Alpha and Omega
- Episode aired May 25, 2016
- TV-14
- 42m
IMDb RATING
8.5/10
3.8K
YOUR RATING
Chuck tries to lock Amara away for good but then faces some unexpected complications.Chuck tries to lock Amara away for good but then faces some unexpected complications.Chuck tries to lock Amara away for good but then faces some unexpected complications.
Mark Sheppard
- Crowley
- (as Mark A. Sheppard)
Storyline
Did you know
- TriviaWaverly Hills sanatorium where Dean and Sam collected the ghost souls is in Louisville Kentucky
- GoofsIn Hell's Angel (2016), Rowena healed Amara after the angel smiting. Since the plan to kill Amara required time, Rowena could have tried to heal Chuck/God to gain them some time, even if she could not completely heal him.
- Quotes
Rowena: Now, Fergus was bright. Walked before his first birthday, but he hated pants. Hated them. He'd run 'round the village, his wee banger just flapping around the breeze.
Chuck Shurley: Adam and Eve were the same way.
Rowena, Chuck Shurley: Kids.
Crowley: I'm so glad the world is ending.
- ConnectionsReferences Ghostbusters (1984)
Featured review
Typifies why season 11 is lackluster-a real step back from seasons 7-10.
This episode is built out of ad hoc parts-Billy helping, the way too convenient asylum-while built on a false tension (of course Chuck isn't going to die)-as it plods along to a predictable outcome. Of course the siblings make peace with each other. Add in that it feels anticlimactically because of the far grander prior episode and this episode brings the season to a whimper. I think the writers knew it too because they needlessly force in the set-up for the British Men of Letters in this episode. At this point in the show's run the writers are clearly recycling as this episode concludes the tablet-mark of Cain-Darkness story that was in the works since season 8m pretty much how Swan Song concludes the first 5 years of the show. The episode feels very tried and true so it hold your attention but it is a poorer copy of the prior material.
Season on the whole:
That largely describes the season on the whole as well. There's less of a drive and spark in this season; the central arch plays it very safe and it's underwhelming as a result. There are flashes of former glory-Collins as Lucifer for example-but the Darkness story, very much including the name, is clunky, pitched and faintly a little too absurd. With that said-frustratingly so-there's a handful of episodes this year that among the very best in the show's run. "Baby" is an absolute gem of an episode and its sheer brilliance shines upon the whole season. Likewise, "Just My Imagination" and "Safe House" are real bright spots that raise the season on the whole a lot. This season is really when the show starts to fall into either truly great episodes or episodes being a tedious bores. Even season 6's unevenness wasn't quite this stark because when season 6 didn't work the show was at least *trying* to be different and move in a new direction. (Season 11 is slightly better overall in large part because the highs are *really* high) This season feels stuck for the first time.
Best 3 Episodes:
1. Baby 2. Safe House 3. Just My Imagination
Worst 3 episodes
21. Thin Lizzie 22. The Devil in the Details 23. Alpha and Omega
Season on the whole:
That largely describes the season on the whole as well. There's less of a drive and spark in this season; the central arch plays it very safe and it's underwhelming as a result. There are flashes of former glory-Collins as Lucifer for example-but the Darkness story, very much including the name, is clunky, pitched and faintly a little too absurd. With that said-frustratingly so-there's a handful of episodes this year that among the very best in the show's run. "Baby" is an absolute gem of an episode and its sheer brilliance shines upon the whole season. Likewise, "Just My Imagination" and "Safe House" are real bright spots that raise the season on the whole a lot. This season is really when the show starts to fall into either truly great episodes or episodes being a tedious bores. Even season 6's unevenness wasn't quite this stark because when season 6 didn't work the show was at least *trying* to be different and move in a new direction. (Season 11 is slightly better overall in large part because the highs are *really* high) This season feels stuck for the first time.
Best 3 Episodes:
1. Baby 2. Safe House 3. Just My Imagination
Worst 3 episodes
21. Thin Lizzie 22. The Devil in the Details 23. Alpha and Omega
helpful•27
- CubsandCulture
- Oct 19, 2020
Details
Contribute to this page
Suggest an edit or add missing content