Change Your Image
ZA2342
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
META-NOSTALGIA
This was a wonderful and warming soup of everything Spider-Man is: A fun, sincere, selfless, emotional and full story that comes to a bittersweet end. You make us cry, Marvel.
The Romanoffs: The Violet Hour (2018)
Really?
This episode has - by far - THE most ridiculous plot and storyline I've ever seen. And from Weiner no less. Sweet Jesus.
Lavender (2016)
No, no, no..!
Why does Abbie Cornish over-enunciate every single word in this film? Very annoying. And she's also overly styled and made-up in her role. Less make up and a more worn out and 'haunted' look would've made her character and what she's going through more believable and real.
This could have been such an awesome movie with a well written script plus a stronger lead. The dialogues were awkward, at best. Just, no!
But, I did like the setting and the houses, a perfect set-up for a great thriller but again it failed in so many ways: from writing to directing to the whole execution of the film. I was also surprised to see Justin Long in this type of role and film as well.
If you're studying film then watch this to learn how Not to do a film. Otherwise stay away. Yikes.