Change Your Image
r96sk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Back to Black (2024)
It's not all that unfortunately
'Back to Black' is not the best.
The opening chunk of the movie, say the first 30-45 minutes, is not good, a very rocky beginning. The introduction to the characters felt unnatural, the spontaneous moments of the lead character (who they make a tiny bit unlikeable at around that point) singing... borderline cringe. I will say, though, from after that the film does improve, funnily enough once the titular track plays I enjoyed this more.
Now for the cast. Marisa Abela is, acting-wise, decent enough, I'm not sold on her likeness to Amy Winehouse but I only really know of the musician minimally in her later years so I could very likely be wrong to question it to be fair. Her accent seemed forced as well, though that could be a similar case as to what I just mentioned with the resemblance.
I did feel like I was watching Abela acting like Winehouse, rather than Winehouse portrayed by Abela. What I mean by that is in the best biopics I feel like I'm watching the person depicted, almost documentary-esque, but here it felt more obvious that I was watching someone act as someone, if that makes sense. Same can be said for Jack O'Connell, I know zero about Blake Fielder-Civil but still felt like O'Connell was overtly imitating someone.
There are positives, though. Lesley Manville puts in a good performance, her scenes with Abela are the film at its strongest. Eddie Marsan is solid too. It also does what's needed to make you care for the main character, even if that isn't all that difficult. Winehouse's big songs, at least all the ones I know of, are featured well; I most liked 'Valerie' years back, but that eponymous track really is outstanding.
No doubt super sad how Winehouse's life played out, I knew she died fairly young but when the epilogue details that she passed at just 27 it really does hit hard... such a waste. As for this movie in itself, mind, it's not all that unfortunately.
Fired Up! (2009)
One to file under 'better than it has any right to be'
So very dumb, yet kinda, actually, good... one to file under 'better than it has any right to be'.
I'm not entirely sure how, but 'Fired Up!' suffices. Nicholas D'Agosto and Eric Christian Olsen make it work enough, they have decent chemistry and fit their respective roles - and that was needed, different casting and events would've flopped.
The humour is silly yet mildly amusing, don't get me wrong I wasn't laughing or even chuckling but I wasn't cringed out for the most part and I smirked a few times to be fair. There are some solid music choices in there, tracks from the likes of Akon and Avril Lavigne somehow fit.
I was expecting the story to play out a little differently (worse), it actually portrays the development of the two main characters fairly well. It is quite funny how many of these 00s movies exist that involve the same sorta plot, almost a signature of the era.
I decided to watch this as I noticed it was the only one of Will Gluck's movies that I had yet to see. 'Annie' aside, he is a very reliable director. 'Friends with Benefits' is his best thus far, I'd say.
The Intruder (1962)
A good movie
As uncomfortable as it is, I think it's a good movie.
'The Intruder' is basically your standard story of how dangerous mob mentality can be, especially when coupled with ready-made white supremacy. It is a bit white saviour-y, though I did like how Charles Barnes' Joey had his own moment in the face of adversity.
I enjoyed (from an acting viewpoint, of course) the performances onscreen of Frank Maxwell and Leo Gordon, Robert Emhardt plays a bad guy well too. The most eye-catching member of the cast is obviously William Shatner, in one of his earliest film roles. He puts in a positive showing, the character is certainly, erm, interesting and I'll remember him.
The Thirty Nine Steps (1978)
'The Thirty Nine Steps' gave me a lot of entertainment
I had a fun time with this one!
'The Thirty Nine Steps' gave me a lot of entertainment. Robert Powell puts in a top performance, as does John Mills; the whole cast are good, in fairness. Pacing is on point and the music is stellar. There are some nice set pieces too, namely on the railway and at Big Ben. I also really enjoyed the adventure feel.
One of many adaptations of John Buchan's novel, I see. This is my first experience of it in any form, I evidently chose a good one to start with. I ought to check out the other three (!) pictures at some point, especially the first that was directed by Alfred Hitchcock; I am still yet watch a movie of his, poor from me!
Civil War (2024)
Engrossing viewing. Highly recommended. Very much want to rewatch it already.
Terrific movie!
'Civil War' is a blast from beginning to end, I enjoyed everything about it to be honest. It features an interesting story that is told with excellence. My biggest takeaway is the sound design, which is outstanding; literally from the first seconds post-BBFC black card.
It is paced absolutely spot on, the end comes around so quick; probably because I was hooked. The cast do great jobs. Obvious credit to Kirsten Dunst, Wagner Moura and Stephen McKinley Henderson, they are all ace. Cailee Spaeny is my personal standout though, what an excellent showing from her!
Engrossing viewing. Highly recommended. Very much want to rewatch it already.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
A heap of disappointment
A whole load of nothing!
'Godzilla × Kong: The New Empire' is not a good movie, in my opinion anyway. It is similar to its predecessor in that sense at least, this is a minute improvement on that 2021 entry mind. It's basically a Kong film though, Godzilla goes missing for large periods. There is less human to be found onscreen which is good to see, but what's added in its place with Kong is just so dull to me.
The needless humanising of Kong continues, though this time it's actually done in and around the other monsters because... well, actually I'm not sure why monsters are acting human-like to each other but, eh, the movie, I guess. That Suko young ape character is particularly annoying too, it sounded like a clown horn and looks more belonging to that one Coldplay music video.
The whole film feels like if 'Avatar' and the 'Planet of the Apes' reboots had a baby and that's not a positive. It felt watching that it was also taking bits and pieces from other films too, mind perhaps that's just me reaching? The best scene of it all features the two titular characters in Giza, their bits together in Hollow Earth are decent too but their opponents are incredibly lame.
Cast-wise, it's OK. Rebecca Hall and Kaylee Hottle are as fine as previously, Brian Tyree Henry is marginally improved and Dan Stevens is serviceable. None of the others are all that noteworthy to me, but that actually is a true plus for this production; last time out I wanted less humans and less humans is what we get here.
My review kinda reads as if I hate this 2024 release. I do not, there are far worse pictures out there of course. It's just a heap of disappointment. I guess I just want pure, turn-off-your-brain titan carnage from these flicks, which evidently is not what the Monsterverse is necessarily trying to do... that's probably on me.
Catching up on this franchise has made me want to even more check out the 'proper' Godzilla releases out of Japan, so there is that. As for these American ones, I like 'Kong: Skull Island' at least...
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Quite the disappointment
Somehow not all that entertaining.
A film titled 'Godzilla vs. Kong' really should be a lot of fun. For me, unfortunately, it was quite the disappointment. I personally feel they should've literally have made this one whole wall-to-wall battle between the two monsters with minimal human screen time... it felt like we got the opposite of that.
The trio of characters portrayed by Alexander Skarsgård, Rebecca Hall and Kaylee Hottle are passable if a little boring, they are at least decent. The opposite is true for the three of Millie Bobby Brown, Brian Tyree Henry and Julian Dennison - their whole side of the story just didn't do anything for me, so forgettable. Either way, there are too many non-monster characters in this.
The stuff directly with Godzilla and Kong is alright. I could've done with less humanising of the latter though, I prefer the idea of them being these titanic behemoths that just aren't that interested in humans. The two aren't equals so it feels unnecessary to try and bridge that gap.
My rating feels a tiny bit harsh, but for a movie that has a less than 113 minute run time it did drag a fair deal - and the film's 'best' element, the two titular names, aren't shown enough or portrayed interestingly enough to fulfill what I wanted. Perhaps they'll do it better in the next installment?
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
I was feeling rather indifferent throughout
It features some decent moments (cool end shot!), but overall I was feeling rather indifferent throughout 'Godzilla: King of the Monsters'.
A bad movie this is not necessarily, though it is not one I'd file under 'good' either. The run time ought to have been shorter and the human characters could've been more interestingly portrayed. The big fight sequences didn't really do anything for me either, which is kinda reminiscent of 2014's 'Godzilla' in truth. I do like the titular character, but these (sole) two experiences of it have been underwhelming.
Vera Farmiga is alright as one of those onscreen, I'm a fan since seeing 2011's 'Source Code' so have been wanting to see her act further. The cast, including Farmiga to be honest, are all quite forgettable in this (not helped by issues that I alluded to with their characters above) - so much so, I'm unable to pick a standout. Bradley Whitford's Rick Stanton, conversely, is somewhat irritating.
Here's hoping I will actually enjoy what 'Godzilla vs. Kong' has to offer.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Kong looks great, Skull Island is brought to life pretty neatly
Really good movie!
Some editing and musical (same-y tracks, exact same utilization each time) choices aside, 'Kong: Skull Island' is entertaining. Kong looks great, Skull Island is brought to life pretty neatly. The action sequences and visual effects are done to a positive standard. The near 2hr run time is paced well too.
Tom Hiddleston and Brie Larson are a strong match, with John C. Reilly the best of the rest. Samuel L. Jackson's character is a little underwhelming, though Jackson manages to make Preston Packard more memorable than most others actors would've. Elsewhere, John Goodman is his usually reliable self.
The second movie of the "Monsterverse". I watched 2014's 'Godzilla' many years ago without knowing it was part of a wider universe. I didn't actually like that film all that much, looking back at clips etc. To refresh my memory I can see why. Thankfully, this 2017 entry to the franchise is a lot more enjoyable.
Damsel (2024)
Has the right ingredients but unfortunately fails to deliver
A disappointment.
'Damsel' has the right ingredients but unfortunately fails to deliver. Millie Bobby Brown leads the cast in alright fashion, her performance in the lead role is serviceable. She is probably the only positive that I hold for this 2024 film sadly.
My main negative is the special effects, which are quite distracting throughout - barely any of it comes across as convincing. The dragon looks OK, but the way it moved sometimes didn't seem right. Speaking of that creature, Shohreh Aghdashloo is a neat piece of casting on paper, though her voice was not the most fitting in actuality. The lighting also felt odd.
On the cast, away from Brown, Robin Wright is very meh in her role, while Angela Bassett feels extremely wasted. There is, at least, a nice end credits song from the ace Lykke Li, "Ring of Fire" is admittedly incomparable to "No Rest for the Wicked" but it is pretty good all the same!
Monkey Man (2024)
I enjoyed myself!
Slightly too long, but pretty much every other element of 'Monkey Man' is more than enough to compensate.
I had a very good time watching what is Dev Patel's directorial debut. He himself is outstanding, having portrayed the role of the titular character perfectly. I had only seen the guy in two films ('Slumdog Millionaire' & 'The Last Airbender') prior to this, so very much happy to see him act further. An excellent job from him on and off screen, I'm happy that he managed to get this made in the end.
As noted, I do think the run time could've been trimmed a little. It's not a major issue of mine, at all, but at a few moments I did feel my interest wane a bit. The story itself is a good one though, one that is entwined with a lot of fight (literally) but a lot of feeling too. Visually, it's a beauty. As for those behind Patel, Pitobash and Vipin Sharma are positives; Ashwini Kalsekar does well too.
Most definitely worth a watch, especially on the big screen! I enjoyed myself, all in all.
Oseyi and the Masqueraders (2018)
Great short!
Great short movie! 'Oseyi and the Masqueraders' tells a tale from Dominica's culture, one I didn't know about before watching but now I'm kinda fascinated about Bann Mové - what a cool thing. The 30 minute run time is well chosen, this Alwin Bully picture is nicely done... that opening shot of the country is just beautiful, the final shot isn't bad either!
Pacquette Langlais does what's required in the lead role as Oseyi, Leonie Forbes is the one onscreen who stood out most to me though as the titular's character's grandmother - good performance. I like how effectively the film portrays Gareth John's Alphonse too. All in all, this is rather excellent - nice vibes thanks to the music, as well.
Dhalinyaro (2018)
I like it.
A pleasant film.
'Youth', aka 'Dhalinyaro', is pretty simple and doesn't try anything all that crazy, but what is produced is a fairly sweet story. The movie is made with competence, there are some lovely shots of Djibouti scattered in there. Music-wise it is quite solid as well.
The acting level exceeded my expectations, the trio of Amina Mohamed Ali, Tousmo Mouhoumed Mohamed and Bilan Samir Moubus bring their characters to life well. I felt like I learned a good amount about them, thanks to the actresses and also to those off-screen too, of course.
Billed as the country's "first feature film", Lula Ali Ismaïl & Co. Did a nice job with this 2017 production. I like it.
Drive-Away Dolls (2024)
All in all, it works. The relatively short run time is a big help, admittedly.
'Drive-Away Dolls' is a fairly fun time.
It's a pretty straightforward movie, one that moves along at a decent pace and tells its story well enough. Margaret Qualley and Geraldine Viswanathan give good performances, Qualley overacts a bit sometimes but as the film progressed I enjoyed her more and more. The editing is something I feel similarly about, some bits aren't the best imo.
All in all, it works. The relatively short run time is a big help, admittedly. I watched this Ethan Coen flick on the big screen at the cinema, always a plus. First production solely by Ethan Coen that I have watched.
Twins (1988)
Danny DeVito and Arnold Schwarzenegger are a fantastic duo
'Twins' is terrific!
It is another one 'of those films' that I've heard about for as long as time (though post-watch it doesn't seem as (relative) well known as I thought it was!) but clearly never got around to watching it. Well I have now and I'm certainly glad I did, it's a great watch. Danny DeVito and Arnold Schwarzenegger are a fantastic duo.
DeVito is always good, one of my favourites to see onscreen. Schwarzenegger impresses, I've obviously seen a decent amount of his work but I'd have to say this is the most I've enjoyed him so far I think. I have basically only seen him as a brute force machine before, so it's pleasant to see a performance of his with a bit more depth.
Interesting to see Kelly Preston appear, even if I wouldn't have recognised her if it wasn't for the opening credits. I enjoyed Marshall Bell's role, one I actually would've liked to have seen more of to be honest - he made for a good bad guy!
It'a a shame that we won't be getting a sequel to this, it would've been awesome to see DeVito and Schwarzenegger back together older... especially with the early rumoured addition of Eddie Murphy. I reckon that would've been fun.
Cabrini (2024)
I highly recommend checking this one out if you get the opportunity!
A cracking movie!
I can't say I was expecting much from 'Cabrini', given I hadn't heard anything about it online or in real life - no trailers or anything of ilk. I was also alone in the cinema, which is pleasing personally but is possibly a bad sign for a movie. In actuality, though, it's a great production! Supremely acted, astutely paced, some awesome visuals and a strong score.
The cinematography really is excellent, I lost count the amount of times I thought to myself "What a shot that is!". As for the acting, Cristiana Dell'Anna puts in a terrific lead performance - it's naturally, given I've only seen one or two Italian flicks, the first time I've seen her in anything, here's hoping she appears more in what I watch. Giancarlo Giannini also stood out to me. Good to see John Lithgow and David Morse, too.
A really nicely told (true!) story. The ~2hrs 20min run time truly flew by. I highly recommend checking this one out if you get the opportunity!
Imaginary (2024)
Credit to Braun but everyone else onscreen and off it could've done better
Pyper Braun merits praise, 'Imaginary' otherwise falls flat.
I was never locked into the story and I didn't really care for the characters at any point, even Braun's Alice isn't all that interesting despite a rather great performance from the young actress. DeWanda Wise is a bit dull, while Tom Payne disappoints somewhat - I mean he only has a small role, sure, but his acting is unconvincing... and I know he can actor far better, as seen during his time on TV's 'The Walking Dead'.
The antagonists in this are poorly utilized, the poster bear is prevalent but very boring. It needed a Chucky-esque portrayal, rather than the blank stare we get every few minutes. The ending also drags, I thought it was going to end sooner a few times but it kept finding new ways to stick around; nothing majorly grating, granted. The score is at least OK.
It also, amusingly, took me ages to work out what the bear's name was. I'm not familiar with the name "Chauncey", so genuinely for the longest time thought the name was either "John C" or "Shaun C". It was only when I finally noticed it written down visually that I realised! 😂
In conclusion, credit to Braun but everyone else onscreen and off it could've done better in my opinion.
Lisa Frankenstein (2024)
Glimpses of goodness
There are glimpses of goodness, though so short they don't hide the film's frailties.
'Lisa Frankenstein' is, in my opinion, a disappointment. I can kinda see what they were going for and at times I could appreciate it, but all in all it doesn't really work for me. I will say the pacing isn't actually that bad, the film went by relatively quickly. The two big weaknesses to me were the dialogue and simply the story in general, both are rather quite dull... if they weren't, I may have enjoyed this.
The cast are one of the film's more positive features. I like Kathryn Newton, I remember thinking she was great in the similarly underwhelming 'Freaky' from 2020, and she does try with what she's got to work with here. Carla Gugino is possibly the standout, I would've liked to have seen more of her. Liza Soberano is alright, while Joe Chrest plays a literal continuation of his Ted Wheeler.
I will say that I felt the film did slightly improve towards the end, just not enough for me to say that I had a good time watching it unfortunately. I got to see this in an empty cinema, which is always nice. I see this got released basically a month ago everywhere else, wonder why the UK got it so late. I guess as there seemingly aren't as many films out right now due to that sandworm movie thingy taking over? Who knows.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
A thrilling watch
As anticipated, a thrilling watch!
I enjoyed 'Dune', though remember thinking it was obviously a complete set-up to a sequel and that this would only improve upon its predecessor - and that's very much the case. 'Dune: Part Two' is excellent! My interest did wane slightly at roughly the middle part, as was similarly the case with the first film in truth, but that was a feeling that only lasted for a relativiely short time.
All in all, it's fantastic. The acting is top notch, the visuals are breathtaking (those sandworms tho) and the score is outstandingly hefty - you can always rely on the great Hans Zimmer! Timothée Chalamet stars yet again, as do the likes of Rebecca Ferguson, Zendaya, Dave Bautista & Co. The person I actually enjoyed most on screen was Javier Bardem, who is truly brilliant throughout.
Bring on 'Dune Messiah'! On that note, happy to read that director Denis Villeneuve has noted that he won't be rushing that one out - and rightly so!
Poor Things (2023)
I loved it. Credit to all involved.
Superb! It's quite the ride!
I don't have the film school-esque analysis to adequately describe all this, so I'll very much leave that to others. What I can note, though, is that I had a great time watching 'Poor Things'. It's incredible. I have many a positive, though the main one is obvious: Emma Stone. All I can say is: Bravo! A truly outstanding performance!
Another major, major plus is the music. Wow! Sensational. It's so commanding throughout, blowing me away in what felt like every few minutes... and yet, it never distracts or takes you out from any scene unfolding onscreen. One of the greatest scores I've heard in a very long time. That aside, the visuals are amazing - from the colours to the sets, major props to all those behind the scenes. It all looks exquisite.
Stone isn't alone in impressing, as Willem Dafoe is brilliant too - loved his showing in this, the accent is particularly well fitting. Mark Ruffalo is praiseworthy too, as is everyone else to be honest - e.g. Ramy Youssef and Kathryn Hunter. They all partake in a quite bizarre plot, but one that is absolutely absorbing from beginning to conclusion.
Pre-watch I was somewhat expecting that this was going to be one of those (having not researched anything, as per) overly artsy flicks that I wouldn't connect with, delightfully I was totally wrong. I also felt, when Christopher Abbott's character appears, that the film should've ended earlier, though again I was incorrect because the film simply manages to continue at such a hugh quality.
To wrap it up: I loved it. Credit to all involved.
Wicked Little Letters (2023)
Olivia Colman and Jessie Buckley impress
Very good, this!
'Wicked Little Letters' is fun. Olivia Colman and Jessie Buckley impress in lead roles, both managing to stand out just as much as the other - Colman is particularly perfectly cast. The rest of them merit praise as well, namely Anjana Vasan and Timothy Spall.
There isn't much more to note about this really and I don't mean that in a negative way whatsoever. It's all competently put together, as those onscreen bring this rather simple film to life - and I like those type of movies. Well worth a watch! Happy that I managed to catch it at the cinema on the big screen, always nice.
Argylle (2024)
In the end: it's a no from me
Such a peculiar film. Everything about it feels off.
I was initially a little unsure as to what I thought about 'Argylle', but in the end: it's a no from me. I couldn't actually tell you one thing that I properly liked about this, like at a push Sam Rockwell and Bryan Cranston are decent but even they get a bit hit-and-miss. There's just a constant tinge of lousiness that follows around throughout.
Bryce Dallas Howard feels miscast, even if she is fairly likeable. Henry Cavill is wooden (intentionally? Doubtful), as is Dua Lipa but the musician has enough charm to make it work slightly. Speaking of music, all that is used here is alright but again feels off - mostly seems like the correct type of song, just the wrong exact choice of song... "Electric Energy" might grow on me, though.
What also doesn't help is the unavoidable feeling that it is a bad redo of 'Kingsman', which is expected given who directed this and all that they are planning with the two flicks behind the scenes. I'm all for a shared universe, though this is perhaps too on the nose. There are also 'The Lost City' (itself echoing 'Nim's Island') vibes sprinkled in too. Another negative is the special effects, especially at the start... less said, the better.
Overall, I think it all boils down to being a poor film - unfortunately, as I kinda wanted to like it but simply couldn't. Actually, it's just come to me, I just remembered a scene I actually did truly enjoy: the one with Leona Lewis' "Run" track. That was actually entertaining.
Leo (2023)
Overall, a relatively exceptional movie.
Unexpectedly quite fun.
Happy Madison Productions and Netflix teaming up for an animation flick hardly sets the pulse racing and as such I was, perhaps naively, anticipating 'Leo' to fall rather flat. Happily, I was wrong. It does a great job at merging meaning and humour, I laughed a fair bit.
My negative predictions were almost confirmed as soon as Adam Sandler starts talking in this 2023 film, as the voice he puts on was one I thought was going to be very grating. However, again, that was not the case. He makes it work and then some. Bill Burr is also a pleasant cast member. The rest of the voice bunch are good too.
The musicial elements aren't the most fitting, though in all honesty don't drag the film down all that much. Overall, a relatively exceptional movie.
Madame Web (2024)
I genuinely had a fun time watching 'Madame Web'... perhaps I should be keeping that fact quiet?
Ouch, that average rating! I'm not going to lie though, I genuinely had a fun time watching 'Madame Web'... perhaps I should be keeping that fact quiet?
I don't know what to say, I found it to be suitably entertaining. I'm sure there are plot holes aplenty (I noticed a few) and it probably makes zero sense/isn't a good adaptation compared to its source material or whatever but honesty... I don't care, it gave me enough enjoyment that I wasn't questioning anything about what I was watching.
The cast are probably the key factors as to why I did enjoy this. I previously knew of Dakota Johnson but hadn't actually seen her in anything properly, I found her performance to be more than noteworthy and she spearheads the film strongly. The trio of Sydney Sweeney, Isabela Merced and Celeste O'Connor are positives too.
Tahar Rahim's antagonist, meanwhile, is poorly written and portrayed, though I personally thought the actor did a good job. I have no complaints with anyone who appears onscreen to be honest. Away from them, the pacing and score are also standouts.
In my recollection of viewing this, I truthfully haven't got any issues with it. If it wasn't for the slight bad murmurs that I did hear about pre-watch (though not much of it as I avoid as much as I can with movies) and the reaction on sites like this post-watch, I'd not be questioning my thoughts about this whatsoever.
As I always say, to each their own. For me, gimme a sequel (as long as the cast remain, mind). Not even sorry.
Gassed Up (2023)
I'm not convinced by it I won't lie, but... 'Gassed Up' narrowly does enough
Most certainly not perfect, I'm not convinced by it I won't lie, but... 'Gassed Up' narrowly does enough.
Making your lead characters criminals is always a brave choice, you're almost setting yourself up for failure from a film point of view. I'm personally cool with a movie's main lot not being total good guys, like 'The Fast and the Furious' is literally one of my favourite flicks ever, but it does make it more difficult to root for the people onscreen.
In this execution of making the audience do the aforementioned, I think this film doesn't do the best job. I appreciate the backstory we get for them, well at least for a few of them, and it does work in making you understand their point of views. However, I'm just not sure if it's enough to overcome what the characters are actually doing; it's not like they are Robin Hoods... well, I guess they actually are robin hoods (ha! Get it! Sorry!) but you get what I mean.
There's also an inconsistency in that they avoid going up a level in their activities as they know it'll bring more heat - yet not long after stating that they brazenly take it up a notch anyway. A possible 'out' is they are blinded by wonga but that's unconvincing. All this is just me saying that the writing isn't the best, in my opinion of course.
What does save this is that the feel of the film is competent, it's fairly well put together and moves along at a decent pace. The cast are also positives, with Stephen Odubola being the clear standout as Ash. Taz Skylar and Mohammed Mansaray are alright, though Craige Middleburg and Mae Muller (strange casting for the latter) are more miss than hit. I would've liked Steve Toussaint to have been used more.
Glad I watched this at the cinema though, always nice to support productions from the homeland. Two groups of two were in there with me, though one duo did decide to leave with a good chunk of the movie left; I see other reviewers have noted likewise - ouch! I can possibly see why if I'm totally truthful, but for me I just about got enough out of it. I could easily be rating this a step lower, though.