Change Your Image
DawnFields
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Misadventures of Mistress Maneater (2020)
Well done and entertaining!
I really enjoyed this film. Lorissa Julianus is a real standout here. However, I also have to give props to the other cast, the crew and especially the director, CJ Julianus. It's clever, quirky and fun to watch. However, my favorite scene comes later in the film where we learn Ava's backstory. It was surprisingly heart-breaking, well-written and beautifully performed. Definitely the scene that stuck with me the most. I was also impressed to learn that Lorissa Julianus not only stars in the film, but she also wrote, co-produced, edited, performed a song AND painted the art in the film. Wow! Beyond a triple threat! Congrats to all involved. Well done. I can't wait to see what you do next. :-)
Move Me No Mountain (2023)
A gritty powerful look at mental health and life on the streets
This film captures a dark and gritty side of homelessness thru the eyes of the main character, Jenna. It was a refreshing choice to see the film set in Las Vegas. The desperation, sadness and loneliness of being alone on the streets were well captured. The film takes a deep dive into the mental fallout that can happen after a devastating life event. It's hard not to feel sorry for Jenna, while also rooting for her to find a way out of this darkness. The characters she meets along the way are interesting and you really get a sense for what that life is like on the streets. A well-done character study on the power of grief.
Lexi (2022)
Enjoyable film!
I don't usually care for found footage films, but this one quickly deviates from the typical recorded footage and into interviews and other types of coverage that, for me, make it a lot more entertaining. I really enjoyed watching it.
Back to Lyla (2022)
An enjoyable film
Even though I know some of the filmmakers, personally, I always leave honest reviews. I found this film heartwarming and enjoyable to watch. I always have the greatest amount of respect and admiration when my peers do good work. Congrats to the cast and crew. A lot to enjoy here.
Finding Hope Home (2022)
Beautiful film
An important and powerful story told really well about children and hope. The production value is great, the music and editing are on point, and the directing is touching and to the point. Very nicely done documentary.
Turbo Cola (2022)
A really enjoyable film!!
I liked this film a lot. As a filmmaker, myself, I can appreciate what was accomplished here. I found the story and setting charming as 1999 was a memorable time for me, even though I was well out of high school by then. I enjoyed the characters, the director's style and thought it was well produced and well shot. Austin and Swearsky were my favorite, but the rest of the cast did a great job as well. A fun watch!
Monsters of Man (2020)
A great Sci-fi film
I really enjoyed this film. The filmmaker had a great vision and the effects and storytelling were great. It was captivating right from the start, and I don't like all sci-fi films. Pretty particular. But worth the watch and highly recommend.
The Girl on the Mountain (2022)
I really enjoyed this film
I really enjoyed this film. Maybe it's because I'm a filmmaker and I know how much blood, sweat, tears and passion goes into an indie film like this. I liked the chemistry between the actors and I found the girl's performance authentic and natural. The scenery was great and it was a good watch. Would recommend.
Halloween Obsessed (2022)
Great docu series!
I really enjoyed the first installment in this docu-series. I didn't realize how little I knew about witches. The production value is great and the information is laid out in an entertaining and easy-to-understand format. Great job all the way around!
Last Call (2017)
A powerful and emotionally impactful film
I've seen this film several times now and it touches me more deeply every time. The 'language' of this film is deep and impressive. Sometimes a film just comes together. The right cast, the right crew, the right music, the right filmmaker. Do yourself a favor and watch it more than once for maximum impact.
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
A Slow Burn, but Congrats!
I found it very interesting that the film was based on a true story. Knowing that kept me intrigued. The budget was obviously low, but there were some nice shots and good production value thrown in. I was hoping for a little more gore, suspense, and for the characters to be in more danger, as that's what I personally look for in films like this, but I always root for filmmakers who manage to even get their films shot, finished and distributed, as I know how hard that is. So congrats for sure!
Cat Dexx: Inkosi (2018)
Wonderfully done!
It's rare to see so much heart, soul and production value in a short film! The Cat Dexx team rocked it! I predict this film will be a big festival favorite. Congratulations!
A Wish for Giants (2018)
Cute little film
I thought the heart and soul of this little indie film was amazing. It was touching and a great story/lesson. It should be mandatory viewing in schools.