Change Your Image
WhyFli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Baby Reindeer (2024)
This is not Santa's reindeer!
Baby reindeer was a good enough short series. It certainly held my attention and was never boring. But was often extremely maddening. The acting was excellent, however I had a problem with the two main characters. I found them both extremely unlikable. So as much as I found the show interesting, I had little sympathy or empathy for either.
The show is evidently a true story, but hard to believe it happened exactly as filmed. Was Gadd as pathetic a comedian as shown? Was he as unbelievably stupid as shown? He never seemed to act in his own best interests, and allowed Martha to ruin what appeared to be a very promising relationship.
Gadd did turn his life around in the end and prove to have some credibility and backbone.
Expats: Home (2024)
Is it really over?
I was so disappointed in this series. Couldn't believe Nicole Kidman would star in such a dud. And speaking of Nicole, she looked so weird in Ex-pats - something with her lips and mouth. I wonder if it's permanent, or was just for this show.
The show was difficult to follow, with a few stories and back-and-forth timelines.
I did like the scenes of Hong Kong, although it was always raining.
I felt bad they made Essie. The nanny, return to the states with them, because she was looking forward to retirement with her family.
I guess I missed the story completely, And found the ending most unsatisfying.
The Walking Dead: Rest in Peace (2022)
Binged the whole thing in two months!
I had run out of absolutely anything to watch. My daughter strongly recommended The Walking Dead, and so I decided to watch it.
Bingeing is the best way to go. Don't have to wait a month or more to find out what happened.
Loved everything until Negan killed Glenn. Thought I would have to stop watching, but my daughter told me that I would end up loving Neegan, and she was sort of right.
Missed Carl a lot, not so much Rick. Learned to love Darrell. Confused with the relationship between priest and Rosita, but got used to it. Hated the walking dead, and won't miss them at all.
Ezekiel's hair drove me absolutely crazy. And wasn't too keen on his relationship with Carol.
The show was always interesting and the character development was fabulous. I will miss them all.
Dirty John: This Young Woman Fought Like Hell (2019)
So much stupidity!
I'm not sure why I watched the entire season one. The first couple of episodes were not too bad. But the show became annoying after a while.
Deb was a beautiful and intelligent woman. She had a very successful business and two lovely daughters. But she proved to be extremely stupid, yes stupid.
Dirty John was obviously using her, taking her money, not working, but she would either look the other way or forgive him or fall into his arms.
It became ridiculous. This doe-eyed, gorgeous woman refusing to see clearly, even though her very smart girls were telling her what was happening. But Deb didn't listen. Deb was in love. And her stupid mother also thought dirty John was the greatest. Oh yes, she just loved her dirty John and wasn't watching out for her daughter. Chris had to put on a stupid person
It was great to see Julia Garner, who I adore, but she wasn't quite as good in this show as I had hoped. Even her role had to put on this stupid persona. Dirty John nearly killed her, but she got lucky and ended up killing him in self-defense. But then she was so sad that she took dirty John away from his sister and his girls who couldn't stand him anyway. She seem to forget that dirty John would've killed her in an instant So stupid so sad.
An awful lot of stupidity in one season!
The Handmaid's Tale: Progress (2021)
Been Bingeing for days.
It's been a difficult binge, however the writing is good. Always something new and unexpected happening. The cruelty and pain is difficult, but you get used to it. Like you get used to the "walkers".
I was curious why Elizabeth Moss only won one best actress Emmy for the show. That would've been during season one. Not curious anymore. I have come to dislike June. Can't put my finger on it, but have felt this way for a while. No denying she's a hero. I find myself wondering if another actress could have done a better job in this demanding role. Julia Garner maybe. So many new actresses I'm not familiar with. My dream would be Charlize Theron 😉.
The show reminds me a lot about what's happening in the US right now, and it's frightening and infuriating. Women's rights.
I find myself liking Serena and definitely Commander Lawrence and his wife. And disliking June more and more. So many twists in the story, I wonder if Nicole will end up being the commanders daughter now that he's fertile. Not sure that is the right word. Perhaps Elizabeth Moss should stick to directing. Heaven knows I've seen enough of her face.
Fiennes is doing an excellent job as Waterford, but I would have loved to have seen his brother take on the role. Aunt Lydia seems to enjoy the punishment a little too much. She goes off her rocker and gets really cruel sometimes.
Watching all those cops standing around with long guns made me think the NRA was probably still in office in Gilead.
The Ontario scenery is perfect, and the wintry Canadian scenes are spot on. Best part of the show for me so far was when the Canadians ambushed the Waterfords. Didn't see that coming, but it seemed authentic. Wasn't quite so authentic when Moira ran into June in Chicago. But how else are they going to get June to Canada.
1923: One Ocean Closer to Destiny (2023)
Indian residential school
I am Canadian, and have been hearing for years about the abuses that occurred in the residential schools. A picture is worth 1000 words. The horrific scenes of the students and nuns should be shown in more than this show; they should be shown in the news across Canada.
I never really understood what was going on in the schools and in the society at that time, but I do now. I am not a believer, and have not much use for religion and it's various trappings. But now I am filled with anger and disgust at the arrogance and the cruelty of these Catholic priests and nuns.
I think the pope and present day authorities of the Catholic Church should be required to watch 1923, because even they might not fully realize the damage done and the loathsome behaviour that ensued.
Girl in the Picture (2022)
Strange and sad but true
Something I found most disturbing was that the mother was sent to jail for 30 days for shoplifting, I believe. This caused her to lose her children, and all sorts of terrible things.
I thought it was a harsh and cruel sentence. Especially for a mother with a two year old child. This started the beginnings of the train wreck.
It was a little hard to follow and confusing. Difficult to keep all the relations straight. So only gave it a nine because of some incoherence.
I should watch it again, and might follow it better.
Hit and Run (2021)
Cancelled
Watched the first season on Netflix. Really enjoyed it a lot. Not too many things filmed in Tel Aviv these days. Anyways I couldn't believe it was over. Super suspenseful cliffhanger. Then I find out it has not been renewed. Nasty Netflix. Low rating due to cancellation. Would I watch it if I knew - not sure.
Murder Mountain (2018)
Incoherent
I think the people that made this film ended up smoking way too much pot. I would like to know more about the people who lived on murder Mountain. And more photos of the majestic redwoods.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Viva Viola
I loved this show. It had everything and was very fast moving. Clever plots and good character development. A lot of food for BLM thought. The only thing that frustrated me was the way the law students spoke to Annalise, often so disrespectful. I'll give it 10 stars!
Yellowstone (2018)
Season five
Season five Rip will kill Jamie. And then there will be no more show. Because the show is all about hatred for Jamie. The hatred is so intense and reminds me of the hatred in United States politics.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
The lost mother
Well, I could not get over how good Ed Harris is looking these days. He's got dance moves as well. I read the book. I've read all of Ferrante's books. I recommend her books. With much guilt and regret, I can relate to Leda's story. I think that caring for the doll relieved some of Leda's pain. Cheers to Gyllenhaal and Colman. Dakota is beautiful and talented.
Sister Wives (2010)
Sister wives is good again!
Sister Wives is good again!
Flagstaff seems more authentic than Las Vegas.
The show and the families have gone through a lot now. I think to myself, I could never be a sister wife. I would be so jealous. On the other hand, having all those sister/best friends would be nice.
Amy Schumer Learns to Cook (2020)
Good Cooking and Funny too
I like cooking shows, and this one is a little different. Amy and her husband are doing a great job. Love it.
I noticed reviews are mainly rated 10 or 1. I can't figure out this discrepancy and wonder if it's partisan. I'm Canadian, and it's beginning to look like the United States is just so partisan about everything.
The Trials of Gabriel Fernandez (2020)
Transfixed Spoiler
Spoiler
I don't know how to rate this documentary. What happened to Gabriel was horrific. His treatment was animalistic. It was inhuman. I am in awe of what this dear child suffered. It is unspeakable and with two older siblings always present for the abuse.
I think the mom was a meth addict, I can't figure this step dad out at all. But I know they have plenty of time to think about it.
I don't think I will forget soon.