

Jim Henrikson
Dick Bernstein
Michael K. Bauer

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

Addison Teague
Christopher Boyes
Luke Dunn Gielmuda
James Likowski
Ken Fischer
Shannon Mills
Tim Nielsen
Christopher Scarabosio
Dennie Thorpe
Jana Vance

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
Kim Foscato
Cheryl Nardi
Marshall Winn
Petra Bach
Richard Hymns
Stuart McCowan
Steve Slanec

MTV Movie + TV Awards (2010)

MTV Movie Award [Nominee]

Best Movie

MTV Movie Award [Nominee]

Best Female Performance

Zoe Saldana

MTV Movie Award [Nominee]

Best Villain

Stephen Lang

MTV Movie Award [Nominee]

Best Fight

Stephen Lang
Sam Worthington

MTV Movie Award [Nominee]

Best Kiss

Zoe Saldana
Sam Worthington

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA (2010)

NSFC Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Rick Carter

New York Film Critics Circle Awards (2009)

NYFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematographer

Mauro Fiore

New York Film Critics, Online (2009)

NYFCO Award [Winner]

Best Film

NYFCO Award [Winner]

Top Films of the Year

Nikkan Sports Film Awards (2010)

Readers' Choice Award [Winner]

Most Popular Film

North Texas Film Critics Association, US (2010)

NTFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (2009)

OFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Online Film & Television Association (2010)

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg
Todd Cherniawsky
Stefan Dechant
Kevin Ishioka
Andy McLaren
Kim Sinclair

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound Mixing

Christopher Boyes
Tony Johnson
Andy Nelson
Gary Summers

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound Effects Editing

Christopher Boyes
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Joe Letteri
Stephen Rosenbaum
Richard Baneham
Andrew R. Jones

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

James Cameron
Jon Landau

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Music, Original Score

James Horner

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Stephen E. Rivkin
John Refoua
James Cameron

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Linda DeVetta
Rick Findlater
Roxane Griffin
Mike Smithson
Tegan Taylor

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2010)

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

James Cameron

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

John Refoua
Stephen E. Rivkin

PGA Awards (2010)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

James Cameron
Jon Landau

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (2009)

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Mauro Fiore

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

James Cameron
John Refoua
Stephen E. Rivkin

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Rick Carter
Robert Stromberg

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Rembrandt Awards (2011)

Rembrandt Award [Winner]

Best DVD Release (Beste DVD uitbreng)

Rembrandt Awards (2010)

Rembrandt Award [Winner]

Best International Film (Beste Buitenlandse Film)

Russian National Movie Awards (2010)

Georges Award [Winner]

Best Foreign Action Movie

Georges Award [Winner]

Georges Special Prize

Scream Awards (2010)

Scream Award [Winner]

Best Director

James Cameron

Scream Award [Winner]

3-D Top Three

Scream Award [Winner]

Best F/X

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Science Fiction Actress

Zoe Saldana

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Sigourney Weaver

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Villain

Stephen Lang

Scream Award [Nominee]

The Ultimate Scream

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Science Fiction Movie

Scream Award [Nominee]

Fight Scene of the Year

SFX Awards, UK (2011)

SFX Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Zoe Saldana

SFX Award [Nominee]

Best Film Director

James Cameron

SFX Award [Nominee]

Best Film

James Cameron

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (2009)

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film

Teen Choice Awards (2010)

Teen Choice Award [Winner]

Choice Movie Actress: Sci-Fi

Zoe Saldana

Teen Choice Award [Winner]

Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi

Sam Worthington

Teen Choice Award [Winner]

Choice Movie: Sci-Fi

Teen Choice Award [Nominee]

Choice Movie: Villain

Stephen Lang

Teen Choice Award [Nominee]

Choice Movie: Hissy Fit

Giovanni Ribisi

Teen Choice Award [Nominee]

Choice Movie: Fight

Sam Worthington
Stephen Lang

Venice Film Festival (2010)

3-D Award [Winner]

Most Creative 3D Film Stereoscopic Film of the Year

James Cameron

Visual Effects Society Awards (2010)

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture

Richard Baneham
Joyce Cox
Joe Letteri
Eileen Moran

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Andrew R. Jones
Joe Letteri
Zoe Saldana
Jeff Unay

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Matte Paintings in a Feature Motion Picture

Jean-Luc Azzis
Peter Baustaedter
Brenton Cottman
Yvonne Muinde

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Simon Cheung
Paul Jenness
John Stevenson-Galvin
Rainer Zöttl

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

Shadi Almassizadeh
Dan Cox
Ula Rademeyer
Eric Saindon

VES Award [Winner]

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Joe Letteri
Joyce Cox
Eileen Moran
Thelvin Cabezas

VES Award [Nominee]

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year

Jill Brooks
John Knoll
Frank Losasso Petterson
Tory Mercer

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

Thelvin Cabezas
Miae Kang
Daniel Macarin
Guy Williams

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Feature Motion Picture

Jessica Cowley
Dan Lemmon
Keith Miller
Cameron Smith

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Jay Cooper
Beth D'Amato
Eddie Pasquarello
Todd Vaziri

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

Erich Eder
Robin Hollander
Giuseppe Tagliavini
Erik Winquist

World Soundtrack Awards (2010)

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Best Original Soundtrack of the Year

James Horner

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Best Original Song Written for a Film

James Horner
Simon Franglen
Kuk Harrell
Leona Lewis

World Stunt Awards (2010)

Taurus Award [Nominee]

Best Stunt Coordination and/or 2nd Unit Direction

Allan Poppleton
Stuart Thorp
Garrett Warren

Writers Guild of America, USA (2010)

WGA Award (Screen) [Nominee]

Best Original Screenplay

James Cameron