Academy Awards, USA (2019)

Oscar [Winner]

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles
J.D. Schwalm

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

Oscar [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Mary H. Ellis

Golden Globes, USA (2019)

Golden Globe [Winner]

Best Original Score - Motion Picture

Justin Hurwitz

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Claire Foy

BAFTA Awards (2019)

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay (Adapted)

Josh Singer

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects

Ian Hunter
Paul Lambert
Tristan Myles
J.D. Schwalm

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound

Mary H. Ellis
Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
Frank A. Montaño
Jon Taylor

BAFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

AACTA International Awards (2019)

AACTA International Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

AARP Movies for Grownups Awards (2019)

Movies for Grownups Award [Nominee]

Best Time Capsule

Alliance of Women Film Journalists (2019)

EDA Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

EDA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

American Cinema Editors, USA (2019)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited Feature Film - Dramatic

Tom Cross

American Society of Cinematographers, USA (2019)

ASC Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases

Linus Sandgren

Association of Motion Picture Sound (AMPS) (2019)

AMPS Feature Film Award [Nominee]

Excellence in Sound for a Feature Film

Mary H. Ellis
James Peterson
Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
Jon Taylor

Atlanta Film Critics Circle (2018)

AFCC Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

AFCC Award [Nominee]

Top Ten Films

Austin Film Critics Association (2018)

Austin Film Critics Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

Awards Circuit Community Awards (2018)

ACCA [Winner]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

ACCA [Winner]

Best Sound

Mary H. Ellis
Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture

Wyck Godfrey
Marty Bowen
Isaac Klausner
Damien Chazelle

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Claire Foy

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Josh Singer

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
J.D. Schwalm
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles

ACCA [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards (2018)

BSFC Award [Winner]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

BSFC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2019)

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

Critics Choice Award [Winner]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Ryan Gosling

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Josh Singer

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Kathy Lucas
Nathan Crowley

Camerimage (2018)

Golden Frog [Nominee]

Main Competition

Linus Sandgren

Central Ohio Film Critics Association (2019)

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

COFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Use of Visual Effects

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2019)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Live Action

Mary H. Ellis
Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Nick Baxter
Thomas J. O'Connell
Richard Duarte

Club Média Ciné (2019)

Grand Prix (Laurier du Cinéma) [Nominee]

Best Foreign Film (Meilleur Film Étranger)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

DFWFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

DFWFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Musical Score

Justin Hurwitz

Denver Film Critics Society (2019)

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Josh Singer

DFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Dublin Film Critics Circle Awards (2018)

DFCC [Winner]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

DFCC [Nominee]

Best Film

DFCC [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (2018)

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Josh Singer
James R. Hansen

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA) (2019)

GAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

GAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema [Nominee]


Gold Derby Awards (2019)

Gold Derby Award [Winner]

Film Editing

Tom Cross

Gold Derby Award [Winner]

Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Production Design

Nathan Crowley

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Sound

Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Mary H. Ellis
Mildred Iatrou

Gold Derby Award [Nominee]

Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles
J.D. Schwalm

Golden Schmoes Awards (2018)

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Music in a Movie

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress of the Year

Claire Foy

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Most Memorable Scene in a Movie

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Most Underrated Movie of the Year

Golden Trailer Awards (2019)

Don LaFontaine Award for Best Voice Over [Nominee]


Universal Pictures
Inside Job Productions

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Drama

Universal Pictures
Inside Job Productions

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Drama TV Spot

Universal Pictures
AV Squad

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Most Innovative Advertising for a Feature Film

Heartland Film (2018)

Truly Moving Picture Award [Winner]


Damien Chazelle
Universal Pictures

Hollywood Film Awards (2018)

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Director of the Year

Damien Chazelle

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Composer of the Year

Justin Hurwitz

Hollywood Film Award [Winner]

Editor of the Year

Tom Cross

Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA) (2018)

HMMA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score - Feature Film

Justin Hurwitz

Houston Film Critics Society Awards (2019)

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

HFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2018)

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best Lead Performer in a Movie

Ryan Gosling

International Cinephile Society Awards (2019)

ICS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA) (2019)

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Film Score of the Year

Justin Hurwitz

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score for a Drama Film

Justin Hurwitz

IFMCA Award [Nominee]

Film Music Composition of the Year

Justin Hurwitz

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2019)

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Actor

Ryan Gosling

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Mary H. Ellis

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing

Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles
J.D. Schwalm

Iowa Film Critics Awards (2019)

IFC Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

IFC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Awards (2019)

LEJA Award [Nominee]

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Claire Foy

London Critics Circle Film Awards (2019)

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Film of the Year

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Supporting Actress of the Year

Claire Foy

ALFS Award [Nominee]

British/Irish Actress of the Year

Claire Foy
For The Girl in the Spider's Web and Unsane

ALFS Award [Nominee]

Technical Achievement of the Year

Paul Lambert

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (2018)

LAOFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

LAOFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

LAOFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2019)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Music Score for Feature Film

Jason Ruder
Lena Glikson

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Feature Film

Mildred Iatrou
Ai-Ling Lee
Susan Dawes
Galen Goodpaster

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film

Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou
Shannon Mills
Lee Gilmore
Phil Barrie
Greg ten Bosch
Nia Hansen
Dan O'Connell
John T. Cucci
Matthew Harrison
Mark Pappas

New Mexico Film Critics (2018)

NMFC Award [Nominee]

Best Music/Score

Justin Hurwitz

North Carolina Film Critics Association (2019)

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Narrative Film

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Special Effects

NCFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Music

Justin Hurwitz

North Texas Film Critics Association, US (2018)

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Actor

Ryan Gosling

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Director

Damien Chazelle

NTFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

Online Film & Television Association (2019)

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Best Sound Mixing

Jon Taylor
Frank A. Montaño
Ai-Ling Lee
Mary H. Ellis

OFTA Film Award [Winner]

Most Cinematic Moment

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Wyck Godfrey
Marty Bowen
Isaac Klausner
Damien Chazelle

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Music, Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Effects Editing

Ai-Ling Lee
Mildred Iatrou

OFTA Film Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles
J.D. Schwalm

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2019)

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Phoenix Critics Circle (2018)

PCC Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

PCC Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

San Francisco Film Critics Circle (2018)

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

SFFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

Satellite Awards (2019)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Ryan Gosling

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Claire Foy

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Motion Picture, Drama (Major)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Sound (Editing & Mixing)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction & Production Design

Seattle Film Critics Awards (2018)

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Tom Cross

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Paul Lambert
J.D. Schwalm
Ian Hunter
Tristan Myles

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (2018)

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Justin Hurwitz

Vancouver Film Critics Circle (2018)

VFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Claire Foy

Venice Film Festival (2018)

Golden Lion [Nominee]

Best Film

Damien Chazelle

Visual Effects Society Awards (2019)

VES Award [Winner]

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Paul Lambert
Kevin Elam
Tristan Myles
Ian Hunter
J.D. Schwalm

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature

Joel Delle-Vergin
Péter Farkas
Miles Lauridsen
Francesco Dell'Anna

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

WAFCA Award [Winner]

Best Editing

Tom Cross

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Nathan Crowley
Kathy Lucas

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren

WAFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Justin Hurwitz