by Corpus_Vile | Public
Underrated little horror gem that captures the inherent creepiness of reality TV perfectly. 8.5/10
A creepy and atmospheric self financed action horror, with a cracking pace. Watch this film closely. There's more going on with it than would appear, just a cryptic heads up. 8.5/10, possibly one of the best horrors of the last decade, certainly one of the most overlooked.
This film doesn't make a whole lotta sense but it's definitely effective, with a haunting, dream like atmosphere. 7.5/10
More creepiness in this absorbing American horror, with Giallo overtones and some nasty, left field violence. 8.5/10
Gary Sherman's unusual and original take on the zombie sub genre. 7.5/10
A well made account of the alleged alien abduction of logger Travis Walton in the 1970s, the actual abduction sequences remains chilling to this day. 8/10
This Japanese offering is quite frankly one of the scariest films of the decade and is far more effective than Paranormal Activity. Have patience with a slow build up as its shocking conclusion is well worth the wait. 9/10 an absolute gem.
Dark, vicious and horrifying film from Argentina regarding a reporter's investigation into the urban legend of Snuff films, it easily transcends its micro budget with a punch to the face. Not for everyone, horror fans or otherwise, but fans of extreme horror could do a helluva lot worse. 7.5/10, a fetid little doozie that grimly delivers in spades.
Keeping things extreme, Fred Vogel's micro budgeted grime fest gets unjust hate, but if one buys into its found footage premise, it's a starkly realistic portrayal of two aimless impulse killing sociopaths. 8/10, a deceptively good film.
Another micro budgeted slice of extreme horror cinema, Eric Stanze's experimental and dirty little account of a woman held captive by a serial killer, boasts an absolutely fearless performance by Emily Haack and is another film which transcends its shoestring budget via its sheer unrelenting grimness. 6.5/10, another unjustly scathed film.
One of the most original zombie films I've ever seen, it's an absolute hoot, and proof positive that having next to zero for a budget is no excuse to make a bad film. 8/10, Well worth checking out for any zombie fan. Distributors: PICK THIS FILM UP AND GIVE IT A DVD RELEASE!!
A slipped under the radar mockumentary horror gem about one director's descent into obsession, it's very well made, has great performances and is a little horror treat. 8/10, decent UK film.
Blackly hilarious fly on the wall look at the aimless existence of long term unemployed loner Tony, who happens to kill people when he isn't making conversation with them in public. 7.5/10, an overlooked and very funny horror gem.
A luckless Polish cleaner ends up captive with a decidedly strange family in this lean, stark, and at times blackly comic horror. UK comedy actor Perry Benson is surprisingly good as a Fred West-style nutjob and for a film shot on a mere £100k, it's quite impressive indeed. 8/10, try and imagine Mike Leigh directing a horror film. :-)
I'm a sucker for anthologies. Usually they have a nicely tongue in cheek tone. Not so here, as when Jeff Burr does an anthology, he ain't in it for the humour. 7/10, solid and mean spirited fare.
Model citizens are suddenly becoming Ferrari stealing kill crazy psychos, and a baffled investigating cop gets more than he bargained for with a new strange FBI partner. The result is lots of car chases, things exploding, and refreshingly CGI free old school style FX. 8/10, a cracking little action horror.
The time of the Antichrist is at hand and the only guys that can save us all is a slightly addled priest and his no less addled cohort, who rope in a luckless TV show host in their quest to save humanity, in this loony Spanish gem. 8/10, great film.
Thom Eberhardt's survivalist shocker belies its rather crappy title, in this surprisingly effective film. 7/10
Eberhardt again, with a creepy little film that just had to have influenced the Final Destination series. 7.5/10 another refreshingly original take on the zombie sub genre.
Marian Dora's disturbing account of real life cannibal Armin Mewes who found a willing victim on the internet, won't be to everyone's tastes, but it's one of the most starkly effective extreme horrors out there, with weird, slightly off kilter shots only adding to the nightmarish tone. 8/10, nasty but decent offering.
I'm gonna include this as horror as it's genre friendly enough, and it's one of the most original films I've seen in years, concerning a nutty loner who kidnaps his boss, as he's convinced he's an alien. 9/10, loopy, off the wall class from South Korea and another sadly underseen film at that.
Haunting, atmospheric and rather creepy little slasher, about a kid who moves to Death Valley, only to be menaced by a psycho. 7/10, this film needs a dvd release, as in now, right now!!
Gripping Stuart Gordon horror, loosely based on a real life case, with Stephen Rea in great form as the luckless protagonist who gets quite literally stuck in the windshield of a car, when he's hit by a rather altered Mena Suvari. 8/10, a cracker from Gordon
Brian Yuzna's masterpiece, a highly original, disturbing, yet blackly comic gem . 8/10, one of the more original horrors of the '80s.
A genuinely creepy little Dutch horror, later remade in a mediocre manner with Kiefer Sutherland. 8/10, a film that stays with you long after the credits roll.
A man must seal off his home during a dirty bomb attack in this tense and very effective low budget indie offering. 7.5/10, well worth a look.
Law abiding citizens are suddenly committing multiple murders, justifying their crimes with a jubilant "God told me to!" No spoilers, but to say this film is original is a mild understatement. 7.5/10, check it out.
A creepy and effective low budget US indie horror, and one of the few horrors where ambiguity works for it. 8/10, decent little film.
Although essentially a b flick, it's still a solid and decent backwoods survivalist horror, in which city slickers are menaced by murderous hillbillies. 7/10
Meet Max, a smarmy photographer who candidly films his other occupation as a serial killer in shockingly realistic detail. 7/10. Nasty.
One of the scariest and bleakest films ever made, and a film which I personally consider horror. 9/10 Absolutely terrified me as a kid.
A highly original and rather poignant Christmas horror. 8/10 a really decent little film.
Creepy, disturbing and atmospheric shocker from Spain. 8/10
Bill Paxton's highly original debut as a director, it's a creepy and absorbing religious horror and a cracker to boot. 8.5/10
This micro budgeted masterpiece tops even the aforementioned Reel Zombies for sheer originality, and is the most original zombie film you'll ever see. 9/10, an absolute crime if this doesn't get picked up for distribution. Brilliant UK film.
One of the funniest short horror films I've ever seen, it has highly inventive editing, great dialogue, decent gore and belly laugh comedy, concerning a luckless and penniless everyman who sends people into a murderous rage whenever he comes into contact with them. 10/10, a perfect short horror and festival organisors should pick it up, because it's a guaranteed crowd pleaser. Brilliant film.
Trent Haaga's darkly comic take on torture themed horror, concerning a luckless man who incurs the wrath of an annoyed psychopathic stranger, it's a total gem, with some smart, flowing dialogue, great gore and laugh-out-loud comedy. 9/10 a treat for any horror fan.
Haunting, spooky and surprisingly nasty German horror, that while mainly psychological, is also punctuated with some dead straight and wince inducing ultra violence, courtesy of Olaf Ittenbach, whose work is much more impressive, when given a decent budget. 8.5/0, an excellent and very effective horror film.
Probably John Caprenter's last truly good film, it's a nicely lurid, stylish and unpredictable tale in which insurance investigator Sam Neill gets a helluva lot more than he bargained for when investigating the disappearance of best selling horror author Sutter Cane., whose works have been known to have an effect on people... 8.5/10, possibly Carpenter's most underrated horror.
This dark little murder tale is actually a South Korean Giallo, or if it isn't, it has a certain Mr Argento's bloody fingerprints all over it... A dark and absorbing mystery horror thriller, it's well worth seeing. 8/10
A solid horror regarding an unfortunate deaf mute member of a film crew in Russia, who must survive the night after being trapped in a studio with a gang of snuff filmmakers. 7/10 a solid and under seen film and definitely one of the better horrors from the '90s.
Dark, dreamy and decidedly twisted jet black comedy horror about a young kid who suspects his parents are cannibals. 8/10 an under seen treat.
Atmospheric and effective slow burner, with the scariest kids this side of Damien Thorn. 8/10
Never judge a book by its cover, or a film by its crappy title, as this is a tense little action horror that's well worth a look. 8/10
Another slipped under the radar and solid little alien themed horror from the team behind Blair Witch. 7/10
A group of people in a gas station are menaced by a vicious parasite in this effective indie horror. 7/10
A group of special forces soldiers escorting a tight lipped CIA operative in the course of his mission get more than they bargained for in this oddball and dreamy Afghanistan set military horror. 7/10
Peter Bogdanovich's offbeat ahead of its time horror thriller with a great performance from Boris Karloff as an aging horror star who will have an encounter with some very real horror in the form of Bobby Thompson, a gee-whiz boy next door-style sociopath. 8/10, well recommended film.
Another underrated and original take on the zombie genre that's surprisingly seedy and nasty in tone. 7.5/10
An underseen masterpiece from Austria, rgarding the tale of a released nameless killer whose murderous fantasies consume him. 10/10, one of the best serial killer horrors out there and one of the best horrors of the 80s.
A bleak and creepy little unofficial biopic of killer Ed Gein, it's stark, disturbing and effective. 7.5/10
Guillermo Del Toro's impressive debut is a highly original take on the vampire subgenre and well recommended. 9/10
An offbeat and intelligent slow burner, with some left field touches, in which a group of doctors are menaced by a vengeful psycho. 8/10, a really decent film in its own right as well as a great horror.
Concerning a group of engineers, paid very good money to work on a top secret project, this is a true lost gem of a film, deceptively creepy with one of the most disquieting conclusions you'll ever see. 8.5/10, sadly probably banished to obscurity but a really great film.
Oddball, surreal flick about a troubled girl that manages to get under your skin for reasons you can't precisely put your finger on. 7.5/10 effective little film.
Bizarro Canadian horror with doleful cop John Cassavetes investigating apparent string of supernatural rapes. 7.5/10 A dark and overlooked gem.
Another offbeat and original gem from those underrated Canadians, in which a horror writer struggling with block, begins to suffer dark and twisted hallucinations. 7/10 a solid and underseen flick.
The awesomely monikered Dick Maas, who also gave us the underrated and original De Lift, as well as the way entertaining Amsterdammned, delivers with this highly entertaining Christmas horror regarding a murderous St Nick. 7.5/10, great fun that doesn't waste a second of its running time.
Decent and overlooked little shocker regarding an addled teen with a very unusual gift. 7.5/10, an overlooked little gem.
A left field, offbeat and in parts hilarious horror gem concerning a luckless soldier killed in Iraq, who returns as a blood drinking ghoul, much to the bemusement of his best friend. 8/10, a great flick and special thanks to the user Sdaveak47 from the IMDB horror board for the heads up on this.
Demented offbeat Spanish horror comedy, which starts off about a hot serial killing college chick, before turning into something completely different in the second half. 8/10, a highly enjoyable film from start to finish.
For a TV film, this is a surprisingly gritty Aussie survivalist horror/thriller, in which teacher Rachel Ward and her class get kidnapped by a low life gang, before vowing to turn the tables on them... 7.5/10, a truly overlooked and effective horror film.
Decent and briskly paced road-action horror in which two unlucky traveling couples stumble across a murderous cult of Satanists. 7/10 solid stuff.
A bunch of hotties must have fun and backstab each other in equal measure, whether they like it or not, in this quirky, offbeat and highly original Argentine gem, from one of the most interesting horror directors around, Adrian Bogliano. 8.5/10, and I'm tempted to give it a 9. Well recommended film.
Lurid, stylish and at times jaw droppingly violent contemporary CAT III style shocker about a murderous chick and her quest for her own apartment it's well recommended for any horror fan. A strong 8/10
A dreamy, garish adult fairy tale it's highly recommended for any horror fan.
Supremely slow burning but very good Communist era Serbian horror about a disturbed piano teacher, it wouldn't be for everyone, but great film and worth seeing just for its oddity status. 8/10.
A dark, twisted yet blackly humorous Israeli horror, it's highly recommended. 8/10
offbeat and pervy sleazeball horror that's quite creepy and effective overall. Decent cast too. 7/10
Clever little horror from India with mercifully no singing. 7/10
Another decidedly offbeat and rather inventive lo fi horror regarding meth addiction. 7/10
Cracking grindhouse killer kids horror and great fun from start to finish. 7.5/10
A strange and highly original take on Dracula, it's one of the more unusual and really intriguing horrors you'll see. It's also really really good. 8.5/10
A completely surreal horror film from Italy involving witchcraft, it's equally hard to follow as it is absorbing and rather mesmerising in parts. 8/10
Adrian Garcia Bogliano, who for me is currently the most interesting horror director around, delivers another low fi win, with this decent and blackly amusing revenge horror, regarding a bored corporate executive who plans the perfect kidnapping. 7/10