Academy Awards, USA (2022)

Oscar [Winner]

Best Sound

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Zsuzsanna Sipos

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Hans Zimmer

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Film Editing

Joe Walker

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Mary Parent
Denis Villeneuve
Cale Boyter

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

BAFTA Awards (2022)

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Original Score

Hans Zimmer

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Zsuzsanna Sipos

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Brian Connor
Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Gerd Nefzer

BAFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Doug Hemphill
Theo Green
Ron Bartlett

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Mary Parent
Cale Boyter
Denis Villeneuve

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Denis Villeneuve

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Casting

Francine Maisler

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Make Up & Hair

Love Larson
Donald Mowat

AACTA International Awards (2022)

AACTA International Award [Winner]

Best Direction

Denis Villeneuve

AACTA International Award [Nominee]

Best Film

AARP Movies for Grownups Awards (2022)

Movies for Grownups Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2022)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Science Fiction Film

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Costume

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Make-Up

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

AFI Awards, USA (2022)

AFI Award [Winner]

Movie of the Year

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (2022)

EDA Award [Nominee]

Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

EDA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

EDA Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

Amanda Awards, Norway (2022)

Amanda [Nominee]

Best Foreign Feature Film (Årets utenlandske spillefilm)

Denis Villeneuve

American Cinema Editors, USA (2022)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic

Joe Walker

American Society of Cinematographers, USA (2022)

ASC Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film

Greig Fraser

Atlanta Film Critics Circle (2021)

AFCC Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

AFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Austin Film Critics Association (2022)

AFCA Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

AFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Stunts

Awards of the Japanese Academy (2022)

Award of the Japanese Academy [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film

BFE Cut Above Awards (2022)

BFE Cut Above Award [Winner]

Best Edited Single Drama

Joe Walker

Black Film Critics Circle Awards (2021)

BFCC Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

BFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

BFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Boston Online Film Critics Association (2021)

BOFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

BOFCA Award [Winner]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

BOFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film

British Film Designers Guild Awards (2021)

BFDG Award [Winner]

Best Production Design International Studio Feature Film - Fantasy

Patrice Vermette
Tom Brown

British Society of Cinematographers (2022)

BSC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Feature Film

Greig Fraser

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2022)

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Zsuzsanna Sipos

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Hair & Makeup

Camerimage (2021)

Bronze Frog [Winner]

Main Competition

Greig Fraser
Denis Villeneuve

Golden Frog [Nominee]

Main Competition

Greig Fraser
Denis Villeneuve

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

CFCA Award [Winner]

Best Use of Visual Effects

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Chicago Indie Critics Awards (CIC) (2022)

CIC Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

CIC Award [Nominee]

Best Stunts

Roger Yuan

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2022)

C.A.S. Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Live Action

Mac Ruth
Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Alan Meyerson
Thomas J. O'Connell
Don White

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize (2022)

Cinema Brazil Grand Prize [Nominee]

Best Foreign-Language Film (Melhor Filme Estrangeiro)

Denis Villeneuve

CinEuphoria Awards (2022)

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Editing - International Competition

Joe Walker

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Original Music - International Competition

Hans Zimmer

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Art Direction - International Competition

Zsuzsanna Sipos
Patrice Vermette

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Costume Design - International Competition

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

Columbus Film Critics Association (2022)

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Actor of the Year

Timothée Chalamet
For Don't Look Up and The French Dispatch

Critics Association of Central Florida Awards (2022)

CACF Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

CACF Award [Winner]

Best Cast

CACF Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

CACF Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

Critics Choice Super Awards (2022)

CCA Super Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

CCA Super Award [Winner]

Best Actress in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Rebecca Ferguson

CCA Super Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Science Fiction/Fantasy Movie

Timothée Chalamet

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

DFWFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

DFWFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

DFWFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Danish Film Awards (Robert) (2022)

Robert [Nominee]

Best English Language Film (Årets engelsksprogede film)

Denis Villeneuve
SF Studios

David di Donatello Awards (2022)

David [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film (Miglior Film Straniero)

Denis Villeneuve

Denver Film Critics Society (2022)

DFCS Award [Winner]

Best Science-Fiction/Horror Film

DFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Directors Guild of America, USA (2022)

DGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Theatrical Feature Film

Denis Villeneuve

DiscussingFilm Critics Awards (2022)

Jury Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Jury Award [Winner]

Best Sound

Jury Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Jury Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards (2021)

DFCC [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

DFCC [Nominee]

Best Film

DFCC [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (2021)

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics (2022)

Dorian Award [Winner]

Visually Striking Film of the Year

Dorian Award [Nominee]

Director of the Year

Denis Villeneuve

Dorian Award [Nominee]

Film Music of the Year

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) (2022)

GAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

GAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

GAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble

Gold Derby Awards (2022)

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Cinematography

Greg Fraser

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Film Editing

Joe Walker

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Zsuzsanna Sipos

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

Gold Derby Film Award [Winner]

Sound

Ron Bartlett
Doug Hemphill
Mac Ruth
Theo Green
Mark A. Mangini
Warner Brothers Entertainment

Gold Derby Film Award [Nominee]

Motion Picture

Mary Parent
Denis Villeneuve
Cale Boyter
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.

Gold Derby Film Award [Nominee]

Director

Denis Villeneuve

Gold Derby Film Award [Nominee]

Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

Gold Derby Film Award [Nominee]

Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Gold Derby Film Award [Nominee]

Makeup/Hair

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

Golden Globes, USA (2022)

Golden Globe [Winner]

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Hans Zimmer

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture - Drama

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Director - Motion Picture

Denis Villeneuve

Golden Schmoes Awards (2022)

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Best Director of the Year

Denis Villeneuve

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Best Special Effects of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Favorite Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Screenplay of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Trailer of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Music in a Movie

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Favorite Movie Poster of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Trippiest Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress of the Year

Rebecca Ferguson

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Most Overrated Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Line of the Year

Grammy Awards (2022)

Grammy [Nominee]

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Hans Zimmer

Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

GWNYFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

GWNYFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

GWNYFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

GWNYFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

GWNYFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

Hawaii Film Critics Society (2022)

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Sci-Fi Film

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Art Direction

Patrice Vermette

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Hollywood Critics Association (2022)

HCA Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

HCA Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

HCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

HCA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer
Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Stunt Work

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

HCA Award [Nominee]

Best Hair and Makeup

Donald Mowat
Eva Von Bahr
Love Larson

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2022)

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Feature-Length Motion Picture

Donald Mowat
Jo-Ann MacNeil
Rocky Faulkner
Jennifer Stanfield

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Feature-Length Motion Picture

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr
Rocky Faulkner

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) (2021)

HMMA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score - Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

Hans Zimmer

HMMA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Song/Score - Trailer

Eric Tannery

Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2022)

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

HFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Hugo Awards (2022)

Hugo [Nominee]

Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth
Frank Herbert

Indiana Film Journalists Association, US (2021)

IFJA Award [Nominee]

Best Musical Score

Hans Zimmer

IFJA Award [Nominee]

Best Actress

Rebecca Ferguson

Indiewire Critics' Poll (2021)

ICP Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

ICP Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2022)

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Film Score of the Year

Hans Zimmer

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film

Hans Zimmer

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2022)

INOCA [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Iowa Film Critics Awards (2022)

IFC Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

IFC Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

IFC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Jupiter Award (2022)

Jupiter Award [Winner]

Best International Film

Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards (2022)

KCFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Vincent Koehler Award for Outstanding Science Fiction, Fantasy or Horror Film [Nominee]


Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2022)

Blimp Award [Winner]

Favorite Movie Actress

Zendaya

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards (2021)

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Sierra Award [Winner]

Best Horror/Sci-Fi Film

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction

Sierra Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Film Awards (2022)

LEJA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design and Set Design

Patrice Vermette
Zsuzsanna Sipos

LEJA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

LEJA Award [Winner]

Best Sound

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

LEJA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Mary Parent
Denis Villeneuve
Cale Boyter

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Hair and Makeup

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Musical Score

Hans Zimmer

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Stunt Design

London Critics Circle Film Awards (2022)

ALFS Award [Winner]

Technical Achievement of the Year

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Film of the Year

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Director of the Year

Denis Villeneuve

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

LAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Minnesota Film Critics Alliance Awards (2022)

MNFCA Award [Winner]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

MNFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

MNFCA Award [Winner]

Best Costume/Makeup

MNFCA Award [Winner]

Best Sound Work

MNFCA Award [Winner]

Best Special Effects

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Music

Hans Zimmer

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

MNFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2022)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature - Effects/Foley

Theo Green
Mark A. Mangini
Dave Whitehead
Phil Barrie
Lee Gilmore
Greg ten Bosch
Bob Kellough
Piero Mura
Christopher Bonis
Andy Malcolm
Goro Koyama
Sandra Fox

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature - Dialogue/ADR

David Bach

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Feature - Music

Clint Bennett
Ryan Rubin
Peter Myles

MTV Movie + TV Awards (2022)

MTV Movie + TV Award [Nominee]

Best Movie

MTV Movie + TV Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a Movie

Timothée Chalamet

Music City Film Critics' Association Awards (2022)

MCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

MCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Sound

MCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

MCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film

MCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

MCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

MCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

MCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Action Film

National Board of Review, USA (2021)

NBR Award [Winner]

Top Films

Nevada Film Critics Society (2021)

NFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

New Mexico Film Critics (2021)

NMFC Award [Winner]

Best Music/Score

New York Film Critics, Online (2021)

NYFCO Award [Winner]

Top Films of the Year

North Carolina Film Critics Association (2022)

NCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

NCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

NCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Special Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

NCFCA Award [Winner]

Best Sound Design

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Narrative Film

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Acting Ensemble

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Hair and Makeup

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

North Dakota Film Society (2022)

NDFS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

NDFS Award [Winner]

Best Sound

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

NDFS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

NDFS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

NDFS Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

NDFS Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

NDFS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

North Texas Film Critics Association, US (2021)

NTFCA Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

NTFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards (2022)

OFCC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

OFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film

Online Association of Female Film Critics (2021)

OAFFC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

OAFFC Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Online Film & Television Association (2022)

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound Effects

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Most Cinematic Moment

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Casting

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Donald Mowat
Love Larson
Eva Von Bahr

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Stunt Coordination

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Most Cinematic Moment

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Movie Trailer

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Movie Trailer

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Movie Poster

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2022)

OFCS Award [Winner]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

OFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

OFCS Award [Winner]

Best Sound

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

People's Choice Awards, USA (2021)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Movie

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

The Drama Movie of 2021

Denis Villeneuve
Cale Boyter
Joseph M. Caracciolo Jr.
Mary Parent

PGA Awards (2022)

PGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

Denis Villeneuve
Mary Parent
Cale Boyter

Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards (2021)

PFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Phoenix Critics Circle (2021)

PCC Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Film

PCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

PCC Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards (2021)

PFCS Award [Winner]

Top Ten Films

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

PFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Portland Critics Association Awards (2021)

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Feature

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Sound Design

PCA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

PCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

PCA Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble Cast

PCA Award [Nominee]

Best Stunts or Action Choreography

PCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Prémios Fantastic (2022)

Fantastic Award (Prémios Fantastic) [Nominee]

Best International Film (Melhor Filme Internacional)

Denis Villeneuve

San Diego Film Critics Society Awards (2022)

SDFCS Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SDFCS Award [Winner]

Best Sound Design

Theo Green
Dave Whitehead

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

SDFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble

San Francisco Bay Area Film Critics Circle (2022)

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

SFBAFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Santa Barbara International Film Festival (2022)

Variety Artisans Award [Winner]

Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

Variety Artisans Award [Winner]

Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Satellite Awards (2022)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay, Adapted

Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth
Jon Spaihts

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

Mac Ruth
Mark A. Mangini
Theo Green
Doug Hemphill
Ron Bartlett

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction & Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West

Seattle Film Critics Society (2022)

SFCS Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Joe Walker

SFCS Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

SFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Ensemble Cast

Jina Jay
Francine Maisler

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Jacqueline West
Bob Morgan

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

SFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Villain

Stellan Skarsgård

Set Decorators Society of America, USA (2022)

SDSA Award [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Decor/Design of a Fantasy or Science Fiction Feature Film

Zsuzsanna Sipos
Patrice Vermette

Silver Horn Film & TV Awards (2022)

Silver Horn Film & TV Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

Society of Composers and Lyricists Awards (2022)

SCL Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film

Hans Zimmer

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

SEFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SEFCA Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

SEFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Spanish Actors Union (2022)

Award of the Spanish Actors Union [Nominee]

Best Actor in an International Production (Mejor Actor en Producción Internacional)

Javier Bardem

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (2021)

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

SLFCA Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design

Bob Morgan
Jacqueline West

Sunset Film Circle Awards (2021)

SFC Award [Winner]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

SFC Award [Winner]

Scene Stealer

Sharon Duncan-Brewster

SFC Award [Winner]

Best Film

SFC Award [Winner]

Best Ensemble

SFC Award [Winner]

Best Score

Hans Zimmer

SFC Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

SFC Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Rebecca Ferguson

Turkish Film Critics Association (SIYAD) Awards (2021)

SIYAD Award [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film

Venice Film Festival (2021)

Fanheart3 Award [Nominee]

Graffetta d'Oro for Best Film

Denis Villeneuve

Visual Effects Society Awards (2022)

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Paul Lambert
Brice Parker
Tristan Myles
Brian Connor
Gerd Nefzer

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Marc Austin
Anna Yamazoe
Michael Chang
Rachael Dunk

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Gero Grimm
Larinin Ivan
Hideki Okano
Zuny An

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Compositing and Lighting in a Feature

Gregory C. Haas
Francesco Dell'Anna
Abhishek Chaturvedi
Cleve Yilun Zhu

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature

Rhys Salcombe
Seungjin Woo
Jérémie Touzery
Marc Austin

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing and Lighting in a Feature

Patrick Heinen
Jake Maymudes
T.J. Burke
James Jooyoung Lee

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (2021)

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Production Design

Patrice Vermette
Richard Roberts
Zsuzsanna Sipos

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Greig Fraser

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Hans Zimmer

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Denis Villeneuve

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Joe Walker

Writers Guild of America, USA (2022)

WGA Award (Screen) [Nominee]

Adapted Screenplay

Jon Spaihts
Denis Villeneuve
Eric Roth