Change Your Image
jonathanmark-77048
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
My second favorite John Wick
This is easily my second favorite John Wick to date, the action is fantastic throughout, the storytelling is solid, has great performances throughout especially Halle Berry and Mark Dacascos, looks great visually, and really good direction by Chad Stahelski, my only problems were some of the pacing and the ending could've been handled a little better, but that's about it, definitely see it! You won't regret it.
Hellboy (2019)
Utter Garbage
I'm not even going to put up a plot synopsis for this film cause it barely has one to begin with. I'm appalled that this even got to theaters in the first place, the only reason is the name and we know it.
The sad part is that I'm someone that likes most of Millennium films work up until this point but this film felt lifeless, from beginning to end. Every actor with the exception of Ian McShane is god awful even David Harbour himself who just doesn't work as Hellboy at all.
The storytelling is non-existent, the effects are laughably bad, it has an inconsistent tone throughout, the pacing was bad, and it just wouldn't end! This is easily the worst of the year hands down so far, I'll be shocked if there's something worse than this.
There's nothing more to say than skip this thing, its not worth your time at all, do not spend your hard earned money on this garbage.
Accident Man (2018)
A Very fun and entertaining action film
Mike Fallon, the Accident Man, is a stone cold killer whose methodical hits baffle the police and delight his clients. He is the best at what he does. But when a loved one is dragged into the London underworld and murdered by his own crew, Fallon is forced to rip apart the life he knew in order to hold those accountable and avenge the one person who actually meant something to him.
I've always enjoyed Scott Adkins ever since I first saw him in the first Ninja film years ago and of course the undisputed sequels, this was one I was always curious about ever since it was announced and it didn't disappoint. He plays a character who while very arrogant at times has a certain charm about him, Adkins does a solid job both acting and especially in the action sequences.
The supporting cast also does a good job especially Michael Jai White and Ray Park who have fun banter with each other throughout the film. The story while not very original is solid and interesting and is never boring unlike some direct to DVD stuff. The direction by Jesse V Johnson is very solid throughout moving the movie at a good pace and handles the action very well with no shaky cam, just wide shots which is what I prefer.
Overall, Accident Man is a fun and entertaining direct to DVD film with a solid story, a good cast, good direction, and very fun action to keep you entertained. Definitely check it out when you can, you won't regret it.
The Rookie (1990)
A very Underrated Buddy Cop Film
Plot: Clint Eastwood plays a veteran detective who gets stuck with a rookie cop (Charlie Sheen) to chase down a German crook (Raul Julia.) This will probably go down as one of my favorite Clint Eastwood films considering I'm one of those people that likes Eastwood but don't love him as much as some people. The story is very simple and straight to the point which I like. Both Eastwood and Sheen have really good chemistry with each other which is what a buddy film needs to make it work along with an engaging story.
The rest of the supporting cast also does a good job especially Raul Julia(may he rest in peace) and Sonia Braga who brought enough menace to their roles that made them convincing villains.
The action is very well done when it comes with some exciting stunt sequences that rival some movies today. The only 2 problems that I have are the pacing being a little slow and of course the famous rape scene where Sonia Braga take advantage of Clint Eastwood although they don't linger on it too much unlike other films which helped.
The Rookie is a fun buddy cop film with 2 really good performances by the leads, good villains, fun action, and a good story. If you get a chance to see it, watch it you won't regret it.
Code of Silence (1985)
Easily My Favorite Chuck Norris Film
Plot: A Chicago cop is caught in a middle of a gang war while his own comrades shun him because he wants to take an irresponsible cop down.
This is easily my favorite Chuck Norris film to date, the story is very well told by director Andrew Davis showing what he always did best throughout his directing career and that's knowing how to blend tension and action very well in his films.
Chuck Norris is at his best here as Eddie Cusack a cop who doesn't always follow orders as he should but respects the law as evidenced during certain sections in the film. Henry Silva does such a great job as the villain just like he did in Above the Law, you even have a Fun supporting turn by Dennis Farina who was an actual cop when he filmed this before he eventually started his acting career.
Another thing to mention is the great score by David Michael Frank who like he did in the underrated Showdown in Little Tokyo composed an upbeat and memorable score that I certainly won't forget.
Code of Silence is a slick, decent paced, action flick filled with great action scenes, very good tension, a great score, and a well-executed story that makes it my favorite Chuck Norris film to date. If you haven't checked this out, please do you won't regret it.
The Hitman's Bodyguard (2017)
A Very Underrated Action Comedy
Plot: The world's top bodyguard gets a new client, a hit man who must testify at the International Court of Justice. They must put their differences aside and work together to make it to the trial on time.
This is a very underrated action comedy, this is more of a throwback to 90s action comedies which I love to death. I just came out of the screening of this and can't wait to see it again and pay for it. The story is well told and well written. Ryan Reynolds gives his best performance as Michael Bryce (yes I like this more than Deadpool),Samuel L Jackson gives one of his best performances in a long time, I was worried because I thought he would go overboard with his famous curse word but he didn't and I'm glad. The supporting cast are also very good especially Gary Oldman reprising his Air Force One performance but not as over the top, Elodie Yung who was very likable, and Salma Hayek who is just as funny as Jackson. The action is mostly well handled especially the chase scenes which were very exciting and fun. The fight scenes were decent but they used too much shaky cam at times which are the main reason why I gave this an 8 and not a 9 along with them maybe cutting out 10 minutes but that's it.
Overall, The Hit-man's Bodyguard is a very good and underrated action comedy that deserves to be seen if you're a fan of 90s action comedies because this is a love letter to them. It has a good story, a good heart, mostly likable characters(you can't say that Jackson is likable along with Hayek but that's the point.), really good action, and a good soundtrack. This is what I want Hollywood to make not a lot of the franchise movies, more movies like this which didn't need a big budget to be exciting. Go see it if you have a chance, you won't regret it.
A Low Down Dirty Shame (1994)
An Underrated Action Comedy
Plot: A black detective becomes embroiled in a web of danger while searching for a fortune in missing drug money. During the course of his investigation, he encounters various old connections, ultimately confronting the criminal responsible for Shame's expulsion from the force. He must also deal with two women, Angela, a beautiful old flame, and Peaches, his energetic but annoying sidekick.
This is easily my favorite Keenan Ivory Wayans directed film. This combines action and comedy very well within its story. The cast all play their roles very well, especially Keenan and Jada Pinkett Smith who delivers some of the funniest lines of the movie. The jokes don't feel forced and help drive the story forwarded unlike a lot of comedies these days who like to repeat the same joke over and over again. I wish more comedies nowadays were more like this.
Overall, A Low Down Dirty Shame is a very underrated action comedy that delivers on the laughs, action, and has s good straight forwarded story That holds its own. Check this out if you haven't seen it, you will not regret it.
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)
A Very Underrated Action Film
Plot: A woman suffering from amnesia begins to recover her memories after trouble from her past finds her again.
This is a very underrated Action film. The story was effective, well executed, and well written by Shane Black who remains one of my favorite writers to this day. The cast all do well, the standouts are Geena Davis, Samuel L Jackson, and Craig Bierko who plays a great slimy villain that you love to hate, Davis and Jackson have such great chemistry with each other, which you think that wouldn't work but it did. Renny Harlin did such a great job directing this keeping the pace tight but never moving too fast.
All in all, this is an action film to check out, it has a great cast, a really good story, really good action, and a script that very funny when it needs to be.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
A Really Good Action Thriller
Plot: An undercover MI6 agent is sent to Berlin during the Cold War to investigate the murder of a fellow agent and recover a missing list of double agents.
This is a really good action thriller, nothing more nothing less. The cast all do really good job with their characters especially Charlize Theron and James McAvoy. The story is well told, well written, and very interesting. David Leitch did a really good job directing this film as his first film as a solo director since he helped co-direct John Wick with Chad Stahelski, his direction is smooth, stylized but not overly stylized like some films, and keeps the film at a good pace. The Action is very well choreographed and very brutal.
This is more of what I want Charlize Theron to do if she wants to continue in the action genre, not Mad Max just this. This film has a really good cast, solid story, decent pace, good action, and is very tension-filled. I highly recommend this film, its definitely worth seeing in the theater.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Very Boring
Plot: A family vacationing in Morocco accidentally stumble on to an assassination plot and the conspirators are determined to prevent them from interfering.
This is one of Hitchcock's worst films easily. The story is not interesting in the least, its not suspenseful, every character acts like an idiot, and the pacing is excoriating. James Stewart is the only good thing in this film, his performance helps it, too bad his character along with his wife are beyond stupid but that's beside the point.
Overall, this is one of my least favorite Hitchcock films to date, if you want to watch ones that are worth your time, watch Rope, Strangers on a Train, Rear Window, To Catch a Thief, Dial M for Murder and The Birds, don't even bother with this.
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
One of the best action films of the decade
Plot: Disgraced Secret Service agent (and former presidential guard) Mike Banning finds himself trapped inside the White House in the wake of a terrorist attack; using his inside knowledge, Banning works with national security to rescue the President from his kidnappers.
This film is a great throwback to late 80s to early 90s action films, showcasing the action like it is, having likable characters, and having an interesting story. Gerard Butler proves he can be an action star with the right script and this is it. Mike Banning is a likable character that you care about and want to see get out alive. The rest of the cast also does a good job with their characters, especially our villain played by Rick Yune.
Antoine Fuqua has shown in the past that he knows how to shoot action well which definitely shows in this film, especially the first big action set piece which was done a lot better here than in White House Down.
Overall, Olympus Has Fallen is a really good throwback to classic action films, it has a great cast, great action, superb direction by Antoine Fuqua, and a simple premise that's not overly complicated. Give this a chance if you haven't, you won't regret it.
London Has Fallen (2016)
A very fun and underrated sequel
Plot: In London for the Prime Minister's funeral, Mike Banning discovers a plot to assassinate all the attending world leaders.
This is a very fun and underrated sequel that I feel gets too much hate from people, this is not supposed to be Mad Max Fury Road which I felt got too much praise, but this film knew what it was and went for it. Most of the cast do a good job with their characters especially Gerard Butler who is clearing having a ball playing this character and it shows. The story is straight forwarded and to the point unlike other films like Mad Max which was all over the place and never took a break.
The action in this film is very well done, allowing us to see what is happening and not resorting to using shaky cam. The fallen films are throwbacks to the 80s and 90s one man action films that we consider classics and I love seeing that since we rarely have that these days.
The only negative to this film is the villains are very weak compared the first one, they don't have a presence to them to allow us to be threatened by them.
Overall, London Has Fallen is a very fun sequel that knew what it was and went for it, if you're an action fan and you liked the first one and you didn't see this check it out, you won't regret it.
Ride Along (2014)
One of the worst buddy or buddy cop films ever made
Plot; Security guard Ben must prove himself to his girlfriend's brother, top police officer James. He rides along James on a 24-hour patrol of Atlanta.
This is one of the top 5 worst buddy or buddy cop films ever made. Both Ice Cube and Kevin Hart have zero chemistry with each other, Cube looks like he is bored doing this and is only doing these films for the paycheck, Hart is annoying as hell trying to be a Chris Tucker wannabe and failing. The story is generic, uninteresting, and overall boring. The action is lackluster and unmemorable. The only positive thing I can say is Laurence Fishburne who actually tries to give a performance unlike everyone else in this film.
This is easily one of the worst buddy or buddy cop films ever made, don't watch it if you haven't seen it, watch good ones like Lethal Weapon, The Last Boy Scout, Showdown in Little Tokyo, Bad Boys, Tango and Cash just to name a few.
Showdown in Little Tokyo (1991)
A very underrated buddy cop film
Plot: Two cops have to work together to bring down the yakuza, while trying to protect a beautiful women.
This is a very underrated buddy cop film with 2 great leads that have some great chemistry with each other. Dolph Lundgren and Brandon Lee make a great team and I wish they could've done another film together, but unfortunately that will never happen only in my dreams. The story is simple and effective which makes it work. The action is very well done by director Mark L. Lester showcasing both Dolph and Brandons skills effectively. The rest of the cast does a good job as well especially Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa as Yoshida who always plays a great villain as shown in Mortal Kombat. The film is fast paced and never boring, always keeps the story going and having us at the edge of our seats.
This is a buddy cop film that should be talked about more instead of ones like Ride Along, if you haven't seen this film, give it a chance you won't regret it.
Ninja: Shadow of a Tear (2013)
My Favorite Scott Adkins film
Plot: Ninjitsu master Casey is back and out for revenge when his pregnant wife is murdered.
This is easily my favorite Scott Adkins film to date. This has the best story because it's straight forwarded and simple which is what I like about the action films from back in the day and this brings that back. I've always thought he had charisma whenever he was on screen, He is very likable, and you feel for him in this film which is what you should do for your main character.
The action in this film is some of the best I've seen in years, rivaling the John Wick films even. Director Isaac Florentine knows how to shoot action as demonstrated in his other films, if only Hollywood would actually give this guy a good budget and have some of his films in theaters unlike some directors who don't deserve it.
This is a really good throwback to old school action films that action fans should watch and give it a chance, you won't regret it.
Fled (1996)
A decent action film
Plot: Two prisoners chained together flee during an escape attempt gone bad.
This is a decent action film, no more no less. The story is simple, even though it tends to rip off other films in certain scenes. Certain actors do good and certain ones are really bad, the ones that are good are Laurence Fishburne, Salma Hayek, and Will Patton. The ones that are bad are the rest of the cast especially Stephen Baldwin who is very annoying and very miscast.
The action is well done, the story while very generic and is average at best, some of the cast is good and some are bad. Overall Fled is a decent timewaster at best that is at least worth a look just once.
Jumpin' Jack Flash (1986)
My favorite Whoopi Goldberg film
Plot: Terry works for a bank, and uses computers to communicate with clients all over the world. One day she gets a coded message from an unknown source. After decoding the message, Terry becomes embroiled in an espionage ring. People are killed, and Terry is chased. Throughout she remains in contact with this unknown person, who needs Terry to help save his life.
This is easily my favorite Whoopi Goldberg film, it has the best story that is very interesting and very well told by director Penny Marshall. Each character is interesting in their own ways. Every actor does their character justice and serve their purpose to the story.
The film is well paced, never boring, and is unpredictable. If only comedies these days would be more like this, then they would be a lot easier to sit through. If you can find this film give it a chance, it's definitely worth it.
Baby Driver (2017)
Easily my favorite Edgar Wright Film
Plot: After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
I was so happy walking out of this film, I was worried that this would be a case like Mad Max Fury Road where everyone praised it and it turned out to be not that good, but this is not the case. This film combined music and action in a very original and interesting way, which was nice to see in a crime film. The story managed to be engaging, exciting and even tense towards the last half.
The cast all did a really good with their characters, the standouts being Ansel Elgort, Jon Hamm, Jamie Foxx, and Kevin Spacey who all put effort into their characters and made them interesting. I was especially happy with Lily James being given a proper character unlike in Pride Prejudice and Zombies, she was very likable, and had really good chemistry with Ansel throughout the film. The action is also really good, especially the car chases which are some of the best that I've seen in a while.
This is the kind of summer film that Hollywood should be doing now, not all the reboots, remakes, or even sequels that come out now. I've liked most of Edgar Wright's films throughout, but this one stood out to me more than those. This film is a definite to see in the theater, you won't regret it.
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
This is one of the worst edited films that i've ever seen in my life
Plot: Robbed of his birthright, Arthur comes up the hard way in the back alleys of the city. But once he pulls the sword from the stone, he is forced to acknowledge his true legacy - whether he likes it or not.
I saw this at a free advanced screening two weeks before it came out, and I was shocked at how horribly edited this film was, it was appalling. The acting and ESPECIALLY the storytelling and the effects are just awful and cringe-worthy to sit through. The only positive thing I can say is djimon Hounsou at least tried to give a performance unlike everybody else in this film. Charlie Hunnam was bland, uncharismatic, and dull as Arthur and Jude Law was especially awful as the king basically auditioning for an Uwe Boll film that will never get made.
I am honestly surprised, because I've liked Sherlock Holmes and definitely liked The Man From Uncle from Guy Ritchie, but this managed to make Sherlock Holmes 2 look good and I don't know how that is even possible, but I would rather watch that since that at least felt like a Guy Ritchie movie, this only felt like one of his films in 2 scenes and that's it.
Overall, Skip this film it is not worth your time watch Excalibur, The Sword and the Stone, First Knight, and hell even the Antoine Fuqua one. Don't even bother
Zero Tolerance (1994)
My Favorite PM Entertainment Flick
Plot: Jeff is an FBI agent sent to pick up Ray Manta, a member of the White Hand drug cartel, from a Mexican jail. Manta escapes, and gets revenge by killing Jeff's family. Kowalski, another member of the White Hand, is sympathetic to Jeff as he hunts down the other members of the Hand one by one, getting vengeance for his family, eventually leading to a battle with Manta.
This is my Favorite PM Entertainment Flick by far, this has the best cast especially Robert Patrick and Titus Welliver who are both great in their roles, the best action which is insane and very well done, and the best story which is a simple story, but it manages to work. This is the kind of movie that the Dwayne Johnson flick Faster should've been, a no holds barred revenge flick.
This is a fun action flick that action fans should check it out for themselves, if you can find it check it out you won't be disappointed.
The Package (2012)
Pretty Disappointing
Plot: A courier for a local crime lord must deliver a mysterious package while being chased by a horde of unusual gangsters.
This was very disappointing to me, especially having Lundgren and Austin in a movie together would've been great, but the problem is the story is not very interesting, the writing is sub-par at best, the action is lackluster compared to their other films, and worst of all its just boring. Austin and Lundgren do fine with what they do, but they aren't given much along with the rest of the cast. The villains are very one note and one dimensional. I'm glad the writer would then write the John Wick films which definitely improved his writing and gave the heroes and villains depth and motivations.
If you're a fan of either Lundgren or Austin, avoid it at all costs watch Hunt to Kill for Austin and Skin Trade for Dolph, they are more worth your time and they deliver what you want.
Breach of Trust (1995)
A Non Stop Action Thrill Ride
Plot: When small-time criminal Casey and local detective Madeline get caught in a cross-fire between dirty F.B.I. agents and their drug cartel friends because of a very important computer disk that Casey was delivering, all hell breaks out. Its hard to tell the bad guys from the good guys.
This is a certain kind of movie that is filled with high octane action and a very simple story. Michael Biehn as always does a great job playing Casey along with Lellani Saurelle playing Madeline. The rest of the cast does a decent job except for the late Ed Lauter who I usually like having a strange accent for most of the time. The plot is basic and straight to the point. The action is pretty well done for the most part, the only problem at times is the lighting of the scenes which makes it hard to see what is going on.
I'd say give this a watch if you have time to kill and just want to watch a simple action film that's not overly complicated.
Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
A Surprisingly Good Crime Thriller
Plot: A case of mistaken identity lands Slevin into the middle of a war being plotted by two of the city's most rival crime bosses: The Rabbi and The Boss. Slevin is under constant surveillance by relentless Detective Brikowski as well as the infamous assassin Goodkat and finds himself having to hatch his own ingenious plot to get them before they get him.
This movie surprised me, I didn't expect much going into it. Everybody in the cast does such a good job especially Josh Hartnett, Lucy Liu, Morgan Freeman, and Ben Kingsley, they are having so much fun with their roles and as a result so is the audience. I won't get too much into the plot just so you can see it for yourself, there are many twists and turns that you could either go with or not go with, but I did. The story is well told, very well directed with a good pace that is not boring and keeps you interested.
If you find this movie somehow whether on Netflix or wherever, give it a chance and see for yourself its at least worth a watch.
Land of the Free (1998)
A Pretty Good PM Entertainment Flick
Plot: A politician's campaign manager (Speakman) discovers that the candidate (Shatner) is a front for a military organization plotting a political overthrow of the government. In trying to expose the candidate's right-wing activities, he puts himself and his family in danger of being killed.
Looking at all of these user reviews for this film, I don't get it this is not supposed to be high art, it's supposed to be entertainment. Land of the Free is a pretty good film that knows what it is and goes with it. Speakman does an adequate job along with most of the cast. The action is pretty decent for the most part. The only problems I had were I wish Speakman used more of his kempo style at the end of the film and that the score is very over bearing and lame.
This is not one of PM Entertainment's best, that would be the Gary Daniels films Rage, Riot, and Jeff Wincott's Last Man Standing, however its still pretty decent considering some that were pretty bad from that company, I'd say give this film a chance and see it for yourself, it's at least worth a one time watch.
Logan (2017)
What a Surprise
Plot: In the near future, a weary Logan cares for an ailing Professor X somewhere on the Mexican border. However, Logan's attempts to hide from the world and his legacy are upended when a young mutant arrives, pursued by dark forces.
I'll be honest when I watched the trailers for this film, I thought it would be a boring and uninteresting film and another failure for a Wolverine film. However, I'm happy to say that this is not the case with this film. I was generally surprised by how the story was told along with the cast doing a very good job playing their characters especially Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Boyd Holbrook, Stephen Merchant and especially Dafne Keen.
Dafne Keen was a big surprise considering some child actors would just be portrayed as annoying and cliché, this was not the case with her, she excelled as this character portraying the right amount of emotion at the right time. The action in the film is well shot, not using any shaky cam or fast cut editing which I was happy with just like I was with John Wick Chapter 2.
Another thing I should praise is the cinematography which is gorgeous which is shocking to me since I didn't think it looked that great in the trailers which made it look very low budget.
My only problems were the length, this film needed to be cut down about 20-30 minutes and that would've helped the pacing at times, and that most of the villains(save for Boyd Holbrook) were very one dimensional and weak. Besides that this is a surprisingly good film in the inconsistent x-men film franchise, I don't think this is The Dark Knight of comic book films, that is pushing it, but it's a film that you should go see if you're a comic book film or even a movie fan in general.