An all time favourite Movies which don't follow the sugar coated, walk into the sunset, all problems solved, all worth it in the end formula, normally end with defeat, death or narrow, worthless victories. The first lot of films is packed with unfunny, forced "jokes" while the other lot is filled with shouting, drugs, temper tantrums, mental breakdowns, sex, and moping. TV dishes this too. Ghost World's different; it's proof characters can be interesting without having problems, that movies can be smart without people going ape, and it shows movies can be funny without lame, sexist jokes and unlikeable characters. It also shows that there are people besides the attractive and popular, and the depressed and the junkies. This is my equal favourite movie with The Craft and Sucker Punch, for a few reasons; its characters, story, it relatability, and timelessness.
Enid's an awesome character, arty, cynical, intelligent, talented, honest, mostly knows what she wants, stands firm for what she believes, is an individual, and won't compromise or sell out. At the same time, she's cruel (kinda sociopathic), a bit lazy, a bit dishonest, and even a user. However these flaws don't really bother me. She's not the kind of person who expects to be liked despite their faults (aka Brian from Family Guy), and she's under no illusions about who she is. Her death stares are something I wish I could do.
Rebecca, despite the fact she fades from view, isn't so bad. She reaches the point where she thinks a fold out ironing board is cool, adores plastic cups, and disses her former people(forgetting where she came from). At the same time, I reckon her wish to be "normal" was a cop out. However she's not under any illusions about what she's doing and she sticks by Enid for most of the flick despite their drift apart. Seymour's cool. He's happy to stand out from the pack, and isn't asking for much. But he's too self-loathing, and he sells out for a time when he dates Dana, who isn't the one for him, and forgets Enid who genuinely wanted to help him.
The story is great. It's set at a time that doesn't get a lot of attention in movies. Just after high school, but not yet at uni or the workforce. Most movies about young people are in high school or uni. It's setting is great, it could be just about anywhere; large town, city suburb, poor, middle class, but the focus is the characters and plot. It's easy to follow and all parts fit together. I'm never thinking "hey wait a minute, what about what happened...?". It doesn't take the viewers for morons; the characters're smart, they're not begging for sympathy, they know what's happening, they aren't cold hearted fish, they're not MENSA applicants and they're not nunces like the ones in Project X. They're individuals, doing the things they like.
I can really relate to Enid. I love art, i'm cynical, honest to a fault, sarcastic. I love having digs at lots of people too; one of my work places is in Hornsby and it's filled with over eaters, drop kicks, teen smokers, druggies, obnoxious parents, westies and so on. I'm also mercenary to a point, and can look and act cold. I also tried to stay out of the work force, even though I needed work. At the moment I can relate to her loneliness. I barely see my friends; one now has a girlfriend, one is busy, and another and I are taking time out. Others have just drifted away.
It's a timeless film. I'm able to relate to it no matter what stage I'm at; post high school, early uni, even now when I'm in the work force. Now when I'm in my lonely phase and feeling left out. I see a lot of myself in Enid, and I want to be like her; her death stares, bluntness, confidence and wit.
The other triumph is the ending. It's cool. A lot of movies and TV shows end on a sugary, walk into the sunset, happily ever after note. People become attractive, get a job, get the job they want, get laid, get a date, wear a suit, get married, keep their house, realise the benefits of normal. Dexter series 3 descended into schmuck, Six Feet Under gave most characters a peaceful, healthy, happy, fulfilled future life, Blue Heelers ended with everybody moving on, and even Daria ended this way with everybody getting their wishes. Others end with death, defeat, and tears. Dexter series 4 ended in overkill.
The ending is here Ghost World's ending is brilliant. Enid makes the decision not to sell out, do things her way, and be as different from the beginning, but it costs her; she loses her friends, her scholarship,and is deserted. She and Becky part on good terms, but their friendship is not what it used to be, if it exists at all. Becky seems happy with a job, flat, guys, "normal" hair and clothes, but she's upset to leave Enid. Seymour returns to his old life but must deal with his mother who he can't stand. The ending is up to the viewer. Enid's bus ride out of town gives her the freedom she wanted. What happens afterwards? New town? New friend? Suicide? Love? Art colony? It's a good ending. It's got the same feel as the songs Survival by America and Wonderful Life by Black.
Some people have compared this to Daria. But it's different. Daria ended with friendships restored, everyone getting what they wanted, everyone happy, and Daria left the days of Highland behind her. Enid is self confident, Daria was self doubting, Enid took pride in herself, Daria hated the title "brain" (I'd have loved it), Enid is ready to face the world, Daria was withdrawn, Enid was liberated, but Daria took the moral high ground too many times. Daria was an awesome show, but I prefer Ghost World.