Asia Pacific Screen Awards (2008)

Asia Pacific Screen Award [Winner]

Best Children's Feature Film

Tristram Miall
Elissa Down
Jimmy Jack
Mark Turnbull
Sally Ayre-Smith

Australian Directors Guild (2008)

ADG Award [Winner]

Best Direction in a Feature Film

Elissa Down

Australian Film Institute (2008)

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Film

Tristram Miall

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actor

Luke Ford

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress

Toni Collette

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Direction

Elissa Down

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Screenplay - Original

Elissa Down
Jimmy Jack

AFI Award [Winner]

Best Editing

AFI Award [Nominee]

Best Lead Actor

Rhys Wakefield

AFI Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor

Erik Thomson

AFI Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Denson Baker

AFI Award [Nominee]

Best Original Music Score

Michael Yezerski

AFI Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

Ben Osmo
Paul Pirola

Australian Screen Editors (2008)

ASE Award [Nominee]

Avid Award for Best Editing on a Feature Film

Veronika Jenet

Australian Writers' Guild (2008)

Awgie Award [Winner]

Feature Film - Original

Elissa Down
Jimmy Jack

Berlin International Film Festival (2008)

Crystal Bear [Winner]

Generation 14plus - Best Feature Film

Elissa Down

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards (2009)

FCCA Award [Winner]

Best Film

Tristram Miall

FCCA Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress

Toni Collette

FCCA Award [Winner]

Best Director

Elissa Down

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Rhys Wakefield

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Gemma Ward

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor

Luke Ford

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay

Elissa Down
Jimmy Jack

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Denson Baker

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Veronika Jenet

FCCA Award [Nominee]

Best Music Score

Michael Yezerski

Hamptons International Film Festival (2008)

Distinguished Achievement Award [Winner]

Female Feature Director

Elissa Down

IF Awards (2008)

Box Office Achievement [Winner]


IF Award [Nominee]

Best Feature Film

Elissa Down
Tristram Miall

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Rhys Wakefield

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Gemma Ward

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Elissa Down

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Script

Elissa Down
Jimmy Jack

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Denson Baker

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Veronika Jenet

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nicholas McCallum

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Music

Michael Yezerski

IF Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

Paul Pirola

Prism Awards (2009)

Prism Award [Nominee]

Feature Film - Mental Health

Screen Music Awards, Australia (2008)

Screen Music Award [Winner]

Best Soundtrack Album

Michael Yezerski

Screen Music Award [Winner]

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Josh Pyke
Michael Yezerski