Golden Globes, USA (2011)

Golden Globe [Nominee]

Best Television Series - Drama

Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber
Garrett Immel
Kevin Wasner
Gino Crognale
Kerrin Jackson

Primetime Emmy Awards (2016)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber
Gino Crognale
Kevin Wasner
Garrett Immel
Kerrin Jackson
Carey Jones
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Victor Scalise
Matt Robken
Darrell Pritchett
David Alexander
Michael Crane
Chad Hudson
Staffan Linder
Sean M. Ritchie
Aldo Ruggiero
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Jerry Ross
Tim Farrell
Lou Thomas
Michael Baber
Joseph Tsai
Clayton Weber
Catherine Harper
Gregg Barbanell
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber
Carey Jones
Garrett Immel
Gino Crognale
Kevin Wasner
Andy Schoneberg

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role

Victor Scalise
Darrell Pritchett
Matt Robken
Gary Romey
Martin Hilke
Franco Leng
Dylen Velasquez
Michael Cook
William L. Arance
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie

Monty L. Simons

Primetime Emmy Awards (2013)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber
Andy Schoneberg
Garrett Immel
Kevin Wasner
Gino Crognale
Carey Jones
Derek Krout
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy Awards (2012)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber
Andy Schoneberg
Kevin Wasner
Gino Crognale
Carey Jones
Garrett Immel

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Tim Farrell
Phil Barrie
David Lee Fein
Hilda Hodges

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects

Victor Scalise
Jason Sperling
Darrell Pritchett
Eddie Bonin
Valeri Pfahning
Spence Fuller
Martin Hilke
Michael Cook
Jon Rosenthal

Primetime Emmy Awards (2011)

Primetime Emmy [Winner]

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Greg Nicotero
Andy Schoneberg
Garrett Immel
Jake Garber
Kevin Wasner
Howard Berger
Jaremy Aiello
American Movie Classics (AMC)

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series

Sam Nicholson
Jason Sperling
Kent Johnson
Kristin Johnson
Christopher D. Martin
Michael Enriquez
Anthony Ocampo
Michael Cook
Greg Nicotero

Primetime Emmy [Nominee]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series

Walter Newman
Kenneth Young
Darleen Stoker
Jerry Edemann
Michael Baber
Hilda Hodges
David Lee Fein

Screen Actors Guild Awards (2013)

Actor [Nominee]

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

Philip Dido
Bob Fisher
Dante Ha
Andy Rusk
Russell Towery
Taylor Towery
Ashley Rae Trisler

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2019)

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Horror Television Series

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Television Series

Andrew Lincoln

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2018)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Horror Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

Chandler Riggs

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Khary Payton

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Danai Gurira

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Melissa McBride

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2017)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Horror Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Norman Reedus

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Danai Gurira

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Melissa McBride

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

Chandler Riggs

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2016)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Horror Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Danai Gurira

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

Chandler Riggs

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Tovah Feldshuh

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Melissa McBride

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

John Carroll Lynch

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2015)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Melissa McBride

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Emily Kinney

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Norman Reedus

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

Chandler Riggs

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Andrew J. West

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2014)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Melissa McBride

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series

Chandler Riggs

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

David Morrissey

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best DVD/Blu-Ray Television Release

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2013)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Laurie Holden

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

David Morrissey

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2012)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Presentation on Television

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Norman Reedus

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA (2011)

Saturn Award [Winner]

Best Presentation on Television

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actor on Television

Andrew Lincoln

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Actress on Television

Sarah Wayne Callies

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actor on Television

Steven Yeun

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress on Television

Laurie Holden

Saturn Award [Nominee]

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series

Noah Emmerich

AFI Awards, USA (2013)

AFI Award [Winner]

TV Program of the Year

AFI Awards, USA (2011)

AFI Award [Winner]

TV Program of the Year

American Cinema Editors, USA (2012)

Eddie [Nominee]

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television

Hunter M. Via

American Cinema Editors, USA (2011)

Eddie [Winner]

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television

Hunter M. Via

ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards (2013)

ASCAP Award [Winner]

Top Television Series

Bear McCreary

Astra Awards (2015)

Astra Award [Nominee]

Most Outstanding Drama - International

Astra Awards (2014)

Astra Award [Winner]

Favourite Program – International Drama

Astra Awards (2013)

Astra Award [Nominee]

Favourite Program - International Drama

Black Reel Awards for Television (2019)

Black Reel [Nominee]

Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama Series

Rutina Wesley

Black Reel Awards for Television (2017)

Black Reel [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Danai Gurira

BloodGuts UK Horror Awards (2016)

BloodGuts UK Horror Award [Nominee]

Best TV Show

American Movie Classics (AMC)

Bram Stoker Awards (2014)

Bram Stoker Award [Nominee]

Screenplay

Scott M. Gimple

Bram Stoker Awards (2013)

Bram Stoker Award [Winner]

Screenplay

Glen Mazzara

Bram Stoker Awards (2012)

Bram Stoker Award [Nominee]

Screenplay

Sang Kyu Kim

Bram Stoker Awards (2011)

Bram Stoker Award [Nominee]

Screenplay

Scott M. Gimple

Bram Stoker Award [Nominee]

Screenplay

Scott M. Gimple

Casting Society of America, USA (2011)

Artios [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Pilot - Drama

Sharon Bialy
Sherry Thomas
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Craig Fincannon

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2016)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour

Michael P. Clark
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland
Eric Gotthelf

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2015)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour

Michael P. Clark
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2014)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series - One Hour

Michael P. Clark
Dan Hiland
Gary D. Rogers
Greg Crawford
Eric Gotthelf
Stacey Michaels

Cinema Audio Society, USA (2012)

C.A.S. Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series

Bartek Swiatek
Gary D. Rogers
Dan Hiland

Costume Designers Guild Awards (2017)

CDG Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Fantasy Television Series

Eulyn Colette Hufkie

Critics Choice Television Awards (2016)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Nominee]

Most Bingeworthy Show

Critics Choice Television Awards (2016)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Winner]

Best Guest Performer in a Drama Series

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Critics Choice Television Awards (2015)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Winner]

Most Bingeworthy Show

Critics Choice Television Awards (2014)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Melissa McBride

Critics Choice Television Awards (2013)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Andrew Lincoln

Critics Choice Television Awards (2011)

Critics' Choice TV Award [Nominee]

Best Drama Series

Directors Guild of America, USA (2011)

DGA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series

Frank Darabont

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2017)

Chainsaw Award [Winner]

Best TV Supporting Actor

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Chainsaw Award [Nominee]

Best TV SFX

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2016)

Chainsaw Award [Winner]

Best TV Makeup/Creature FX

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger

Chainsaw Award [Nominee]

Best TV Series

Chainsaw Award [Nominee]

Best TV Supporting Actor

Lennie James

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards (2015)

Chainsaw Award [Winner]

Best TV Series

Chainsaw Award [Winner]

Best TV Supporting Actor

Norman Reedus

Chainsaw Award [Winner]

Best TV Makeup/Creature FX

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger

Chainsaw Award [Nominee]

Best TV Actor

Andrew Lincoln

Chainsaw Award [Nominee]

Best TV Supporting Actress

Melissa McBride

GALECA: The Society of LGBTQ Entertainment Critics (2011)

Dorian Award [Nominee]

TV Drama of the Year

Gold Derby Awards (2016)

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Guest Actor

John Carroll Lynch

Gold Derby Awards (2014)

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Supporting Actress

Melissa McBride

Gold Derby Awards (2013)

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Guest Actor

Lennie James

Gold Derby Awards (2012)

Gold Derby TV Award [Nominee]

Drama Lead Actor

Andrew Lincoln

Golden Trailer Awards (2018)

Golden Trailer [Nominee]

Best Horror/Thriller (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)

AMC Networks
Giaranamo Productions

Gracie Allen Awards (2019)

Gracie [Winner]

Outstanding Director - Entertainment Series or Special

Daisy von Scherler Mayer

Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio (2014)

TV Award [Nominee]

Best TV Series

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards (2012)

GMS Award [Nominee]

Best Music Supervision in Television

Thomas Golubic
For Breaking Bad and The Killing

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards (2011)

GMS Award [Nominee]

Best Music Supervision in Television

Thomas Golubic
For Breaking Bad and Rubicon

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2018)

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Greg Nicotero

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2017)

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2016)

Artisan [Winner]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Greg Nicotero
Garrett Immel

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series

Essie Cha
Tracey L. Miller-Smith

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2015)

Artisan [Winner]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber

Artisan [Nominee]

Best Contemporary Makeup - Television and New Media Series

Essie Cha
Mayumi Murakami
Chauntelle Langston

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards (2014)

Artisan [Winner]

Best Special Makeup Effects - Television and New Media Series

Greg Nicotero
Jake Garber

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2018)

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Comic Book Adaptation

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2015)

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Horror Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Comic Book Adaptation

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2014)

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Hero

Melissa McBride

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Horror Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Comic Book Adaptation

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2013)

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Horror Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Horror Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Episode

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2012)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV Hero

Norman Reedus

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Hero

Norman Reedus

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2011)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series

IGN People's Choice Award [Winner]

Best TV DVD or Blu-Ray

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best TV Twist

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2010)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best TV Hero

Andrew Lincoln

IGN Award [Nominee]

Best New TV Series

iHorror Awards (2017)

iHorror Award [Winner]

Best Horror Series

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Actress - Horror Series

Lauren Cohan

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Actor - Horror Series

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Actor - Horror Series

Andrew Lincoln

iHorror Awards (2016)

iHorror Award [Winner]

Best Female Performance - Horror Series

Melissa McBride
AMC Studios

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Horror Series

AMC Studios

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Male Performance - Horror Series

Andrew Lincoln

iHorror Awards (2015)

iHorror Award [Nominee]

Best Horror Series

Frank Darabont

Image Awards (NAACP) (2016)

Image Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Danai Gurira

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2019)

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Drama

Kids' Choice Awards, USA (2018)

Blimp Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Actor

Andrew Lincoln

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2019)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Episodic Short Form Broadcast Media

Jon Mete
Ben Wilkins
James Gallivan
James Bailey
Doug Madick
Sanaa Kelley
Trevor Sperry

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2017)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Tim Farrell

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2016)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Tim Farrell

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2014)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Tim Farrell
Clayton Weber

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Jerry Ross
Tim Farrell
Lou Thomas
Clayton Weber
Gregg Barbanell
Dominique Decaudain

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2013)

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Jerry Ross
Tim Farrell
Clayton Weber
Hilda Hodges
David Lee Fein

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2012)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Jerry Ross
Gregg Barbanell
Pamela Kahn
Tim Farrell
Phil Barrie
Jerry Edemann

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Steffan Falesitch
Karyn Foster

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Jerry Ross
Lou Thomas
Steffan Falesitch

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA (2011)

Golden Reel Award [Winner]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Walter Newman
Darleen Stoker
Lou Thomas
Peter Austin
Karyn Foster
Skip Schoolnik
Bruce M. Honda

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Walter Newman
Kenneth Young
Darleen Stoker
Lou Thomas
Bruce M. Honda
Skip Schoolnik

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Walter Newman
Kenneth Young
Jerry Edemann
David Lee Fein
Hilda Hodges
Darleen Stoker
Peter Reynolds

Golden Reel Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Walter Newman
Kenneth Young
Jerry Edemann
David Lee Fein
Hilda Hodges
Marc Meyer
Darleen Stoker
Andy Kopetzky
Peter Reynolds

MTV Movie + TV Awards (2017)

MTV Movie + TV Award [Winner]

Best Villain

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

MTV Movie + TV Award [Nominee]

Best Actor in a Show

Jeffrey Dean Morgan

Muse Creative Awards (2018)

Gold Winner [Winner]

Poster Single

National Television Awards, UK (2015)

National Television Award [Nominee]

Most Popular Multichannel Programme

Online Film & Television Association (2015)

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Music in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Editing in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

Online Film & Television Association (2014)

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Direction in a Drama Series

Ernest R. Dickerson
Greg Nicotero
Guy Ferland
Billy Gierhart
Michelle MacLaren
David Boyd
Tricia Brock
Seth Mannino
Lesli Linka Glatter
Jeremy Podeswa
Stefan Schwartz
Michael Uppendahl
Jeffrey F. January
Julius Ramsay
Michael E. Satrazemis

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Series

Rohn Schmidt
Michael E. Satrazemis
Stephen Campbell

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Costume Design in a Series

Eulyn Colette Hufkie

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger
Taylor Knight
Donna M. Premick
Carey Jones
Garrett Immel
Gino Crognale
Yolanda Sheridan

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Sound in a Series

Jerry Ross
Michael P. Clark
Bartek Swiatek
David Kelson

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

Victor Scalise
Jason Sperling
Darrell Pritchett

Online Film & Television Association (2013)

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Lennie James

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Drama Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Direction in a Drama Series

Ernest R. Dickerson
Greg Nicotero
Guy Ferland
Billy Gierhart
Michelle MacLaren
David Boyd
Tricia Brock
Daniel Sackheim
Lesli Linka Glatter
Jeremy Podeswa

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Writing in a Drama Series

Charlie Adlard
Frank Darabont
Robert Kirkman
Tony Moore
Scott M. Gimple
Glen Mazzara
Angela King
Evan T. Reilly
Nichole Beattie
Seth Hoffman

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Music in a Series

Bear McCreary

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Editing in a Series

Julius Ramsay
Hunter M. Via
Nathan Gunn
Kelley Dixon
Robert Bramwell

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography in a Series

Rohn Schmidt
Michael E. Satrazemis

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design in a Series

Graham 'Grace' Walker
Gregory S. Melton
Doug Fick
Kristen Donaldson

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Sound in a Series

Jerry Ross
Bartek Swiatek
David Kelson

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

Victor Scalise
Jason Sperling
Jon Rosenthal
Darrell Pritchett

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best New Titles Sequence

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger
Taylor Knight
Andy Schoneberg
Kevin Wasner
Jake Garber
Carey Jones
Yolanda Sheridan

Online Film & Television Association (2012)

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography in a Series

Rohn Schmidt

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

Greg Nicotero
Howard Berger
Taylor Knight
Donna M. Premick
Carey Jones
Yolanda Sheridan

Online Film & Television Association (2011)

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Cinematography in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Direction in a Drama Series

Ernest R. Dickerson
Guy Ferland
Billy Gierhart
David Boyd
Michelle MacLaren
Gwyneth Horder-Payton
Johan Renck
Phil Abraham

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Music in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best Sound in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best New Theme Song in a Series

OFTA Television Award [Nominee]

Best New Titles Sequence

People's Choice Awards, USA (2018)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Male TV Star

Andrew Lincoln

People's Choice Awards, USA (2017)

People's Choice Award [Winner]

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA (2016)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Show

Tom Luse
AMC Studios

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA (2015)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Show

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite TV Character We Miss Most

Scott Wilson

People's Choice Awards, USA (2014)

People's Choice Award [Winner]

Favorite Cable TV Drama

People's Choice Award [Winner]

Favorite TV Anti-Hero

Andrew Lincoln

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA (2013)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Cable TV Drama

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA (2012)

People's Choice Award [Nominee]

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards (2016)

Rondo Statuette [Nominee]

Best Television Presentation

Greg Nicotero

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards (2014)

Rondo Statuette [Winner]

Best TV Presentation

Scott M. Gimple
AMC Studios

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards (2011)

Rondo Statuette [Winner]

Best TV Presentation

Phil Abraham

Russian National Movie Awards (2014)

Georges Award [Nominee]

Best Foreign TV Drama of the Year

Satellite Awards (2016)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Television Series, Genre

Satellite Awards (2015)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Television Series, Genre

Satellite Awards (2014)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Television Series, Genre

Satellite Awards (2013)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Television Series or Miniseries, Genre

Satellite Awards (2012)

Satellite Award [Winner]

Best Television Series, Genre

Special Achievement Award [Winner]

Best Ensemble, Television

Satellite Awards (2011)

Satellite Award [Nominee]

Best Television Series, Genre

Scream Awards (2011)

Scream Award [Nominee]

The Ultimate Scream

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best TV Show

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Horror Actress

Sarah Wayne Callies

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Horror Actor

Andrew Lincoln

Scream Award [Nominee]

Best Supporting Actress

Laurie Holden

Scream Award [Nominee]

Breakout Performance - Male

Jon Bernthal

Seoul International Drama Awards (2011)

People's Choice Award [Winner]

Most Popular Foreign Drama of the Year

Society of Camera Operators (2015)

Camera Operator of the Year Award [Nominee]

Television

Stephen Campbell

Teen Choice Awards (2016)

Teen Choice Award [Nominee]

Choice TV Actor: Fantasy/Sci-Fi

Andrew Lincoln

Teen Choice Awards (2011)

Teen Choice Award [Nominee]

Choice TV: Breakout Show

Television Critics Association Awards (2013)

TCA Award [Nominee]

Program of the Year

Television Critics Association Awards (2011)

TCA Award [Nominee]

Outstanding New Program

TP de Oro, Spain (2012)

TP de Oro [Nominee]

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)

TV Guide Awards (2014)

TV Guide Award [Winner]

Favorite Horror Series

TV Guide Award [Nominee]

Favorite Actor

Andrew Lincoln

TV Guide Awards (2013)

TV Guide Award [Nominee]

Favorite Actor

Andrew Lincoln

TV Guide Award [Nominee]

Favorite Villain

David Morrissey

TV Guide Awards (2012)

TV Guide Award [Nominee]

Favorite Horror Series

TV Quick Awards, UK (2011)

TV Quick Award [Nominee]

Best New Drama

Frank Darabont
Tom Luse
Denise M. Huth

Visual Effects Society Awards (2011)

VES Award [Nominee]

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Sam Nicholson
Jason Sperling
Kent Johnson
Christopher D. Martin

World Soundtrack Awards (2016)

World Soundtrack Award [Nominee]

Television Composer of the Year

Bear McCreary
For Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. , Black Sails , Damien , Da Vinci's Demons and Outlander

Young Artist Awards (2017)

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Teen Actress

Katelyn Nacon

Young Artist Awards (2016)

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress (14 - 21)

Katelyn Nacon

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 13 and Under

Major Dodson

Young Artist Awards (2014)

Young Artist Award [Winner]

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor

Chandler Riggs

Young Artist Awards (2013)

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor

Chandler Riggs

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Supporting Young Actress

Madison Lintz

Young Artist Awards (2012)

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor

Chandler Riggs

Young Artist Award [Nominee]

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress

Madison Leisle

Young Hollywood Awards (2014)

Young Hollywood Award [Nominee]

Bingeworthy TV Show

Young Hollywood Award [Nominee]

We Love to Hate You