Change Your Image
aikijutsu
Reviews
The Northman (2022)
Swing and a miss
When you watch a movie, you either like it or you don't. If you have to try to talk yourself into liking it, which I found myself doing, then the movie missed the mark.
I wanted to like this movie. I tried to like it. Bottom line, despite all the screaming and fire, it was boring.
I realize it was Hamlet. But that means nothing. The final scene meant nothing to me. I couldn't bring myself to care.
The Outfit (2022)
Horrible....just horrible
Aside from the main actor, the tailor, the acting is atrocious. The storyline is ridiculous. The mob boss sounded like he was doing a bad Godfather impersonation.
Avoid this movie at all costs.
Death Proof (2007)
Too much talking and talking and talking and talking....
"Too much talking" is an understatement. If this film was properly re-edited, it could be an "8" instead of a "5".
Kurt Russel is great. The stunts are great. The music is great. But the talking and talking and talking. Long drawn out talking scenes between both groups of girls is horrible.
I get the exploitation gimmick but this edit just doesn't work.
Copshop (2021)
Tried way to hard
Tried way to hard to be cutting edge and cool. Everybody wants to be Tarantino. Sorry, there is only one.
Oh, and the singing at the end was absolutely ridiculous....
Belfast (2021)
Didn't work on many levels
The B/W photography didn't work. It looked fake, almost like a play instead of real life. If you compare it to a film like "Born on the forth of July" the Tom Cruise film, which seemed very real in the scenes depicting the 60's.
They also seemed like they skimped on extras.... The acting was ok but over the top corny. The music didn't work either. Corny.
Many people will like this film because of the lack of good films for so many years. Most people have nothing to compare to.
The director gave it a shot but ultimately failed. Cannot recommend.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
So bad...so very bad
Absolute garbage. A crime against the original series. Some of the worst acting, editing, writing I e ever seen.
Do not waste your time.
The Card Counter (2021)
Terrible....just terrible
Such a disappointment as soon as he met the kid.....the acting was horrible. The story was fragmented.
IMDb at the Oscars: Best Moments from the Oscars 2021 Telecast (2021)
Boring and irrelevant
Time to end this completely political nonsense. Millionaires getting gold statues that are meaningless. Movies that are at best mediocre.
It's only a matter of time.......
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Perhaps the worst comedy ever....Garbage
I love the main stars (in anything else but this) but the rest of the cast is horrible. The writing is so bad it's almost incomprehensible how this got on TV.
Simply put - garbage
Nomadland (2020)
Just nice to see no superheroes
A simple yet deep story of a woman searching for what she already knows.
And never once does she land super fast onto the ground with one fist smashing said ground with that one eye brow up.....