Austin Film Critics Association (2018)

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

Austin Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Motion Capture/Special Effects Performance

Sonoya Mizuno

Bram Stoker Awards (2018)

Bram Stoker Award [Nominee]

Screenplay

Alex Garland

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards (2019)

Critics Choice Award [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

CFCA Award [Winner]

Best Use of Visual Effects

CFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

CinEuphoria Awards (2019)

CinEuphoria [Winner]

Best Visual Effects - International Competition

Sara Bennett
Richard Clarke
Simon Hughes
Andrew Whitehurst

CinEuphoria [Winner]

Best Art Direction - International Competition

Michelle Day
Mark Digby
Denis Schnegg

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Trailer - International Competition

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Poster - International Competition

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Costume Design - International Competition

Sammy Sheldon

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Sound/Sound Efects - International Competition

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Original Music - International Competition

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Cinematography - International Competition

Rob Hardy

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Editing - International Competition

Barney Pilling

CinEuphoria [Nominee]

Best Screenplay - International Competition

Alex Garland

Denver Film Critics Society (2019)

DFCS Award [Winner]

Best Science-Fiction/Horror Film

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards (2018)

FFCC Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Art Direction/Production Design

FFCC Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Ben Salisbury
Geoff Barrow

Fright Meter Awards (2018)

Fright Meter Award [Winner]

Best Special Effects

Fright Meter Award [Nominee]

Best Screenplay

Alex Garland

Fright Meter Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Rob Hardy

Fright Meter Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Ben Salisbury
Geoff Barrow

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) (2019)

Dorian Award [Winner]

Visually Striking Film of the Year

Golden Schmoes Awards (2018)

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Most Underrated Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Winner]

Trippiest Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Horror Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Best Special Effects of the Year

Golden Schmoes [Nominee]

Most Memorable Scene in a Movie

Hugo Awards (2019)

Hugo [Nominee]

Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form

Alex Garland
Jeff VanderMeer

IGN Summer Movie Awards (2018)

IGN Award [Winner]

Best Sci-Fi Movie

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2019)

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Ian Tapp
Niv Adiri
Mitch Low

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing

Glenn Freemantle

INOCA [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Sara Bennett
Richard Clarke
Simon Hughes
Andrew Whitehurst

International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA) (2018)

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Adapted Screenplay

Alex Garland

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Film Editing

Barney Pilling

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Production Design

Mark Digby

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Original Score

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Mixing

Ian Tapp
Niv Adiri
Mitch Low

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Sound Editing

Glenn Freemantle

Halfway Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards (2018)

LAOFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film

Online Film Critics Society Awards (2019)

OFCS Award [Winner]

Best Visual Effects

OFCS Award [Nominee]

Best Picture

Phoenix Critics Circle (2018)

PCC Award [Winner]

Best Science Fiction Film

Seattle Film Critics Awards (2018)

Seattle Film Critics Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

Andrew Whitehurst
Sara Bennett
Richard Clarke
Simon Hughes

St. Louis Film Critics Association, US (2018)

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Visual Effects

SLFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Score

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

Utah Film Critics Association Awards (2018)

UFCA Award [Winner]

Best Original Score

Geoff Barrow
Ben Salisbury

UFCA Award [Nominee]

Best Cinematography

Rob Hardy