Dave Chappelle won the Best Comedy Album Grammy on Sunday for the second year in a row, beating Chris Rock, among other contenders, with his What’s In A Name?
Chappelle’s fifth win in eight years and second in a row moves him into a tie with Richard Pryor and George Carlin for second-most career comedy Grammys. The latter holds the nominations record with 16. Bill Cosby remains the all-time leader in the category, winning seven times, including six straight from 1965-70.
Chappelle beat out fellow nominees Trevor Noah’s I Wish You Would, Wanda Sykes’ I’m an Entertainer, three-time caregory winner Chris Rock’s Selective Outrage, third-time nominee Sarah Silverman’s Someone You Love for the prize.
Related: Killer Mike Hit With Misdemeanor Battery Charge By LAPD From Altercation Outside Grammys; Award Winning Rapper Released By Cops Tonight
Chappelle was not at Sunday’s pre-show ceremony at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.
Chappelle’s fifth win in eight years and second in a row moves him into a tie with Richard Pryor and George Carlin for second-most career comedy Grammys. The latter holds the nominations record with 16. Bill Cosby remains the all-time leader in the category, winning seven times, including six straight from 1965-70.
Chappelle beat out fellow nominees Trevor Noah’s I Wish You Would, Wanda Sykes’ I’m an Entertainer, three-time caregory winner Chris Rock’s Selective Outrage, third-time nominee Sarah Silverman’s Someone You Love for the prize.
Related: Killer Mike Hit With Misdemeanor Battery Charge By LAPD From Altercation Outside Grammys; Award Winning Rapper Released By Cops Tonight
Chappelle was not at Sunday’s pre-show ceremony at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.
- 2/4/2024
- by Erik Pedersen
- Deadline Film + TV
Dave Chappelle has won his fifth Grammy for best comedy album and second in a row for What’s in a Name, a 40-minute Netflix special taken from a speech at his former high school, the Duke Ellington School of the Arts, where he defended his controversial 2021 special The Closer, which won the comedy album prize at the 2023 Grammys, and expressed support for freedom of expression.
With his win at the 2024 Grammys, Chappelle beat fellow nominees Wanda Sykes (I’m an Entertainer), Sarah Silverman (Someone You Love), this year’s Grammys host Trevor Noah (I Wish You Would) and Chris Rock, whose Selective Outrage live Netflix special featured Rock speaking out publicly about being slapped onstage by Will Smith at the 2022 Oscars. Chappelle wasn’t in attendance to accept the award, which was handed out during the premiere ceremony, where the majority of this year’s Grammys are given out,...
With his win at the 2024 Grammys, Chappelle beat fellow nominees Wanda Sykes (I’m an Entertainer), Sarah Silverman (Someone You Love), this year’s Grammys host Trevor Noah (I Wish You Would) and Chris Rock, whose Selective Outrage live Netflix special featured Rock speaking out publicly about being slapped onstage by Will Smith at the 2022 Oscars. Chappelle wasn’t in attendance to accept the award, which was handed out during the premiere ceremony, where the majority of this year’s Grammys are given out,...
- 2/4/2024
- by Hilary Lewis
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
Dave Chappelle has four previous Grammy nominations for Best Comedy Album and four previous wins: “The Age of Spin and Deep in the Heart of Texas” (2018), “Equanimity and The Bird Revelation” (2019), “Sticks and Stones” (2020) and “The Closer” (2023). Indeed, he’s undefeated in the category and is a contender again this year for “What’s in a Name?” If he prevails again he’d tie for second place on the all-time list of winners in the category.
SEEGrammys dilemma: Will Taylor Swift win another controversial Album of the Year title?
To date the biggest winner for Best Comedy Album is the now-disgraced Bill Cosby. He claimed six in a row from 1965 to 1970, and then won a seventh in 1987. Of the five comedians who are next in line, Chappelle is the only one still living. The late George Carlin and Richard Pryor won five apiece, and Chappelle shares fourth place with fellow quadruple...
SEEGrammys dilemma: Will Taylor Swift win another controversial Album of the Year title?
To date the biggest winner for Best Comedy Album is the now-disgraced Bill Cosby. He claimed six in a row from 1965 to 1970, and then won a seventh in 1987. Of the five comedians who are next in line, Chappelle is the only one still living. The late George Carlin and Richard Pryor won five apiece, and Chappelle shares fourth place with fellow quadruple...
- 1/31/2024
- by Daniel Montgomery
- Gold Derby
Grammys Host Trevor Noah Talks Battling “Heroes” Chappelle, Chris Rock, Wanda Sykes for Comedy Album
Trevor Noah is returning to host the Grammy Awards for a fourth time — but this is the first time he is hosting as a nominee.
Noah earned his first nomination for best comedy album at the 2020 show with Son of Patricia, losing to Dave Chappelle’s Sticks & Stones. He’s battling the comedy king again on Sunday, alongside other icons: Chris Rock (Selective Outrage) and Wanda Sykes (I’m An Entertainer). All of their specials aired on Netflix; Sarah Silverman’s Someone You Love, on HBO, round out the nominees.
“I’m nominated alongside my heroes: Wanda Sykes, Chris Rock and Dave Chappelle. I don’t ever take those moments for granted. I think to myself how crazy it is to even be in the same category as these people,” Noah tells The Hollywood Reporter. “When I was thinking of [doing] comedy, Dave Chappelle was already an accomplished comedian. When...
Noah earned his first nomination for best comedy album at the 2020 show with Son of Patricia, losing to Dave Chappelle’s Sticks & Stones. He’s battling the comedy king again on Sunday, alongside other icons: Chris Rock (Selective Outrage) and Wanda Sykes (I’m An Entertainer). All of their specials aired on Netflix; Sarah Silverman’s Someone You Love, on HBO, round out the nominees.
“I’m nominated alongside my heroes: Wanda Sykes, Chris Rock and Dave Chappelle. I don’t ever take those moments for granted. I think to myself how crazy it is to even be in the same category as these people,” Noah tells The Hollywood Reporter. “When I was thinking of [doing] comedy, Dave Chappelle was already an accomplished comedian. When...
- 1/31/2024
- by Mesfin Fekadu
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
This year, Golden Globes voters bestowed nominations upon more than 100 individual film and TV creatives, including actors, directors, writers, musicians, and even comedians. Most of those who appear on the ballot were widely expected to show up there, but some either slid through without much notice or have not received as much personal publicity as their projects. In order to make sure you didn’t miss any notable inclusions, take a read through our comprehensive breakdown of the year’s undersung contenders.
Often, Best Original Song is a category in which the work is highlighted more than the artist, and that certainly applies to at least part of this year’s six-slot lineup. Every nominated song is, however, attached to one or more household names, with siblings Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”) perhaps standing out the most due to their 2022 victory in this...
Often, Best Original Song is a category in which the work is highlighted more than the artist, and that certainly applies to at least part of this year’s six-slot lineup. Every nominated song is, however, attached to one or more household names, with siblings Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell (“What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”) perhaps standing out the most due to their 2022 victory in this...
- 12/11/2023
- by Matthew Stewart
- Gold Derby
“Succession” made sure to make history on it’s way out, earning a record-breaking nine nominations at the 2024 Golden Globes for its farewell season. Those final nominations helped HBO score 17 overall, the most of any network at the 81st ceremony; the network netted 16 nominations and its streaming service Max landed one. It won a neck-and-neck race with Netflix, which earned 15 total, with Apple TV+ just missing out on double digits with nine.
In addition to those nine “Succession” nominations, HBO had success with its other drama series “The Last of Us,” which earned three bids. “The Crown,” “Beef,” and “The Diplomat” led the way for Netflix, which also got a boost by dominating the new Stand-Up Comedian on Television category with five bids out of the six total slots. “Ted Lasso,” “The Morning Show,” and “Lessons in Chemistry” all contributed to the Apple TV+ tally.
See the complete nominations totals...
In addition to those nine “Succession” nominations, HBO had success with its other drama series “The Last of Us,” which earned three bids. “The Crown,” “Beef,” and “The Diplomat” led the way for Netflix, which also got a boost by dominating the new Stand-Up Comedian on Television category with five bids out of the six total slots. “Ted Lasso,” “The Morning Show,” and “Lessons in Chemistry” all contributed to the Apple TV+ tally.
See the complete nominations totals...
- 12/11/2023
- by David Buchanan
- Gold Derby
With the WGA and SAG-AFTRA strikes over, awards season is heating up.
The 81st Golden Globe Awards were announced Monday morning, ahead of the big event, set to air Sunday, January 7, 2024.
The telecast will air across CBS and Paramount+, starting at 8 p.m. Et/5 p.m. Pt.
A host has yet to be revealed, but we're sure we'll get some clarity on that soon since the event airs in a month.
The Best Drama Series category is filled with some of the year's biggest shows, so it's poised to be a close race.
The same can be said for the Best Comedy Series category, which features the likes of Ted Lasso, Jury Duty, and others.
All told, check out the complete list of nominations below.
Drama Series
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession
Musical or Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear...
The 81st Golden Globe Awards were announced Monday morning, ahead of the big event, set to air Sunday, January 7, 2024.
The telecast will air across CBS and Paramount+, starting at 8 p.m. Et/5 p.m. Pt.
A host has yet to be revealed, but we're sure we'll get some clarity on that soon since the event airs in a month.
The Best Drama Series category is filled with some of the year's biggest shows, so it's poised to be a close race.
The same can be said for the Best Comedy Series category, which features the likes of Ted Lasso, Jury Duty, and others.
All told, check out the complete list of nominations below.
Drama Series
1923
The Crown
The Diplomat
The Last of Us
The Morning Show
Succession
Musical or Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear...
- 12/11/2023
- by Paul Dailly
- TVfanatic
The Golden Globes displayed a fair amount of consensus with the Recording Academy when it unveiled its first Golden Globe nominations for Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television, giving nominations Monday to such recently Grammy-nominated comedians as Chris Rock, Wanda Sykes, Trevor Noah and Sarah Silverman.
Rock was nominated for Netflix’s Selective Outrage, which was certainly the most discussed special of the year given its kickoff of a livestreaming initiative for the service, as well as Rock’s long anticipated dissection of his altercation with Will Smith at the 94th Academy Awards, when Smith rose from the audience and slapped Rock on stage after a joke made at the expense of his wife Jada Pinkett Smith.
Establishing itself in recent years as the leading purveyor of stand-up specials, Netflix leads this morning’s noms haul in the category with a commanding five nominations out of six, seeing Sykes recognized...
Rock was nominated for Netflix’s Selective Outrage, which was certainly the most discussed special of the year given its kickoff of a livestreaming initiative for the service, as well as Rock’s long anticipated dissection of his altercation with Will Smith at the 94th Academy Awards, when Smith rose from the audience and slapped Rock on stage after a joke made at the expense of his wife Jada Pinkett Smith.
Establishing itself in recent years as the leading purveyor of stand-up specials, Netflix leads this morning’s noms haul in the category with a commanding five nominations out of six, seeing Sykes recognized...
- 12/11/2023
- by Matt Grobar
- Deadline Film + TV
Nominees for the 2024 Golden Globes were announced Monday morning, and the final season of HBO’s Succession led the TV pack with nine total nods.
In addition to a Best Drama Series nomination, the show earned recognition for cast members Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Matthew Macfadyen, Alan Ruck, Alexander Skarsgård and J. Smith-Cameron.
More from TVLineCritics Choice Award Nominations: The Morning Show Scores Most Nods, Beating Succession - See Full ListThe Last of Us, I'm a Virgo and Beef Lead Spirit Awards TV Nominations - Jury Duty Wins for Best New EnsembleThe Oscars Telecast Is (Pretty...
In addition to a Best Drama Series nomination, the show earned recognition for cast members Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Matthew Macfadyen, Alan Ruck, Alexander Skarsgård and J. Smith-Cameron.
More from TVLineCritics Choice Award Nominations: The Morning Show Scores Most Nods, Beating Succession - See Full ListThe Last of Us, I'm a Virgo and Beef Lead Spirit Awards TV Nominations - Jury Duty Wins for Best New EnsembleThe Oscars Telecast Is (Pretty...
- 12/11/2023
- by Rebecca Iannucci
- TVLine.com
Dr Sales, the distribution division of Denmark’s public broadcaster Dr, has closed a raft of deals on “Cry Wolf,” a searing social drama created by Maja Jul Larsen (“Borgen”) and co-directed by Pernille Fischer Christensen (“Becoming Astrid”).
The eight-episode limited series tells the intense and emotional story of a teenage girl who has written a vivid school essay detailing her stepfather’s physical assaults. The parents deny the accusations and take their own daughter to court, creating some ambiguity as to whether this abuse occurred as described. The show is set against the backdrop of Denmark’s rigid child protection process.
Since premiering on Oct. 11 on Dr’s primetime slot, “Cry Wolf” has drawn a consistent average of over a million viewers.
Dr Sales, which is taking part in the virtual Content London market, has sold the show to France (Salto), Telefonica (Spain), Sbs (Australia), Belgium (Betv), Telepool (Germany...
The eight-episode limited series tells the intense and emotional story of a teenage girl who has written a vivid school essay detailing her stepfather’s physical assaults. The parents deny the accusations and take their own daughter to court, creating some ambiguity as to whether this abuse occurred as described. The show is set against the backdrop of Denmark’s rigid child protection process.
Since premiering on Oct. 11 on Dr’s primetime slot, “Cry Wolf” has drawn a consistent average of over a million viewers.
Dr Sales, which is taking part in the virtual Content London market, has sold the show to France (Salto), Telefonica (Spain), Sbs (Australia), Belgium (Betv), Telepool (Germany...
- 11/30/2020
- by Elsa Keslassy
- Variety Film + TV
Everyone's favorite Scotsman Lewis Capaldi is once again the celebrity having the most fun on the red carpet - this time at the 2020 Brit Awards. Donning his signature sartorial combo of pants and a white tee with a casual overshirt, the 23-year-old brought the LOLs, feeding us every pose we could ever dream of, from thumbs up to the peace sign and middle finger, as well as his new go-to - the pregnancy cradle.
The "Someone You Love" singer never shies away from being his down-to-earth self and proves time and time again that award shows can actually be a good time. Frankly, there's no one else we'd rather hang out with.
Lewis is nominated for four massive awards at ceremony - best male solo artist, song of the year, Mastercard album of the year, and best new artist - and is also set to perform. See all the mischief...
The "Someone You Love" singer never shies away from being his down-to-earth self and proves time and time again that award shows can actually be a good time. Frankly, there's no one else we'd rather hang out with.
Lewis is nominated for four massive awards at ceremony - best male solo artist, song of the year, Mastercard album of the year, and best new artist - and is also set to perform. See all the mischief...
- 2/18/2020
- by Phoebe McRae
- Popsugar.com
Most celebrities pose for the cameras by flashing a simple smile or placing one hand on their hip. But Lewis Capaldi plays by his own damn rules. While attending his first-ever Grammys on Sunday, the 23-year-old artist walked - nay, owned - the red carpet, giving us life by striking some seriously hysterical poses. He threw peace signs. He dropped it low as if he dropped something on the carpet. Oh, and he also gently held his midsection as if he were pregnant - ha!
The "Someone You Love" singer, who's nominated for song of the year, kept up the funny shtick during a preshow interview, humbly joking that his career would soon be "in a tailspin" and that he's a one-hit wonder. "Imagine Adele and she's a guy and she's not as talented, and that's me," he said of his "sad" music.
Of course, this isn't the first time...
The "Someone You Love" singer, who's nominated for song of the year, kept up the funny shtick during a preshow interview, humbly joking that his career would soon be "in a tailspin" and that he's a one-hit wonder. "Imagine Adele and she's a guy and she's not as talented, and that's me," he said of his "sad" music.
Of course, this isn't the first time...
- 1/27/2020
- by Victoria Messina
- Popsugar.com
Spoiler Alert: Do not read ahead, if you have not watched the episode of “The Masked Singer,” which aired on Dec. 10 on Fox.
“The Masked Singer” has sent home another character — and more importantly, has unmasked that contestant.
On Tuesday’s episode, titled “A Pain in the Mask,” the tree was revealed to be Ana Gasteyer, who left the competition one episode ahead of the semi-finals, which air tomorrow night.
“She’s confused the panel from day one,” showrunner and executive producer Izzie Pick Ibarra tells Variety. She believes Gasteyer’s identity was a huge shock for the judges.
Still remaining in the quest to become the Season 2 winner are The Leopard, The Fox, The Flamingo, The Thingamajig and The Rottweiler. The finale airs next Wednesday, but first, two more contestants will be unmasked and sent home on tomorrow’s episode, leaving just three finalists for the grand finale.
Gasteyer,...
“The Masked Singer” has sent home another character — and more importantly, has unmasked that contestant.
On Tuesday’s episode, titled “A Pain in the Mask,” the tree was revealed to be Ana Gasteyer, who left the competition one episode ahead of the semi-finals, which air tomorrow night.
“She’s confused the panel from day one,” showrunner and executive producer Izzie Pick Ibarra tells Variety. She believes Gasteyer’s identity was a huge shock for the judges.
Still remaining in the quest to become the Season 2 winner are The Leopard, The Fox, The Flamingo, The Thingamajig and The Rottweiler. The finale airs next Wednesday, but first, two more contestants will be unmasked and sent home on tomorrow’s episode, leaving just three finalists for the grand finale.
Gasteyer,...
- 12/11/2019
- by Elizabeth Wagmeister and Erin Nyren
- Variety Film + TV
Grab some headphones and get excited, because the 2020 Grammy Awards nominations have arrived! After last year's big wins for Lady Gaga, Drake, and Cardi B, a new set of hopefuls are on the scene. With nominations for Billie Eilish, Ariana Grande, Lil Nas X, Lewis Capaldi, and Lizzo, we're sure to have an exciting show. Alicia Keys will also be returning as host, so bring on the pianos! Read on to see the nominees before the Grammys air on Jan. 26.
Related: Taylor Swift's Lover Made Us Fall Head Over Heels in Love With Her Music All Over Again Record Of The Year
"Hey, Ma" by Bon Iver
"Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish
"Seven Rings" by Ariana Grande
"Hard Place" by H.E.R.
"Talk" by Khalid
"Old Town Road" by Lil Nas X feat. Billie Ray Cyrus
"Truth Hurts" by Lizzo
"Sunflower" by Post Malone and Swae Lee
Album Of The Year
I,...
Related: Taylor Swift's Lover Made Us Fall Head Over Heels in Love With Her Music All Over Again Record Of The Year
"Hey, Ma" by Bon Iver
"Bad Guy" by Billie Eilish
"Seven Rings" by Ariana Grande
"Hard Place" by H.E.R.
"Talk" by Khalid
"Old Town Road" by Lil Nas X feat. Billie Ray Cyrus
"Truth Hurts" by Lizzo
"Sunflower" by Post Malone and Swae Lee
Album Of The Year
I,...
- 11/23/2019
- by Quinn Keaney
- Popsugar.com
Danish co-writer/director Pernille Fischer Christensen's soothing and relaxed biopic Becoming Astrid (a.k.a. Unga Astrid) is a touching account of a youthful Astrid Lindgren, the woman that evetually would become a renowned author of children's books worldwide. Lindgren would be better known as the creator behind the immensely popular Pippi Longstocking book series. Christensen ("Someone You Love") spins a sedate, lyrical coming-of-age tale that showcases the turbulent times of a young girl whose written creativity in womanhood would ultimately shape the imagination and encourage the inspiration of children across the global landscape. Although devoutly conventional, Becoming Astrid is still rather spell-binding in its quieted account of a curious yet gently disillusioned rural youngster whose futuristic boundaries would be an adventurous window to countless kiddies in different...
[Read the whole post on screenanarchy.com...]...
[Read the whole post on screenanarchy.com...]...
- 11/23/2018
- Screen Anarchy
Olivier Assayas’ Cloud of Sils Maria will open European Film Promotion’s (Efp) second edition of its WestWind showcase of European cinema in Moscow’s Formula Kino Horizont Cinema tonight.
German actor Lars Eidinger, who appears in the French-us co-production with Kristen Stewart and Juliette Binoche, will come from the shooting of Alexey Uchitel’s historical drama-thriller Mathilde (working title) to attend the screening for a Q&A.
Clouds of Sils Maria was shown at last week’s International Media Forum in St Petersburg and will be released theatrically in Russia by Cinema Prestige.
Running until Oct 19, Efp’s event will present 11 European films to Moscow audiences, including two Oscar candidates - Germany’s Beloved Sisters by Dominik Graf and the Czech Republic’s Fair Play by Andrea Sedlackova - as well as Rok Bicek’s Class Enemy, Ragnar Bragason’s Metalhead and Petra Volpe’s Dreamland.
Other talent attending WestWind include Slovenian director Bicek, actresses [link=nm...
German actor Lars Eidinger, who appears in the French-us co-production with Kristen Stewart and Juliette Binoche, will come from the shooting of Alexey Uchitel’s historical drama-thriller Mathilde (working title) to attend the screening for a Q&A.
Clouds of Sils Maria was shown at last week’s International Media Forum in St Petersburg and will be released theatrically in Russia by Cinema Prestige.
Running until Oct 19, Efp’s event will present 11 European films to Moscow audiences, including two Oscar candidates - Germany’s Beloved Sisters by Dominik Graf and the Czech Republic’s Fair Play by Andrea Sedlackova - as well as Rok Bicek’s Class Enemy, Ragnar Bragason’s Metalhead and Petra Volpe’s Dreamland.
Other talent attending WestWind include Slovenian director Bicek, actresses [link=nm...
- 10/15/2014
- by screen.berlin@googlemail.com (Martin Blaney)
- ScreenDaily
Nils Malmros’ Sorrow and Joy has been submitted by Denmark for the Academy Awards.
Sorrow and Joy, known in Denmark as Sorg og glæde, has been submitted for the Best Foreign-Language Film category at the 87th Academy Awards.
Best Foreign-Language Film Academy Award submissions 2015
The Danish Oscar Committee chose the film directed by Nils Malmros from a shortlist that also included Niels Arden Oplev’s Speed Walking (Kapgang) and Pernille Fischer Christensen’s Someone You Love (En du elsker).
“It was a difficult decision, with three very personal films from well-known directors were are proud of, but it was an unanimous choice” said committee chairman Henrik Bo Nielsen, MD of the Danish Film Institute.
“After a long career, Malmros is still a strong narrator, who dares stand out – he is not afraid of approaching taboos, he deals with universal themes and gently touches us all.”
Launched at last year’s Rome Film Festival, Sorrow and [link...
Sorrow and Joy, known in Denmark as Sorg og glæde, has been submitted for the Best Foreign-Language Film category at the 87th Academy Awards.
Best Foreign-Language Film Academy Award submissions 2015
The Danish Oscar Committee chose the film directed by Nils Malmros from a shortlist that also included Niels Arden Oplev’s Speed Walking (Kapgang) and Pernille Fischer Christensen’s Someone You Love (En du elsker).
“It was a difficult decision, with three very personal films from well-known directors were are proud of, but it was an unanimous choice” said committee chairman Henrik Bo Nielsen, MD of the Danish Film Institute.
“After a long career, Malmros is still a strong narrator, who dares stand out – he is not afraid of approaching taboos, he deals with universal themes and gently touches us all.”
Launched at last year’s Rome Film Festival, Sorrow and [link...
- 9/18/2014
- by jornrossing@aol.com (Jorn Rossing Jensen)
- ScreenDaily
Early predictions have emerged for most Academy Award categories. As the studios reveal their hopeful offers to be released in the final months of the year, the speculation increases. But despite all the information available on the centerpiece awards, other more obscure races remain a complete mystery at this point. Among these, the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar is almost certainly the most complex to prognosticate. The lengthy process that precedes the announcement of the final nominees makes for a competition that begins months in advance in nations around the globe.Having the opportunity to submit only one film, each country must carry out its own selection process. Once these decisions have been made, their chosen works will compete to make it to the nine-film shortlist, and eventually into the final five slots. Although this procedure allows for a certain degree of democracy, it also excludes all those other films that were left behind in their homelands. This, in turn, gives us a narrow view of what is being produced abroad.
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
Therefore, after lots of research and arduous educated guessing to put it together, the list below offers a more insightful look at this race before the actual individual selections are announced. For the sake of time, the amount of films is limited to five per country, but in some cases the choices are scarcer and less films are listed. While trying to speculate is always an uncertain endeavor, the factors taken into account to determine which are some of this year’s most important films in each country and their prospects of being chosen as their representative at the Academy Awards, were varied. Festival exposure, release date, the country’s previous submissions, and even the thematic elements of a few of them were considered to create this piece.
Clearly nothing is definitive at this point, but at the very least, this compilation will provide a sense of what the film industries in these territories are putting out and sharing with the world.
Read More: Oscars 2015 : Best Foreign Language Film Contenders - The Americas
Here is the first part of the list on Europe (Albania -Lithuania)
Albania
Last year the Balkan state had one of its strongest contenders in recent history, Robert Budina’s “Agon,” a powerful drama dealing with the ethnic identity of the region. This time around, there are three films that qualify to be selected. The front-runner is “ Amsterdam Express, ” which has the highest international profile of the three being a co-production between Albania, U.K The Netherlands and Germany. The film explores the sociopolitical situation of the country through the eyes of an Albanian man who immigrates to Dutch territory illegally. Following along are two other dramas, “The Last Wish” (Amaneti) and “Ada.” Having three clearly viable options, it is almost certain that Albania will compete once again this year.
1. "Amsterdam Express" PC: F&Me
2. "The Last Wish" (Amaneti) PC: Media Vision
3. "Ada" PC: Concordia Pictures
Armenia
Having submitted only four times as an independent nation, it is difficult to predict whether Armenia will decide to participate this year. However, they do have a few films that could represent them at the Academy Awards. Even though the country’s film industry is still precarious and struggling, they have their own annual awards and consistently complete feature length works. Since many of them don’t fulfill the quality standards of major festivals, few of their offers ever get passed their border. The most feasible candidate this year is “Tevanik,” a film about the Karabakh war that screened at the Cannes film market and that has also screened theatrically in its home country. Another possible selection is dark comedy “The Romanticists,” which won the Best Screenplay award at the Hayak National Cinema Awards and had some international exposure. Drama “From Two Worlds as a Keepsake, ” could also be a good candidate as it premiered last year at the World Film Festival in Montreal. Less likely are comedy “The Heart in the House ,” a Russian co-production, and Hayak Best Film nominee “Caucho,” which might be a bit too avant-garde to be chosen.
1. "Tevanik" PC: Fish Eye Art
2. "The Romanticists" (Rromantiknery) PC: Aysor-Plus Film Productions
3. "From Two Worlds as a Keepsake" (Yerku ashkharhic i hishatak) PC: National Film Centr of Armenia
4. "The Heart in the House" (Domik v serdtse) PC: Berg Sound
5. "Caucho"
Austria
Since Austrian productions are heavily influenced by the German film industry and often intertwined with it, it is no surprise that the major winner at the German Film Awards was the co-production “The Dark Valley.” But given that the director Andreas Prochaska is Austrian, as well as most of the creative control and resources, the Germans couldn’t claim it as their own. This, and the fact that Sam Riley is in it, make it an ideal, high profile candidate to be Austria’s Oscar submission. Nominated for five awards in the past Austrian Film Awards, “October November” is also a descent candidate. A close third followed is “The Last Dance” the latest film by Houchang Allahyari, whose film “I Love Vienna” represented the country a couple decades ago. Then we have “ Soldier Jane,” which also nominated for Best Film at the National Awards. Lastly, “The Silent Mountain, “ an epic period piece about World War I is not entirely far fetched. Other films that have had positive receptions at festivals such as “Macondo,” or “Amour Fou” will be released closer to the end of the year.
1. "The Dark Valley" (Das Fisntere Tal) Isa: Films Distribution
2. "October November" (Oktober November) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Last Dance" (Der letzte Tanz) PC: Allahyari Filmproduktion
4. "Soldier Jane" (Soldate Jeannette) Isa: Premium Films
5. "The Silent Mountain" ( Der Stille Berg) Isa: Premiere Entertainment Group
Azerbaijan
It's always great to see a country like Azerbaijan submitting a film and making an attempt at getting exposure for their filmmakers and industry. Their films rarely make it to the world stage of glamorous festivals, thus they remain mostly obscure and inaccessible outside their homeland. Nevertheless, this year an Azerbaijani film, “Nabat,” could change that as it will screen at the Venice Film festival. This war film has already screened in the country at least at a special event, it is difficult to know if it will qualify this time around. If it does, it is their best bet. Should they decide to save it for next year, the country has another option of mild prestige. “Chameleon,” a small drama set in a remote village, screened last year at Locarno and that alone could help its chances. Lastly, there is “Down by the River,” which was part of the Karlovy Vary Film Festival selection. It will almost certainly be released until past the deadline, but might be a strong contender in the future. Two other dramas, one of epic proportions and a biopic could get in the mix but there is hardly any information available besides the fact that they have been screened in the capital city of Baku.
1. "Nabat" Isa: Dreamlab Films
2. "Chameleon" (Buqälämun) PC: Arizona Productions
3. "Down the River" (Axinla ashagi) PC: Azerbaijanfilm
Belarus
The small ex-Soviet state has been mostly producing documentaries for local viewing. Their output of material that can be successful abroad is minimal, and even when they have been presented with a great opportunity to participate at the Academy Awards, they simply don’t. This was the case of Sergey Loznitsa's “In the Fog” a couple years back, which could have represented them but was not entered. In fact, they have only participated on two occasions, the last one being in 1996. Although it is unlikely they will show interest, the country has a couple of promising choices. Belarus’ best bet would be the international coproduction “ The Role,” a solemn period piece that was nominated for five Nika Awards (the Russian Oscars) and actually won for Best Screenplay. Highly improbable, but given their small number of contenders, the country could also choose to send “BaBu,” an Azerbaijani coproduction about the kidnapping of a businessman’s daughter.
1. "The Role" (Rol) Isa: Reflexion Films
2. "BaBu"
Belgium
With the return to Cannes of the country’s most iconic filmmakers, the Dardenne Brothers, Belgium has an easy decision to make. Starring Oscar-winner Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night” looks like the obvious favorite. Nevertheless, the Dardennes have been overlooked before, as it was the case two years ago when the Belgians decided to send “Bullhead” over the duo’s “The Kid with a Bike.” The only real threat could be “Marina” by Stijn Coninx, who was nominated for an Oscar in this category back in 1992 with “Daens.“ His latest work is a period piece about Rocco Granata’s life, an Italian singer who lived in Belgium in his youth. A more audacious decision, but not entirely impossible, would be to select the beautifully nightmarish “The Strange Color of Your Body’s Tears,” which has had noticeable international presence. Two other titles, “ The Verdict” and “The Treatment” have been well received at home but since they are facing works by revered filmmakers, their chances are slight.
1. "Two Days, One Night" (Deux jours, une nuit) Isa: Wild Bunch
2. "Marina" Isa: Media Luna New Films
3. "The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears" (L'étrange couleur des larmes de ton corps) Isa: Bac Films International
4. "The Verdict" (Het Vonnis) Isa: Media Luna New Films
5. "The Treatment" (De Behandeling) Isa: Be for Films
Bosnia & Herzegovina
The last film by the poster child for Bosnian cinema, Danis Tanovic, managed to make it to the 9-film shortlist last December. This year, the country doesn’t have such a prominent candidate. Based on release date, festival exposure, and language, their safest selection would be the family drama “ With Mom.” Another title that could qualify is “Krivina,” which is technically a 2012 film, but did not premier in Bosnia until late last year. If eligible, it would definitively be a great runner-up. In third place is the incredibly small local film “ Krajina: Life or Death,” and it’s in that position simply because it meets all the minimum requirements to qualify - language included. The last two films mentioned here are longer shots not due to lack of quality, but because of their production details. One, “Bridges of Sarajevo,” is an anthology film created by over a dozen filmmakers from around the world. Even though one of the filmmakers is Bosnian and all sections are in a language other than English, it will be hard to consider it an actual Bosnian film. The other, “For Those Who Can Tell No Tales,” is a Bosnian production directed by Jasmila Zbanic, but the dialogue seems to be mostly in English, which would make it ineligible.
1. "With Mom" (Sa Mamom) PC: Scca/Pro.BA
2. "Krivina" Isa: Princ Films
3. "Krajina: Life and Death" (Ja sam iz Krajine, zemlje kestena) PC: Depo Production
4. "Bridges of Sarajevo" (Les Ponts de Sarajevo) Isa: Indie Sales
5."For Those Who Can Tell No Tales" (Za one koji ne mogu da govore) PC: Mpm
Bulgaria
In recent years the country has decided to send films that have won or have been nominated for their local film awards. This year the winner of the top award for Best Film was “Alienation,” seemingly making it the favorite to be submitted. This might actually not be the case. Premiering at Sundance earlier this year, “Viktoria,” an epic drama about a peculiar mother-daughter relationship, might actually be the frontrunner. The film has been rightfully hailed as the most important Bulgarian film of 2014 as it has been praised at several international festivals. The only concern was its release date, but that has been put to rest since the filmmakers have announced a one-week theatrical run of the film in Sofia this September. This might imply they are seriously considering the possibility of being chosen. Other less likely options are “Roseville,” another Best Film nominee at the local film awards, “Rat Poison,” which won Best Screenplay at those same awards, and the comedy “ Living Legends.” “The Judgement,” another important Bulgarian film that opened the Sofia International Film Festival in March, won’t opened theatrically until after the deadline.
1. "Viktoria" PC: Viktoria Films
2. "Alienation" PC: Red Carpet/ Bnt
3."Roseville" Isa: Wide
4. "Rat Poison" PC: Bulfilm Nfc
5. "Living Legends" PC: Euro Dialogue Productions
Croatia
Dominating last year’s Pula Film Festival with seven Golden Arena awards and presented at other international festivals, the drama “ A Stranger” is by far the most qualified choice. Bobo Jelcic’s film follows a man who returns to his hometown only to attend a funeral, but is forced to deal with several other issues from his past while there. Closely following is complex family drama “Hush…,” which also won several awards at the same festival. Other films that could come into play include “Vis-à-Vis,” a story about a film director and on his actor trying to write a screenplay, crime thriller “Not All About the Money, ”and the comedy “Handymen” by Dalibor Matanic, whose film “Fine Dead Girls” represented Croatia in 2002. It is important to note that three other relevant Croatian films, “The Bridge at the of the World,” "Number 55” and “The Reaper,” will probably be released in the next few months and will be in the running next year.
1. "A Stranger"(Obrana i zastita) Isa: Rendez-vous Pictures
2. "Hush..." (Šuti) PC: Kinorama
3. "Vis-a-Vis" PC: Copycat Production House
4. "Not All About the Money" (Nije sve u lovi) PC: Interfilm
5. "Handymen" (Majstori) PC: Hrvatska Radiotelevizija
Cyprus
As one of the few countries in Europe that has never submitted a film, it is likely they will continue on that path once again. Yet, if they decide otherwise, there is a film that could represent them. Crime drama “Stratos” directed by Cyprus-born Yannis Economides and produced with support from the Cyprus Ministry of Education and Culture could actually be the island nation’s lucky charm. Another Cypriot production, the romantic comedy “ Committed,” would be listed here as a possibility if it wasn’t for the fact that it is entirely in English.
1. "Stratos" (To Mikro Psari) Isa: The Match Factory
Czech Republic
Last year was rough for the Czechs. The ambitious historical courtroom drama “Burning Bush” by acclaimed filmmaker Agnieszka Holland, was disqualified as their submission because it was originally conceived as a TV miniseries. They were forced to select another film “The Don Juans,” which that didn’t do much them. This time around things are looking up with a wide array of films to choose from. Playing at Karlovy Vary recently and opening theatrically just in time to qualify is “Fair Play,” a sports drama about a sprinter attempting to make it to the Olympic Games in 1980. Then there is “Clownwise, ” a quirky dramedy that was nominated for Best Film and won Best Supporting actor at the local Czech Lion Awards. In the third spot is “Hany,” a film conformed of a single continuous shot depicting the madness occurring during a night out in the city. “The Way Out, ” a drama that screened in the Acid sidebar at Cannes, could also be picked based on that notable international exposure. Lastly, “Delight,” another Czech Lion Best Film nominee, could be the surprise selection, but it will probably prove to be a tad too abstract for voters.
1. "Fair Play" Isa: Intramovies
2. "Clownwise" (Klauni) Isa: Latido
3. "Hany" PC: Barletta
4. "The Way Out" (Cesta Ven) Isa: Premium Films
5. "Delight" (Rozkos) PC: Cineart TV Prague
Denmark
These days Denmark is a powerhouse in this category. After almost tasting glory once again with Vinterberg’s “The Hunt, ” the Danish will return to seek their third consecutive nomination. In order to continue their great streak, they need to choose wisely. “Someone in Love,” about a musician in crisis, has garnered praise from critics internationally, and will seem like the obvious choice. On the other hand, there is the mystery flick “ The Keeper of Lost Causes,” which opened in Denmark late last yearand was nominated for 4 Bodil Awards. Then there is “Sorrow and Joy” another powerful drama from Nils Malmros, whose film “Barbara” represented Denmark in 1992. Unique coming-of-age tale ”Speed Walking” could also be a contender. On the final slot there is the romantic drama “The Miracle,” a film that did well at the Montreal World Film Festival, unlikely but not impossible. Whichever it is, it will certainly be something to watch out for throughout the race.
1. "Someone You Love" (En du elsker) Isa: TrustNordisk
2. "The Keeper of Lost Causes" (Kvinden i buret) Isa: TrustNordisk
3. "Sorrow and Joy" (Sorg og glæde) PC: Nordisk Film Production
4. "Speed Walking" (Kapgang) PC: Nordisk Film Production
5. "The Miracle" (Miraklet) PC: Film i Vast
Estonia
This Baltic country’s film industry has increasingly become more consistent at delivering interesting films. Winning awards across festivals, their absolute frontrunner is “Tangerines, ” a Georgian coproduction about a Estonian man caught up in the middle of a war. Its biggest competition is the black and white historical film “In the Crosswind,” “which is a viable choice given that it deals with a painful episode in the region's history: the mass deportation of Baltic people to Siberia by Russia. Though it looks beautifully done, its particular visual aesthetic might seem to unconventional to some voters. It is still really possible they decide to send it regardless. Finally there is “ Kertu” a romantic drama about an unlikely relationship.
1. "Tangerines" (Mandariinid) Isa: Cinemavault
2. "In the Crosswind" (Risttuules) PC: Allfilm
3. "Kertu, Love is Blind" (Kertu) Isa: Paul Thiltges Distribution Sarl
Finland
Despite the countries long filmmaking tradition, the Finnish have only been nominated once for Aki Kaurismäki's “The Man Without a Past” in 2002. Fortunately for them, they have several great eligible films that will make for a difficult decision. Black and white philosophical drama “ Concrete Night” from Pirjo Honkasalo earned 6 Jussi Awards, given by Finland’s film professionals. Such overwhelming recognition will make it hard to ignore despite the serious competition. The film also had a great festival run. Right behind it are two films by prolific Dome Karukoski, who has represented his country at the Oscar previously. The first one is “The Grump,” a comedy based on the character created by Tuomas Kyro. It will screen at Tiff and will open locally just in time to qualify. Karukoski’s other film “Heart of a Lion,” tells a more serious story about a Neo-Nazi who reconsiders his views after falling in love. Either one of them could be picked as a way to honor the consistently great work this filmmaker puts out. Yet another interesting possibility is “Korso,” about a young man with big basketball dreams. The film was partially produced by the same company that created last year’s Oscar nominated short “Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?” There are several other plausible films, but from all those, the one that seems to have the best prospects is the historical comedy “August Fools.”
1. "Concrete Night" (Betoniyö) Isa: Film Republic
2. "The Grump" (Mielensäpahoittaja) Isa: The Yellow Affair
3. "Heart of a Lion" (Leijonasydän) Isa: The Yellow Affair
4. "Korso" PC: Bufo/Tuffi Films
5. "August Fools" (Mieletön elokuu) Isa: Insomnia World Sales
France
Narrowing down France’s possible selection to five titles is by far one of the must uncertain and difficult tasks. The French film industry releases a vast number of films every year in a variety of genres and sizes. This gives them endless possibilities. Yet, there are some indicators that provide insight to what they might end up choosing. First off, the Cesar Awards. This year’s big winner was Guillaume Gallienne's “Me, Myself and Mum, ” which is a delightfully funny film that shines with originality. It was released last November and could definitely be their selected entry. On the other hand, they could choose to honor legendary filmmaker Alain Resnais- who past away earlier this year - by submitting his last film “Life of Riley.” The film received mixed reactions, but won the Fipresci Prize and the Alfred Bauer Award in Berlin. If they want to go with some fresh young talent, there is Cannes Directors' Fortnight Winner “Love at First Sight, ” the debut feature by Thomas Cailley. Another award winner that qualifies is Katell Quillévéré’s “Suzanne” about a woman that loses it all for the love a deviant man. Last but not least, Mathieu Amalric’s latest directorial effort “The Blue Room” could be a surprise player given the actor’s prestige and talent both in front and behind the camera. It is still up in the air.
1. "Me, Myself and Mum" (Les Garçons et Guillaume, à table!) Isa: Gaumont
2. "Life of Riley" (Aimer, boire et chanter) PC: F Comme Film
3. "Love at First Sight" (Les Conbattants) PC: Nord-Ouest Productions
4. "Suzanne" Isa: Films Distribution
5. "The Blue Room" (La Chambre Bleue) Isa: Alfama Films
Georgia
Impressively on the rise, the Georgian film industry keeps on delivering great works that often make waves across international festivals. Last year’s submission “In Bloom,” was a great success and managed to get U.S. distribution for a small theatrical release. On this occasion, they have three films that have done well internationally. Out of the batch, the most successful has been Levan Koguashvili’s “Blind Dates, ” a charming story of a unique quest for love. A second strong competitor is “Brides,” a drama that screened both at the Berlinale and Tribeca this year. Then, just fresh from winning at Karlovy Vary, there is “Corn Island,” a poetic vision of life from the perspective of rural Georgia. It appears like all three titles will release at home in time to qualify. If that’s the case, Georgia has a tough decision to make
1. "Blind Dates" (Shemtkhveviti paemnebi) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Brides" (Patardzlebi) Isa: Rezo
3. "Corn Island" (Simindis kundzuli) PC: Arizona Productions
Germany
After releasing a 15-film shortlist, Germany’s prospects look clearer. There are several titles on the list that won’t merit a nomination, but the prominent film that remain will make for a competitive final selection. Winning two prizes in Berlin, “Stations of the Cross,” a look at fundamentalist Catholicism, sounds like a front-runner. However, its subject matter might play against it. Feo Aladag’s latest film “Inbetween Worlds,” about a German soldier in Afghanistan, seems to be a powerful drama on the vein of Susanne Bier’s “In a Better World.” On the third slot is “West,” a moving film about a woman and her son escaping socialist East Germany to discover the other side also has its darkness. Then there is “Beloved Sisters,” a costume drama that seems like a safer choice. It might be too familiar to be selected, but not at all improbable. Lastly, “Home from Home,” which won several national awards. It'ss possible, but its narrative style and extensive running time (225 min.) might make it a much more harder sell.
1. "Stations of the Cross" (Kreuzweg) Isa: Beta Cinema
2. "Inbetween Worlds" (Zwischen Welten) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "West" (Westen) Isa: Picture Tree International
4. "Beloved Sisters" (Die geliebten Schwestern) PC: Bavaria Film
5. "Home from Home - Chronicle of a Vision" (Die andere Heimat - Chronik einer Sehnsucht) Isa: Arri Worldsales
Greece
Even though it not an absolute rule, the Greeks tend to select the Hellenic Awards Best Film winner as their submission. Taking that into account, the clear favorite and almost certain choice is “Little England,” a period piece that won big locally. It’s biggest flaw; however, is the lack of international exposure. If for some reason they wanted to make a bold move and reward an impressive festival run, then Alexandros Avranas’s marvelously perverse “Miss Violence” would be ideal. Another great festival darling is Elina Psikou‘s feature debut “The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas,” a sardonic exploration on fame and identity. On the fourth spot, there is “ The Enemy Within,” a tense crime drama about a family in the aftermath of a home invasion. The film was also honored at the Hellenic Awards. Finally, “Standing Aside, Watching,” about corruption, sexism, and intimidation in a small village, could also be a great entry. Un Certain Regard film “Xenia” by Panos H. Koutras, won’t open in Greece until October, but will be a possible option next year.
1. "Little England" (Mikra Anglia) PC: Black Orange
2."Miss Violence" Isa: Elle Driver
3."The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas" (I Aionia Epistrofi tou Antoni Paraskeva) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
4."The Enemy Within" (O Ehthros Mou) Isa: Patra Spanou
5. "Standing Aside, Watching" (Na kathesai kai na koitas) Isa: Patra Spanou
Hungary
Hungary’s last submission “The Notebook” managed to make it into the highly competitive 9-film shortlist. This year they have even brighter hopes with a slate of titles that have done very well around the world. Un Certain Regard winner “White God” is undoubtedly the one to beat. It is a rare occasion for the country to win such a high profile prize, thus making it almost impossible to ignore. Nevertheless, if that is not enough to convince the selection committee, “Free Fall” the latest film György Pálfi - whose films “ Hukkie” and “Taxidermia” have represented Hungary in the past - would be the next best choice. It also won several awards recently at Karlovy Vary, which could be of help. Less likely is Virág Zomborácz‘s “Afterlife” another drama that screened at the renowned Czech festival. Other possible titles include Lgbt romantic drama “Land of Storms, “ which screened in Berlin, and dark “ “Heavenly Shift,” which descent international presence.
1. "White God" (Fehér isten) Isa: The Match Factory
2. "Free Fall" (Szabadesés) PC: Jiff Project
3. "Afterlife" (Utóélet) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
4. "Land of Storms" (Viharsarok) Isa: M-Appeal World Sales
5. "Heavenly Shift" (Isteni müszak) Isa: Hungarian National Film Fund
Iceland
This small Scandinavian nation seems to have a very easy decision to make. The film “Life in a Fishbowl” has been dubbed by local critics as “the best Icelandic” film ever made” and it has also been an absolute box-office hit in its homeland. The multi-narrative film is by far the most likely to be submitted. However, its closest competitor is Ragnar Bragason‘s “ Metalhead,” a drama about a girl coping with her brother’s death. It was released late last year and won several Edda Awards. With far less possibilities given the two frontrunners is the dramedy “Paris of the North, ” which screened at Karlovy Vary, and comedy “ The Grandad,” which lacks exposure and buzz.
1. "Life in a Fishbowl" (Vonarstræti) Isa: Films Boutique
2. "Metalhead" (Málmhaus) Isa: Picture Tree International
3. "Paris of the North" (París Norðursins) PC: Arizona Productions
4. "The Grandad" (Afinn) PC: Thorsson Productions
Ireland
Since most of country’s releases are in English rather than in the Irish language, most years the country doesn’t have any candidates for this category. Ireland has only submitted to films for consideration as foreign language films. It is unlikely they’ll enter the race this year, but if it manages to be released in time, Irish director Johnny O'Reilly‘s Russian-language film “Moscow Never Sleeps” could be their selected candidate. The film was produced with the help of the Irish Film Funs, a fact that could help claim it as an Irish production. Another film in the Irish language, “An Bronntanas” (The Gift), would be a great choice, but it seems to be originally envisioned for TV as a five part miniseries. It’s hard to know if it will manage to qualify.
1. "Moscow Never Sleeps" (Москва никогда не спит) PC: Snapshot Films
Italy
Returning as current champion, Italy - which is the most successful nation ever in this category – has two main contenders and a couple other minor players. At the top of the list is “Human Capital,” which beat out “The Great Beauty” at the local David di Donatello Awards. Added to that, the film has won almost every award at home and several others abroad. It would be shocking to see the film be ignored. The biggest threat to its flawless run is Cannes Competition film “The Wonders.” It received mixed reviews but the Cannes pedigree could play a big role. Local success “The Mafia Only Kills in Summer” is less likely to have a chance. However, it also received tons of praise at home, so it shouldn’t be entirely disqualified. “Misunderstood,” by Asia Argento, played in the Un Certain Regard section but faces tough competition. Rounding up these five possibilities is “Those Happy Years, ” a personal film by Daniele Luchetti, which received very positive reviews internationally.
1. "Human Capital" (Il capitale umano) PC: Indiana Production Company
2. "The Wonders" (Le meraviglie) Isa: The Match Factory
3. "The Mafia Only Kills in Summer" (La mafia uccide solo d'estate) Isa: Rai Com
4. "Misunderstood" (Incompresa) Isa: Other Angle Pictures
5. "Those Happy Years" (Anni felici) Isa: Celluloid Dreams/Nightmares
Kosovo
The surprise submission could come from the recently independent, war-torn Balkan state. They have a promising feature film by Isa Qosja's “Three Windows and a Hanging,” which has been called “the best film from Kosovo to date.” Dealing with the forced silence and shame rape victims experience in a small village ruled by patriarchal norms, the film seems to be a perfect candidate to be their first submission. It recently premiered at the Sarajevo Film Festival, so its biggest challenge would be qualifying based on its unknown release date at home.
1. "Three Windows and a Hanging"
Latvia
Unfortunately for Latvia, their possibilities are extremely limited this year. There are only two films that seem as possible candidates. One is the slasher horror film “The Man in the Orange Jacket.” It sports a great production value and might be an interesting offer, but it is hard to see it get far in the race. Nonetheless, it is still their best chance. The other film "Escaping Riga" is a documentary on historical figures Sergei Eisenstein and Sir Isaiah Berlin. Given its subject matter it wouldn’t be surprising if they chose to with this. Hopefully next year their output gives them more to pick from.
1. "The Man in the Orange Jacket" (M.O.Zh.) Isa: Wide
2. "Escaping Riga" PC: Mistrus Media
Lithuania
Opposite to its Baltic neighbor mentioned above, Lithuania has several notable films that could represent them. After winning the top prizes at the Lithuanian Silver Crane’ awards, “The Gambler” became the clear favorite. However, it is important to mention that despite having narrative features to choose from, Lithuania decided to send a small documentary to represent them last year. This curious fact could play in favor of “ Cenotaphs,” a doc focusing on the search for the remains of dead soldiers from World War II. The film won Best Documentary and was nominated in other categories at the local awards. Then there are three other Silver Crane nominated films. Coming-of-age flick “ Non-Present Time,” family drama “Santa,” and crime thriller “Name in the Dark.” The winner of several of these awards, “The Excursionist” was released too early last year to be considered this time around. Local financial success “Redirected” is mostly in English, thus ineligible.
1. "The Gambler" (Losejas) Isa: Wide
2. "Cenotaph" (Kenotafas) PC: Studio Uljana Kim
3. "Non-Present Time" (Nesamasis laikas) PC: Just a Moment
4. "Santa" PC: Artbox
5. "Name in the Dark" (Vardas tamsoje) PC: Fralita Films...
- 8/31/2014
- by Carlos Aguilar
- Sydney's Buzz
The trickle of foreign film submission info has become and soon it will be a flood. Over the new few days I'll be filling out a lot more of the foreign language submission charts which are written by me and my multi-lingual friend A.D. who knows so much about foreign cinema in so many atypical places he sometimes makes my head spin. But before all that charty speculation a handful of actual news items.
Jhola from Nepal
New Official Submissions
Jhola is the official submission from Nepal. Nepal enjoyed one previous nomination in this category for Caravan (1999) but they haven't submitted regularly. Jhola is a period piece about the Nepali society custom of the wife having to set herself on fire when her husband dies and go with him. Horrific! Actress Kanchi Garima Panta is said to be very good in the lead role.
Beloved Sisters was announced today to represent Germany.
Jhola from Nepal
New Official Submissions
Jhola is the official submission from Nepal. Nepal enjoyed one previous nomination in this category for Caravan (1999) but they haven't submitted regularly. Jhola is a period piece about the Nepali society custom of the wife having to set herself on fire when her husband dies and go with him. Horrific! Actress Kanchi Garima Panta is said to be very good in the lead role.
Beloved Sisters was announced today to represent Germany.
- 8/28/2014
- by NATHANIEL R
- FilmExperience
Includes films by Niels Arden Oplev, Pernille Fischer Christensen and Nils Malmros.
The Danish Oscar committee has shortlisted three films, one of which will be submitted as Denmark’s official entry for the 87th Academy Awards in the Best Foreign Language Film category.
They include Niels Arden Oplev’s Speed Walking, Pernille Fischer Christensen’s Someone to Love You and Nils Malmros’ Sorrow and Joy.
The films were chosen from a longlist of 18 features and four documentaries. The committee is expected to name the final candidate on Sept 18.
Denmark has had a strong showing at the Oscars in recent years, with two nominations and a win for Susanne Bier’s In A Better World in 2011.
The announcement of the five foreign films nominated for the Oscar will be made on Jan 15, 2015. The awards ceremony will be held on Feb 22, 2015 in the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood.
Speed Walking is set in 1970s Denmark and follows adolescent Martin, whose mother...
The Danish Oscar committee has shortlisted three films, one of which will be submitted as Denmark’s official entry for the 87th Academy Awards in the Best Foreign Language Film category.
They include Niels Arden Oplev’s Speed Walking, Pernille Fischer Christensen’s Someone to Love You and Nils Malmros’ Sorrow and Joy.
The films were chosen from a longlist of 18 features and four documentaries. The committee is expected to name the final candidate on Sept 18.
Denmark has had a strong showing at the Oscars in recent years, with two nominations and a win for Susanne Bier’s In A Better World in 2011.
The announcement of the five foreign films nominated for the Oscar will be made on Jan 15, 2015. The awards ceremony will be held on Feb 22, 2015 in the Dolby Theatre, Hollywood.
Speed Walking is set in 1970s Denmark and follows adolescent Martin, whose mother...
- 8/20/2014
- ScreenDaily
“Someone You Love,” the latest film from Danish filmmaker Pernille Fischer Christensen, centers on the complicated, though universal issue of family, and everything that that entails — love, heartbreak and hope. Even for someone who seems to have a charmed life, you can’t escape family, and the responsibilities, joys, and drama along with it. Thomas Jacob (Mikael Persbrandt) is an aging rockstar, slipping into his quieter older years as gracefully as he can. He’s got a highly controlled, comfortably appointed set up in Denmark (he’s in from La) where he’s recording new material with his long time collaborator Molly (Trine Dryholm). He’s got this kind of controlled set up because he’s a recovering addict, his only leftover vice a penchant for smokes (and the nicotine stained voice to match). The women in his life, his manager Kate, his housekeeper, Molly, all create an easy, affectionate and stress-free atmosphere for him,...
- 6/22/2014
- by Katie Walsh
- The Playlist
Man From Reno, a Kickstarter-backed movie about a Japanese crime novelist investigating a murder mystery in San Francisco, won the Best Narrative Feature at the Los Angeles Film Festival. “Its exploration of barriers of age, language and success set against a noir plot line infuses a pop energy into the well observed portrayal of its unique characters,” the jury stated, awarding director Dave Boyle the $5,000 prize. The film stars Ayako Fujitani as the novelist as well as Pepe Serna (Scarface) and Kazuki Kitamura (The Raid 2).
Stray Dog, Debra Granik’s first film since Winter’s Bone, won the festival prize for Best Documentary Feature.
Stray Dog, Debra Granik’s first film since Winter’s Bone, won the festival prize for Best Documentary Feature.
- 6/20/2014
- by Jeff Labrecque
- EW - Inside Movies
Top brass at the Los Angeles Film Festival unveiled the winners of jury and audience awards as the festival came to a close.
Dave Boyle earned the Narrative Award for Man From Reno, Debra Granik’s Stray Dog took documentary honours and the inaugural La Muse Award was presented to Damian John Harper for Los Ángeles.
Each award carried an unrestricted $5,000 cash prize for the winning director.
Winners of the short film awards each received a $1,500 cash prize.
Best Narrative Short Film went to The Runaway by Jean-Bernard Marlin, while Best Documentary Short Film went to The Queen by Manuel Abramovich. The Award for Best Animated or Experimental Short Film went to Hu Wei’s Butter Lamp.
In the audience awards, best narrative feature went to Kerem Sanga’s The Young Kieslowski and Geeta V Patel and Ravi V Patel’s Meet The Patels prevailed in the documentary strand.
Someone You Love by Pernille Fischer Christensen won the...
Dave Boyle earned the Narrative Award for Man From Reno, Debra Granik’s Stray Dog took documentary honours and the inaugural La Muse Award was presented to Damian John Harper for Los Ángeles.
Each award carried an unrestricted $5,000 cash prize for the winning director.
Winners of the short film awards each received a $1,500 cash prize.
Best Narrative Short Film went to The Runaway by Jean-Bernard Marlin, while Best Documentary Short Film went to The Queen by Manuel Abramovich. The Award for Best Animated or Experimental Short Film went to Hu Wei’s Butter Lamp.
In the audience awards, best narrative feature went to Kerem Sanga’s The Young Kieslowski and Geeta V Patel and Ravi V Patel’s Meet The Patels prevailed in the documentary strand.
Someone You Love by Pernille Fischer Christensen won the...
- 6/19/2014
- by jeremykay67@gmail.com (Jeremy Kay)
- ScreenDaily
While the Danish director Pernille Fischer Christensen's "Someone You Love" doesn't tread any new ground in its tale of heartbreak, loss and discovery, it's also a rich and engaging demonstration of how commitment, craft and execution can create something worthy of note despite any seemingly initial familiarity. The movie is anchored by the stalwart acting work of Mikael Persbrandt as Thomas Jacob, the fictional singer-songwriter icon at the center of the film. As we open, Jacob's landing in Denmark, jetting in from his usual base in L.A. to make a new album with Molly Moe (Trine Dyrholm) the producer-writer-collaborator he's known for years. He has his patient manager Kate (Eve Best) in tow; he's tending to a few minor tasks and appearances before he'll to go into the studio and work; a brief meeting with his long-estranged daughter Julie (Birgitte Hjort Sørensen) and her son Noa (Sofus Rønnov) is just one of them,...
- 6/16/2014
- by James Rocchi
- Indiewire
TrustNordisk has already confirmed early deals on Pernille Fischer Christensen’s Someone You Love, which has its world premiere as a Berlinale Special Gala on Tuesday.
Deals have been done for Australia and New Zealand (Madman), Spain and Andorra (Golem), Benelux (Wildbunch), Korea (Atnine), Turkey and Cyprus (Umut Sanat Filmcilik) and Hong Kong (Edko Films).
Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm and Birgitte Hjort Sorensen star in the story of a musician who gets a chance to improve his life after a tragic accident. Christiansen wrote the script with Kim Fupz Aakeson.
“When I first saw Someone You Love, it affected me deeply. Pernille Fischer Christensen has with this film touched the core sentiment of being human. I believe that this is her most universal work to date and the sales to key distributors underlines the films quality and Fischer Christensen huge talent as a director. We have great expectations for the films sales potential in Berlin,” said [link=co...
Deals have been done for Australia and New Zealand (Madman), Spain and Andorra (Golem), Benelux (Wildbunch), Korea (Atnine), Turkey and Cyprus (Umut Sanat Filmcilik) and Hong Kong (Edko Films).
Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm and Birgitte Hjort Sorensen star in the story of a musician who gets a chance to improve his life after a tragic accident. Christiansen wrote the script with Kim Fupz Aakeson.
“When I first saw Someone You Love, it affected me deeply. Pernille Fischer Christensen has with this film touched the core sentiment of being human. I believe that this is her most universal work to date and the sales to key distributors underlines the films quality and Fischer Christensen huge talent as a director. We have great expectations for the films sales potential in Berlin,” said [link=co...
- 2/6/2014
- by wendy.mitchell@screendaily.com (Wendy Mitchell)
- ScreenDaily
Hoàng Phi in Nước (2030) by Nghiêm-Minh Nguyễn-Võ
The following titles join the previously announced films screening as part of the Panorama section:
Asabani Nistam! (I'm Not Angry!), (Reza Dormishian), Iran - International Premiere
Blind, (Eskil Vogt), Norway / Netherlands - European Premiere
Difret, (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari), Ethopia - European Premiere
Fieber (Fever), (Elfi Mikesch), Luxembourg / Austria - World Premiere
Güeros, (Alonso Ruízpalacios), Mexico - World Premiere
Highway, (Imtiaz Ali), India - World Premiere
Ieji (Homeland), (Nao Kubota), Japan - World Premiere
In Grazia di Dio (Edoardo Winspeare), Italy - World Premiere
Love Is Strange, (Ira Sachs), USA - International Premiere
Mo Jing (That Demon Within), (Dante Lam), Hong Kong, China - World Premiere
Na kathese ke na kitas (Standing Aside, Watching), (Yorgos Servetas), Greece - European Premiere
Night Flight, (LeeSong Hee-il), Republic of Korea - World Premiere
Nước (2030), (Nghiêm-Minh Nguyễn-Võ), Vietnam - World Premiere
Patardzlebi (Brides), (Tinatin Kajrishvili), Georgia / France
Risse...
The following titles join the previously announced films screening as part of the Panorama section:
Asabani Nistam! (I'm Not Angry!), (Reza Dormishian), Iran - International Premiere
Blind, (Eskil Vogt), Norway / Netherlands - European Premiere
Difret, (Zeresenay Berhane Mehari), Ethopia - European Premiere
Fieber (Fever), (Elfi Mikesch), Luxembourg / Austria - World Premiere
Güeros, (Alonso Ruízpalacios), Mexico - World Premiere
Highway, (Imtiaz Ali), India - World Premiere
Ieji (Homeland), (Nao Kubota), Japan - World Premiere
In Grazia di Dio (Edoardo Winspeare), Italy - World Premiere
Love Is Strange, (Ira Sachs), USA - International Premiere
Mo Jing (That Demon Within), (Dante Lam), Hong Kong, China - World Premiere
Na kathese ke na kitas (Standing Aside, Watching), (Yorgos Servetas), Greece - European Premiere
Night Flight, (LeeSong Hee-il), Republic of Korea - World Premiere
Nước (2030), (Nghiêm-Minh Nguyễn-Võ), Vietnam - World Premiere
Patardzlebi (Brides), (Tinatin Kajrishvili), Georgia / France
Risse...
- 1/19/2014
- by Notebook
- MUBI
World premieres include A Long Way down, starring Breaking Bad’s Aaron Paul and Pierce Brosnan, and The Two Faces of January, the directorial debut of Drive screenwriter Hossein Amini starring Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst and Oscar Isaac.
The Berlin International Film Festival (Feb 6-16) has unveiled the 18-strong line-up for its Berlinale Special strand, including nine world premieres.
Stand-outs in the list include the world premiere of A Long Way Down, an adaptation of Nick Hornby’s bestseller about four people who meet on New Year’s Eve and form a surrogate family to help one another weather the difficulties of their lives. It stars Breaking Bad’s Aaron Paul, Pierce Brosnan, Toni Collette and Imogen Poots.
Also receiving its world premiere will be con artist thriller The Two Faces of January, the directorial debut of Drive screenwriter Hossein Amini, which stars Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst and Inside Llewyn Davis’ Oscar Isaac.
Mexican actor Diego Luna...
The Berlin International Film Festival (Feb 6-16) has unveiled the 18-strong line-up for its Berlinale Special strand, including nine world premieres.
Stand-outs in the list include the world premiere of A Long Way Down, an adaptation of Nick Hornby’s bestseller about four people who meet on New Year’s Eve and form a surrogate family to help one another weather the difficulties of their lives. It stars Breaking Bad’s Aaron Paul, Pierce Brosnan, Toni Collette and Imogen Poots.
Also receiving its world premiere will be con artist thriller The Two Faces of January, the directorial debut of Drive screenwriter Hossein Amini, which stars Viggo Mortensen, Kirsten Dunst and Inside Llewyn Davis’ Oscar Isaac.
Mexican actor Diego Luna...
- 1/17/2014
- by michael.rosser@screendaily.com (Michael Rosser)
- ScreenDaily
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.