Change Your Image
paul-allaer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Civil War (2024)
Civil war without knowing what caused it
As "Civil War" (2024 release; 109 min.) opens, POTUS addresses the nation that an important victory over the Western Forces has been achieved. We then get introduced to Lee and Joel, who are reporters for Reuters. Lee is a legendary photo journalist, and she captures a civil unrest in New York City, where a woman detonates a suicide bomb. At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie...
Couple of comments: this is the latest from British writer-director Alex Garland ("Ex Machine", "Annihilation"). Here he brings us what a modern day civil war in the US could look like. On that level, the movie speaks for itself, as we watch how it all plays out. More importantly, Garland made the choice to not explain or give any background or context what events lead to civil war breaking out to begin with. Nor do we know how long the war has been raging already when the movie opens. It's literally watching several sides combatting without any clue as to why. This is a fundamental flaw in my opinion, as we the viewers have no reason to relate to either side or to become emotionally invest. (How is it that Texas and California, two very different states on so many levels, have now joined to form the Western Forces? This movie won't tell you.) Much of the movie is in fact a road movie, until it gives way to the final battle in DC in the last half hour or so. Kirsten Dunst brings an outstanding performance as Lee, and the rest of the main cast is very solid as well. But when all is said and done, I felt disappointed with this movie, because I literally had no idea or clue as to how we got to having a civil war raging in this country.
"Civil War" premiered at this year's SXSW festival to positive acclaim. The movie opened this weekend in theaters, and I couldn't wait to see it, based in the trailer. The movie is currently rated 82% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, which feels very generous to me. The Friday matinee showing where I saw this at was poorly attended (about 10 people in a very large auditorium). If you are in the mood to find out how a modern day civil war could play out in the US without any further context or background information, I'd suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion.
Ripley (2024)
Superior to the 1999 film "The Talented Mr. Ripley"
As Episode 1 of "Ripley" (2024 release; 8 episodes ranging from 44 to 76 min) opens, it is "Rome, 1961" and we see Ripley dragging a dead body down the stairs. We then go to "Six Months Earlier", with Ripley living in New York and barely getting by. Then one day he gets contacted by a shipbuilder on Long Island, whose son has disappeared somewhere in Italy, and would Ripley want to find him and convince him to return to New York... At this point we are 10 minutes of Episode 1.
Couple of comments: this is written, produces and directed by Steve Zaillian, whose script for Schindler's List won an Oscar. Here Zaiilian revisits Patricia Highsmith's books on the conman that was Tom Ripley. Like many of you, I watched the 1999 movie starring Matt Damon, and quite liked it. But let me state right away that there is zero doubt in my mind that this 2024 mini-series is superior to the 1999 movie. For one, the script for this mini-series is very strong. It may bother some people that this is slow-paced. I for one am very grateful for that, as we get to see the characters fully develop before our eyes. It also apparently bothers some that the mini-series in shot entirely in B&W. I happen to think this works very well, considering the setting (early 60s). (As an aside, Zaillian has stated that the cover of a Ripley book he read had a B&W photo which inspired him to shoot the series in B&W.) Last and certainly not least, the production sets are exquisite (look at all of the details). And quite helpful is the very strong cast, including Andrew Scott as Ripley, Johnny Flynn as Dickie, and an unrecognizable Dakota Fanning as Marge.
"Ripley" started streaming on Netflix last weekend, and I watched it spread over 3 evenings. The mini-series is currently rated 85% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes and that sounds about right to me. If you have any interest in the Ripley character or are simply in the mood for an engaging mini-series about a conman, I'd readily suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion.
Scoop (2024)
How clueless/out of touch Price Andrew really was
As "Scoop" (2024 release from the UK; 102 min) opens, it is "New York 2010" and a British celebrity photographer shoots pictures of Prince Andrew and Jeffrey Epstein during a walk in Central Park. We then go to "Nine Years Later" and shortly after Epstein is arrested and kills himself, there is tremendous pressure on Prince Andrew to explain his friendship with Epstein. At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: this is the latest from British director Philip Martin ("Hawking"). Based on the 2022 book "Scoops" by BBC Newsnight producer Sam McAlister, the film in essence falls into two parts: how was McAlister able to convince Prince Andrew (and his small entourage) to agree to the interview, and once they agreed to the interview, how did both sides prepare for the interview. The cherry on top of the cake is of course the interview itself, carefully reconstructed and recreated. If there is one common theme in all of it, it is how insanely clueless and completely out of touch Prince Andrew is with reality and with how this would be received by the public at large. Andrew is fully convinced the interview went well. To be clear: the interview could hardly have gone any worse for Andrew. The move benefits enormously from a strong collective performance by the cast, including Billie Piper as Sam McAlister, Rufus Sewell as Andrew, and last but certainly not least, a brilliant Gillian Anderson as Emily Maitlis (the BBC Newsnight interviewer). Bottom line: even though we of course know the outcome before we watch this, "Scoop" makes for a great journalism drama, and ik kept my attention from start to finish.
"Scoop" premiered on Netflix last weekend, and I just saw it the other night. It is currently rated 76% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, which feels about right to me. If you have any interest in the British royal family or in the BBC, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Hotel Coolgardie (2016)
Bound to make you feel deeply uncomfortable
"Hotel Coolgardie" (2016 release from Australia; 84 min.) brings the story of Lina and Stephanie, two young women from Finland who arrive in Perth looking for a job to earn some money. They are assigned for a 3 month stint at a bar in Coolgardie, a small mining town that is a 6 h. Drive east from Perth, and literally in the middle of nowhere, Upon starting their stint as barmaids, it's not long before Lina and Stephanie are subjected to all kinds of sexism and worse... At this point we are 10 min into the documentary.
Couple of comments: it all starts very innocently, but once the real character of the locals of Coolgardie comes to the forefront, things get ugly pretty quickly. One of the girls comments that "people are either depressed or sad", and that just about sums it up. Except that it is inexcusable what the two Finnish ladies are put through. Apparently sending young females out to bartend in remote places is a flourishing business (because they don't know what they are getting into). This documentary is bound to make you feel deeply uncomfortable, but as a documentary it is priceless, providing a glimpse into something that is out there in remote Australia...
Let me confess that I had never heard of this movie, but Amazon Prime suggested it to me based on my viewing habits (I love me a good documentary). Even though the subject matter isn't the easiest, this is currently rated 94% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, and for good reason. If you love a good documentary and don't mind feeling uncomfortable at times, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Together: Treble Winners (2024)
Fun viewing for Cityzens supporters near and far
As Episode 1 of "Together: TR3BLE Winners" (2024 release; 6 episodes ranging between 42 and 48 min) opens, it is "24 May 2022" as Haaland makes a decision which team he will join, and the choice is Manchester City. We then go to "22 August 2022" as Pep addresses the players about the upcoming season's challenges and opportunities... At this point we are less than 10 minutes into Episode 1.
Couple of comments: this mini-series is aimed primarily at ManCity fans, to (re)celebrate and remember the extraordinary season that was 22-23. ManCity has fans around the world, and I venture to say that most of them will never have a chance to see the team play live (living in the US, I am one of them--although I did tour the Etihad Stadium in September, 2019). The best bits of this mini-series are the "behind closed doors" scenes. Watch how Pep addresses his players both in great moments (after trashing ManUnited 6-3: "You were brilliant but I push you yo be more perfect") and in low moments (after 2-0 to a low-ranked Southampton that would soon be relegated). In fact I would say that Pep is the central figure of the entire mini=series, and to see him at work is worth every minute of this mini-series. There are also a lot of fun scenes among the players (watch Halland make fun of KDB's fashion sense, to which KDB responds "I don't care"). Perhaps the biggest surprise for me was that the one player who shows the most leadership is not KDB, or Halland, or Silva. No, it is in fact Rodri, who time and again steps up in the locker room addressing his teammates.
"Together: TR3BLE Winners" recently started streaming on Netflix, just as the Premier League, the FA Cup, and the Champions League of 23-24 are "rounding third and heading for home". ManCity is still battling on all three fronts again this year. Can they pull off another treble? If you are a ManCity fan, I'd readily suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion. If you are a football fan but not a Cityzens supporter, I'd give it a shot with the 1st episode and see if you can warm up for it. I'll be honest, if this was a mini-series about Arsenal or Liverpool, I'd pass...
Frida (2024)
Delightful documentary
As "Frida" (2024 release; 84 min.) opens, we are introduced to Frida Kahlo, a painter from Mexico from the early-to-mid 1900s. The documentary reminds us that she left a large legacy of writings including an illustrated diary and letters, and that all commentary we hear are Frida's own words. We then go back to "1910" to Frida's earliest years.... At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: this movie is a labor of love from editor Carla Guttierez, making her directorial debut. With the help of several animators, Kahlo's life, works and times are presented on a grand and colorful scale. I was generally aware of who Frida Kahlo was, but didn't know many of the personal details that are brought forward in the documentary, including the devastating bus crash that she was involved in (in 1925), which had significant physical consequences the rest of her life. Part of the charm of this documentary is also looking back at what life was like in the 1920's-30's-40's. Check out the footage of when Friday and her husband (the renowned Mexican painter Diego Rivera) visit New York and Detroit in the early 1930's. Not to be picky, but couldn't Guttierez come up with a better film title than the generic "Frida"? That aside, I found this documentary thoroughly enjoyable (and, dare I say, educational) from start to finish.
"Frida" premiered at this year's Sundance film festival, to immediate critical acclaim. The movie is currently rated 905 Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, and for good reason. The movie started streaming on Amazon Prime Video 2 weeks ago, and I caught up with it last night. If you have any interest in arts, I'd readily suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion.
To Kill a Tiger (2022)
Outstanding documentary on life in rural India
As "To Kill A Tiger" (2022 release from India; 127 min) opens, we are introduced to Ranjit, a father living with his family in remote Jharkhand, India. We learn that his 13 yo daughter was raped by 3 young men, and at his daughter's urging, he decides to file a law suit against the 3 men. This leads to major tensions within the village... At this point we are 10 minutes into the documentary.
Couple of comments: the horrible events took place in 2017, and then the film makers team up with the family and with a local women's rights nonprofit. This was filmed over a long, long time as the case worked itself through the Indian legal system. More importantly, we get great insight as to how the remote village where this happened reacts. Let's just say that this does not go well, and I'm being mild. I found myself astonished, if not infuriated, how the villagers act in all this, literally as if it is the 13 yo's fault for being raped. There are no words. Aside from the moral outrage, we get a true picture of what life in rural India is really like on a day-to-day basis. People living on scraps of food, and not knowing how they'll get by a week or a month from now. The MAGA extremists who can't stop whining and complaining on a daily basis how terrible life has become in the US should take a look at this movie, and then drop to their knees and thank their lucky stars they live here and how privileged they are to live here. All that aside, kudos to the 13 yo girl for her (and her parents') bravery to stand up, despite all of the pressures and barriers.
"To Kill A Tiger" premiered at the 2022 Toronto International Film Festival but it didn't get shown in the US until the summer of 2023, reason why it wasn't eligible for Best Documentary Oscar consideration until this most recently cycle. Indeed it was nominated. It's currently rated 100% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, and for good reason. "To Kill A Tiger" is now streaming on Netflix, where I caught it last night. If you have any interest what life in rural India is like, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Freaknik: The Wildest Party Never Told (2024)
The rise and fall of the Black College Spring Break a/k/a Freaknik
As "Freaknik: The Wildest Party Never told" (2024 release; 82 min.) opens, rapper Killer Mike reflects on how Atlanta reflects on how Atlanta has become a Mecca" for black arts, culture and everything else. We then go back in time to "1983" when the first Black College Spring Break (later renamed Freaknik) was organized by Atlanta HBCU's. At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie...
Couple of comments: this is the latest from producer-writer-director P. Frank Williams. He has recruited a slew of talking heads that were there to witness it all (or in part if they were late comers), with many of them also serving as executive producers, including Luke Campbell, Jermaine Dupri, 21 Savage, Geraldine Porras, and others. I was generally not familiar with Freaknik and was curious to check this out. As with many organically grown events that as some point evolve into something much bigger, there are some good things and some not so good things, but it is a fascinating look into Black America, not unlike, say, the Oscar-winning "Summer Of Soul" documentary was a few years ago. To be fair, "Freaknik" suffers a bit when compared to "Summer of Soul", which was just magical from start to finish. "Freaknik" is magical for a while, and then suddenly it isn't anymore, before becoming ugly altogether.
"Freaknik: The Wildest Party Never Told" premiered at this year's SXSW film festival and then started streaming on Hulu last weekend, where I caught it last night. If you have any interest in either Atlanta or in Black history, I'd readily suggest you check it out and draw your own conclusion.
Shirley (2024)
Not a biopic of Shirley Chisholm
As "Shirley" (2024 release; 118 min) opens, we are reminded that Brooklyn's Shirley Chisholm was the first Black woman elected to the US Congress, in 1966, among a sea of white males newcomers. We then go to "December, 1971" as Chisholm decides to run for the US presidency in a crowded field and with little chance of actually winning.... At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: this is the latest from writer-director John Ridley (best known for his script for "12 Years A Slave"). Here he looks back at what basically amounts to a footnote in US political history. Question: who was the first Black woman elected to US Congress? Answer: Shirley Chisholm. Question: who was the first Black woman to run for president? Answer: Chisholm again. This film focuses solely on her 1972 presidential run, and hence this is NOT a biopic of Shirley Chisholm. We are given no background or context, none whatsoever, on how this woman got elected to Congress in the first place, or what she did in Congress. As to the movie itself, it struggles to get off the ground, although there are some good moments, in particular towards the end. The movie benefits enormously from the strong lead performance by Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk"). Lucas Hedges plays Robert, a national student representative. Bottom line is this: we all know the outcome of Chisholm's 1972 presidential run before we even watch this, so the assumption is that we watch this for the journey, rather than the end result. Turns out that journey isn't all that interesting, even if the concept itself (a Black woman running for president? In 1972? She is DEACDES ahead of her time) is momentous. I'd rather have watched and learned how Chisholm raised to prominence to begin with by getting elected to Congress in the first place. As a complete aside, I must point out that significant chunks of the movie were filmed in Cincinnati (where I live), standing in once again for New York of the 1960-70s (see also Todd Haynes' "Carole"). Also this: couldn't the film makers come up with a sharper movie title than the lame and generic "Shirley"?
"Shirley" received a one week limited theatrical run in Mid-March and then starting streaming on Netflix last week. "Shirley" is currently rated a respectable 70% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes. That feels a little high to me. "Shirley" is well-meant, for sure, but I'd rather have watched a biopic of this barrier breaking woman. If you have any interest in politics, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
The Persian Version (2023)
The Persian version of My Big Fat Greek Wedding (sorta)
As "The Persian Version" (2023 release; 107 min.) opens, we are introduced to Leila, a twenty-some yo living in Brooklyn whose parents immigrated from Iran to the US in 1967. Leila had been told that they moved because there was a shortage of doctors in the US (her dad being a doctor). Then one day Leila's grandmother tells her that there is another (Persian) version why they moved, to escape a scandal. Leila is determined to get to the bottom of this...
Couple of comments: as the movie opens, we are reminded that this is "A True Story... Sort Of". The movie is written and directed by Maryam Keshavarz and is more or less based on her own family's story. At its core, the movie reflects on Leila's uneasy relationship with her mom. Then in extended flashbacks we learn the background story of her mom, growing up in arch-conservative Iran in the the 60s. Watching the movie, I couldn't help but think back on "My Big Fat Greek Wedding", even if the latter is outright more comedy than is "The Persian Version", which is more reflective and introspective. The two leads, Layla Mohammadi as Leila, and. Niousha Noor as her mom, are outstanding, and a joy to watch.
"The Persian Version" premiered at last year's Sundance film festival to immediate critical acclaim and was promptly acquired by Sony Pictures Classics. There is good reason why this is currently rated 83% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes. After a brief US theatrical run last Fall, the movie is now streaming on Netflix, where I caught it last night. If you have any interest in understanding one family's transformation and adaptation coming from Iran to the US, I'd readily suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion.
Dream Scenario (2023)
Very enjoyable (even with a so-so ending)
As "Dream Scenario" (2023 release; 102 min.) opens, we are introduced to Paul, a professor at the local university. After a theater outing, Claire, an old friend of Paul's runs into Paul and his wife Janet. Claire confesses that Paul is routinely pooping up in her dreams. Next things we know, this is happening with many other people as well (but not with his wife or daughters). What is going on here? At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: "Dream Scenario" is the brainchild of writer-director Kristoffer Borgli (a native of Norway). Here he comes up with the off-kilter idea: what happens to a guy who is popping up in people's dreams? The movie is plot-heavy so the less said of that, the better. Just watch! What I can say is that good chunks of the feel like an out-0f-body experience. I also was reminded of "Requiem For a Dream", even though "Dream Scenario" is NOT a drugs-related movie. And then there is Nicolas Cage, as Paul. Cage brings a performance that is one of the very best of his career, I'm not kidding. Michael Cera plays the head of a digital marketing company. Upon-and-coming Dylan Gelula has a nice role in Molly (also at that marketing company). For me the movie was very, very good until about three-fourths of the way through, Then it seems Borgli wasn't sure how the wrap things up.
"Dream Scenario" premiered at lsat Fall's TOronto International Film Festival to immediate acclaim (and buzz about Cage's "comeback"). The movie played in theaters in December (and earned Cage an Golden Globe nomination). The movie is currently rated 92% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes, and for good reason. The movie is now streaming on Max, where I caught it last night. If you are in the mood for an off-center and original psychological drama starring an outstanding Nicolas Cage, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Frontline: Democracy on Trial (2024)
Damning and chilling account of the 2020 election and its aftermath
As "Democracy On Trial" (2024 release; 142 min.) opens, Trump returns to Washington, DC for the first time since leaving office, to face a criminal indictment for what happened on January 6, 2021. It is the first time in our country's history that a former president faces criminal consequences for his actions while in office. We then switch to the Select Committee of January 6, which was formed following the Republicans' refusal to form a bipartisan committee to investigate what happened on that fateful day. Never before in the history of our country has there been a failure to constitute a bipartisan committee following such momentous moment... At this point we are 10 minutes into the documentary.
Couple of comments: this is directed by Michael Kirk, a veteran of the long-running PBS Frontline franchise (and now in its 42nd season). There are many, many programs and documentaries out there on various aspects of what happened in the 2020 presidential election and its aftermath, culminating in the January 6 insurrection. But I don't recall there being on single documentary that summarizes it all so clearly in one fell swoop. And when you see it laid out like it is in this documentary, the inescapable conclusion one is left with is how chilling and how so(m)ber it all is. This wasn't just an accidental outburst. Trump and his lackies knew very well what they were doing, and chose to pursue a path, at whatever the cost, to cripple our democracy and retain power. The crowd that shows up on January 6 was called there by Trump, and then sent down Pennsylvania Avenue "to fight like hell". Also made clear is how Trump's never-ending lies and gaslighting has real life consequences, destroying people's lives along the way (cue: Ruby Freeman, the election worker in Georgia). But THE moment of this recounting of the 2020 election for me comes when the Arizona Speaker of the House meets with Rudy Giuliani. Who had promised to provide bullet-proof evidence of voter fraud, only to hear Giuliani admit that "We have a lot of theories, but we don't have the evidence". Wow, just wow.
"Democracy On Trial" premiered on PBS about a month ago, and I just now caught up with it. If you have any interest in politics in general, and in the events of the 2020 elections specifically, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
The Outreau Case: A French Nightmare (2024)
Grim documentary, exposing the French judicial system
As Episode 1 of "The Outreau Case: A French Nightmare" (2024 release; 4 episodes of about 45 min.) opens, we are reminded of the vast scope of this tragedy: 18 kids having endured sexual crimes allegedly committed by 17 adults in the norther France suburb of Outreasu, near Bologne-sur-Mer. We then go back in time to "February 22, 2001", when an investigation is opened and we hear from the Examining Magistrate how it all started... At this point we are 10 minutes into Episode 1.
Couple of comments: let me admit that I had never heard of this case before. It shook all of France, and we understand why as the events unfold in Episode 1 and later on. The crimes truly shock the conscience. Unless the crimes were not committed? This documentary mini-series exposes the French judicial system. Without spoiling anything, there are things happening in the trial that will leave you incredulous. If not infuriated. Even though these 4 episodes fly by quickly, I must admit that it makes for overall grim viewing, so you have been warned!
"The Outreau Case: A French Nightmare" recently started streaming on Netflix. If you are interested in true crime documentaries and can put up with the overall grim nature of this particular mini-series, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Stormy (2024)
Surprisingly effective documentary
As "Stormy" (2023 release; 110 min.) opens, it is "March 30, 2023" as Trump is criminally indicted for the hush payment made in Fall of 2016 to Stormy Daniels to cover up his affair with her in 2006. In 2018, the Wall Street Journal reports on the hush payment, and all hell breaks loose. We then go back in time as we learn of Stormy's troubled youth in Baton Rouge, LA... At this point we are 10 minutes into the documentary.
Couple of comments: let me state upfront that while of course I am aware of the hush payment and Trump's subsequent lying about it, I was not aware of all the details. Much of the footage in the documentary comes from 2018, detailing with the fallout after the WSJ's report. With Trump's and the White House's machination in full force and effect, it is literally a David v. Goliath battle: the President of the United States v. A porn star. Along the way we get almost unfettered access to what that felt like as it plays out in real life. Check out the media frenzy, and the enormous pressure Stormy faced (and still faces) from the MAGA world. It's absolutely insane. Meanwhile Trump continues to deny, deny, deny. But soon (in mid-April or so) the chickens are coming home to roost for Orange Jesus... Please note that the overall rating of this documentary here in IMDb (currently 5.2 stars) is grossly misleading, as there are hundreds of ratings but less than 10 reviews so far. Almost certainly much of these ratings have come from white trash Let's Go Brandon MAGA folks who have not seen the documentary, and are too dumb to recognize a quality documentary if it hit them in the face. ("Stormy" is currently rated a very respectable 71% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes.)
"Stormy" started streaming on Peacock earlier this week, and I caught it last night. I was quite surprised how effective this documentary turned out to be. If you are interested in politics, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Strong lead performances in off-kilter crime drama
As "Love Lies Bleeding" (2024 release; 104 min) opens, we are introduced to Lou, who manages a gym. Visiting the gym is Jackie, who is making her way to a bodybuilding competition in Vegas. Lou and Jackie immediately click and hit it off. In a parallel story, we get to know Lou's sister Beth, who is married to J. J., an up to no good loser. At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: this is the second film by up-and-coming British director Rose Glass ("Saint Maud"). Here she dives head-on into a crime drama the likes if which you have not seen much before. The movie is super plot-heavy so the less said about that, the better. I will comment that the movie benefits tremendously from the strong lead performances by Kirsten Stewart (as Lou) and Katie O'Brian (as Jackie). Stewart couldn't be further away from the Twilight movies, and couldn't be happier. Ed Harris has a smaller but still juicy part as Lou's father. But in the end the credit for this film must go to Rose Glass, who brings us something off-kilter, but with great result.
"Love Lies Bleeding" premiered at this year's Sundance film festival, to immediate critical acclaim. There is good reason why this movie is currently rated 92% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes. The Sunday matinee screening where I saw this at today was not attended well. Exactly 1 other person besides myself (a "half private" screening). If you are in the mood for an off-kilter crime drama with strong lead performances, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Significantly better than the 2021 film
Let me state upfront that I was not a fan of either the 1984 version by David Lynch or the 2021 version by Denis Villeneuve. Keeping in mind how highly I think of bother these directors, my conclusion in 2021 was that if Villeneuve cannot make it into a coherent and compelling movie, that just proved that "Dune" is unfilmable. But my admiration for Villeneuve is such that I will go see anything that he brings to the screen.
"Dune Part Two" (2024 release; 164 min) picks up straight where the 2021 film concludes, and we are off to the races. Of course I'm not going into any plot details, I will just say that I still struggled with the movie's first hour, and I was thinking to myself (holy cow, still another hour and 45 minutes to go?". But then the unexpected happened, as the plot started jelling nicely, and I finally FINALLY found myself becoming emotionally invested in the main characters. As for the "action scenes", they are quite good too. T was not quite as impressed with the score by Hans Zimmer, which feels like a less compelling rehash of his score for Villeneuve's "Blade Runner 2049". Speaking of which: as much as "Dune Part Two" has improved over the 2021 film, neither is as good as "Blade Runner 2049", but I totally get it that this is a subjective impression.
"Dune Part Two" opened last weekend to unexpected commercial success. I went to see it this weekend. The Saturday early evening screening where I saw this at here in Cincinnati was just short of a sellout. So this movie looks to continue to do well, and it is almost certain that Villeneuve will make third "Dune" movie (to close out the story arc involving the Timothee Chalamet character). If you were on the fence about seeing Part Two, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
L'immensità (2022)
Italian 1970s "Scenes From a Marriage"
As "L'Immensita" (2022 release from Italy; 99 min.) opens, we are introduced to Clara, an unhappily married housewife with her 3 children. They are prepping dinner, awaiting the arrival of Clara's husband. In a parallel story, Clara's oldest is 12 yo. Andrea, a girl who wishes she was a boy. At this point we are 10 minutes into the movie.
Couple of comments: this is the latest from Italian director Emanuele Crialese. Here he assesses the sad state of affairs in a hapless marriage, while along the way also examining the difficulties encountered by a girl-wanna-be-boy. It all makes for some curious viewing. What strikes is how carefully coordinated the movie is to reflect its 1970s setting, none more so that the presence of the hit single by Adriano Celentano with the impossible to pronounce title. The single's video is carefully restaged by the cast in a fantasy sequence. Thankfully there is Penelope Cruz, as Clara. It immediately strikes how she resembles Sophia Loren in the way her hair is styled and her makeup is done. Frankly, Cruz's performance is the small saving grace of this film, as otherwise the movie's overall feeling is quite bleak.
"L'immensita" premiered at the 2022 Venice film festival to general good acclaim. It is currently rated 83% Certified Fresh on Rotten Tomatoes. It is currently streaming on Amazon Prime, where I caught it the other night. I myself am not quite so keen on this film than the Rotten Tomatoes would suggest. Of course I encourage you to check it out for yourself, and draw your own conclusion.
Operation Arctic Cure (2024)
Important cause but so-so documentary
As "Operation Arctic Cure" (2024 release; 44 min.) opens, we are on "Boffin Island, Canada" near the Arctic Circle, as ABS News reporter Bob Woodruff, who was himself hurt in Iraq in 2006 by a roadside bomb, is leading a small group of US Veterans who all are dealing with PTSD. It turns out that research has shown that immersion in nature helps dealing with PTSD. The veterans tell their personal stories along the way...
Couple of comments: this one-off standalone episode of the National Geographic deals with a very important cause: how to help veterans dealing with PTSD. It is something that is far too often overlooked, and it's simply not right. Tens of thousands of veterans returning from the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq are left to their own devices in dealing with it. For shame. From scientific research we now know that immersion in awe-inspiring nature surroundings help dealing with PTSD. Whitewater rafting is one example. Exploring nature near and at the Arctic circle is another one. In this episode, 5 veterans get the opportunity to do so, and do, and very happy for them. All that aside, does this make for compelling viewing? I'm afraid not. There are far better "extreme nature" documentaries out there as compared to this one. That of course does not take away from the important cause that this documentary represents.
"Operation Arctic Cure" premiered on the National Geographic Channel some weeks ago and is now streaming on Hulu, where I caught it. If you have any interest in how veterans deal with PTSD, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
The Regime (2024)
So-so Episode 1. Could still go either way (good or bad)
As Episode 1 of "The Regime" (2024 release from the UK; 6 episodes ranging from50 to 60 min.) opens, it is "Middle Europe" and Elena has been the chancellor of the unnamed country for 7 years now. In a parallel story, we get to know Herbert, who just has been picked by Elena to be her personal assistant to check the relative humidity around Elena (don't ask...). Herbert was involved in putting down a protest of miners... At this point we are 10 min into Episode 1.
Couple of comments: this is the brainchild of Will Tray, and most episodes are directed by Oscar-nominated Stephen Frears ("The Queen"). The overall premise of this series is about an autocrat somewhere in Eastern Europe, let's call it the female version of Hungary's Viktor Orban. This is billed as a political satire. Does that mean it should be funny? Or dramatic? Or both? Based strictly on Episode 1 (the only one released so far), I can tell you that there wasn't anything funny or dramatic. We simply watch and observe. The lead roles are performed by Kate Winslett (as Elena) and Belgian actor Matthias Schoenarts (as Herbert), and they both shine (no surprise there). After seeing episode 1 I have to grade this as a C- for being incomplete and I'm unsure how this will evolve. It might all fall apart, or it might still soar. Only time will tell.
Episode 1 of "The Regime" premiered last night on HBO and started streaming on Max, where I caught it. Future episodes will be released on Sundays. If you have any interest in a political satire or simple are a fan of Kate Winslet or Matthias Schoenaerts, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
American Conspiracy: The Octopus Murders (2024)
The never ending sprawl of conspiracy theories: does it pay off?
As Episode 1 of "American Conspiracy: The Octopus Murders" (2024 release; 4 episodes ranging from 48 to 67 min.) opens, it is August 10, 1991, and an investigative journalist, Danny Casolaro, is found dead in his hotel in Martinsburg, WV, in what appears to be suspicious circumstances. We then go back in time, when the Department of Justice is eager on a new software system called PROMIS to better coordinate its legal work. At this point we are 10 minutes into episode 1.
Couple of comments: this mini-series is directed by Zachary Treitz, making his second documentary. Here he reassesses the curious case of Danny Casolaro, who stumbled upon a vast conspiracy where organized intelligence and organized crime meet up and divvy the world. 2 decades after Casolaro's death, Christian Hanson, a NTY photographer, starts digging into Casolaro's death, and all that it entails. The mini-series reflects the meandering ways of that research. It's impossible to keep track of all that is being alleged. Does Casolaro's death raise questions? Absolutely. Just weeks before, Danny tells his brother Tony: "If they say it's an accident, it's not an accident." But that in and of itself proves nothing. Or, as the Wendy's commercial from those days says: "Where's the beef?" I'm still waiting.
"American Conspiracy: The Octopus Murders" is well intended, but ends in complete frustration. It recently started streaming on Netflix, and I watched it over 2 nights. If you are a dan of true crime documentaries, I'd readily suggest you check it out, and draw your own conclusion.
They Called Him Mostly Harmless (2024)
True crime documentary about true crime communities
As "They Called Him Mostly Harmless" (2024 release; 89 min.) opens, it is "July 23, 2018", and someone calls 911 to report they found a dead body on a trail in southwest Florida. No name, no credit card, no photo ID. Who is this person? In a parallel story, we are introduced to Christie, who loves to do some internet sleuthing in these types of missing John or Jane Doe cases... At this point we are 10 minutes into the documentary.
Couple of comments: this is the latest from documentarian Patricia Gillespie ("The Fire That Took Her"). Here she reassesses the strange case that is the disappearance of someone nicknamed "Mostly Harmless" on the Appalachian Trail. But in fact, the documentary is just as much about the digital sleuthing communities that are out there to "help" solve unsolved cases like this one. Let me just say that it ain't a pretty picture: petty infighting, name calling, (in)competence, you name, they have it. A reporter from Wired Magazine also gets involved, and the contrast between the reporter and the sleuthing communities couldn't be starker. At just an hour and a half, this documentary clips by in no time.
"They Called Him Mostly Harmless" premiered on HBO several weeks ago, and is also streaming on Max, where I caught it the other night. If you are a fan of true crime documentaries, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
The ABCs of Book Banning (2023)
Brought from the kids' perspective, it will break your heart
As "The ABCs of Book Banning" (2023 release; 27 min.) opens, we are introduced to Grace Lin, an 100 yo woman attending the Martin County School Board meeting in Florida. She reminds the School Board that her husband died in WWII fighting for our democracy and that book banning is the exact opposite of democracy. The documentary then lets kids talk....
Couple of comments: this is co-directed by the legendary former head of HBO Documentaries, Sheila Nevins. The film makers bring this hotly debated controversy by ignoring any and all adults, and instead let children do all the talking. The kids are aged 7 to 15, and lament why these books are not available in their school library. "Why is Anne Frank's Dairy banned?", laments a girl, "why ban Jewish history?" or Black history, or LGTBQ history, or any other "non-conforming" history. It will break your heart as you watch these kids express their bewilderment and frustration why these books are banned. The last word, however, 100 yo Grace Lin: "The Nazis banned books too. This is about fear of knowledge. This is about power and control." Ms. Lin hits the nail right on the head. These books are not banned "to save the children". Is there a parallel between the Nazis and today's GOP? Absolutely. Each is a party who considers anyone having a different thought, or looks/thinks/acts/is simply different to be "vermin" that must be "crushed" (Trump's words). Banning books is just one tool in the toolbox.
"The ABCs of Book Banning" has received widespread acclaim, including an Oscar nomination for Best Documentary (Short), and deservedly so. IF you have any interest in this important issue, I'd readily suggest you check this out and draw your own conclusion.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
Great true crime documentary
As "Lover, Stalker, Killer" (2024 release; 90 min.) opens, we are introduced to Dave, whose marriage has fallen apart, and he newly single on Omaha, NE. He tries his luck on a dating site, where he meets Liz but then then fizzle out, and he then meets Cari, and they hit it off. When she suggests they move in together, Dave turns her down... At this point we are 10 minutes into the documentary.
Couple of comments: this is the latest from longtime documentarian director Sam Hobkinson ("The Kleptocrats"). Here he revisits what happened in the Fall of 2012, when Dave dips his toes int the dating scene in Omaha, and things take an unexpected turn... Let me state upfront that I had no idea how this would play out, and in that sense the documentary is a great example that good story-telling can carry a movie any day of the week. Also a great example of how digital sleuthing is done.
"Lover, Stalker, Killer" premiered on Netflix a few weeks ago, and I just saw it the other night. If you are among the many, many viewers (like myself) who enjoy a great true crime documentary, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Raël: The Last Prophet (2024)
Examining yet another cult, this one a European version
As Episode 1 of "Raël The Alien Prophet" (2024 release from France; 4 episodes of about 45 min each) opens, it is "Mexico 2021" and a woman who has been a Raëlian since 1993 is being interviewed. We then go back in time to how Raël got his start, and slowly but surely is building a "movement" based on accepting that UFOs have sent extra-terrestrials to help humankind. At this point we are 10 minutes into Episode 1.
Couple of comments: this is yet another documentary mini-series focusing on how a group becomes a cult. The parallels with prior instances are striking, but what makes this still worthwhile is that this movement started in France in the 1970s. There are some interesting "plot changes" along the way which I certainly will not spoil here. The film makers were able to interview quite a few of the cult members (present or past). It seems there are several reviewers here that cannot distinguish between the cult they disagree with and the documentary regarding that cult. To rate this mini-series 1/10 is simply preposterous.
"Raël: The Last Prophet" recently started streaming on Netfilx and I watched all 4 episodes last night in a single setting. As such not revolutionary is revealed but I simply enjoyed watching this. If you are in the mood for another serving of how cults become a cult, I'd readily suggest you check this out, and draw your own conclusion.
Constellation (2024)
Starts out great, then fizzles out
As Episode 1 of "Constellation (2024 release; 6 episodes ranging 50-58 min each) opens, we are at the "International Space station, 286 miles above Earth", and Jo is gearing up for a space walk. Alas, things go very wrong with an experiment being done by another astronaut, causing a massive explosion... At this point we are 10 minutes into Episode 1.
Couple of comments: this mini-series is the brainchild of British writer/producer Pater Harnass ("City of Vice"). Episode 1 is terrific as it relates what is happening on the ISS. Of course, comparisons to "Gravity" will be made, and nobody is going to outdo Alfonso Cuarón when it comes to space. "Constellation" starts losing the plot when in introduces other, shall we say supernatural, elements into the storyline. As it turns out, Episode 1 is an outlier and I lost interest pretty quickly. Noomi Rapace stars as Jo, and she does the best she can with the material she was given. I'm not saying that this mini-series was "bad". But it was not what I had expected, and I doubt that I will check out the remaining 3 episodes that still need to be released.
"Constellation" started streaming its initial 3 episodes on Apple TV a few days ago, and the last 3 episodes will be released in the next 3 weeks. If you are in the mood for a mini-series where not all appears to be what it is, I'd readily suggest you check it out, and draw your own conclusion.