Not the best from Tamil cinema, But a decent anthology. So this anthology is very decent although there was many hype surrounding it. I will be telling my review from worst to best. No spoilers.
9. Thunintha Pin (Veera - Courage)= Directed by Sarjun K. M= Not very good, This one has a really unconvincing acting from Atharvaa and Kishore. The screenplay is not good, also the making is not very good. The narrative lags a bit. The only good is the technical aspects of the movie.
8. Peace (Shaantha - Peace)= Directed by Karthik Subbaraj= Acting and technical aspects are good nothing else. The long shot is also good. Karthik Subbaraj fails in capturing the emotion Peace.
7. Payasam (Bibhatsa - Disgust)= Directed by Vasanth= Its bad thing is the screenplay as it is a bit boring. Aditi Balan was wasted in her role. The good thing is Delhi Ganesh, Technical aspects and its hilarious climax.
6. Guitar Kambi Mele Nindru (Shringaara - Romance)= Directed by Gautham Vasudev Menon= Amongst some really serious movies, This romantic movie is good for its technical aspects and acting. G. V. M tried to recreate the magic of Vaaranam Aayiram, But failed. Its just decent.
5. Summer of '92 (Haasya - Laughter)= Directed by Priyadarshan= Priyadarshan is known for his comedies, The only bad thing in the movie is it is funny at places. It is not fully hilarious, but it is not a very bad thing. The overall acting is good. Yogi Babu is funny, but he was only a little in the movie, but no problem. Its ending will leave you in splits laughing.
4. Rowthiram (Raudra - Anger)= Directed by Aravind Swami= Aravind Swami makes a great directorial debut. The technical aspects are good. The making and screenplay is also good. Its a worth watch for its twist at the climax.
3. Edhiri (Karuna - Compassion)= Directed by Bejoy Nambiar= Its a Bejoy Nambiar type movie. A real slow paced thriller this movie is. Technical aspects are good. Screenplay is also decent. The acting makes this movie awesome. Vijay Sethupathi and Prakash Raj are very good, But Revathi steals the show.
2. Project Agni (Adbhutha - Wonder)= Directed by Karthick Naren= Karthick Naren excels both in directing and writing. Acting and Technical Aspects are also very good. It may not appeal to some people, but it is very different from other short movies. In short, Highly Recommended.
1. Inmai (Bhayaanaka - Fear)= Directed by Rathindran R. Prasad= My most favourite of all short movies. Siddharth excels in his role and Parvathy is just good. Technical aspects, Screenplay and the twist ending is a plus point in the movie. Rathindran R. Prasad's debut is worth watching.
Overall, a very decent anthology movie. Some may like it but some may not.